B Team Scores
1 Gering 116.5
2 Beatrice 104.5
3 Aurora 99.0
4 Hastings 90.5
5 Broken Bow 77.0
6 Bennington 75.5
7 Blair 67.0
8 Ralston 64.0
9 Waverly 59.5
9 York 59.5
11 Pierce 57.0
12 Ogallala 56.0
13 McCook 53.0
14 Omaha Skutt 52.0
15 Sidney 49.0

B106

  • 3rd Place Match – Chance Houser (Sidney) 44-3 won by decision over Cameron Brumbaugh (Hastings) 34-9 (Dec 5-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Jesse Loges (Blair) 45-8 won by fall over Garrett Schultz (Wayne) 24-16 (Fall 4:34)

B113

  • 3rd Place Match – Blaine Christo (Ashland-Greenwood) 28-2 won by decision over Daven Naylor (Lexington) 39-6 (Dec 11-6)
  • 5th Place Match – Jordan Shirley (Gering) 37-11 won by fall over Cash Duncan (Seward) 42-7 (Fall 2:06)

B120

  • 3rd Place Match – Quinton Chavez (Gering) 46-2 won by decision over Andon Stenger (Columbus Lakeview) 34-7 (Dec 5-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Austin Munier (Sidney) 37-11 won by fall over Connor Ritonya (Bennington) 28-15 (Fall 2:08)

B126

  • 3rd Place Match – Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) 37-7 won by decision over Drew Cooper (Omaha Skutt) 32-4 (Dec 8-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Thomas Ivey (York) 34-5 won by major decision over Ashton Munsell (Wayne) 27-14 (MD 11-2)

B132

  • 3rd Place Match – AJ Parrish (Bennington) 39-4 won by decision over Reece Jaqua (Wayne) 32-6 (Dec 7-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Dreu White (Cozad) 33-10 won by decision over Tyler Nagel (Gering) 25-7 (Dec 6-3)

B138

  • 3rd Place Match – Bryar Nadrchal (Platteview) 37-4 won by decision over Cameron Schrad (Seward) 28-10 (Dec 2-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Nate Rocheleau (Gering) 28-5 won by decision over Michael Mass (Ralston) 19-11 (Dec 8-1)

B145

  • 3rd Place Match – Charlie Powers (Blair) 52-3 won by fall over Gage Stokey (Ogallala) 47-6 (Fall 4:06)
  • 5th Place Match – Caden Corcoran (Ralston) 23-6 won by decision over Connor Wells (Broken Bow) 42-13 (Dec 5-2)

B152

  • 3rd Place Match – Ashton Schweitzer (Pierce) 38-10 won by medical forfeit over Jett Samuelson (Hastings) 32-8 (M. For.)
  • 5th Place Match – Daniel Wellnitz (Chadron) 35-12 won by decision over Cole Maschmann (Beatrice) 33-7 (Dec 5-2)

B160

  • 3rd Place Match – Caleb Kriens (South Sioux City) 32-8 won by medical forfeit over Alex Anthony (McCook) 39-5 (M. For.)
  • 5th Place Match – Michael Kruntorad (Pierce) 39-9 won by decision over Alex Banuelos (Minden) 46-6 (Dec 9-8)

B170

  • 3rd Place Match – Jacob Awiszus (Gering) 42-5 won by medical forfeit over Zander Schweitzer (Pierce) 46-6 (M. For.)
  • 5th Place Match – Jackson Phelps (Hastings) 30-12 won by tech fall over Cameron Aughenbaugh (Plattsmouth) 24-14 (TF-1.5 4:59 (18-2))

B182

  • 3rd Place Match – Deegan Nelson (Beatrice) 41-6 won by fall over Brady Robb (Sidney) 36-5 (Fall 4:54)
  • 5th Place Match – Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) 28-6 won by fall over Kaleb Pohl (Cozad) 35-7 (Fall 3:34)

B195

  • 3rd Place Match – Brekyn Papineau (Aurora) 40-7 won by decision over Chase Cotton (York) 25-5 (Dec 7-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Austen Smith (Columbus Lakeview) 29-13 won in sudden victory – 1 over Victor Isele (Northwest) 36-16 (SV-1 4-2)

B220

  • 3rd Place Match – Mikah Ruiz (Nebraska City) 40-3 won by major decision over Joe Rodriquez (West Point-Beemer) 46-8 (MD 11-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Blake Davis (Hastings) 32-8 won by fall over Martin Carrillo (Wayne) 28-10 (Fall 4:51)

B285

  • 3rd Place Match – Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) 44-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Aaron Jividen (Aurora) 40-6 (SV-1 3-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Jason Uden (Crete) 16-5 won by fall over Neil Hartman (Omaha Concordia) 34-6 (Fall 0:44)
One thought on “2021 Class B 3rd and 5th Place Match Results”

Leave a Reply to 2021 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com Cancel reply