Thursday 1/14 and Friday 1/15 Preview

Thursday

Ranked Duals

Head here for the full preview between C#1 Aquinas and C#3 David City

B#2 Beatrice vs B#4 Nebraska City
120: #7 Hayden Schalk (NC) vs #10 Bryce Karlin (B)
160: #6 Jarrett Koch (B) vs #10 Chance Sjulin (NC)
220: #7 Mikah Ruiz (NC) vs #8 Nolan Bahnson (B)

A#2 North Platte vs A#7 Kearney
145: #6 Beau Hostler (K) vs #10 Ryan Fox (NP)
182: #1 Gavyn Brauer (NP) vs #3 Carter Abels (K)

C#4 Milford / B#12 York / Cross County-Osceola (C#5 tournament team)
126: C#3 Konner Schluckebier (M) vs B#5 Thomas Ivey (Y)
132: C#4 Eli Vondra (M) vs B#8 Kaleb Eliker (Y)
160: C#1-152 Cameron Graham (CCO) vs B#1 Kobe Lyons (Y)
160: C#3 Bryce Reed (CCO) vs C#6 Carter Springer (M)
182: B#7 Kaden Lyons (Y) vs C#9 Thomas Vance (M)
195: C#3-220 Kyle Sterup (CCO), B#4 Chase Cotton (Y), C#7 Hunter Oborny (M)

C#8 Fillmore Central vs D#3 Neligh-Oakdale
106: D#4 Carsen Whitesel (NO) vs C#4 Travis Meyer (FC)

Other Big matches in duals tonight:
B285: #2 Trevor Brown (Waverly) vs #3 David Hernandez (Ralston)
C120: #2 Riley Waddington (Wood River) vs #3 Tristan Burbach (Central City)
B138: #3 Logan Jaixen (Lakeview) vs #7 Bryar Nadrchal (Platteview)
B145: #3 Nate Rocheleau (Gering) vs #6 Asa Johnson (Alliance)
170: B#2 Zander Schweitzer (Pierce) vs D#3 Alizae Mejia (Plainview)
182: B#4 Mack Owens (Aurora) vs C#2 Kelen Meyer (Ord)

Friday

A little bit of a quieter Friday this week. One big one to keep an eye on is unbeaten freshman John Alden of O’Neill against D#1 Eli Lanham of Plainview at the West Holt Invite on Friday. Blevins and Escalante at 145 should also be a good one at the Weeping Water Invite.

Elm Creek Invite – Centura, Elm Creek, Fullerton, Holdrege JV, Lexington JV, North Platte St Pats, Norton KS, Southern Valley, St Mary’s, Sutherland
113 #7 Jaxon Smith (Elm Creek)
120 #6 Cuay Morgan (Sutherland)
126 #4 Koby Smith (Elm Creek)
132 #6 John Peterka (Sutherland)
138 #2 Sam Foster (Sutherland)
145 #5 Hunter Cook (Sutherland)
152 #5 Xavier Perez (Elm Creek)
182 #6 Brett Bridger (Fullerton)
195 #5 Gavin White (Sutherland)

Minden Duals – Cambridge, Centennial, Cozad, Franklin, Holdrege, Minden, St. Paul, Thayer Central
106 #8D Triston Wells (Thayer Central), #10C Nick Busse (St. Paul)
113 #4D Ashton Sinn (Thayer Central)
132 #3D Brenner McLaughlin (Thayer Central), #7C Ryan Payne (Centennial)
138 #8B Hunter Heath (Minden)
152 #2D Dominic Stewart (Thayer Central), #3B Isaac White (Cozad), #9B Alex Banuelos (Minden)
170 #10D Buchannen Tietjen (Thayer Central), #10B Sam Holt (Holdrege)
182 #9B Kaleb Pohl (Minden)
195 #7D Bobby Evans (Cambridge)
220 #7D Julian Grindle (Cambridge), #8C Carson Fehlhafer (Centennial), #10 Nathan Sheer (St. Paul)

SEM Invite – Amherst JV, Anselmo-Merna, Ansley/Litchfield, Axtell, Brady, Central Valley, Elgin/Pope John, Loomis/Bertrand, Maxwell, Overton, SEM, South Loup, Wilcox-Hildreth
106 #2C Trevin Edwards (Loomis-Bertrand), #8D Dierks Nekoliczek (Central Valley)
113 #5D Carter Beckman (EPPJ), #6D Ethan Fox (Axtell), #10D Clark Pedranos (SEM)
120 #4D Logan Peterson (South Loup)
132 #1D Jeremy Larsen (Brady)
138 #3D Austin Oakley (Central Valley), #10D Bryce Schmidt (Anselmo-Merna)
160 #8D Collin Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield),
170 #4D Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield)
182 #3D Cooper Slingsby (Ansley-Litchfield), #8D Kaleb Senff (Axtell)
195 #1D Kolby Larson (Ansley-Litchfield), #8D Sid Miller (Anselmo-Merna)
220 #3D Luke Howitt (Maxwell), #5D Kaden Dady (Brady), #9D Gavin Barela (Ansley-Litchfield)
285 #3D Kayden Stubbs (Maxwell), #9D Dalton Carlson (Overton),

Superior Invite – Alma, Beatrice JV, Conestoga, Fairbury JV, Meridian, Red Cloud/Blue Hill, Republic County KS, Smith Center KS, Southern, Superior, Sutton
106 #2 Hayden Neeman (Superior), #10D Hunter Brandyberry (Alma)
126 #7 Jackson Huls (Meridian)
132 #8 Lane Barton (Meridian)
152 #4 Ayden Molzahn (Alma)
160 #1 Joe Hinrichs (Sutton)
285 #2 Peyton Christiancy (Superior)

Syracuse Pin Tournament – Archbishop Bergan, Ashland-Greenwood, Auburn, Columbus Scotus, HTRS, Louisville, Syracuse, Tri County
113 #4B Blaine Christo (AG)
120 #10C Jace Goebel (Syracuse)
126 #7C Barrett Brandt (Syracuse)
145 #6C Cal Janke (Bergan)
195 #1C Burton Brandt (Syracuse), #3 Brandon Beeson (Tri-County), #4 Aiden Worthey (HTRS)
285 #6C Zach Burr (Syracuse)

Weeping Water Invite – East Butler, Freeman, Johnson County, Lincoln Christian, Lincoln Lutheran, Millard South JV, Neligh-Oakdale, Omaha Concordia, Osmond, Palmyra, Pender, Southwest IA, Weeping Water, Winside, Yutan
106 #3D Reece Kocian (EB), #4D Carsen Whitesel (N-O), #5D Layne Sturek (Pender)
113 #3D Lane Bohac (EB)
120 #2D Cayden Ellis (Winside), #9D Braden Brecka (EB)
126 #5D Jacoby Mann (Winside)
132 #2D Brock Kester (N-0), #9C Grant Wells (Lincoln Lutheran)
138 #1D Art Escalante (Winside)
145 #3D Gabe Escalante (Winside), #4D Nolan Blevins (WW), #9C Sean Henkel (Yutan)
152 #6D Austin Rudoff (N-O)
160 #1D Aiden Kuester (N-O), #3D Trevin Brecka (EB), #6D Brody Dickinson (Freeman)
170 #9C Josh Jessen (Yutan), #5D Jason Burch (WW), #8D Mason Topp (Winside)
182 #4C Caden Egr (Yutan)
195 #10D Dawson Kaup (N-O)
220 #4C Quran Cook (Yutan), #4D Colton Klanenes (N-O), #6D Same Agena (JCC)
285 #4B Neil Hartman (OC)

West Holt Invite – Ainsworth, SD#9 Burke/Gregory, Burwell, Creighton, C#8 O’Neill, D#1 Plainview, Summerland, Tri County NE, West Holt, West Point-Beemer

106 D#1 Eli Lanham (PLA), C#5 John Alden (ON)
120 D#1 Scout Ashburn (PLA), D#10 Jesse Thiele (SUM)
126 SD#1 Owen Hansen (B/G), D#6 Rafe Grebin (SUM), D#8 Kyle Mosel (PLA), D#10 Hayes Jensen (BUR)
132 C#3 Ty Rainforth (ON), D#9 Tanner Frahm (PLA)
138 D#6 Kegan Mosel (PLA)
145 C#2 Brady Thompson (ON), SD#6 Jordan Vosicka (B/G), D#7 Bode Wortman (PLA)
152 D#7 RJ Wilmes (CRE), D#9 Devon Tunender (PLA)
160 D#2 Will Gunning (PLA)
170 SD#2 Tucker Even (B/G), D#2 Alizae Mejia (PLA), D#7 Sam Vorthens (CRE)
182 D#4 Lucas Hammer (PLA), D#5 Jace Ostrom (BUR)
195 D#4 Colton Thiele (SUM), D#9 Alex Gideon (BUR), SD#9 Taron Serr (B/G), B#10 Cooper Colson (WPB)
220 B#6 Joe Rodriguez (WPB), SD#8 Rhoss Oliver (B/G)
285 Hunter Mayfield (BUR)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s