2021 Class C State Semifinal and Heartbreak Round Results

C106

  • Semifinal – Trenton Arlt (Oakland-Craig) 46-2 won by decision over Pedro Hernandez (Wilber-Clatonia) 43-7 (Dec 5-1)
  • Semifinal – Drew Garfield (Central City) 46-0 won by fall over John Alden (O`Neill) 40-4 (Fall 4:42)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Travis Meyer (Fillmore Central) 40-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Conner Kohout (Milford) 38-12 (SV-1 4-2)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Robbie Fisher (Crofton-Bloomfield) 41-6 won by fall over Trevin Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) 38-3 (Fall 4:49)

C113

  • Semifinal – Cole Kunz (Central City) 45-2 won by tech fall over Jacob McGee (Logan View) 36-8 (TF-1.5 3:43 (15-0))
  • Semifinal – Jakob Kavan (Aquinas Catholic) 36-7 won by decision over Cade Lierman (Bishop Neumann) 15-6 (Dec 2-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jose Escandon (Gibbon) 30-4 won by fall over Zach Bongers (David City) 42-10 (Fall 2:47)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Ely Olberding (Fort Calhoun) 40-5 won by decision over Carson Wood (Boone Central) 37-10 (Dec 7-1)

C120

  • Semifinal – Kaleb Baker (St Paul) 38-13 won by decision over Aaron Ohnoutka (Bishop Neumann) 28-4 (Dec 2-0)
  • Semifinal – Dru Mueller (Logan View) 40-8 won by decision over Tristan Burbach (Central City) 42-10 (Dec 7-5)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Gavin Dozler (Boone Central) 35-9 won by decision over Simon Schindler (David City) 40-7 (Dec 3-0)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Lance Olberding (Fort Calhoun) 39-6 won by fall over Jace Goebel (Syracuse) 35-21 (Fall 2:51)

C126

  • Semifinal – Chris Williams (Valentine) 39-2 won by major decision over Zach Zitek (Aquinas Catholic) 39-5 (MD 15-2)
  • Semifinal – Konner Schluckebier (Milford) 47-2 won by fall over Alex Schademann (Fillmore Central) 40-7 (Fall 3:51)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Keaghon Chini (Conestoga) 49-10 won by fall over Boston Reeves (Battle Creek) 41-18 (Fall 4:10)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Mitch Albrecht (Raymond Central) 49-8 won by fall over Ian Hughes (Amherst) 29-17 (Fall 0:38)

C132

  • Semifinal – Ty Rainforth (O`Neill) 41-1 won by fall over Cameron Williams (Conestoga) 44-7 (Fall 2:28)
  • Semifinal – Quentyn Frank (Amherst) 35-2 won by decision over Eli Vondra (Milford) 44-5 (Dec 7-4)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Logan Bryce (Raymond Central) 26-3 won by fall over Josh Spatz (David City) 29-8 (Fall 3:23)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Ryan Payne (Centennial) 46-12 won in tie breaker – 1 over Noah Scott (Aquinas Catholic) 36-10 (TB-1 2-1)

C138

  • Semifinal – Dyson Kunz (Central City) 49-1 won by decision over Dylan Ancheta (Wood River) 40-8 (Dec 6-5)
  • Semifinal – Hunter Vandenberg (Aquinas Catholic) 41-1 won by fall over Damien Bell (Bridgeport) 41-8 (Fall 4:16)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Tommy Lokken (Wilber-Clatonia) 43-6 won by decision over Seth Fairbanks (Bishop Neumann) 25-7 (Dec 5-3)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Logan Burt (Tekamah-Herman) 32-4 won by fall over William Poppe (Crofton-Bloomfield) 42-9 (Fall 0:24)

C145

  • Semifinal – Brady Thompson (O`Neill) 44-1 won in tie breaker – 1 over Hunter Gilmore (Arlington) 46-2 (TB-1 2-1)
  • Semifinal – Christopher Nickolite (Aquinas Catholic) 40-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Cal Janke (Archbishop Bergan) 36-4 (SV-1 4-2)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jace Freeseman (Gordon-Rushville) 34-16 won by decision over Quenton Ackley (Ravenna) 31-10 (Dec 2-0)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Hunter McNulty (Logan View) 47-7 won by decision over Korbyn Battershaw (Battle Creek) 46-14 (Dec 3-2)

C152

  • Semifinal – Tanner Schneiderheinz (Central City) 46-4 won by fall over Ethan Mullally (North Bend Central ) 32-7 (Fall 5:14)
  • Semifinal – Cameron Graham (Cross County/Osceola) 47-3 won by decision over Christopher Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 37-5 (Dec 6-4)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Clayton Harris (David City) 46-4 won by decision over Conner Kreikemeier (Raymond Central) 38-6 (Dec 6-4)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Trevor Widener (Bridgeport) 40-6 won by decision over Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 38-4 (Dec 7-4)

C160

  • Semifinal – Joseph Hinrichs (Sutton) 46-1 won by decision over Steven Menke (Bridgeport) 24-5 (Dec 6-3)
  • Semifinal – Garret Kluthe (Ord) 33-3 won by decision over Payton Reisbeck (Ravenna) 39-11 (Dec 8-4)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Gavin Zoucha (Malcolm) 39-4 won by fall over Drake Janssen (Valentine) 27-12 (Fall 1:47)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Nolan Eller (Aquinas Catholic) 42-7 won by fall over Bryce Reed (Cross County/Osceola) 33-5 (Fall 4:35)

C170

  • Semifinal – Josh Miller (Arlington) 46-0 won by decision over Servando Gonzalez (O`Neill) 35-13 (Dec 4-0)
  • Semifinal – Tre Daro (David City) 46-7 won by major decision over Ryan Gabriel (Ord) 39-7 (MD 17-8)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jaxson Jones (Twin River) 50-3 won by decision over Sam Moore (Central City) 51-2 (Dec 6-5)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Josh Jessen (Yutan) 33-8 won by decision over Christopher Scdoris (Milford) 43-9 (Dec 10-3)

C182

  • Semifinal – Kelen Meyer (Ord) 40-3 won by fall over Caden Egr (Yutan) 31-3 (Fall 5:08)
  • Semifinal – Dylan Vodicka (David City) 53-0 won by medical forfeit over Sawyer Kunc (Wilber-Clatonia) 32-7 (M. For.)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 45-7 won by major decision over Michael Andel (Aquinas Catholic) 41-7 (MD 14-2)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Thomas Vance (Milford) 40-16 won by decision over Richard Cleveland (Boone Central) 32-15 (Dec 7-3)

C195

  • Semifinal – Burton Brandt (Syracuse) 49-2 won by major decision over Logan Booth (Logan View) 47-5 (MD 12-0)
  • Semifinal – Kyle Sterup (Cross County/Osceola) 49-1 won by fall over Riley Gallaway (Amherst) 34-12 (Fall 1:17)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Taylor Weber (Boone Central) 33-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Eli English (Wood River) 35-18 (SV-1 6-4)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Brandon Beeson (Tri County) 49-7 won by fall over Hunter Oborny (Milford) 41-12 (Fall 1:33)

C220

  • Semifinal – Carl Mundt (NE Christian) 30-1 won by fall over Nathan Coley (Mitchell) 33-2 (Fall 3:39)
  • Semifinal – James Escamilla (David City) 47-3 won by decision over Jared Janssen (Crofton-Bloomfield) 39-8 (Dec 7-2)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Nathan Scheer (St Paul) 37-11 won by fall over Jaret Peterson (Chase County) 36-12 (Fall 2:15)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Drew Bogard (Amherst) 27-10 won by injury default over Quran Cook (Yutan) 36-4 (Inj. 1:00)

C285

  1. Semifinal – Isaac Wilcox (Norfolk Catholic) 35-8 won by decision over Connor Asche (Fillmore Central) 28-7 (Dec 3-0)
  2. Semifinal – Carson Fehlhafer (Centennial) 51-5 won by fall over Gunner Bailey (Central City) 29-18 (Fall 5:31)
  3. Cons. Round 3 – Daven Whitley (BRLD) 33-8 won by decision over Jake Ingwersen (David City) 49-4 (Dec 3-0)
  4. Cons. Round 3 – Dahlas Zlomke (Battle Creek) 43-4 won by fall over Paxton Bartels (Crofton-Bloomfield) 31-20 (Fall 0:31)

One thought on “2021 Class C State Semifinal and Heartbreak Round Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s