D1-A Subdistrict Final Results

Plainview took care of business even without the services of Will Gunning who was injured a few weeks ago. The Pirates had six champs on the day. Arapahoe edged Pender for second place and Anselmo-Merna had a good day as well finishing 4th.

#1 Eli Lanham beat #4 Sturek 6-1 to win at 106. #2 Scout Ashburn beat #5 Logan Peterson to win 120.

At 138, #1 Nolan Blevins won 16-8 over #3 Mosel. Mosel avenged and earlier season loss and beat #8 Fjell in the semifinals by fall after leading 5-3 in the third period.

Team Scores
1Plainview 197.5
2Arapahoe 119.0
3Pender 113.5
4Anselmo-Merna 96.5
5Clarkson/Leigh 65.0
6South Loup 61.0
7Weeping Water 60.5
8Shelby-Rising City 56.0
9Scribner-Snyder 38.0
10Friend 2.0
11Cedar Bluffs 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Lanham of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Layne Sturek of Pender
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Olson of Anselmo-Merna
  • 4th Place – Bryce Jurgensen of Clarkson/Leigh

1st Place Match

  • Eli Lanham (Plainview) 36-0, Sr. over Layne Sturek (Pender) 44-6, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Olson (Anselmo-Merna) 30-12, So. over Bryce Jurgensen (Clarkson/Leigh) 33-18, Jr. (Fall 2:13)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Smutz of Scribner-Snyder
  • 2nd Place – Zane Druery of Anselmo-Merna
  • 3rd Place – Wayne Lee of Arapahoe
  • 4th Place – Matthew Ferris of Pender

1st Place Match

  • Jaxon Smutz (Scribner-Snyder) 19-5, Jr. over Zane Druery (Anselmo-Merna) 19-14, So. (Fall 1:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Wayne Lee (Arapahoe) 16-20, Fr. over Matthew Ferris (Pender) 23-27, So. (Dec 8-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Scout Ashburn of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Logan Peterson of South Loup
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Goshert of Arapahoe
  • 4th Place – Isaac Baumert of Clarkson/Leigh

1st Place Match

  • Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 40-1, Jr. over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 26-8, Sr. (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Goshert (Arapahoe) 25-3, Sr. over Isaac Baumert (Clarkson/Leigh) 14-24, Fr. (Fall 1:33)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyler Mosel of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Mosel of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Trey Johnson of Pender
  • 4th Place – Bryan Conn of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Mosel (Plainview) 24-4, So. over Jordan Mosel (Plainview) 19-13, So. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Trey Johnson (Pender) 23-15, So. over Bryan Conn (Arapahoe) 10-5, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Frahm of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Jadon Wells of Anselmo-Merna
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Higby of Clarkson/Leigh
  • 4th Place – Seth Tunender of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Frahm (Plainview) 36-4, So. over Jadon Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 27-13, Fr. (MD 14-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Higby (Clarkson/Leigh) 40-12, Fr. over Seth Tunender (Plainview) 14-21, So. (Dec 8-1)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nolan Blevins of Weeping Water
  • 2nd Place – Keagan Mosel of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Carter Fjell of Shelby-Rising City
  • 4th Place – Ashton Downey of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Nolan Blevins (Weeping Water) 41-6, Sr. over Keagan Mosel (Plainview) 34-8, Sr. (MD 16-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Fjell (Shelby-Rising City) 32-12, Sr. over Ashton Downey (Arapahoe) 29-16, Jr. (Fall 1:36)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grady Belt of Shelby-Rising City
  • 2nd Place – Tristian White of Arapahoe
  • 3rd Place – Bode Wortman of Plainview
  • 4th Place – Tyce Porter of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Grady Belt (Shelby-Rising City) 35-4, Jr. over Tristian White (Arapahoe) 26-6, Jr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Bode Wortman (Plainview) 24-14, Sr. over Tyce Porter (Anselmo-Merna) 32-13, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devon Tunender of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Zachery Randall of Pender
  • 3rd Place – Quinton Heineman of Pender
  • 4th Place – Colby Streit of South Loup

1st Place Match

  • Devon Tunender (Plainview) 29-9, Jr. over Zachery Randall (Pender) 28-17, Jr. (MD 13-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Quinton Heineman (Pender) 20-17, So. over Colby Streit (South Loup) 15-22, Sr. (Fall 3:22)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Jenkins of Arapahoe
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Essary of Weeping Water
  • 3rd Place – Landon Sliva of Shelby-Rising City
  • 4th Place – Zane Kreikemeier of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Jenkins (Arapahoe) 18-4, Jr. over Tyler Essary (Weeping Water) 23-8, Jr. (Fall 1:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Landon Sliva (Shelby-Rising City) 22-20, Fr. over Zane Kreikemeier (Anselmo-Merna) 26-18, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alizae Mejia of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Jason Burch of Weeping Water
  • 3rd Place – Rio Remund of South Loup
  • 4th Place – Jordan Smith of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 24-4, Sr. over Jason Burch (Weeping Water) 19-6, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Rio Remund (South Loup) 23-16, Fr. over Jordan Smith (Arapahoe) 32-12, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lucas Hammer of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Koehn of Clarkson/Leigh
  • 3rd Place – Lila Bloomer of South Loup
  • 4th Place – Tayte Thornton of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 27-7, Sr. over Jackson Koehn (Clarkson/Leigh) 27-19, So. (Fall 0:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Lila Bloomer (South Loup) 12-16, Jr. over Tayte Thornton (Anselmo-Merna) 13-23, Fr. (Fall 2:06)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sid Miller of Anselmo-Merna
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Duncan of Pender
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Bruns of Pender

1st Place Match

  • Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna) 23-8, So. over Andrew Duncan (Pender) 20-12, Fr. (Fall 0:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Bruns (Pender) 21-26, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Sanderson of Pender
  • 2nd Place – Chandler Carrier of Scribner-Snyder
  • 3rd Place – Clay Witthuhn of South Loup
  • 4th Place – Grayson Petersen of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Colton Sanderson (Pender) 26-16, So. over Chandler Carrier (Scribner-Snyder) 17-11, Jr. (Fall 2:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Clay Witthuhn (South Loup) 18-19, So. over Grayson Petersen (Plainview) 3-16, Fr. (Fall 2:30)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Levi Kerner of Arapahoe
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Rivera of Clarkson/Leigh

1st Place Match

  • Levi Kerner (Arapahoe) 31-0, Jr. over Andrew Rivera (Clarkson/Leigh) 10-31, Fr. (Fall 0:18)

One thought on “D1-A Subdistrict Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s