Excellent team race between #1 Gering and #9 Ogallala.

A few notables out of this one with no Carizales at 106 and no Trevino at 152. Moss moved up from 145 for Scottsbluff and picked up a win over #9 Wellnitz in the semifinals. 152 should be an exciting one next week.

#8 Ashton Dane beat #6 Canseco in the 106 finals.

Marquee match of the day was #2 Paul Ruff winning 4-2 over 3x State Champ Paul Garcia. Ruff and Garcia have been back and forth the last few years and could meet in both the district and state finals in the coming weeks.

At 145 #4 Gage Stokey beat #5 Asa Johnson 7-2 in the finals. Johnson beat #9 Stone by two in the semis.

Team Scores
1Gering 167.0
2Ogallala 164.0
3Scottsbluff 120.0
4Gothenburg 101.0
5Chadron 81.0
6Alliance 66.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Dane of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Joey Canseco of Scottsbluff
  • 3rd Place – Abel Flores of Gothenburg
  • 4th Place – Riley Picket Pin of Alliance

1st Place Match

  • Ashton Dane (Gering) 13-2, So. over Joey Canseco (Scottsbluff) 36-9, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Abel Flores (Gothenburg) 14-14, So. over Riley Picket Pin (Alliance) 7-3, So. (Fall 1:31)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Pedro Carizales of Ogallala
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Shirley of Gering
  • 3rd Place – Tory Picket Pin of Alliance
  • 4th Place – Ty Kreis of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Pedro Carizales (Ogallala) 25-3, Fr. over Jordan Shirley (Gering) 30-8, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tory Picket Pin (Alliance) 23-10, Jr. over Ty Kreis (Gothenburg) 17-23, Fr. (Fall 2:28)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quinton Chavez of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Connor Whiteley of Scottsbluff
  • 3rd Place – Logan Stephens of Ogallala
  • 4th Place – Braden Underwood of Chadron

1st Place Match

  • Quinton Chavez (Gering) 39-1, Sr. over Connor Whiteley (Scottsbluff) 13-2, So. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Stephens (Ogallala) 24-14, So. over Braden Underwood (Chadron) 21-16, So. (Dec 8-2)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Paul Ruff of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Paul Garcia of Scottsbluff
  • 3rd Place – Cole Stokey of Ogallala
  • 4th Place – Sawyer Therrien of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Paul Ruff (Gering) 39-1, Sr. over Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff) 36-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Stokey (Ogallala) 34-14, So. over Sawyer Therrien (Gothenburg) 14-20, Jr. (Fall 0:24)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Nagel of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Jaxon Minnick of Alliance
  • 3rd Place – Mason Wagner of Scottsbluff
  • 4th Place – Austen Chestnutt of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Nagel (Gering) 20-4, Sr. over Jaxon Minnick (Alliance) 28-10, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Wagner (Scottsbluff) 28-16, So. over Austen Chestnutt (Gothenburg) 10-28, So. (Fall 2:46)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Rocheleau of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Abe Mendez of Gothenburg
  • 3rd Place – Merritt Skinner of Ogallala
  • 4th Place – Zane Stoike of Alliance

1st Place Match

  • Nate Rocheleau (Gering) 22-3, Sr. over Abe Mendez (Gothenburg) 17-11, Jr. (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Merritt Skinner (Ogallala) 28-20, So. over Zane Stoike (Alliance) 18-28, Jr. (Fall 0:27)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Stokey of Ogallala
  • 2nd Place – Asa Johnson of Alliance
  • 3rd Place – Albert Stone of Gering
  • 4th Place – Ty Hotz of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Gage Stokey (Ogallala) 41-4, Sr. over Asa Johnson (Alliance) 29-8, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Albert Stone (Gering) 33-3, Jr. over Ty Hotz (Gothenburg) 22-20, Jr. (Fall 4:32)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Zink of Ogallala
  • 2nd Place – Mychaia Moss of Scottsbluff
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Wellnitz of Chadron
  • 4th Place – Brandon Schriner of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Zink (Ogallala) 44-3, Jr. over Mychaia Moss (Scottsbluff) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 1:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Wellnitz (Chadron) 28-9, Sr. over Brandon Schriner (Gothenburg) 16-21, So. (Fall 3:47)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Philip Halstead of Alliance
  • 2nd Place – Josiah Mobley of Scottsbluff
  • 3rd Place – Jameson Smith of Gothenburg
  • 4th Place – Rhett Cullers of Chadron

1st Place Match

  • Philip Halstead (Alliance) 43-3, Sr. over Josiah Mobley (Scottsbluff) 28-15, So. (Fall 3:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Jameson Smith (Gothenburg) 23-18, Jr. over Rhett Cullers (Chadron) 28-12, So. (Fall 2:40)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Awiszus of Gering
  • 2nd Place – Sawyer Haag of Chadron
  • 3rd Place – Jayce Wilkinson of Scottsbluff
  • 4th Place – Trae Skiles of Ogallala

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Awiszus (Gering) 35-4, Jr. over Sawyer Haag (Chadron) 29-7, Sr. (Fall 3:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayce Wilkinson (Scottsbluff) 33-12, So. over Trae Skiles (Ogallala) 16-22, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kade Waggener of Chadron
  • 2nd Place – Landon Holecheck of Ogallala
  • 3rd Place – Sebastian Boyle of Scottsbluff
  • 4th Place – Jonah Shimmin of Gothenburg

1st Place Match

  • Kade Waggener (Chadron) 33-3, Sr. over Landon Holecheck (Ogallala) 24-23, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Sebastian Boyle (Scottsbluff) 18-11, Fr. over Jonah Shimmin (Gothenburg) 13-22, Sr. (Dec 11-6)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bo Edmond of Ogallala
  • 2nd Place – Taydon Gorsuch of Gering
  • 3rd Place – Justin Ahlers of Scottsbluff

1st Place Match

  • Bo Edmond (Ogallala) 30-17, Jr. over Taydon Gorsuch (Gering) 27-14, So. (Fall 5:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Ahlers (Scottsbluff) 17-26, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Donason of Ogallala
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Olson of Gothenburg
  • 3rd Place – Iziah Blanco of Gering
  • 4th Place – Trenton Jenkins of Scottsbluff

1st Place Match

  • Colton Donason (Ogallala) 29-8, Sr. over Jacob Olson (Gothenburg) 19-12, So. (Fall 2:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Iziah Blanco (Gering) 22-16, Sr. over Trenton Jenkins (Scottsbluff) 14-28, So. (Fall 0:57)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Bickel of Chadron
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Libich of Gothenburg
  • 3rd Place – Blake Messervy of Ogallala

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Bickel (Chadron) 28-4, Jr. over Ethan Libich (Gothenburg) 23-17, So. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Messervy (Ogallala) 15-22, So. over () , . (Bye)
One thought on “B4-A Subdistrict Final Results”

Leave a Reply to 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com Cancel reply