2020 B1 District Final Results

Team Scores
1 Bennington 187.0
2 Columbus Lakeview 168.0
3 Aurora 159.5
4 Omaha Skutt Catholic 152.5
5 Beatrice 149.5
6 Norris 97.0
7 Plattsmouth 88.0
8 Boys Town 58.0
9 Fairbury 46.0
10 Ashland-Greenwood 44.5
11 Auburn 32.0
12 Omaha Gross Catholic 24.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kael Lauridsen of Bennington
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Ourada of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Caden Svoboda of Aurora
  • 4th Place – Blaine Christo of Ashland-Greenwood

1st Place Match

  • Kael Lauridsen (Bennington) 38-0, Fr. over Zachary Ourada (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 32-6, So. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Svoboda (Aurora) 42-3, Jr. over Blaine Christo (Ashland-Greenwood) 33-7, Fr. (MD 13-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – AJ Parrish of Bennington
  • 2nd Place – Jeremy Oswald of Aurora
  • 3rd Place – Bryce Karlin of Beatrice
  • 4th Place – Hayden Johnston of Columbus Lakeview

1st Place Match

  • AJ Parrish (Bennington) 40-5, Fr. over Jeremy Oswald (Aurora) 34-11, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryce Karlin (Beatrice) 30-12, So. over Hayden Johnston (Columbus Lakeview) 28-18, So. (Fall 0:34)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Arnold of Beatrice
  • 2nd Place – Drew Cooper of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Anderson of Bennington
  • 4th Place – Kevin Dominguez of Columbus Lakeview

1st Place Match

  • Drew Arnold (Beatrice) 42-1, Jr. over Drew Cooper (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 21-16, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:00 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Anderson (Bennington) 26-18, So. over Kevin Dominguez (Columbus Lakeview) 36-14, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lucien Engel of Columbus Lakeview
  • 2nd Place – Lebron Pendles of Boys Town
  • 3rd Place – Dominic Cherek of Plattsmouth
  • 4th Place – Caden Eggleston of Norris

1st Place Match

  • Lucien Engel (Columbus Lakeview) 35-8, Sr. over Lebron Pendles (Boys Town) 29-11, So. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Dominic Cherek (Plattsmouth) 18-10, Jr. over Caden Eggleston (Norris) 28-15, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Reinke of Beatrice
  • 2nd Place – Logan Jaixen of Columbus Lakeview
  • 3rd Place – Adam Kruse of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 4th Place – Matthew Coe of Bennington

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Reinke (Beatrice) 38-3, So. over Logan Jaixen (Columbus Lakeview) 39-7, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Kruse (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 29-12, So. over Matthew Coe (Bennington) 34-16, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Kluck of Aurora
  • 2nd Place – Joel Lemburg of Columbus Lakeview
  • 3rd Place – Robert Greenwood of Bennington
  • 4th Place – Trenton Ford of Auburn

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Kluck (Aurora) 44-0, Jr. over Joel Lemburg (Columbus Lakeview) 38-8, Sr. (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Robert Greenwood (Bennington) 30-15, Sr. over Trenton Ford (Auburn) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Puck of Bennington
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Orsi of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Laney of Plattsmouth
  • 4th Place – Cole Maschmann of Beatrice

1st Place Match

  • Colby Puck (Bennington) 36-9, Sr. over Joseph Orsi (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 16-6, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Laney (Plattsmouth) 20-9, Sr. over Cole Maschmann (Beatrice) 32-13, So. (Fall 4:42)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Stoltenberg of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Josh Colgrove of Plattsmouth
  • 3rd Place – Cooper Spaulding of Norris
  • 4th Place – Jarrett Koch of Beatrice

1st Place Match

  • Nicholas Stoltenberg (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 35-4, Sr. over Josh Colgrove (Plattsmouth) 24-5, So. (TF-1.5 5:45 (20-5))

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper Spaulding (Norris) 33-10, So. over Jarrett Koch (Beatrice) 35-14, Jr. (SV-1 10-9)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Nelson of Norris
  • 2nd Place – Kolby Wessels of Aurora
  • 3rd Place – Connor Drahota of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 4th Place – Torrance Keehn of Beatrice

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Nelson (Norris) 31-5, Sr. over Kolby Wessels (Aurora) 36-9, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Drahota (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 22-12, Sr. over Torrance Keehn (Beatrice) 23-10, So. (Dec 11-7)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Nelson of Beatrice
  • 2nd Place – Mack Owens of Aurora
  • 3rd Place – Landon Ternus of Columbus Lakeview
  • 4th Place – Brandon Kabourek of Omaha Gross Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Brody Nelson (Beatrice) 32-9, Jr. over Mack Owens (Aurora) 26-15, So. (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Landon Ternus (Columbus Lakeview) 33-13, Fr. over Brandon Kabourek (Omaha Gross Catholic) 22-17, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke MacDonald of Bennington
  • 2nd Place – Brekyn Papineau of Aurora
  • 3rd Place – Jay Ballard of Boys Town
  • 4th Place – Dakota Adams of Beatrice

1st Place Match

  • Luke MacDonald (Bennington) 34-6, So. over Brekyn Papineau (Aurora) 27-3, So. (MD 11-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jay Ballard (Boys Town) 28-10, So. over Dakota Adams (Beatrice) 26-13, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Jansen of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Seth Firmanik of Fairbury
  • 3rd Place – Kole Fiala of Aurora
  • 4th Place – Austen Smith of Columbus Lakeview

1st Place Match

  • Eli Jansen (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 25-4, Sr. over Seth Firmanik (Fairbury) 42-3, Sr. (Fall 1:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Kole Fiala (Aurora) 41-10, Sr. over Austen Smith (Columbus Lakeview) 22-8, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garett Menke of Bennington
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Ludwig of Ashland-Greenwood
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Meyer of Norris
  • 4th Place – Austin Rollman of Columbus Lakeview

1st Place Match

  • Garett Menke (Bennington) 45-0, Sr. over Jacob Ludwig (Ashland-Greenwood) 37-5, Sr. (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Meyer (Norris) 41-3, Jr. over Austin Rollman (Columbus Lakeview) 27-13, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bradyn Kucera of Columbus Lakeview
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Jividen of Aurora
  • 3rd Place – Blake Brummer of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 4th Place – Jake Stier of Bennington

1st Place Match

  • Bradyn Kucera (Columbus Lakeview) 36-7, Sr. over Aaron Jividen (Aurora) 40-5, So. (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Brummer (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 16-17, Sr. over Jake Stier (Bennington) 28-19, So. (UTB 3-2)

One thought on “2020 B1 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s