Central City got rolling and didn’t let up. They qualified 10 wrestlers and distanced themselves from the field. Yutan emerged from a pack of several other teams vying for second place. The Bison had six district champions and ten total qualifiers and are ready to rock for the dog fight in Class C next weekend.

Some highlight matches were #1 Drew Garfield over #3 Arlt 11-3 at 106, #3 Tristan Burbach over #4 Ohnoutka 2-1 at 120, #5 Cameron Williams handing #2 Bryce his first loss of the season at 132 and #3 Jazper Ames picking up the fall over #4 Cook at 220. Central City’s Tanner Schneiderheinz pulled off the OT upset over #1 Kreikemeier at 152.

Team Scores
1Central City 191.5
2Yutan 105.5
3Raymond Central 93.0
4Bishop Neumann 85.0
5Battle Creek 80.0
6Conestoga 68.0
7Syracuse 63.0
8Wilber-Clatonia 57.0
9Oakland-Craig 39.0
10Sutton 34.0
11Archbishop Bergan 33.0
11Quad County Northeast 33.0
13Lutheran High Northeast 27.0
14Hartington Cedar Catholic 17.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Garfield of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Trenton Arlt of Oakland-Craig
  • 3rd Place – Pedro Hernandez of Wilber-Clatonia
  • 4th Place – Janson Pilkington of Yutan

1st Place Match

  • Drew Garfield (Central City) 43-0, Jr. over Trenton Arlt (Oakland-Craig) 43-2, Sr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Pedro Hernandez (Wilber-Clatonia) 40-5, So. over Janson Pilkington (Yutan) 21-14, So. (Fall 0:59)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Kunz of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Cade Lierman of Bishop Neumann
  • 3rd Place – Ben Loftis of Oakland-Craig
  • 4th Place – Jacob Schultz of Raymond Central

1st Place Match

  • Cole Kunz (Central City) 42-2, Jr. over Cade Lierman (Bishop Neumann) 11-5, So. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Loftis (Oakland-Craig) 35-8, Fr. over Jacob Schultz (Raymond Central) 38-16, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristan Burbach of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Ohnoutka of Bishop Neumann
  • 3rd Place – Braden Ruffner of Conestoga
  • 4th Place – Jace Goebel of Syracuse

1st Place Match

  • Tristan Burbach (Central City) 40-7, Fr. over Aaron Ohnoutka (Bishop Neumann) 25-2, So. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Braden Ruffner (Conestoga) 34-8, Sr. over Jace Goebel (Syracuse) 33-19, Jr. (MD 12-1)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mitch Albrecht of Raymond Central
  • 2nd Place – Keaghon Chini of Conestoga
  • 3rd Place – Boston Reeves of Battle Creek
  • 4th Place – Josh Urlacher of Bishop Neumann

1st Place Match

  • Mitch Albrecht (Raymond Central) 45-6, Sr. over Keaghon Chini (Conestoga) 46-7, Jr. (Fall 3:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Boston Reeves (Battle Creek) 39-16, Jr. over Josh Urlacher (Bishop Neumann) 16-10, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Williams of Conestoga
  • 2nd Place – Logan Bryce of Raymond Central
  • 3rd Place – Johnny Scarlett of Central City
  • 4th Place – Kerby Hochstein of Hartington Cedar Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Williams (Conestoga) 41-6, Sr. over Logan Bryce (Raymond Central) 22-1, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Johnny Scarlett (Central City) 40-10, Sr. over Kerby Hochstein (Hartington Cedar Catholic) 33-14, Sr. (MD 12-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dyson Kunz of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Tommy Lokken of Wilber-Clatonia
  • 3rd Place – Seth Fairbanks of Bishop Neumann
  • 4th Place – Carter Plowman of Conestoga

1st Place Match

  • Dyson Kunz (Central City) 46-1, Sr. over Tommy Lokken (Wilber-Clatonia) 40-3, Sr. (Fall 0:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Fairbanks (Bishop Neumann) 23-5, Sr. over Carter Plowman (Conestoga) 40-11, So. (Fall 4:53)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cal Janke of Archbishop Bergan
  • 2nd Place – Korbyn Battershaw of Battle Creek
  • 3rd Place – Colby Homolka of Wilber-Clatonia
  • 4th Place – Sean Henkel of Yutan

1st Place Match

  • Cal Janke (Archbishop Bergan) 33-2, Jr. over Korbyn Battershaw (Battle Creek) 44-12, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Homolka (Wilber-Clatonia) 26-7, Jr. over Sean Henkel (Yutan) 26-7, Sr. (Fall 2:11)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Schneiderheinz of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Conner Kreikemeier of Raymond Central
  • 3rd Place – Tie Hollandsworth of Quad County Northeast
  • 4th Place – Tavis Uhing of Oakland-Craig

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Schneiderheinz (Central City) 43-4, Sr. over Conner Kreikemeier (Raymond Central) 36-4, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tie Hollandsworth (Quad County Northeast) 34-4, So. over Tavis Uhing (Oakland-Craig) 27-20, Jr. (Fall 1:19)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Hinrichs of Sutton
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Sutton of Central City
  • 3rd Place – Derek Wacker of Yutan
  • 4th Place – Conner Hochstein of Hartington Cedar Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Hinrichs (Sutton) 43-1, Sr. over Bryce Sutton (Central City) 33-15, Jr. (Fall 1:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Derek Wacker (Yutan) 33-9, Fr. over Conner Hochstein (Hartington Cedar Catholic) 39-19, Jr. (Fall 2:30)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sam Moore of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Josh Jessen of Yutan
  • 3rd Place – Samuel Vrana of Bishop Neumann
  • 4th Place – Owen Wander of Syracuse

1st Place Match

  • Sam Moore (Central City) 49-0, Sr. over Josh Jessen (Yutan) 30-6, Jr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Samuel Vrana (Bishop Neumann) 24-6, Jr. over Owen Wander (Syracuse) 30-18, Jr. (MD 11-0)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caden Egr of Yutan
  • 2nd Place – Sawyer Kunc of Wilber-Clatonia
  • 3rd Place – Trent Moudry of Bishop Neumann
  • 4th Place – Jaramie Elton of Central City

1st Place Match

  • Caden Egr (Yutan) 29-1, Sr. over Sawyer Kunc (Wilber-Clatonia) 30-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Trent Moudry (Bishop Neumann) 21-11, Fr. over Jaramie Elton (Central City) 12-10, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Burton Brandt of Syracuse
  • 2nd Place – Kase Thompson of Battle Creek
  • 3rd Place – Kolby Casey of Quad County Northeast
  • 4th Place – Clay Hedges of Archbishop Bergan

1st Place Match

  • Burton Brandt (Syracuse) 46-2, Sr. over Kase Thompson (Battle Creek) 29-21, Jr. (Fall 1:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolby Casey (Quad County Northeast) 31-10, So. over Clay Hedges (Archbishop Bergan) 19-19, Fr. (Fall 1:18)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jazper Ames of Lutheran High Northeast
  • 2nd Place – Quran Cook of Yutan
  • 3rd Place – Skylar Sterns of Raymond Central
  • 4th Place – Elijah Hintz of Battle Creek

1st Place Match

  • Jazper Ames (Lutheran High Northeast) 26-2, Sr. over Quran Cook (Yutan) 34-2, So. (Fall 0:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Skylar Sterns (Raymond Central) 25-16, Sr. over Elijah Hintz (Battle Creek) 13-15, So. (Fall 2:16)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dahlas Zlomke of Battle Creek
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Burr of Syracuse
  • 3rd Place – Gunner Bailey of Central City
  • 4th Place – Vance Smith of Sutton

1st Place Match

  • Dahlas Zlomke (Battle Creek) 39-3, Jr. over Zachary Burr (Syracuse) 36-7, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Gunner Bailey (Central City) 27-16, So. over Vance Smith (Sutton) 32-15, So. (Fall 2:58)
One thought on “2021 C2 District Final Results”

Leave a Reply to 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com Cancel reply