2020 Classes C and D Week 8 Preview

img_3530

Week 7 Noteworthy Performances:

Class C Team of the Week:
Battle Creek
The Braves continue to impress even after losing many wrestlers from last year’s team to graduation. They won their Thursday dual over Class B Wayne and then won their home invite by over 50 points over D#4 Howells-Dodge.

Class D Team of the Week:
Mullen
The Broncos won five duals on Thursday and Friday. They followed that up with a tournament title at the 15-team Knights Invitational on Saturday.

Class C Wrestler of the Week:
Gavin Zoucha (152) – Malcolm
Zoucha knocked off the previous #1 and #2 ranked wrestlers at C152 in a three day window and captured the Schuyler Invite title.

Class D Wrestler of the Week:
Nolan Blevins (132) – Weeping Water
Blevins had a dual win on Thursday and went 4-0 to win the Cross County Invite on Saturday. In the first place match he picked up a 4-3 decision over C#1 Frank.

THURSDAY (Dual Rankings)

C#5 Amherst/Arcadia-Loup City/Palmer/Ravenna
C#3 Aquinas vs Scotus
C#10 Battle Creek/Norfolk Catholic/B#8 Pierce
D#8 Pender/Wisner-Pilger/Arlington
D#3 Burwell/Wood River/Central Valley/Anselmo-Merna
D#4 Maxwell/Sandhills Valley/Medicine Valley
C#8 Raymond Central vs Waverly
C#6 Conestoga vs West Point-Beemer
Broken Bow vs Ord
Chase County/Cambridge/Hitchcock County/Sutherland
Gibbon vs Kearney Catholic
Hershey vs Garden County
North Bend vs Oakland-Craig
Shelby-Rising City vs High Plains
Syracuse vs Nebraska City
Tri County vs Wilber-Clatonia

Lewis and Clark Conference
Teams:
Ponca, Quad County NE, Wakefield-Allen, Winnebago, Creighton, Osmond, Plainview, Winside

Niobrara Valley Conference
Teams:
Elgin Public/Pope John, Elkhorn Valley, Niobrara/Verdigre, North Central, Summerland

FRIDAY

David City Invite
Teams:
C#3 David City, Malcolm, C#10 Milford, Shelby-Rising City, Sutton, Tekamah-Herman, Centennial, East Butler, B#9 Aurora, Crete, Millard West, Mount Michael, Nebraska City, Norris

What to Watch:
David City’s blend of all four classes always makes this a fun one to watch. Aurora has been surging lately and Milford and David City will be towards the top of the team race. 126 could have four top-four wrestlers. Hinrichs at Valencia at 160 should be a good one. 285 is by far the deepest weight with six ranked wrestlers.

106: B#4 Svoboda (AUR), D#7 Bohac (EB), C#8 Bongers (DC), Russell (MW)
113: C#2 Schluckbeier (MIL), A#8 Hartman (MW), B#8 Prados (NC), Oswald (AUR), Brecka (EB)
120: A#5 May (MW), D#7 Polivka (EB), C#8 Burt (TH), Loarca (NC)
126: D#2 Schernikau (CEN), C#4 Zegers (MIL), B#4 Buchanan (CRE), D#4 Spatz (EB)
132: D#3 Payne (CEN), C#7 Harris (DC), Fjell (SRC)
138: B#1 Kluck (AUR), SQ Chapman (MIL), Barlean (DC)
145: C#4 Scdoris (MIL), C#6 Valentine (DC), Belt (SRC)
152: C#1 Zoucha (MAL), C#6 Lindsley (SRC), Spaulding (NOR)
160: C#2 Hinrichs (SUT), A#5 Valencia (MW), Nelson (NOR), Wessells (AUR), Springer (MIL)
170: C#1 Vodicka (DC), C#3 Zoucha (MAL), B#5 White (CRE)
182: B#3 Papineau (AUR), SQ Allen (DC), Courter (MAL)
195: C#3 Escamilla (DC), Fiala (AUR), Ruiz (NC)
220: B#3 Meyer (NOR), SM Moore (DC), Avila (SUT)
285: B#2 Valquier (NC), C#3 Ingwersen (DC), C#7 Nordmeyer (MAL), D#7 Fehlhafer (CEN), B#8 Jividen (AUR), C#8 Smith (SUT)

Madison Invite
Teams:
Boone Central/Newman Grove, Conestoga, Crofton/Bloomfield, C#6 Logan View, Madison, Twin River, Wakefield-Allen, Wisner-Pilger, Friend, D#4 Howells-Dodge, Pender, Pleasanton, Stanton, Lakeview, West Point-Beemer, GIJV

What to Watch:
The first of two weekend meetings between Logan View, Congestoga and Howells-Dodge. Lakeview should push Logan View for the team title. Conestoga will be right there as well. 195 and 220 are can’t miss weights.

106: C#6 McGee (LV), Hemmingsen (BCNG), Johnson (TR), Barger (C/B)
113: C#6 Dozler (BCNG), D#7 Volk (Pen), C#8 Hernandez (LV), Williams (CON)
120: C#5 Ruffner (CON), SM Mueller (LV)
126: B#6 Engel (CLV), C#8 Chini (CON)
132: C#2 McNulty (LV), B#8 Jaixen (CLV), C#8 Williams (CON)
138: B#5 Lemburg (CLV)
145: C#2 Lampman (W-P), D#5 Pawloski (PLE), C#7 Dragon (CON)
152: SQ Valdivia (LV)
160: D#4 Belina (H-D), C#6 Jones (TR), SQ Miller (LV)
170: D#3 Borgmann (STA), D#5 Hegemann (H-D)
182: D#8 Schumacher (H-D), SQ Pohlman (STA)
195: C#2 Booth (LV), C#4 Thonen (CON), C#6 Alexander (TR), B#8 Smith (CLV)
220: C#1 Beaver (W-P), D#1 Throener (H-D), C#6 Johnson (Mad), B#8 Rollman (CLV), C#8 Cone (LV)
285: C#4 Miller (LV), D#5 Pickhinkle (H-D), B#6 Kucera (CLV)

South Loup Invite
Teams:
Hershey, Hi-Line, Ansley-Litchfield, Axtell, Brady, Elm Creek, D#3 Mullen, NPSP, Palmer, D#1 Plainview, Sandhills Valley, Sandhills-Thedford, South Loup, SEM, Sutherland, Twin Loup, Wilcox-Hildreth

What to Watch:
One of the top Class D tournaments of the season goes down at South Loup tomorrow. Big matchups at nearly every weight. Plainview and Mullen are both top three teams, but expect Plainview to win the team title by a significant margin. Top three matchups at 106, 113, 120, 132, 138, 152, 160, and 220. WOW.

106: D#1 Lanham (PLA), D#3 Dane (PLA), D#6 Grooms (MUL), Paxton (MUL), Osborn (TL)
113: D#1 Ashburn (PLA), C#3 Dickau (HL), C#4 Musser (HER), D#5 Peterson (SL), D#6 Fox (AXT)
120: D#2 Smith (EC), D#3 Marshall (MUL), C#7 Bruns (HER), Mosel (PLA)
126: D#3 Foster (SUT), D#8 Frahm (PLA), Smith (HL)
132: D#1 Reimers (PAL), D#2 Larson (BRA), D#8 Peterka (SUT), Mosel (PLA)
138: D#2 Christensen (PLA), D#3 Klingsporn (AXT), D#6 Perez (EC), D#8 Jensen (PAL), Quandt (TL)
145: D#3 Coons (TL), D#7 French (AXT), D#8 Guzman (PAL), Stewart (PLA)
152: D#1 Coons (TL), D#3 Gunning (PLA), Gay (PAL), Lieb (W-H)
160: D#2 Racicky (A-L), C#3 Schutz (HL), D#5 Christensen (PLA), D#7 Wichmann (PAL), D#8 Zutavern (S-T)
170: D#2 Mejia (PLA), D#6 Arehart (A-L), D#7 McGill (NPSP), D#8 Reimers (PAL), Slingsby (A-L), Arehart (A-L), White (SUT)
182: D#3 Zutavern (S-T), D#4 Larson (A-L), Schroll (NPSP), Hammer (PLA), Kessler (MUL)
195: D#3 Kvanvig (MUL), Wolfe (SV)
220: D#2 Hassett (MUL), D#3 Gale (PLA), Kirby (AXT), Dady (BRA)

UNK Duals (Dual Rankings)
Teams:
Pool A: B#8 Pierce, Bellevue West, Kearney Catholic, Broken Bow, Alliance

113: B#4 Bolling (PIE),
120: C#6 Garey (BB), Coulter (PIE)
126: C#3 Faulkenberry (BB), Moraski (BW)
138: C#4 Feldner (KC), C#8 Cole (BB), Kruntorad (PIE), Johnson (ALL)
152: B#8 Schweitzer (PIE), Daake (KC)
160: B#6 Schweitzer (PIE),
170: B#4 Tinker (PIE), A#5 McDonnell (BW)
182: C#1 Duda (BB)
220: B#5 Kuehler (PIE), C#7 Anderson (BB), Escamilla (ALL)

Pool B: C#5 Amherst, York, KS 321A #3 Norton (KS), Scottsbluff, Kearney JV

106: KS#2 Shields (NOR),
113: B#7 Wilder (SB)
120: KS#2 Field (NOR), B#3 Garcia (SB), B#5 Ivey (YOR)
126: C#6 Shields (AMH), B#8 Eliker (YOR)
132: C#1 Frank (AMH),
170: KS#2 Amlong (NOR), B#3 Lyons (YOR)
182: C#3 Stokebrand (AMH), KS#6 Vacura (NOR), B#8 Lyons (YOR)
195: KS#4 Sproul (NOR), SQ Bogard (AMH)
220: C#3 Potts (AMH), KS#5 Wiltfong (NOR), B#6 Rodriguez (YOR)

Thayer Central Invite
Teams:
Fillmore Central, Tri County, Wilber-Clatonia, Anselmo-Merna, Dorchester, Freeman, Fullerton, Meridian, Red Cloud/Blue Hill, Shelton, Southern, Superior, Thayer Central, Minden

106: D#5 Sinn (THAY), D#8 Neeman (SUP), Hernandez (W-C)
113: D#2 Sauceda (SHE), C#5 Schademann (FC), Jameis (W-C)
120: D#1 Wells (A-M), Fushia (FC)
126: C#7 Patak (W-C), D#7 Rainey (SOU), Heath (MIN), Wells (A-M)
145: D#6 Sonderup (FUL), D#6(152) Stewart (THAY), Reedy (TRI)
160: D#3 Fuelner (THAY), C#8 Hinrichs (FC), Gonzalez (MIN)

RPA Conference
Teams:
Loomis-Bertrand, Alma, Arapahoe, Cambridge, Dundy County-Stratton, Hitchcock County, Maxwell, Medicine Valley, Paxton, Southern Valley, Southwest, Wauneta-Palisade

Chadron Dual Tournament
Teams:
Mitchell, C#1 Valentine, Hemingford

Hartington Cedar/Winnebago/Scribner-Snyder
Louisville vs Weeping Water

SATURDAY

Centennial Conference
Teams:
C#4 Aquinas, C#8 Archbishop Bergan, Bishop Neumann, Columbus Scotus, GICC, Kearney Catholic, Lincoln Christian, Lincoln Lutheran, Hastings SC, Omaha Concordia, Boys Town

What to Watch:
Aquinas should bring home the conference title. It sounds like state champ Arps will be back in the lineup for Bergan at 120lbs. Should be a great finals match at that weight with #3 Vandenberg.

106: C#5 Ohnoutka (BN), Luther (KC)
120: C#1 Arps (AB), C#3 Vandenberg (AQ), Gregurich (OCO), Wells (LL)
126: C#5 Zitek (AQ), SQ Maschmeier (SCO)
132: C#6 Taylor (SCO), SQ Scott (AQ), SQ Janke (SCO)
138: C#2 Nickolite (AQ), C#4 Feldner (KC)
145: SM Schrad (AQ), SQ Shiers (KC), Alberts (GICC)
152: C#5 Eller (AQ), Daake (KC)
182: C#7 Villwork (AB), SQ Hand (SCO)
220: C#2 Cone (AB), C#5 Matulka (BN)
285: B#4 Hartman (OCO), C#6 Simonson (AB), SQ Schramm (AQ)

LouPlatte Conference
Teams:
Arcadia/Loup City, Centura, Doniphan-Trumbull, Gibbon, C#2 Ord, Ravenna, St. Paul, Wood River, Central City

What to Watch:
Central City should emerge as conference champs. #2 Ord is better suited for state tournament, but could push Central City. Ravenna and St. Paul both have full lineups and should compete well. 126 with Kunz and Escandon is one of the marquee matchups of the weekend. 1 vs 2 battle at 285 between Jerabek and Hoevet could go down as well.

106: C#3 Waddington (WR), B#5 Garfield (CC), SQ Busse (STP)
113: SQ Escandon (GIB), Kunz (CC), Wedemeyer (RAV)
120: C#4 Ancheta (WR), Baker (STP), Kuszak (CEN)
126: B#1 Kunz (CC), C#2 Escandon (GIB), SM Belville (D-T)
132: C#4 Rowse (ORD), SM Thompson (WR), Stieb (ALC), Douglas (RAV), Kocian (STP)
138: SQ Ackley (RAV), SQ Gregory (ALC), Nelson (STP)
145: B#7 Schneiderheinz (CC), SQ Williams (D-T)
152: C#4 Kluthe (ORD), C#7 Calleroz (ALC)
160: B#5 Moore (CC), C#7 Rasmussen (STP)
170: C#7 Meyer (ORD), C#8 Drahota (RAV)
195: C#1 Gabriel (ORD), SQ Hurley (WR), SQ Wetzel (RAV)
220: C#4 Scheer (STP), Erickson (CC)
285: C#1 Jerabek (ALC), C#2 Hoevet (ORD)

Neligh-Oakdale Invite
Teams:
Boone Central/Newman Grove, BRLD, Crofton/Bloomfield, Lutheran High NE, Axtell, D#6 Central Valley, Clarkson-Leigh, Creighton, Elgin PPJ, Elkhorn Valley, Franklin, Fullerton, GACC, High Plains, Kenesaw, D#9 Nebraska Christian, D#2 Neligh-Oakdale, Niobrara-Verdigre, North Central, Osmond, Pleasanton, Riverside, Scribner-Snyder, SEM, St. Mary’s, Summerland, West Holt, Wayne

What to Watch:
The big Saturday Class D tournament this week. Neligh-Oakdale is in a good spot to bring home their home invite title. 1 vs 2 battle to look forward to at 195. 145 is stacked with four ranked wrestlers.

106: D#2 Bennett (EV), D#4 Beckman (EPPJ), Hemmingsen (BCNG), Barger (C/B)
113: C#6 Dozler (BCNG), D#6 Fox (AXT)
120: D#4 Kester (NO), D#5 Kelmsrud (NOC), Keuhn (KEN)
126: D#1 Wood (CV), B#5 Jaqua (WAY)
138: D#1 Martinez (CV), D#3 Klingsporn (AXT), D#5 Rudolf (NO)
145: D#2 Lewis (NOC), D#5 Pawloski (PLE), D#6 Sonderup (FUL), D#7 French (AXT)
152: D#2 Green (NC), D#4 Keuster (NO)
170: D#1 Soule (HP), D#4 Slaymaker (WH), B#7 Korth (WAY)
182: D#5 Kaup (NO)
195: D#1 Mundt (NC), D#2 Pofahl (NO), D#6 Thiele (SUM)
220: D#6 Klabenes (NO)
285: B#3 Leatherdale (WAY)

Oakland-Craig Invite
Teams:
Conestoga, Cross County/Osceola, Hartington Cedar, C#6 Logan View, Norfolk Catholic, North Bend Central, Oakland-Craig, Ponca, Quad County NE, Wakefield-Allen, Yutan Winnebago, Cedar Bluffs, GACC, D#4 Howells-Dodge, Pender, Winside, West Point-Beemer

What to Watch:
Logan View and Conestoga clash for the second straight day. Howells-Dodge and Winside are tough Class D squads. Several weights with multiple medal caliber wrestlers.

106: C#1 Arlt (O-C), C#7 Jacob McGee (LV), Hardesty (CON)
113: D#3 Ellis (WIN), D#7 Volk, C#8 Hernandez (LV), Williams (CON)
120: C#5 Ruffner (CON), Mueller (LV), Arlt (YUT)
126: C#8 Chini (CON), Anderson (PON)
132: C#2 McNulty (LV), D#5 Escalante (WIN), C#8 Williams (CON)
138: C#3 Graham (CCO), D#4 Escalante (WIN), Henkel (YUT)
145: C#3 Smydra (NC), C#7 Dragon (CON), C#8 Reed (CCO)
152: C#3 Mullaly (NBC), Valdivia (LV), Nuttleman (CCO)
160: D#4 Belina (H-D), Mendez (NC), Miller (LV)
170: D#5 Hegemann (H-D), SQ Maline (O-C), Egr (YUT)
182: C#4 Sterup (CCO), C#5 Snipes (CON), D#7 Schumacher (H-D), C#8 Metzler (O-C)
195: C#2 Booth (LV), C#4 Thonen (CON), C#7 Cook (YUT)
220: D#1 Throener (H-D), C#8 Cone (LV)
285: C#4 Miller (LV), D#5 Pickhinkle (H-D), Garcia (WPB)

Louisville Invite
Teams:
Battle Creek, Fillmore Central, HTRS, Johnson County, Louisville, Malcolm, Sutton, Wisner-Pilger, Friend, Harvard, Palmyra, D#8 Weeping Water, MVAOCOU (IA), 1A#4 Underwood (IA), West Harrison (IA), AHSTW (IA)

What to Watch:
Underwood, IA brings a tough team to Louisville. Several entertaining weights with multiple tough wrestlers.

120: 1A#2 Barnes (UND), King (BC), Fushia (FC)
132: D#4 Blevins (WW), 1A#7 Sampson (AHS)
138: 1A#2 James (UND), C#5 Lade (BC), C#8 Eggleston (JCC)
145: 1A#1 Hamilton (UND), C#2 Lampman (W-P), Rodriguez (JCC)
152: C#1 Zoucha (MAL), 1A#5 Rasmussen (AHS), D#7 Burch (WW), Dorsey (JCC), Dowding (PALM)
160: C#2 Hinrichs (SUT), C#5 Jones (LOU), C#8 Hinrichs (FC)
170: C#3 Zoucha (MAL), 1A#8 Kiesel (AHS)
220: C#1 Beaver (W-P), D#4 Baier (WW)
285: D#2 Cave (WW), C#7 Nordmeyer (MAL), C#8 Smith (SUT), 1A#8 Canada (AHS), McDuffee (W-P)

Chadron Invite
Teams:
C#10 Bridgeport, Chase County, Gordon-Rushville, Mitchell, Perkins County, C#1 Valentine, Bayard, Crawford, Garden County, Hay Springs, Hemingford, Kimball, Morrill, Chadron, Ogallala, Bennett Co (SD), Campbell Co (WY), Hill City (SD), 4A#1 Kelly Walsh (WY), Little Wound (SD), Mead (CO), Newell (SD), Pine Ridge (SD)

What to Watch:
Kelly Walsh is Wyoming large school #1 team and has 12 guys in the top six. Valentine will try to keep pace with them for the tournament title. Ogallala and Bridgeport have solid groups.

106: 4A#3 Mancini (KW), Yates (GC), Miller (VAL)
113: C#1 Benavides (BRI), SD#10, Weiss (HC), Stokey (OG), Lamb (VAL)
120: 4A#2 Jackson (KW), Cooper (BRI), Lurz (VAL)
126: C#1 Williams (VAL), 4A#4 Wirtz (KW), SD#12, Johnson (HC), Markowski (MIT)
132: 4A#1 Palmer (KW), C#5 Olson (VAL), SD#6 Harris (BEN)
138: C#1 Krolikowski (VAL), 4A#3 Hone (KW), D#7 Vogl (CRAW), Perez (MIT), Bucheit (HEM)
145: C#1 McGinley (VAL), 4A#1 Benabise (KW), D#4 Holthus (GC), B#5 Stokey (OG), C#5 Widener (BRI), SD#9 Heath (BEN), Wellnitz (CHA), Chasek (MIT)
152: B#2 Zink (OG), 4A#4 Henderson (KW), C#8 Menke (BRI), Chasek (MIT), Janssen (VAL)
160: C#1 Olson (VAL), 4A#2 Anderson (KW), C#4 Halverson (G-R), D#6 Leonard (BAY)
170: 4A#3 Nathan (KW), C#4 Battershaw (VAL), C#5 Warren (BRI), B#6 Skinner (OG)
182: C#2 Peterson (CC), 4A#2 Kraus (KW), D#6 Morgan (MOR)
195: C#8 Coley (MIT)
220: 4A#1 Buske (KW), Beye (CHA), Bateman (KIM)
285: 4A#6 McBroom (KW), Rodgers (BRI)

Mullen Invite
Teams:
Ainsworth, Alma, Brady, D#5 Burwell, Hyannis, D#3 Mullen, Overton, Sandhills-Thedford, Sioux County, South Loup, Wilcox-Hildreth, Red Cloud (SD)

What to Watch:
Burwell and Mullen will duke it out. 182 is a loaded weight with the top three in Class D.

120: D#3 Marshall (MUL), D#5 Phillips (BUR)
132: D#2 Larson (BRA), D#6 Dawe (BUR)
182: D#1 Dawe (BUR), D#2 Russell (ALM), D#3 Zutavern (S-T)
195: D#3 Kvanvig (MUL), D#8 Dawe (BUR)
220: D#2 Hassett (MUL), D#8 Busch (BUR)
285: D#1 Martin (OVE), D#6 Mayfield (BUR)

Capitol Conference
Teams:
Fort Calhoun, C#7 Raymond Central, Syracuse, B#3 Arlington, B#8 Wahoo, Platteview, Ashland-Greenwood

What to Watch:
106 is a very strong weight. Olbering/Brandt is a good match to help further clarify the unpredictable C106 weight.

106: C#2 Olberding (FC), C#6 Brandt (SYR), B#7 Christo (A-G)
113: Olberding (FC), Bridgmon (SYR)
120: C#2 Albrecht (RC), B#7 Bordovsky (WAH),
126: B#7 Nadrchal (PLA), Lausterer (WAH), Cooley (ARL)
132: B#1 Gilmore (ARL), C#3 Bryce (RC), DeMonte (PLA)
152: C#2 Kreikemeier (RC), B#6 Walling (WAH), Luttig (ARL)
160: B#1 Miller (ARL), B#4 Shanahan (WAH), Karpov (RC)
170: B#2 Hancock (WAH), C#2 Brandt (SYR)

Lingle, WY
Teams:
Banner County, Leyton, Minatare

6 thoughts on “2020 Classes C and D Week 8 Preview

  1. Pingback: 2020 NEwrestle Class B Week 8 Preview | NEwrestle.com

  2. Pingback: 2020 Class A Week 8 Preview | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s