2020 Class B State Tournament: Quarterfinal Results

img_3957

Fairbury’s Seth Firmanik avenged an early season loss to make the semifinals. (Photo Credit: Nathan Heuer – Fairbury Journal News)


B106

  • Quarterfinal – Caden Svoboda (Aurora) 44-3 won by decision over Tristen Obermiller (Adams Central) 38-7 (Dec 11-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Zachary Ourada (Omaha Skutt) 34-6 won by tech fall over Daven Naylor (Lexington) 33-15 (TF-1.5 2:36 (15-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Drew Garfield (Central City) 46-6 won by decision over Markus Miller (Hastings) 34-13 (Dec 2-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Kael Lauridsen (Bennington) 40-0 won by fall over Joseph Yates (O`Neill) 20-11 (Fall 1:15)

B113

  • Quarterfinal – Ivan Lazo (Lexington) 31-9 won by decision over AJ Parrish (Bennington) 41-6 (Dec 4-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Braiden Kort (Adams Central) 40-4 won by major decision over Austin Munier (Sidney) 30-11 (MD 9-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Quinton Chavez (Gering) 41-3 won by decision over Carlos Prados (Nebraska City) 33-9 (Dec 4-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Grady Arends (Northwest) 37-5 won by fall over Jeremy Oswald (Aurora) 35-12 (Fall 0:33)

B120

  • Quarterfinal – Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff) 38-9 won by decision over Jeremy McKee (Ralston) 37-5 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Drew Arnold (Beatrice) 44-1 won by fall over Thomas Ivey (York) 47-4 (Fall 5:34)
  • Quarterfinal – Ty Rainforth (O`Neill) 40-0 won by decision over Ean Bailey (Lexington) 30-10 (Dec 4-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Paul Ruff (Gering) 37-4 won by decision over Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) 41-8 (Dec 9-4)

B126

  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Curtis (Blair) 24-10 won by decision over Tyler Nagel (Gering) 33-13 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Michael Mass (Ralston) 14-3 won by decision over Isaac White (Cozad) 29-20 (Dec 9-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Landon Weidner (Hastings) 38-8 won by fall over Lebron Pendles (Boys Town) 30-12 (Fall 5:15)
  • Quarterfinal – Dyson Kunz (Central City) 52-1 won by fall over Dominic Cherek (Plattsmouth) 19-11 (Fall 0:49)

B132

  • Quarterfinal – Bryce Brown (Hastings) 30-4 won by decision over Adam Kruse (Omaha Skutt) 30-13 (Dec 10-8)
  • Quarterfinal – Nathaniel Murillo (Gering) 37-10 won by decision over Logan Jaixen (Col. Lakeview) 40-8 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Gilmore (Arlington) 51-0 won by fall over Brody Karls (Blair) 16-5 (Fall 2:19)
  • Quarterfinal – Trevor Reinke (Beatrice) 40-3 won by major decision over Nick Demonte (Platteview) 37-13 (MD 10-0)

B138

  • Quarterfinal – Nate Rocheleau (Gering) 46-4 won by fall over Cameron Kort (Adams Central) 41-11 (Fall 4:35)
  • Quarterfinal – Trevor Kluck (Aurora) 46-0 won in sudden victory – 1 over Hank Frost (Blair) 36-13 (SV-1 6-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Brady Thompson (O`Neill) 33-5 won by fall over Joel Lemburg (Col. Lakeview) 39-9 (Fall 3:38)
  • Quarterfinal – Collin Quandt (Northwest) 37-8 won by decision over Asa Johnson (Alliance) 41-12 (Dec 7-5)

B145

  • Quarterfinal – Treven Melroy (Holdrege) 31-14 won by fall over Caleb Laney (Plattsmouth) 21-10 (Fall 3:39)
  • Quarterfinal – Brady Fago (Lexington) 37-4 won by decision over Noah Talmadge (Ralston) 41-4 (Dec 1-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Sean Martin (Seward) 41-2 won by fall over Daniel Wellnitz (Chadron) 32-13 (Fall 5:46)
  • Quarterfinal – Gage Stokey (Ogallala) 37-11 won by decision over Tanner Schneiderheinz (Central City) 47-6 (Dec 6-4)

B152

  • Quarterfinal – Nicholas Stoltenberg (Omaha Skutt) 37-4 won by tech fall over Peyten Walling (Wahoo) 32-7 (TF-1.5 5:53 (20-5))
  • Quarterfinal – Mason Brumbaugh (Hastings) 21-3 won by decision over Austin Cooley (Northwest) 42-11 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Elliot Steinhoff (Platteview) 36-7 won by fall over Cameron Zink (Ogallala) 50-6 (Fall 1:39)
  • Quarterfinal – Ashton Schweitzer (Pierce) 40-14 won by decision over Josh Colgrove (Plattsmouth) 25-6 (Dec 3-1)

B160

  • Quarterfinal – Izaak Hunsley (Hastings) 45-4 won by decision over Connor Drahota (Omaha Skutt) 23-13 (Dec 9-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Awiszus (Gering) 38-8 won by decision over Trey Shanahan (Wahoo) 39-8 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Josh Miller (Arlington) 48-1 won by major decision over Alex Anthony (McCook) 32-18 (MD 9-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Nelson (Norris) 33-5 won by decision over Chance Sjulin (Nebraska City) 22-15 (Dec 8-5)

B170

  • Quarterfinal – Brady Robb (Sidney) 41-6 won by fall over Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) 26-7 (Fall 3:55)
  • Quarterfinal – Kobe Lyons (York) 49-4 won by fall over Brody Nelson (Beatrice) 33-10 (Fall 3:55)
  • Quarterfinal – Evan Canoyer (Waverly) 27-1 won by tech fall over Isaiah Young (Gothenburg) 20-11 (TF-1.5 5:07 (17-1))
  • Quarterfinal – Brock Skinner (Ogallala) 45-8 won by decision over Brett Tinker (Pierce) 40-8 (Dec 18-12)

B182

  • Quarterfinal – Damen Pape (Hastings) 50-0 won by fall over Jay Ballard (Boys Town) 29-11 (Fall 1:12)
  • Quarterfinal – Brekyn Papineau (Aurora) 29-3 won by decision over Kaden Lyons (York) 37-13 (Dec 6-3)
  • Quarterfinal – William Marxsen (Schuyler) 43-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Kobe Wilkins (Arlington) 38-5 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Luke MacDonald (Bennington) 36-6 won by fall over Braden Hanson (Blair) 34-12 (Fall 3:11)

B195

  • Quarterfinal – Eli Jansen (Omaha Skutt) 27-4 won by fall over Zach Ellingson (Seward) 30-10 (Fall 0:24)
  • Quarterfinal – Evan Morara (Hastings) 25-5 won by fall over Imanol Munoz (Holdrege) 37-7 (Fall 2:37)
  • Quarterfinal – Alec Langan (McCook) 40-2 won by fall over Dexter Larsen (Blair) 31-12 (Fall 0:45)
  • Quarterfinal – Seth Firmanik (Fairbury) 44-3 won by major decision over Kole Bordovsky (Wahoo) 35-5 (MD 13-5)

B220

  • Quarterfinal – Austin Rollman (Col. Lakeview) 29-13 won by fall over Blake Davis (Hastings) 36-10 (Fall 0:25)
  • Quarterfinal – Garett Menke (Bennington) 47-0 won by fall over Jacob Krauter (Waverly) 20-14 (Fall 4:17)
  • Quarterfinal – Brayan Rodriguez (York) 31-7 won by fall over James Hernandez (Lexington) 22-16 (Fall 1:36)
  • Quarterfinal – Grady Griess (Northwest) 45-4 won by fall over Dylan Meyer (Norris) 42-4 (Fall 0:28)

B285

  • Quarterfinal – Mike Leatherdale (Wayne) 24-1 won by fall over Bradyn Kucera (Col. Lakeview) 37-8 (Fall 2:38)
  • Quarterfinal – Alfredo Valquier (Nebraska City) 41-3 won by major decision over David Hernandez (Ralston) 37-8 (MD 11-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Trayton Travnicek (Scottsbluff) 39-8 won by fall over Blake Brummer (Omaha Skutt) 17-18 (Fall 4:59)
  • Quarterfinal – Remington Gay (Arlington) 48-1 won by fall over Neil Hartman (Omaha Concordia) 33-6 (Fall 3:09)

One thought on “2020 Class B State Tournament: Quarterfinal Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s