2021 C1 District Final Results

David City is ready to make a run at a back to back state titles after qualifying 11 wrestlers. Boone Central and Fillmore Central both fought hard for second place with host school Boone Central getting it done.

The highlight match of the day was at 220 with #1 Mundt beating #2 Escamilla in OT at 220. 120 was as exciting as advertised. #6 Schindler pulled off the semifinal upset over #2 Dozler. #1 Olberding beat Schindler in the finals. #1 Josh Miller remained unbeaten with a 6-0 win over #4 Daro in the finals at 170.

Team Scores
1David City 182.0
2Boone Central 126.0
3Fillmore Central 106.5
4Crofton-Bloomfield 91.0
5St Paul 82.0
6Fort Calhoun 64.0
7Arlington 62.5
8Tri County 55.0
9Wood River 49.0
10North Bend Central  32.5
11Tekamah-Herman 27.0
12Nebraska Christian  26.5

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robbie Fisher of Crofton-Bloomfield
  • 2nd Place – Travis Meyer of Fillmore Central
  • 3rd Place – Trey McCoy of Fort Calhoun
  • 4th Place – Nick Busse of St Paul

1st Place Match

  • Robbie Fisher (Crofton-Bloomfield) 37-4, Fr. over Travis Meyer (Fillmore Central) 37-6, So. (Dec 10-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Trey McCoy (Fort Calhoun) 30-6, Sr. over Nick Busse (St Paul) 35-12, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ely Olberding of Fort Calhoun
  • 2nd Place – Zach Bongers of David City
  • 3rd Place – Carson Wood of Boone Central
  • 4th Place – Hudson Barger of Crofton-Bloomfield

1st Place Match

  • Ely Olberding (Fort Calhoun) 37-2, So. over Zach Bongers (David City) 40-8, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Wood (Boone Central) 35-8, Fr. over Hudson Barger (Crofton-Bloomfield) 33-12, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lance Olberding of Fort Calhoun
  • 2nd Place – Simon Schindler of David City
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Dozler of Boone Central
  • 4th Place – Kaleb Baker of St Paul

1st Place Match

  • Lance Olberding (Fort Calhoun) 35-4, So. over Simon Schindler (David City) 38-5, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Dozler (Boone Central) 30-8, Jr. over Kaleb Baker (St Paul) 35-13, So. (Dec 4-0)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Schademann of Fillmore Central
  • 2nd Place – Owen Sack of St Paul
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Cooley of Arlington
  • 4th Place – Ethan Zegers of David City

1st Place Match

  • Alex Schademann (Fillmore Central) 37-5, So. over Owen Sack (St Paul) 33-10, So. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Cooley (Arlington) 19-11, Sr. over Ethan Zegers (David City) 27-24, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Spatz of David City
  • 2nd Place – Zaid Martinez of Tri County
  • 3rd Place – Jaxon Schafer of Boone Central
  • 4th Place – kaden Kocian of St Paul

1st Place Match

  • Josh Spatz (David City) 27-6, Jr. over Zaid Martinez (Tri County) 27-13, Jr. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaxon Schafer (Boone Central) 30-21, So. over kaden Kocian (St Paul) 29-17, Sr. (Fall 2:09)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Ancheta of Wood River
  • 2nd Place – Logan Burt of Tekamah-Herman
  • 3rd Place – William Poppe of Crofton-Bloomfield
  • 4th Place – Ethan Underwood of David City

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Ancheta (Wood River) 37-7, Jr. over Logan Burt (Tekamah-Herman) 28-3, So. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • William Poppe (Crofton-Bloomfield) 40-7, Jr. over Ethan Underwood (David City) 28-23, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Gilmore of Arlington
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Hinrichs of Fillmore Central
  • 3rd Place – Harley Eickmeier of David City
  • 4th Place – Tyson Sauser of Crofton-Bloomfield

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Gilmore (Arlington) 43-1, Sr. over Aiden Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) 20-9, So. (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Harley Eickmeier (David City) 41-13, Sr. over Tyson Sauser (Crofton-Bloomfield) 31-13, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Mullally of North Bend Central
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Harris of David City
  • 3rd Place – Carson Thompson of Wood River
  • 4th Place – Caden Reedy of Tri County

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Mullally (North Bend Central ) 30-5, Sr. over Clayton Harris (David City) 42-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Thompson (Wood River) 34-11, Sr. over Caden Reedy (Tri County) 23-9, Jr. (MD 15-4)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Stoner of Fillmore Central
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Schafer of Boone Central
  • 3rd Place – Ashton Meinecke of St Paul
  • 4th Place – Dawson Schram of Tekamah-Herman

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Stoner (Fillmore Central) 32-11, Sr. over Ashton Schafer (Boone Central) 23-7, Jr. (MD 13-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Meinecke (St Paul) 35-15, Fr. over Dawson Schram (Tekamah-Herman) 15-14, Jr. (Fall 1:55)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Miller of Arlington
  • 2nd Place – Tre Daro of David City
  • 3rd Place – Garret Buschkamp of Crofton-Bloomfield
  • 4th Place – Hank Hudson of Boone Central

1st Place Match

  • Josh Miller (Arlington) 43-0, Sr. over Tre Daro (David City) 43-7, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Garret Buschkamp (Crofton-Bloomfield) 28-13, So. over Hank Hudson (Boone Central) 9-14, Fr. (Dec 11-8)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Vodicka of David City
  • 2nd Place – Richard Cleveland of Boone Central
  • 3rd Place – Grant Nixon of Fort Calhoun
  • 4th Place – Calvin Dather of Crofton-Bloomfield

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Vodicka (David City) 50-0, Sr. over Richard Cleveland (Boone Central) 30-13, Sr. (Fall 2:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Nixon (Fort Calhoun) 26-16, Jr. over Calvin Dather (Crofton-Bloomfield) 21-23, Sr. (Fall 2:43)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Beeson of Tri County
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Weber of Boone Central
  • 3rd Place – Eli English of Wood River
  • 4th Place – Tanner Mrkvicka of St Paul

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Beeson (Tri County) 46-5, Sr. over Taylor Weber (Boone Central) 30-5, Sr. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli English (Wood River) 33-16, Sr. over Tanner Mrkvicka (St Paul) 19-17, Sr. (Fall 1:31)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carl Mundt of Nebraska Christian
  • 2nd Place – James Escamilla of David City
  • 3rd Place – Jared Janssen of Crofton-Bloomfield
  • 4th Place – Nathan Scheer of St Paul

1st Place Match

  • Carl Mundt (Nebraska Christian ) 27-1, Sr. over James Escamilla (David City) 44-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jared Janssen (Crofton-Bloomfield) 36-7, Jr. over Nathan Scheer (St Paul) 34-9, Sr. (Dec 13-6)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Ingwersen of David City
  • 2nd Place – Connor Asche of Fillmore Central
  • 3rd Place – Dakota Rose of Boone Central
  • 4th Place – Paxton Bartels of Crofton-Bloomfield

1st Place Match

  • Jake Ingwersen (David City) 47-2, Sr. over Connor Asche (Fillmore Central) 25-6, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Dakota Rose (Boone Central) 36-10, Jr. over Paxton Bartels (Crofton-Bloomfield) 29-18, So. (Dec 6-1)

One thought on “2021 C1 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s