D2-A Subdistrict Final Results

Elkhorn Valley bested Burwell to win D2-A. Elkhorn Valley actually has two wrestlers entered at every weight from 113 to 138. Their second guys at those weights probably would have had a decent team total for the day also, but only the specified wrestler going in scores team points.

Pleasanton’s Chase Pawloski appears to be rounding into form after just returning from injury last week. He picked up a 2-0 OT win over #4 Ostrom.

At 285 #7 Hunter Mayfield posted a 3-1 win over #2 Christiancy.

Team Scores
1Elkhorn Valley 130.0
2Burwell 117.0
3Superior 97.0
4Brady 71.0
5Osmond 53.0
6Pleasanton 43.0
7Meridian 32.0
8Shelton 30.0
9St. Mary`s 23.0
10Niobrara/Verdigre 7.0
11Santee 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Neeman of Superior
  • 2nd Place – Sebastian Sauceda of Shelton
  • 3rd Place – Waylon Warneke of Elkhorn Valley
  • 4th Place – Robert Aschoff of Osmond

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Neeman (Superior) 37-1, So. over Sebastian Sauceda (Shelton) 19-7, Fr. (Fall 0:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Waylon Warneke (Elkhorn Valley) 12-23, Fr. over Robert Aschoff (Osmond) 21-14, So. (DQ)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Bennett of Elkhorn Valley
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Halsey of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Jesse Winberg of Pleasanton
  • 4th Place – Brett Miller of Superior

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 40-0, Sr. over Nathan Halsey (Elkhorn Valley) 10-9, So. (MD 15-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Winberg (Pleasanton) 16-24, Fr. over Brett Miller (Superior) 16-21, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zack Hartl of Elkhorn Valley
  • 2nd Place – Owen Vondra of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Huls of Meridian
  • 4th Place – Dominic True of Osmond

1st Place Match

  • Zack Hartl (Elkhorn Valley) 22-4, Jr. over Owen Vondra (Elkhorn Valley) 9-2, Fr. (Inj. 4:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Huls (Meridian) 21-16, Fr. over Dominic True (Osmond) 15-17, Fr. (Fall 1:47)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Miller of Elkhorn Valley
  • 2nd Place – Tristan Smith of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Lane Barton of Meridian
  • 4th Place – Hayes Jensen of Burwell

1st Place Match

  • Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley) 39-0, Sr. over Tristan Smith (Elkhorn Valley) 11-6, So. (Fall 2:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Barton (Meridian) 28-6, Sr. over Hayes Jensen (Burwell) 17-6, So. (Dec 6-0)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremy Larson of Brady
  • 2nd Place – Maverick Hagemann of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Colten Dawe of Burwell
  • 4th Place – Mason Schaffer of Elkhorn Valley

1st Place Match

  • Jeremy Larson (Brady) 42-0, Sr. over Maverick Hagemann (Elkhorn Valley) 33-9, Fr. (Fall 2:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Colten Dawe (Burwell) 12-1, Sr. over Mason Schaffer (Elkhorn Valley) 8-9, Fr. (Fall 1:35)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reed Bennett of Elkhorn Valley
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Allgood of Superior
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Klinetobe of Elkhorn Valley
  • 4th Place – Aidan Mullen of Brady

1st Place Match

  • Reed Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 34-11, Jr. over Aaron Allgood (Superior) 23-20, So. (Fall 2:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Klinetobe (Elkhorn Valley) 5-6, Jr. over Aidan Mullen (Brady) 9-33, Jr. (Fall 2:34)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bodie True of Osmond
  • 2nd Place – Will Schmitz of St. Mary`s
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Everhart of Superior
  • 4th Place – Jaxon Thoene of Burwell

1st Place Match

  • Bodie True (Osmond) 18-12, Jr. over Will Schmitz (St. Mary`s) 18-27, Jr. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Everhart (Superior) 25-19, Fr. over Jaxon Thoene (Burwell) 4-10, Fr. (MD 8-0)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Mayfield of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Levi Jurjens of Brady

1st Place Match

  • Cody Mayfield (Burwell) 17-10, Jr. over Levi Jurjens (Brady) 6-25, So. (Fall 1:50)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Patrick Vinson of Osmond
  • 2nd Place – Mason King of Shelton
  • 3rd Place – Emmet Wentworth of Burwell
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Scheets of Meridian

1st Place Match

  • Patrick Vinson (Osmond) 16-10, Jr. over Mason King (Shelton) 8-16, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Emmet Wentworth (Burwell) 5-11, Fr. over Wyatt Scheets (Meridian) 9-20, Jr. (Fall 4:38)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Triston Stearns of Brady
  • 2nd Place – Edward Haverluck of Meridian
  • 3rd Place – Hagen Hodges of Burwell

1st Place Match

  • Triston Stearns (Brady) 31-11, Jr. over Edward Haverluck (Meridian) 12-9, So. (Fall 2:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Hagen Hodges (Burwell) 11-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Pawloski of Pleasanton
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Brown of Superior
  • 3rd Place – Jace Ostrom of Burwell
  • 4th Place – Gavin Chohon of Niobrara/Verdigre

1st Place Match

  • Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton) 3-3, Jr. over Jordan Brown (Superior) 23-17, Jr. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 22-6, Sr. over Gavin Chohon (Niobrara/Verdigre) 30-25, Sr. (Fall 1:11)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Gideon of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Gavyn Clause of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Carr of Brady

1st Place Match

  • Alex Gideon (Burwell) 24-3, Jr. over Gavyn Clause (Elkhorn Valley) 15-8, Sr. (Fall 2:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Carr (Brady) 6-12, So. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anders Webber of Superior
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Dawe of Burwell
  • 3rd Place – Grant Hawkins of Pleasanton
  • 4th Place – Kaden Dady of Brady

1st Place Match

  • Anders Webber (Superior) 18-6, Jr. over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 18-9, Jr. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Hawkins (Pleasanton) 17-17, Jr. over Kaden Dady (Brady) 19-16, Jr. (Fall 2:48)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Mayfield of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Payton Christiancy of Superior
  • 3rd Place – Caden Reikofski of Elkhorn Valley
  • 4th Place – Andrew Koehlmoos of St. Mary`s

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 22-2, Sr. over Payton Christiancy (Superior) 38-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Reikofski (Elkhorn Valley) 16-8, Sr. over Andrew Koehlmoos (St. Mary`s) 17-12, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

One thought on “D2-A Subdistrict Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s