D2-B Subdistrict Final Results

Southwest pushed eight wrestlers into the finals (four champs) and moved ten into next week’s district touranment. The Roughriders were pushed by Twin Loup who moved ten through as well.

At 113 #8 Carter Beckman beat #10 Aiden Piel.

145 Ruger Reimers won a weight that saw four tough guys advance. Perhaps getting his 200th win in the process?

Highlight match of the day was at 160 with #2 Dickinson beating #3 Tryon 11-2. Rematch next week is likely.

Team Scores
1Southwest 175.0
2Twin Loup 159.0
3Ansley/Litchfield 126.0
4Palmer 79.0
5Freeman 75.0
6Red Cloud/Blue Hill 72.0
7Doniphan-Trumbull 53.5
8West Holt 36.0
9Elgin/Pope John 22.0
10Riverside 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Wesley Havelka of Freeman
  • 3rd Place – Owen Hartman of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 4th Place – Zachary Burkey of Doniphan-Trumbull

1st Place Match

  • Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 34-4, Jr. over Wesley Havelka (Freeman) 17-25, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Hartman (Ansley/Litchfield) 18-23, Fr. over Zachary Burkey (Doniphan-Trumbull) 9-26, Fr. (Fall 2:08)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Beckman of Elgin/Pope John
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Piel of Red Cloud/Blue Hill
  • 3rd Place – Mitchel Stritt of Southwest
  • 4th Place – Hector Estrada of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Carter Beckman (Elgin/Pope John) 28-7, So. over Aiden Piel (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 35-6, Jr. (Fall 5:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Mitchel Stritt (Southwest) 22-22, Fr. over Hector Estrada (Twin Loup) 19-23, Fr. (Fall 4:53)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Kipp of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Carter VanPelt of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Piel of Red Cloud/Blue Hill

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 27-11, Jr. over Carter VanPelt (Southwest) 23-15, So. (Fall 0:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Piel (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 33-11, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Kerns of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – David Lewis of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Keith of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Chase Ostdiek of Red Cloud/Blue Hill

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Kerns (Southwest) 29-6, Jr. over David Lewis (Ansley/Litchfield) 15-21, Sr. (Fall 3:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Keith (Twin Loup) 27-19, Fr. over Chase Ostdiek (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 11-22, Fr. (Fall 0:28)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Belville of Doniphan-Trumbull
  • 2nd Place – Channing Ogden of West Holt
  • 3rd Place – Caden Trew of Red Cloud/Blue Hill
  • 4th Place – Dillon Stark of Ansley/Litchfield

1st Place Match

  • Drake Belville (Doniphan-Trumbull) 18-5, Sr. over Channing Ogden (West Holt) 21-10, So. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Trew (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 28-16, So. over Dillon Stark (Ansley/Litchfield) 11-27, Fr. (Fall 4:04)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Latimer of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Keaton Dowse of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Davis of West Holt
  • 4th Place – Chase Racicky of Ansley/Litchfield

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 45-4, Sr. over Keaton Dowse (Twin Loup) 25-20, Fr. (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Davis (West Holt) 27-11, Fr. over Chase Racicky (Ansley/Litchfield) 20-19, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ruger Reimers of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Shawn Quandt of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Brooks Armstrong of Red Cloud/Blue Hill
  • 4th Place – Tyler Ellis of Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 45-2, Sr. over Shawn Quandt (Twin Loup) 35-11, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Brooks Armstrong (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 34-8, So. over Tyler Ellis (Southwest) 29-21, So. (Fall 0:49)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matt VanPelt of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Archer Grint of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Judd Alberts of Freeman
  • 4th Place – Isaac Pistulka of West Holt

1st Place Match

  • Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 42-1, Sr. over Archer Grint (Twin Loup) 15-7, Jr. (Fall 3:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Judd Alberts (Freeman) 37-10, Sr. over Isaac Pistulka (West Holt) 23-15, So. (Fall 2:28)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Dickinson of Freeman
  • 2nd Place – Brett Tryon of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Kade Bottorf of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Collin Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield

1st Place Match

  • Brody Dickinson (Freeman) 42-3, Sr. over Brett Tryon (Southwest) 38-10, Sr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kade Bottorf (Twin Loup) 26-14, Jr. over Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 30-9, Sr. (M. For.)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 2nd Place – Slate Micheel of Twin Loup
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Goes of Freeman
  • 4th Place – Leonardo Guzman of Palmer

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 26-5, Sr. over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 37-9, So. (Fall 5:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Goes (Freeman) 32-21, Fr. over Leonardo Guzman (Palmer) 28-28, So. (Fall 2:20)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cooper Slingsby of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 2nd Place – Cole Downey of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Garett Schneider of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Reece Payne of Red Cloud/Blue Hill

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 36-4, Jr. over Cole Downey (Southwest) 31-12, Sr. (Fall 4:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Garett Schneider (Twin Loup) 18-23, So. over Reece Payne (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 15-25, Fr. (Fall 2:03)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolby Larson of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 2nd Place – Gunner Reimers of Palmer
  • 3rd Place – Colton Horne of Doniphan-Trumbull
  • 4th Place – Trevor Parde of Freeman

1st Place Match

  • Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 44-2, Jr. over Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 34-2, Jr. (TB-1 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Horne (Doniphan-Trumbull) 27-6, Sr. over Trevor Parde (Freeman) 9-21, So. (TF-1.5 2:18 (18-2))

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chet Wichmann of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Hardy of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Barela of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 4th Place – Brody Fischer of Red Cloud/Blue Hill

1st Place Match

  • Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 43-1, Sr. over Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 28-12, So. (Fall 5:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Barela (Ansley/Litchfield) 30-15, Jr. over Brody Fischer (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 25-17, Jr. (Fall 0:50)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryson Shoemaker of Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Jordy Baland of Doniphan-Trumbull
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Stromberg of Palmer

1st Place Match

  • Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 26-15, Sr. over Jordy Baland (Doniphan-Trumbull) 14-9, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Stromberg (Palmer) 23-28, So. over () , . (Bye)

One thought on “D2-B Subdistrict Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s