2020 Class C State Tournament: Quarterfinal Results

img_3958

Milford’s Jeaven Scdoris advanced to the Semifinals at C145. (Photo Credit: Milford Wrestling)


C106

  • Quarterfinal – Aaron Ohnoutka (Bishop Neumann) 44-4 won by decision over Zach Bongers (David City) 30-14 (Dec 4-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Trevin Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) 36-4 won by fall over Riley Waddington (Wood River) 43-4 (Fall 1:28)
  • Quarterfinal – Barret Brandt (Syracuse) 33-16 won by fall over Ashton Johnson (Twin River) 34-17 (Fall 3:42)
  • Quarterfinal – Ely Olberding (Fort Calhoun) 44-3 won by tech fall over Jacob McGee (Logan View) 36-9 (TF-1.5 4:21 (15-0))

C113

  • Quarterfinal – Gavin Dozler (Boone C/Newman G) 42-6 won by decision over Lance Olberding (Fort Calhoun) 41-5 (Dec 5-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Zach Dickau (Hi-Line) 35-1 won by decision over Simon Schindler (David City) 30-19 (Dec 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Casey Benavides (Bridgeport) 36-1 won by major decision over Alex Schademann (Fillmore Central) 48-8 (MD 14-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Konner Schluckebier (Milford) 48-1 won by major decision over Spencer Bridgmon (Syracuse) 28-13 (MD 13-1)

C120

  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Vandenberg (Aquinas Catholic) 35-4 won by decision over Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 30-8 (Dec 5-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Caden Arps (Archbishop Brgn) 22-1 won by decision over Dru Mueller (Logan View) 38-10 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Carter King (Battle Creek) 30-9 won by fall over Chance Cooper (Bridgeport) 39-7 (Fall 4:57)
  • Quarterfinal – Mitch Albrecht (Raymond Central) 48-4 won by fall over Matt Bruns (Hershey) 24-6 (Fall 0:58)

C126

  • Quarterfinal – Chris Williams (Valentine) 42-2 won by major decision over Zach Zitek (Aquinas Catholic) 36-6 (MD 8-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Dalton Anderson (Ponca) 34-4 won by decision over Nathan Patak (Wilber-Clatonia) 30-7 (Dec 7-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Isaiah Shields (Amherst) 41-8 won by decision over Daniel Escandon (Gibbon) 33-4 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) 29-2 won by fall over Ethan Zegers (Milford) 37-4 (Fall 2:21)

C132

  • Quarterfinal – Cameron Williams (Conestoga) 37-11 won by fall over Owen Lade (Battle Creek) 39-6 (Fall 1:30)
  • Quarterfinal – Quentyn Frank (Amherst) 41-3 won by decision over Tommy Lokken (Wilber-Clatonia) 38-7 (Dec 3-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Logan Bryce (Raymond Central) 42-4 won by decision over Christopher Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 41-9 (Dec 10-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Colton Rowse (Ord) 39-2 won by decision over Cal Janke (Archbishop Brgn) 36-10 (Dec 6-3)

C138

  • Quarterfinal – Gage Krolikowski (Valentine) 46-0 won by fall over Colby Homolka (Wilber-Clatonia) 37-5 (Fall 1:55)
  • Quarterfinal – Cameron Graham (C County/Osceola) 56-0 won by decision over Hunter McNulty (Logan View) 36-8 (Dec 12-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Seth Fairbanks (Bishop Neumann) 42-11 won by decision over Zackary Barlean (David City) 18-10 (Dec 11-10)
  • Quarterfinal – Christopher Nickolite (Aquinas Catholic) 40-3 won by fall over Allan Olander (Norfolk Catholic) 32-16 (Fall 1:49)

C145

  • Quarterfinal – Jacson Valentine (David City) 43-10 won by fall over Gavin Lampman (Wisner-Pilger) 43-6 (Fall 1:20)
  • Quarterfinal – Cameron Schrad (Aquinas Catholic) 33-8 won by decision over Trevor Widener (Bridgeport) 45-4 (Dec 7-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Jeaven Scdoris (Milford) 43-3 won by decision over Levi Dorsey (Johnson County Central) 29-5 (Dec 13-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Bryce Reed (C County/Osceola) 45-11 won in sudden victory – 1 over Morgan McGinley (Valentine) 37-5 (SV-1 16-14)

C152

  • Quarterfinal – Gavin Zoucha (Malcolm) 47-7 won by decision over Nolan Eller (Aquinas Catholic) 39-7 (Dec 3-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Conner Kreikemier (Raymond Central) 44-4 won by decision over Ethan Mullaly (North Bend Central) 41-8 (Dec 6-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Garret Kluthe (Ord) 43-3 won by major decision over Grant Lindsley (Shelby-Rising City) 39-10 (MD 9-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Joseph Hinrichs (Sutton) 36-1 won by decision over Colton Nuttelman (C County/Osceola) 41-18 (Dec 7-0)

C160

  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Jones (Louisville) 48-3 won by fall over Dylan Marchand (Archbishop Brgn) 27-13 (Fall 2:11)
  • Quarterfinal – Chase Olson (Valentine) 45-2 won by fall over Sawyer Kunc (Wilber-Clatonia) 28-6 (Fall 3:06)
  • Quarterfinal – Jaxson Jones (Twin River) 32-5 won by major decision over Carter Springer (Milford) 35-16 (MD 13-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Conner Schutz (Hi-Line) 40-1 won by decision over Gavin Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) 44-11 (Dec 11-4)

C170

  • Quarterfinal – Tom Maline (Oakland-Craig) 28-9 won by decision over Koa McIntyre (Archbishop Brgn) 37-9 (Dec 7-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Burton Brandt (Syracuse) 32-1 won by fall over Richard Cleveland (Boone C/Newman G) 32-20 (Fall 0:46)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Vodicka (David City) 47-3 won by decision over Dylan Zoucha (Malcolm) 45-7 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 43-5 won by decision over Ben Kment (Aquinas Catholic) 35-9 (Dec 8-5)

C182

  • Quarterfinal – Brady Knott (Louisville) 47-1 won by fall over Jarron Metzler (Oakland-Craig) 34-8 (Fall 1:11)
  • Quarterfinal – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 52-0 won by major decision over Kyle Sterup (C County/Osceola) 53-3 (MD 16-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Stokebrand (Amherst) 44-4 won by decision over Owen Snipes (Conestoga) 41-10 (Dec 8-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Trevor Peterson (Chase County) 40-3 won by fall over Ethan Villwok (Archbishop Brgn) 30-6 (Fall 2:25)

C195

  • Quarterfinal – Jazper Ames (Lutheran High Northeast) 21-3 won by decision over Nolan Schultz (Aquinas Catholic) 29-11 (Dec 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – James Escamilla (David City) 32-11 won by fall over Drew Bogard (Amherst) 33-13 (Fall 1:27)
  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Gabriel (Ord) 45-1 won by fall over Logan Booth (Logan View) 43-5 (Fall 5:06)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Thonen (Conestoga) 39-10 won by decision over Tucker Alexander (Twin River) 35-17 (Dec 11-7)

C220

  • Quarterfinal – Landon Beaver (Wisner-Pilger) 32-7 won by fall over Jarin Potts (Amherst) 40-3 (Fall 3:38)
  • Quarterfinal – Peyton Cone (Archbishop Brgn) 39-1 won by decision over Andrew Cone (Logan View) 35-19 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Wayne Moore (David City) 35-9 won by fall over Jon Matulka (Bishop Neumann) 37-7 (Fall 5:39)
  • Quarterfinal – Kolby Johnson (Madison) 25-4 won by fall over Robbie Lovejoy (Winnebago) 25-10 (Fall 4:21)

C285

  • Quarterfinal – Eli Simonson (Archbishop Brgn) 37-7 won by fall over Daven Whitley (BRLD) 16-5 (Fall 1:31)
  • Quarterfinal – Jake Ingwersen (David City) 35-4 won by decision over CJ Hoevet (Ord) 41-5 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 42-1 won by fall over Alex Miller (Logan View) 39-11 (Fall 2:27)
  • Quarterfinal – Owen Schramm (Aquinas Catholic) 32-9 won by fall over Connor Asche (Fillmore Central) 30-11 (Fall 2:30)

One thought on “2020 Class C State Tournament: Quarterfinal Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s