2021 Class B State Tournament Final Results

B Team Scores
1 Gering 116.5
2 Beatrice 112.5
3 Aurora 107.0
4 Hastings 90.5
5 Bennington 85.5
6 Broken Bow 81.0
7 Waverly 67.5
8 Blair 67.0
9 Ralston 64.0
10 York 63.5
11 Ogallala 60.0
12 McCook 57.0
12 Pierce 57.0
14 Omaha Skutt 56.0
15 Sidney 49.0

B106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caden Svoboda of Aurora
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Dane of Gering
  • 3rd Place – Chance Houser of Sidney
  • 4th Place – Cameron Brumbaugh of Hastings
  • 5th Place – Jesse Loges of Blair
  • 6th Place – Garrett Schultz of Wayne

1st Place Match

  • Caden Svoboda (Aurora) 41-2, Sr. over Ashton Dane (Gering) 18-3, So. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Chance Houser (Sidney) 44-3, Fr. over Cameron Brumbaugh (Hastings) 34-9, So. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jesse Loges (Blair) 45-8, So. over Garrett Schultz (Wayne) 24-16, Fr. (Fall 4:34)

B113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kael Lauridsen of Bennington
  • 2nd Place – Pedro Carizales of Ogallala
  • 3rd Place – Blaine Christo of Ashland-Greenwood
  • 4th Place – Daven Naylor of Lexington
  • 5th Place – Jordan Shirley of Gering
  • 6th Place – Cash Duncan of Seward

1st Place Match

  • Kael Lauridsen (Bennington) 34-1, So. over Pedro Carizales (Ogallala) 31-4, Fr. (Fall 2:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Blaine Christo (Ashland-Greenwood) 28-2, So. over Daven Naylor (Lexington) 39-6, So. (Dec 11-6)

5th Place Match

  • Jordan Shirley (Gering) 37-11, Fr. over Cash Duncan (Seward) 42-7, Jr. (Fall 2:06)

B120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zachary Ourada of Omaha Skutt
  • 2nd Place – Braiden Kort of Adams Central
  • 3rd Place – Quinton Chavez of Gering
  • 4th Place – Andon Stenger of Columbus Lakeview
  • 5th Place – Austin Munier of Sidney
  • 6th Place – Connor Ritonya of Bennington

1st Place Match

  • Zachary Ourada (Omaha Skutt) 35-1, Jr. over Braiden Kort (Adams Central) 44-4, So. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Quinton Chavez (Gering) 46-2, Sr. over Andon Stenger (Columbus Lakeview) 34-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Munier (Sidney) 37-11, Jr. over Connor Ritonya (Bennington) 28-15, So. (Fall 2:08)

B126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Paul Garcia of Scottsbluff
  • 2nd Place – Paul Ruff of Gering
  • 3rd Place – Cyrus Wells of Broken Bow
  • 4th Place – Drew Cooper of Omaha Skutt
  • 5th Place – Thomas Ivey of York
  • 6th Place – Ashton Munsell of Wayne

1st Place Match

  • Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff) 43-3, Sr. over Paul Ruff (Gering) 45-3, Sr. (TB-1 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) 37-7, Jr. over Drew Cooper (Omaha Skutt) 32-4, So. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Thomas Ivey (York) 34-5, Sr. over Ashton Munsell (Wayne) 27-14, So. (MD 11-2)

B132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Arnold of Beatrice
  • 2nd Place – Malachi Bordovsky of Wahoo
  • 3rd Place – AJ Parrish of Bennington
  • 4th Place – Reece Jaqua of Wayne
  • 5th Place – Dreu White of Cozad
  • 6th Place – Tyler Nagel of Gering

1st Place Match

  • Drew Arnold (Beatrice) 43-1, Sr. over Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) 45-4, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • AJ Parrish (Bennington) 39-4, So. over Reece Jaqua (Wayne) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Dreu White (Cozad) 33-10, Fr. over Tyler Nagel (Gering) 25-7, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

B138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Reinke of Beatrice
  • 2nd Place – Adam Kruse of Omaha Skutt
  • 3rd Place – Bryar Nadrchal of Platteview
  • 4th Place – Cameron Schrad of Seward
  • 5th Place – Nate Rocheleau of Gering
  • 6th Place – Michael Mass of Ralston

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Reinke (Beatrice) 42-4, Jr. over Adam Kruse (Omaha Skutt) 23-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryar Nadrchal (Platteview) 37-4, So. over Cameron Schrad (Seward) 28-10, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Nate Rocheleau (Gering) 28-5, Sr. over Michael Mass (Ralston) 19-11, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

B145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Kluck of Aurora
  • 2nd Place – Landon Weidner of Hastings
  • 3rd Place – Charlie Powers of Blair
  • 4th Place – Gage Stokey of Ogallala
  • 5th Place – Caden Corcoran of Ralston
  • 6th Place – Connor Wells of Broken Bow

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Kluck (Aurora) 44-1, Sr. over Landon Weidner (Hastings) 39-4, So. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Charlie Powers (Blair) 52-3, Jr. over Gage Stokey (Ogallala) 47-6, Sr. (Fall 4:06)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Corcoran (Ralston) 23-6, Jr. over Connor Wells (Broken Bow) 42-13, So. (Dec 5-2)

B152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Zink of Ogallala
  • 2nd Place – Noah Talmadge of Ralston
  • 3rd Place – Ashton Schweitzer of Pierce
  • 4th Place – Jett Samuelson of Hastings
  • 5th Place – Daniel Wellnitz of Chadron
  • 6th Place – Cole Maschmann of Beatrice

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Zink (Ogallala) 50-3, Jr. over Noah Talmadge (Ralston) 26-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Schweitzer (Pierce) 38-10, Jr. over Jett Samuelson (Hastings) 32-8, Jr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Wellnitz (Chadron) 35-12, Sr. over Cole Maschmann (Beatrice) 33-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

B160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kobe Lyons of York
  • 2nd Place – Josh Colgrove of Plattsmouth
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Kriens of South Sioux City
  • 4th Place – Alex Anthony of McCook
  • 5th Place – Michael Kruntorad of Pierce
  • 6th Place – Alex Banuelos of Minden

1st Place Match

  • Kobe Lyons (York) 41-0, Sr. over Josh Colgrove (Plattsmouth) 32-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Kriens (South Sioux City) 32-8, Sr. over Alex Anthony (McCook) 39-5, So. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Kruntorad (Pierce) 39-9, Jr. over Alex Banuelos (Minden) 46-6, Sr. (Dec 9-8)

B170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Canoyer of Waverly
  • 2nd Place – Torrance Keehn of Beatrice
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Awiszus of Gering
  • 4th Place – Zander Schweitzer of Pierce
  • 5th Place – Jackson Phelps of Hastings
  • 6th Place – Cameron Aughenbaugh of Plattsmouth

1st Place Match

  • Evan Canoyer (Waverly) 42-1, Sr. over Torrance Keehn (Beatrice) 39-7, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Awiszus (Gering) 42-5, Jr. over Zander Schweitzer (Pierce) 46-6, So. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Phelps (Hastings) 30-12, Sr. over Cameron Aughenbaugh (Plattsmouth) 24-14, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:59 (18-2))

B182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke MacDonald of Bennington
  • 2nd Place – Mack Owens of Aurora
  • 3rd Place – Deegan Nelson of Beatrice
  • 4th Place – Brady Robb of Sidney
  • 5th Place – Cooper Hancock of Wahoo
  • 6th Place – Kaleb Pohl of Cozad

1st Place Match

  • Luke MacDonald (Bennington) 33-3, Jr. over Mack Owens (Aurora) 41-4, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Deegan Nelson (Beatrice) 41-6, So. over Brady Robb (Sidney) 36-5, Sr. (Fall 4:54)

5th Place Match

  • Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) 28-6, Sr. over Kaleb Pohl (Cozad) 35-7, Sr. (Fall 3:34)

B195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lathan Duda of Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Dexter Larsen of Blair
  • 3rd Place – Brekyn Papineau of Aurora
  • 4th Place – Chase Cotton of York
  • 5th Place – Austen Smith of Columbus Lakeview
  • 6th Place – Victor Isele of Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 51-0, Sr. over Dexter Larsen (Blair) 51-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brekyn Papineau (Aurora) 40-7, Jr. over Chase Cotton (York) 25-5, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Austen Smith (Columbus Lakeview) 29-13, Sr. over Victor Isele (Northwest) 36-16, So. (SV-1 4-2)

B220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alec Langan of McCook
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Meyer of Norris
  • 3rd Place – Mikah Ruiz of Nebraska City
  • 4th Place – Joe Rodriquez of West Point-Beemer
  • 5th Place – Blake Davis of Hastings
  • 6th Place – Martin Carrillo of Wayne

1st Place Match

  • Alec Langan (McCook) 45-1, Sr. over Dylan Meyer (Norris) 50-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Mikah Ruiz (Nebraska City) 40-3, Jr. over Joe Rodriquez (West Point-Beemer) 46-8, Sr. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Blake Davis (Hastings) 32-8, Sr. over Martin Carrillo (Wayne) 28-10, So. (Fall 4:51)

B285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Brown of Waverly
  • 2nd Place – David Hernandez of Ralston
  • 3rd Place – Sawyer Bumgarner of Broken Bow
  • 4th Place – Aaron Jividen of Aurora
  • 5th Place – Jason Uden of Crete
  • 6th Place – Neil Hartman of Omaha Concordia

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Brown (Waverly) 33-1, Jr. over David Hernandez (Ralston) 32-3, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) 44-4, Jr. over Aaron Jividen (Aurora) 40-6, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jason Uden (Crete) 16-5, Sr. over Neil Hartman (Omaha Concordia) 34-6, Jr. (Fall 0:44)

One thought on “2021 Class B State Tournament Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s