2020 Class A State Tournament: Quarterfinal Results

1 Millard South 88.0
2 Kearney 57.5
3 Lincoln East 56.0
4 Columbus 53.5
5 Omaha Central 49.5
6 North Platte 35.5
7 Grand Island 33.0
8 Norfolk 31.0
8 Pap-LaVista 31.0
10 Omaha Burke 27.5

A106

  • Quarterfinal – Julio Reyes (Omaha Burke) 41-2 won by decision over Mohamud Abdi (Omaha Bryan) 39-7 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Keith Smith (Lincoln East) 35-4 won by fall over Bryce Jackson (Millard South) 21-12 (Fall 3:42)
  • Quarterfinal – Adrian Bice (Columbus) 47-4 won by fall over Ein Obermiller (Grand Island) 32-14 (Fall 2:00)
  • Quarterfinal – Darrelle Bonam (Omaha Central) 7-3 won by decision over Perry Swarm (Kearney) 17-13 (Dec 7-4)

A113

  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Coyle (Millard South) 43-2 won by major decision over Blake Cerny (Columbus) 39-15 (MD 18-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Archer Heelan (Kearney) 37-6 won by decision over Juan Pedro (Grand Island) 30-6 (Dec 1-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Brandon Baustert (Lincoln East) 38-4 won by decision over Landan Mclaughlin (Lincoln Southwest) 39-8 (Dec 9-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Noor Salat (Omaha Bryan) 44-2 won by major decision over Cam Ralston (Pap-LaVist South) 28-11 (MD 8-0)

A120

  • Quarterfinal – Clay Cerny (Columbus) 36-13 won by major decision over Hunter Nagatani (Kearney) 28-16 (MD 11-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Garrett Grice (Bellevue East) 42-1 won by major decision over Wyatt May (Millard West) 41-9 (MD 18-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Joel Adams (Millard South) 39-9 won by decision over Nathan Rubino (Omaha Burke) 41-7 (Dec 6-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Emilio Haynes (Omaha Central) 33-1 won by fall over Case Jurgens (Lincoln East) 34-24 (Fall 4:12)

A126

  • Quarterfinal – Rylie Steele (Kearney) 38-10 won by decision over Weston Godfrey (Norfolk) 38-12 (Dec 7-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 43-6 won by fall over Jose Hinz (Lincoln Southeast) 22-21 (Fall 1:57)
  • Quarterfinal – Blake Cushing (Grand Island) 37-4 won by decision over Grant Moraski (Bellevue West) 30-11 (Dec 7-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Ian Rudner (Pap-LaVista) 37-12 won by fall over Pla plot Soe (Lincoln High) 31-12 (Fall 4:29)

A132

  • Quarterfinal – Jakason Burks (Omaha Burke) 46-0 won by decision over Michael j. Myers (Omaha Westside) 24-8 (Dec 4-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Daniel Derosier (Bellevue East) 44-3 won by major decision over Nic Swift (Lincoln East) 38-16 (MD 11-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Darian Diaz (North Platte) 19-1 won by major decision over Gabriel Grice (Omaha Central) 12-4 (MD 10-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Conor Knopick (Millard South) 37-2 won by fall over Daniel Schuman (Elkhorn South) 30-8 (Fall 0:36)

A138

  • Quarterfinal – Brayden Smith (Kearney) 41-2 won by decision over Alex Korte (Columbus) 23-21 (Dec 7-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Antoniak (Millard South) 50-0 won by fall over Tobin Wingender (Omaha Bryan) 34-15 (Fall 1:08)
  • Quarterfinal – Brody Arrants (Grand Island) 38-10 won by decision over Grant Kingston (Elkhorn South) 34-12 (Dec 5-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Cody Niemiec (Pap-LaVista) 8-1 won by decision over Peyton Meink (Millard North) 34-9 (Dec 7-4)

A145

  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Salpas (Grand Island) 28-16 won by decision over Jacob Licking (Norfolk) 32-13 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Alex Irizarry (Pap-LaVist South) 30-6 won by decision over Breckin Sperling (Lincoln East) 50-5 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Ray Hubbard (Omaha Central) 17-5 won by fall over Raymen Riley (North Platte) 27-14 (Fall 0:16)
  • Quarterfinal – Antrell Taylor (Millard South) 25-1 won by tech fall over Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 38-12 (TF-1.5 3:49 (19-4))

A152

  • Quarterfinal – Joshua Licking (Norfolk) 42-3 won by fall over Scott Robertson (Millard South) 41-7 (Fall 3:36)
  • Quarterfinal – Deon Davis (Omaha Central) 32-4 won by fall over Blaine Miller (Omaha Burke) 40-8 (Fall 2:52)
  • Quarterfinal – Gauge Mcbride (Kearney) 44-5 won by major decision over Luke Rathjen (North Platte) 25-18 (MD 11-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Price (Pap-LaVista) 44-4 won by fall over Dalton Flibotte (Bellevue East) 41-7 (Fall 3:02)

A160

  • Quarterfinal – Brayden Splater (Norfolk) 36-9 won by decision over Deson Stapleton (Omaha Burke) 43-4 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Maxx Mayfield (Lincoln East) 54-0 won by fall over Mac Shevlin (Columbus) 29-25 (Fall 1:08)
  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Valencia (Millard West) 36-5 won by decision over Guillermo Espinoza (Millard North) 34-11 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Brogan Zegers (Lincoln Southeast) 36-14 won by decision over Caleb Connor (Pap-LaVist South) 33-4 (Dec 8-7)

A170

  • Quarterfinal – Grant Lyman (Lincoln East) 53-2 won by major decision over Justin Davis (Omaha Central) 33-3 (MD 9-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Jack Mcdonnell (Bellevue West) 23-1 won by decision over Austin Miller (Norfolk) 41-11 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Jack Larchick (Gretna) 29-10 won by fall over Connor Rinn (Millard North) 11-6 (Fall 5:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Blayze Standley (Columbus) 47-3 won by tech fall over Joshua Pierson (Kearney) 27-22 (TF-1.5 3:36 (17-2))

A182

  • Quarterfinal – Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) 34-8 won by fall over Cole d. Haberman (Omaha Westside) 43-9 (Fall 4:51)
  • Quarterfinal – Ian Byington (Millard South) 40-9 won by decision over Tyler Stewart (Omaha North) 21-10 (Dec 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Deanda (Columbus) 50-4 won by decision over Sheldon Isom (Lincoln North Star) 33-10 (Dec 7-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Tj Huber (Gretna) 22-11 won in sudden victory – 1 over Cade Schendt (Pap-LaVist South) 36-4 (SV-1 3-1)

A195

  • Quarterfinal – Tony Pray (Creighton Prep) 47-0 won by fall over Alek Abels (Pap-LaVista) 36-12 (Fall 3:00)
  • Quarterfinal – Alex Hunt (Kearney) 28-22 won by decision over Jackson Arend (Gretna) 33-16 (Dec 3-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Jon Keller (Millard North) 33-4 won by major decision over Evan Johnson (Elkhorn) 25-13 (MD 11-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Kasten Grape (Columbus) 54-1 won by decision over Chris Wortman (Millard South) 30-16 (Dec 4-3)

A220

  • Quarterfinal – Mikey Vasquez (Omaha South) 19-2 won by decision over Brayden Heffner (Norfolk) 28-16 (Dec 6-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Garret Moser (Fremont) 38-7 won by decision over Tyler Robinson (Pap-LaVist South) 33-5 (Dec 2-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Connor Hoy (Millard South) 36-10 won by major decision over Orlando Hernandez (Omaha North) 23-11 (MD 15-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Jaylon Walker (Omaha Bryan) 40-3 won by fall over Dario Rodriguez (Kearney) 22-21 (Fall 1:11)

A285

  • Quarterfinal – Isaac Trumble (Millard South) 48-0 won by fall over Kade Richardson (Fremont) 20-14 (Fall 0:31)
  • Quarterfinal – Jayden Schrader (Lincoln Northeast) 41-7 won by decision over Ge`auvieon Crayton (Lincoln East) 17-7 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Zephaniah Sivels (Millard North) 25-3 won in tie breaker – 1 over Preston Welch (Bellevue East) 31-6 (TB-1 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Cade d. Haberman (Omaha Westside) 39-2 won by decision over Jacob Frezell-mcclinton (Omaha Central) 31-3 (Dec 9-4)

One thought on “2020 Class A State Tournament: Quarterfinal Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s