Central City impressed as they finished over 100 points ahead of closest contenders Battle Creek, Bishop Neumann and Wilber-Clatonia.

Pedro Hernandez knocked off previously unbeaten #2 Arlt at 106 so we didn’t get the 1 vs 2 match in the finals. Top ranked Drew Garfield proved why he is the clear #1 at this weight with a 16-0 win over Hernandez. Garfield is primed to score some big team points for the Bison in the coming weeks.

It took Dyson Kunz all of 16 seconds to pin #3 Lokken and win the 138lb title.

#8 Korbyn Battershaw of Battle Creek posted a 6-1 win over #6 Homolka.

Battle Creek bumped up Warneke to 82 and Thompson to 95. Thompson looking good to qualify there and Warneke had a good tournament finishing ahead of standout freshman Moudry and formerly ranked Elton.

Team Scores
1Central City 230.5
2Battle Creek 122.5
3Bishop Neumann 117.5
4Wilber-Clatonia 117.0
5Oakland-Craig 53.0
6Hartington Cedar Catholic 42.0
7Winnebago 35.0
8Lutheran High Northeast 30.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Garfield of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Pedro Hernandez of Wilber-Clatonia
  • 3rd Place – Trenton Arlt of Oakland-Craig
  • 4th Place – Garrett Finke of Battle Creek

1st Place Match

  • Drew Garfield (Central City) 41-0, Jr. over Pedro Hernandez (Wilber-Clatonia) 37-4, So. (TF-1.5 3:19 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Trenton Arlt (Oakland-Craig) 41-1, Sr. over Garrett Finke (Battle Creek) 16-20, Jr. (M. For.)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Kunz of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Cade Lierman of Bishop Neumann
  • 3rd Place – Ben Loftis of Oakland-Craig
  • 4th Place – Jaxson Hassler of Battle Creek

1st Place Match

  • Cole Kunz (Central City) 39-2, Jr. over Cade Lierman (Bishop Neumann) 9-4, So. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Loftis (Oakland-Craig) 32-7, Fr. over Jaxson Hassler (Battle Creek) 26-21, So. (M. For.)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristan Burbach of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Ohnoutka of Bishop Neumann
  • 3rd Place – Ladanian Free of Winnebago
  • 4th Place – Oliver Johnson of Oakland-Craig

1st Place Match

  • Tristan Burbach (Central City) 37-7, Fr. over Aaron Ohnoutka (Bishop Neumann) 23-1, So. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ladanian Free (Winnebago) 23-25, So. over Oliver Johnson (Oakland-Craig) 12-21, Fr. (Fall 4:31)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boston Reeves of Battle Creek
  • 2nd Place – Josh Urlacher of Bishop Neumann
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Fye of Central City
  • 4th Place – Cole Steffensen of Hartington Cedar Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Boston Reeves (Battle Creek) 36-15, Jr. over Josh Urlacher (Bishop Neumann) 15-8, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Fye (Central City) 23-23, So. over Cole Steffensen (Hartington Cedar Catholic) 28-23, Sr. (Fall 2:26)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kerby Hochstein of Hartington Cedar Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Johnny Scarlett of Central City
  • 3rd Place – Max Lautenschlager of Bishop Neumann
  • 4th Place – Jordan Marsh of Wilber-Clatonia

1st Place Match

  • Kerby Hochstein (Hartington Cedar Catholic) 31-12, Sr. over Johnny Scarlett (Central City) 37-9, Sr. (Fall 1:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Lautenschlager (Bishop Neumann) 17-8, So. over Jordan Marsh (Wilber-Clatonia) 16-19, Fr. (Fall 0:30)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dyson Kunz of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Tommy Lokken of Wilber-Clatonia
  • 3rd Place – Seth Fairbanks of Bishop Neumann
  • 4th Place – Alonzo Bass of Winnebago

1st Place Match

  • Dyson Kunz (Central City) 43-1, Sr. over Tommy Lokken (Wilber-Clatonia) 38-2, Sr. (Fall 0:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Fairbanks (Bishop Neumann) 20-4, Sr. over Alonzo Bass (Winnebago) 8-10, So. (Fall 2:59)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Korbyn Battershaw of Battle Creek
  • 2nd Place – Colby Homolka of Wilber-Clatonia
  • 3rd Place – Kane VonBonn of Central City
  • 4th Place – Adam Ohnoutka of Bishop Neumann

1st Place Match

  • Korbyn Battershaw (Battle Creek) 42-11, Jr. over Colby Homolka (Wilber-Clatonia) 23-6, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kane VonBonn (Central City) 24-17, Sr. over Adam Ohnoutka (Bishop Neumann) 9-11, So. (MD 12-3)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Schneiderheinz of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Tavis Uhing of Oakland-Craig
  • 3rd Place – Zander Baker of Wilber-Clatonia
  • 4th Place – Conner Specht of Bishop Neumann

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Schneiderheinz (Central City) 40-4, Sr. over Tavis Uhing (Oakland-Craig) 25-18, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Zander Baker (Wilber-Clatonia) 25-17, So. over Conner Specht (Bishop Neumann) 9-17, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce Sutton of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Conner Hochstein of Hartington Cedar Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Vrana of Bishop Neumann
  • 4th Place – Jack Pille of Oakland-Craig

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Sutton (Central City) 31-14, Jr. over Conner Hochstein (Hartington Cedar Catholic) 37-17, Jr. (Fall 3:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Vrana (Bishop Neumann) 11-14, So. over Jack Pille (Oakland-Craig) 27-18, Sr. (M. For.)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sam Moore of Central City
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Vrana of Bishop Neumann
  • 3rd Place – Lane Vesely of Wilber-Clatonia
  • 4th Place – Tristen Coates of Oakland-Craig

1st Place Match

  • Sam Moore (Central City) 46-0, Sr. over Samuel Vrana (Bishop Neumann) 21-5, Jr. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Vesely (Wilber-Clatonia) 22-18, Fr. over Tristen Coates (Oakland-Craig) 10-29, Fr. (Fall 1:35)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sawyer Kunc of Wilber-Clatonia
  • 2nd Place – Kaden Warneke of Battle Creek
  • 3rd Place – Trent Moudry of Bishop Neumann
  • 4th Place – Jaramie Elton of Central City

1st Place Match

  • Sawyer Kunc (Wilber-Clatonia) 28-4, Jr. over Kaden Warneke (Battle Creek) 31-17, Jr. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Trent Moudry (Bishop Neumann) 18-10, Fr. over Jaramie Elton (Central City) 10-8, Jr. (Fall 4:44)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kase Thompson of Battle Creek
  • 2nd Place – Stone Thelen of Wilber-Clatonia
  • 3rd Place – Levi Villa of Central City
  • 4th Place – Zeriah George of Winnebago

1st Place Match

  • Kase Thompson (Battle Creek) 27-20, Jr. over Stone Thelen (Wilber-Clatonia) 10-21, Fr. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Villa (Central City) 17-17, Sr. over Zeriah George (Winnebago) 14-14, Sr. (Fall 0:59)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jazper Ames of Lutheran High Northeast
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Hintz of Battle Creek
  • 3rd Place – Antrell Harlan of Winnebago

1st Place Match

  • Jazper Ames (Lutheran High Northeast) 23-2, Sr. over Elijah Hintz (Battle Creek) 11-13, So. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Antrell Harlan (Winnebago) 7-16, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dahlas Zlomke of Battle Creek
  • 2nd Place – Gunner Bailey of Central City
  • 3rd Place – Chantz Ames of Lutheran High Northeast
  • 4th Place – Deitrick Baker of Wilber-Clatonia

1st Place Match

  • Dahlas Zlomke (Battle Creek) 36-3, Jr. over Gunner Bailey (Central City) 24-15, So. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Chantz Ames (Lutheran High Northeast) 18-8, Jr. over Deitrick Baker (Wilber-Clatonia) 15-12, Sr. (Fall 1:37)
One thought on “C2-A Subdistrict Final Results”

Leave a Reply to 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com Cancel reply