2020 Class D State Tournament: Quarterfinal Results

1 Plainview 60.0
2 Mullen 43.0
3 Neligh-Oakdale 35.0
4 Howells-Dodge 28.0
5 Weeping Water 25.0
6 Ansley-Litchfield 24.0
6 Burwell 24.0
6 Sand H./Thedford 24.0
9 High Plains 22.0
10 Winside 21.5

 

D106

  • Quarterfinal – Ashton Dane (Plainview) 38-4 won by fall over Lane Bohac (East Butler) 37-9 (Fall 3:31)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 31-3 won by fall over Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 30-11 (Fall 5:51)
  • Quarterfinal – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 45-16 won by major decision over Blake Devitt (Hitchcock County) 17-23 (MD 12-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Eli Lanham (Plainview) 45-1 won by fall over Dutch Yates (Garden County) 32-13 (Fall 1:37)

D113

  • Quarterfinal – Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 44-5 won by tech fall over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 31-10 (TF-1.5 2:51 (16-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Cayden Ellis (Winside) 33-5 won by decision over Jacob Fox (Axtell) 23-11 (Dec 11-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Eli Paxton (Mullen) 46-7 won by fall over Brayden Brecka (East Butler) 29-11 (Fall 2:25)
  • Quarterfinal – Jesse Sauceda (Shelton) 23-3 won by decision over Zack Hartl (Elkhorn Valley) 25-15 (Dec 5-3)

D120

  • Quarterfinal – Teven Marshall (Mullen) 40-2 won by fall over Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 28-7 (Fall 5:51)
  • Quarterfinal – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 33-4 won by fall over Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 25-7 (Fall 1:12)
  • Quarterfinal – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 29-0 won by decision over Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 36-9 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Nickolas Kuehn (Kenesaw) 28-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Tristan Smith (Elkhorn Valley) 25-16 (SV-1 5-3)

D126

  • Quarterfinal – Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 41-0 won by fall over Javier Marino (High Plains) 21-18 (Fall 3:16)
  • Quarterfinal – Gaven Schernikau (Centennial) 46-7 won by decision over Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley) 36-4 (Dec 8-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 41-5 won by major decision over Brenner Mclaughlin (Thayer Central) 10-5 (MD 11-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 26-9 won by decision over Lane Barton (Meridian) 28-8 (Dec 3-1)

D132

  • Quarterfinal – Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 49-3 won by decision over Carson Gruntorad (Elm Creek) 30-16 (Dec 1-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Ryan Payne (Centennial) 44-9 won by decision over Keagan Mosel (Plainview) 33-12 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Nolan Blevins (Weeping Water) 31-7 won by major decision over Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 29-6 (MD 15-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Jeremy Larson (Brady) 49-1 won by fall over Art Escalante (Winside) 39-5 (Fall 1:58)

D138

  • Quarterfinal – Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 39-14 won by decision over Dennis Vogl (Crawford) 26-11 (Dec 9-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Nate Christensen (Plainview) 47-1 won by decision over Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 38-4 (Dec 4-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Gabe Escalante (Winside) 38-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Connor Sonderup (Fullerton) 27-10 (SV-1 10-8)
  • Quarterfinal – Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 50-2 won by decision over Austin Rudolf (Neligh-Oakdale) 31-11 (Dec 3-1)

D145

  • Quarterfinal – Matt Vanpelt (Southwest) 47-3 won in tie breaker – 1 over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 42-5 (TB-1 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Colton Holthus (Garden County) 42-3 won by fall over Bode Wortman (Plainview) 25-16 (Fall 1:22)
  • Quarterfinal – Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton) 37-10 won by major decision over Roy Guzman (Palmer) 41-15 (MD 10-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Levi Lewis (North Central) 41-8 won by decision over Dominic Stewart (Thayer Central) 37-8 (Dec 12-8)

D152

  • Quarterfinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 45-1 won by fall over Jason Burch (Weeping Water) 38-7 (Fall 1:52)
  • Quarterfinal – Brett Tryon (Southwest) 41-8 won by decision over Isaiah Bryner (Hemingford) 24-8 (Dec 11-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale) 41-7 won by decision over Christian Leonard (Bayard) 28-10 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Elijah Green (Nebraska Christian) 31-5 won by major decision over Will Gunning (Plainview) 42-6 (MD 16-5)

D160

  • Quarterfinal – Jarrett Parsons (High Plains) 26-11 won by decision over Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 38-12 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Reece Zutavern (Sand H./Thedford) 45-6 won by decision over Derek Gibson (Maxwell) 36-3 (Dec 8-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Blake Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 36-2 won by fall over Levi Belina (Howells-Dodge) 45-6 (Fall 2:47)
  • Quarterfinal – Jackson Feulner (Thayer Central) 23-2 won by decision over Tyler Coleman (Hemingford) 30-10 (Dec 4-3)

D170

  • Quarterfinal – Talan Mcgill (NP St. Patrick`s) 37-7 won by fall over Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 31-10 (Fall 1:31)
  • Quarterfinal – Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 29-0 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 39-14 (UTB 5-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Issiah Borgmann (Stanton) 43-1 won by decision over Alex Gideon (Burwell) 24-8 (Dec 4-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Soule (High Plains) 39-7 won by fall over Gavin White (Sutherland) 34-12 (Fall 1:28)

D182

  • Quarterfinal – Daylan Russell (Alma) 45-2 won by fall over Kaleb Senff (Axtell) 30-23 (Fall 2:50)
  • Quarterfinal – Bryan Zutavern (Sand H./Thedford) 33-5 won by fall over Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) 35-11 (Fall 3:55)
  • Quarterfinal – Kolby Larson (Ansley-Litchfield) 29-8 won by decision over Cash Meier (Guardian Angels CC) 27-9 (Dec 9-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 36-1 won by major decision over Riley Kessler (Mullen) 32-11 (MD 15-4)

D195

  • Quarterfinal – Kaleb Pofahl (Neligh-Oakdale) 41-3 won by major decision over James Hargett (Southern Valley) 23-8 (MD 16-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) 35-5 won by fall over Jestin Bayer (Howells-Dodge) 9-3 (Fall 1:38)
  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Haverluck (Meridian) 23-6 won by major decision over Reed Mcfadden (Sand H./Thedford) 28-14 (MD 14-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Carl Mundt (Nebraska Christian) 45-1 won by fall over Colton Thiele (Summerland) 37-12 (Fall 0:25)

D220

  • Quarterfinal – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 46-3 won by major decision over Braden Klover (Southern) 30-9 (MD 14-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Collin Gale (Plainview) 42-2 won by fall over Trenton Baier (Weeping Water) 20-5 (Fall 3:29)
  • Quarterfinal – Carter Throener (Howells-Dodge) 50-3 won by fall over Colton Klabenes (Neligh-Oakdale) 23-9 (Fall 3:17)
  • Quarterfinal – Luke Howitt (Maxwell) 34-4 won by decision over Remington Hodges (Hitchcock County) 36-11 (Dec 3-1)

D285

  • Quarterfinal – Levi Kerner (Arapahoe) 37-3 won by fall over Payton Christiancy (Superior) 30-14 (Fall 2:23)
  • Quarterfinal – Kien Martin (Overton) 31-1 won by fall over Tony Gonzales (Minatare) 16-9 (Fall 1:28)
  • Quarterfinal – Kyle Pickhinke (Howells-Dodge) 35-11 won by decision over Ceasar Garduno (Minatare) 24-9 (Dec 8-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Marcus Cave (Weeping Water) 50-3 won by fall over Carson Fehlhafer (Centennial) 43-11 (Fall 0:27)

One thought on “2020 Class D State Tournament: Quarterfinal Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s