C3-A Subdistrict Results

Aquinas defended their home mats and pushed all 14 through to the C3 District Finals.

Probably the toughest Class C subdistrict and certainly one of the best in the state overall.

Aquinas held off a tough Milford squad and moved all 14 to next week. 120 had six great wrestlers with only four able to advance. 170 and 182 were both gauntlets as well that saw some good kids not making it through. 132 had four ranked wrestlers that made for fantastic semifinal and placement matches.

152 minor upset with unranked Schmid of Aquinas pulling off the comeback win over #5 Springer. At 160, #2 Eller beat #1 Zoucha for the second time this season. They could meet again next week. 195 we saw #6 Hunter Oborny edge #7 Reilly Miller 2-1. That could be a huge match next week as the #’s 2, 3 and 5 are in the same district so someone in the top seven will stay home.

Team Scores
1Aquinas Catholic 243.5
2Milford 201.0
3Norfolk Catholic 105.0
4Malcolm 97.0
5Centennial 78.0
6South Central NE Unified Dist #5 49.0
7Lincoln Christian 45.0
8Louisville 31.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conner Kohout of Milford
  • 2nd Place – Dominic Liess of Norfolk Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Grady Romshek of Aquinas Catholic
  • 4th Place – Trayton Stewart of Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Conner Kohout (Milford) 34-10, Fr. over Dominic Liess (Norfolk Catholic) 33-14, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Grady Romshek (Aquinas Catholic) 22-14, So. over Trayton Stewart (Centennial) 14-25, Fr. (Fall 2:27)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jakob Kavan of Aquinas Catholic
  • 2nd Place – James Watts of Malcolm
  • 3rd Place – Logan Sanders of South Central NE Unified Dist #5

1st Place Match

  • Jakob Kavan (Aquinas Catholic) 31-7, Fr. over James Watts (Malcolm) 1-1, So. (Fall 0:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Sanders (South Central NE Unified Dist #5) 11-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zander Kavan of Aquinas Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Wegrzyn of Lincoln Christian
  • 3rd Place – Joey Kenning of Milford
  • 4th Place – Zane Zoucha of Malcolm

1st Place Match

  • Zander Kavan (Aquinas Catholic) 22-19, So. over Isaac Wegrzyn (Lincoln Christian) 25-5, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Joey Kenning (Milford) 15-10, Jr. over Zane Zoucha (Malcolm) 23-14, So. (Dec 9-7)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Konner Schluckebier of Milford
  • 2nd Place – Zach Zitek of Aquinas Catholic
  • 3rd Place – John Brodrick of South Central NE Unified Dist #5
  • 4th Place – Niklas Sorensen of Louisville

1st Place Match

  • Konner Schluckebier (Milford) 41-2, Sr. over Zach Zitek (Aquinas Catholic) 33-3, Sr. (MD 15-3)

3rd Place Match

  • John Brodrick (South Central NE Unified Dist #5) 20-8, Jr. over Niklas Sorensen (Louisville) 19-24, Fr. (Fall 0:47)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Vondra of Milford
  • 2nd Place – Noah Scott of Aquinas Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Payne of Centennial
  • 4th Place – Kanyon Talton of Norfolk Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Eli Vondra (Milford) 39-2, Jr. over Noah Scott (Aquinas Catholic) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Payne (Centennial) 40-10, Sr. over Kanyon Talton (Norfolk Catholic) 27-5, So. (Dec 6-5)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Vandenberg of Aquinas Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Jack Chapman of Milford
  • 3rd Place – Jarrett Dodson of Centennial
  • 4th Place – Brock Hudson of Louisville

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Vandenberg (Aquinas Catholic) 36-1, Jr. over Jack Chapman (Milford) 36-10, Jr. (Fall 1:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarrett Dodson (Centennial) 33-10, Fr. over Brock Hudson (Louisville) 14-8, Jr. (Fall 1:34)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Nickolite of Aquinas Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Trent Stauffer of Milford
  • 3rd Place – Allan Olander of Norfolk Catholic
  • 4th Place – Cyrus Songster of Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Nickolite (Aquinas Catholic) 34-1, Jr. over Trent Stauffer (Milford) 34-13, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Allan Olander (Norfolk Catholic) 33-8, Jr. over Cyrus Songster (Centennial) 19-29, Fr. (Fall 2:51)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Schmid of Aquinas Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Carter Springer of Milford
  • 3rd Place – Noah Wattier of Norfolk Catholic
  • 4th Place – Jacob Hagemeier of South Central NE Unified Dist #5

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Schmid (Aquinas Catholic) 23-9, Jr. over Carter Springer (Milford) 37-6, Jr. (SV-1 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Wattier (Norfolk Catholic) 27-23, Sr. over Jacob Hagemeier (South Central NE Unified Dist #5) 12-30, Jr. (Fall 2:50)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nolan Eller of Aquinas Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Zoucha of Malcolm
  • 3rd Place – Francisco Mendez of Norfolk Catholic
  • 4th Place – Isaac Voboril of Milford

1st Place Match

  • Nolan Eller (Aquinas Catholic) 36-5, Sr. over Gavin Zoucha (Malcolm) 32-3, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Francisco Mendez (Norfolk Catholic) 47-5, Sr. over Isaac Voboril (Milford) 8-7, Sr. (MD 14-4)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Scdoris of Milford
  • 2nd Place – Brayton Jarosik of South Central NE Unified Dist #5
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Kollars of Norfolk Catholic
  • 4th Place – Marcus Eickmeier of Aquinas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Scdoris (Milford) 39-6, Jr. over Brayton Jarosik (South Central NE Unified Dist #5) 34-6, Sr. (Fall 4:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Kollars (Norfolk Catholic) 31-12, Fr. over Marcus Eickmeier (Aquinas Catholic) 21-21, Jr. (Fall 2:10)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Andel of Aquinas Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Courter of Malcolm
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Vance of Milford
  • 4th Place – Samuel Payne of Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Michael Andel (Aquinas Catholic) 36-5, Jr. over Caleb Courter (Malcolm) 27-10, Jr. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Vance (Milford) 34-14, Jr. over Samuel Payne (Centennial) 33-20, Jr. (Fall 3:26)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Oborny of Milford
  • 2nd Place – Reilly Miller of Aquinas Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Riley Donahoo of Malcolm
  • 4th Place – Anthony Roth of Lincoln Christian

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Oborny (Milford) 36-9, Fr. over Reilly Miller (Aquinas Catholic) 31-9, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Donahoo (Malcolm) 22-18, Jr. over Anthony Roth (Lincoln Christian) 15-13, Jr. (Fall 1:31)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Coy Meysenburg of Aquinas Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Lorenzo Temple of Milford
  • 3rd Place – Zack Pasco of Malcolm
  • 4th Place – Jackson Emanuel of Lincoln Christian

1st Place Match

  • Coy Meysenburg (Aquinas Catholic) 31-6, Sr. over Lorenzo Temple (Milford) 32-11, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Zack Pasco (Malcolm) 8-11, Sr. over Jackson Emanuel (Lincoln Christian) 9-12, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Fehlhafer of Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Wilcox of Norfolk Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Kale Nordmeyer of Malcolm
  • 4th Place – Paul Buresh of Aquinas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Carson Fehlhafer (Centennial) 45-5, Jr. over Isaac Wilcox (Norfolk Catholic) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Kale Nordmeyer (Malcolm) 31-8, Jr. over Paul Buresh (Aquinas Catholic) 19-9, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

One thought on “C3-A Subdistrict Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s