Bennington had a fantastic tournament and won the district over several other quality teams. The Badgers had eight qualifiers. Returning B Champs Hastings qualified 8 as well and edged Lakeview (7 qualifiers) for second.

#1 Kael Lauridsen proved why he’s the top guy at B113 with a fall over #2 Anderson. Another 1 vs 2 match went down at 170 with #1 Evan Canoyer winning 17-4 over #2 Schweitzer. The 120 weight was very deep that had six state medal caliber wrestlers in it. Moser of Waverly and Ritonya of Bennington finished 3rd and 4th at the weight from the 5 and 6 seeds. #5 Braiden Kort won the weight with a 4-0 over #7 Stenger.

Team Scores
1Bennington 155.0
2Hastings 129.5
3Columbus Lakeview 128.0
4Waverly 119.0
5Pierce 109.0
6Nebraska City 91.0
7Adams Central 59.0
8Schuyler 41.0
9Columbus Scotus 21.0
10South Sioux City 20.0
11Boys Town 16.0
12Elkhorn North 15.0
13Omaha Roncalli Catholic 3.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cadyn Coyle of Bennington
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Brumbaugh of Hastings
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Japp of Elkhorn North
  • 4th Place – Garrison Brehm of Waverly

1st Place Match

  • Cadyn Coyle (Bennington) 30-6, Fr. over Cameron Brumbaugh (Hastings) 30-7, So. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Japp (Elkhorn North) 26-18, Jr. over Garrison Brehm (Waverly) 21-15, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kael Lauridsen of Bennington
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Anderson of Hastings
  • 3rd Place – Owen Bargen of Columbus Lakeview
  • 4th Place – Justin Barbee of Adams Central

1st Place Match

  • Kael Lauridsen (Bennington) 30-1, So. over Hunter Anderson (Hastings) 21-4, Jr. (Fall 3:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Bargen (Columbus Lakeview) 33-10, So. over Justin Barbee (Adams Central) 28-18, So. (Fall 2:22)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braiden Kort of Adams Central
  • 2nd Place – Andon Stenger of Columbus Lakeview
  • 3rd Place – Drew Moser of Waverly
  • 4th Place – Connor Ritonya of Bennington

1st Place Match

  • Braiden Kort (Adams Central) 41-3, So. over Andon Stenger (Columbus Lakeview) 30-5, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Drew Moser (Waverly) 31-9, Fr. over Connor Ritonya (Bennington) 25-12, So. (Dec 3-1)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Bolling of Pierce
  • 2nd Place – Braxton Peacher of Bennington
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Rine of Waverly
  • 4th Place – Elijah Johnson of Hastings

1st Place Match

  • Brock Bolling (Pierce) 38-9, Jr. over Braxton Peacher (Bennington) 21-11, Fr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Rine (Waverly) 29-12, Fr. over Elijah Johnson (Hastings) 24-17, So. (MD 8-0)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – AJ Parrish of Bennington
  • 2nd Place – Kevin Dominguez of Columbus Lakeview
  • 3rd Place – Blake Bolling of Pierce
  • 4th Place – Devon Ackles of Adams Central

1st Place Match

  • AJ Parrish (Bennington) 34-3, So. over Kevin Dominguez (Columbus Lakeview) 31-6, Sr. (MD 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Bolling (Pierce) 40-15, So. over Devon Ackles (Adams Central) 29-14, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Jaixen of Columbus Lakeview
  • 2nd Place – Jayden Coulter of Pierce
  • 3rd Place – Blake Kile of Hastings
  • 4th Place – Kemper Reed of Waverly

1st Place Match

  • Logan Jaixen (Columbus Lakeview) 34-3, Sr. over Jayden Coulter (Pierce) 33-10, So. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Kile (Hastings) 24-17, Jr. over Kemper Reed (Waverly) 21-16, So. (TB-1 7-6)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landon Weidner of Hastings
  • 2nd Place – Bayler Poston of Nebraska City
  • 3rd Place – Hayden Johnston of Columbus Lakeview
  • 4th Place – Jonathon Gonzalez of Schuyler

1st Place Match

  • Landon Weidner (Hastings) 36-3, So. over Bayler Poston (Nebraska City) 34-4, So. (MD 14-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Hayden Johnston (Columbus Lakeview) 17-13, Jr. over Jonathon Gonzalez (Schuyler) 29-11, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jett Samuelson of Hastings
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Schweitzer of Pierce
  • 3rd Place – Diego Maganda of Schuyler
  • 4th Place – Lee Hobbs of Nebraska City

1st Place Match

  • Jett Samuelson (Hastings) 29-6, Jr. over Ashton Schweitzer (Pierce) 34-9, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Diego Maganda (Schuyler) 31-7, So. over Lee Hobbs (Nebraska City) 27-12, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Kruntorad of Pierce
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Kriens of South Sioux City
  • 3rd Place – Chance Sjulin of Nebraska City
  • 4th Place – Riley Eickmeier of Columbus Scotus

1st Place Match

  • Michael Kruntorad (Pierce) 36-7, Jr. over Caleb Kriens (South Sioux City) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 14-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Chance Sjulin (Nebraska City) 31-7, Sr. over Riley Eickmeier (Columbus Scotus) 32-13, Jr. (Fall 2:38)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Canoyer of Waverly
  • 2nd Place – Zander Schweitzer of Pierce
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Phelps of Hastings
  • 4th Place – Ben Kamrath of Columbus Scotus

1st Place Match

  • Evan Canoyer (Waverly) 38-1, Sr. over Zander Schweitzer (Pierce) 43-4, So. (MD 17-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Phelps (Hastings) 26-10, Sr. over Ben Kamrath (Columbus Scotus) 36-10, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:47 (15-0))

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke MacDonald of Bennington
  • 2nd Place – Jay Ballard of Boys Town
  • 3rd Place – Landon Ternus of Columbus Lakeview
  • 4th Place – Edgar Diego of Schuyler

1st Place Match

  • Luke MacDonald (Bennington) 29-3, Jr. over Jay Ballard (Boys Town) 9-4, Jr. (Fall 3:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Landon Ternus (Columbus Lakeview) 31-10, So. over Edgar Diego (Schuyler) 10-15, Jr. (Fall 1:43)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austen Smith of Columbus Lakeview
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Fanning of Waverly
  • 3rd Place – Sam Hemberger of Adams Central
  • 4th Place – Gabriel Moyao of Schuyler

1st Place Match

  • Austen Smith (Columbus Lakeview) 25-11, Sr. over Wyatt Fanning (Waverly) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Hemberger (Adams Central) 25-8, Sr. over Gabriel Moyao (Schuyler) 23-20, Jr. (Dec 10-6)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mikah Ruiz of Nebraska City
  • 2nd Place – Blake Davis of Hastings
  • 3rd Place – Aiden DeVeney of Bennington
  • 4th Place – Nate Leininger of Waverly

1st Place Match

  • Mikah Ruiz (Nebraska City) 36-2, Jr. over Blake Davis (Hastings) 29-6, Sr. (MD 16-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden DeVeney (Bennington) 12-9, Sr. over Nate Leininger (Waverly) 26-10, So. (Fall 2:02)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Brown of Waverly
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Bailey of Nebraska City
  • 3rd Place – Jake Stier of Bennington
  • 4th Place – Tyler Pavelka of Adams Central

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Brown (Waverly) 29-1, Jr. over Gavin Bailey (Nebraska City) 31-10, So. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Stier (Bennington) 26-12, Jr. over Tyler Pavelka (Adams Central) 30-16, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)
One thought on “2021 B1 District Final Results”

Leave a Reply to 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com Cancel reply