106 (Tie)
Gabe Grice (Bellevue East) 1st A
Quinton Chavez (Gering) 1st B
Eli Lanham (Plainview) 1st D

113 (Tie)
Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff) 1st B
Chris Williams (Valentine) 1st C

120
Dyson Kunz (Central City) 3rd B

126
Darian Diaz (North Platte) 1st B
Conor Knopick (Millard South) 3rd A

132
Trevor Kluck (Aurora) 3rd B

138
Trevor Widener (Bridgeport) 4th C

145 (Tie)
Joe Hinrichs (Sutton) 3rd C
Deon Davis (Omaha Central) 4th A

152
Cole Price (Papillion-LaVista) 2nd A

160
Dylan Vodicka (David City) 2nd C

170 (Tie)
Evan Canoyer (Waverly) 2nd B
Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 2nd C

182
Alec Langan (McCook) 5th B

195
Dylan Meyer (Norris) 5th B

220
Tony Pray (Creighton Prep) 2nd A

285
Cade Haberman (Westside) 2nd A

Honorable Mention:

106 *
Caleb Coyle (Millard South) 2nd A
Grady Arends (Northwest) 2nd B
Juan Pedro Jr (Grand Island) 3rd A
Konner Schluckebier (Milford) 3rd C
Caden Svoboda (Aurora) 4th B
Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 4th D
Zackary Dickau (Elwood) 6th D
Nathan Rubino (Burke) SQ A
Trae Greve (Waverly) SQ B
Ivan Lazo (Lexington) SQ B

113 *
Zach Zitek (Aquinas) 2nd C
Blake Cushing (Grand Island) 3rd A
Dru Mueller (Logan View) 3rd C
Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 4th B
Carson Thompson (Wood River) 4th C
Thomas Ivey (York) 5th B
Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 5th D
Ethan Batterton (Lincoln Southeast) 6th A
Quentin Donald (Omaha Benson) SQ A

120 *
Hunter Gilmore (Arlington) 2nd C
Jeremy Larson (Brady) 3rd D
Tanner Kobza (Columbus) 4th A
Drew Arnold (Beatrice) 4th B
Paul Ruff (Alliance) 5th B
Solomon Allerheiligen (Millard North) 6th A
Brock Little (North Platte) 6th B
Ryan Payne (Centennial) 6th C
Tyler Nagel (Morrill) 6th D
Reece Jaqua (Wayne) SQ B
Koby Smith (Elm Creek) SQ D

126
Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 3rd D
Daniel DeRosier (Bellevue East) 4th A
Nate Rocheleau (Gering) 4th B
Cameron Schrad (Aquinas) 4th C
Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) 5th C
Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 6th D
Gage Ferguson (Kearney) SQ A
Brody Arrants (Grand Island) SQ A
Nolan Blevins (Weeping Water) SQ D
Joel Priest (Hitchcock County) SQ D

132
Gage Stokey (Ogallala) 4th B
Chris Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 4th C
Hunter McNulty (Logan View) 6th C
Kolby Lukasiewicz (Grand Island) SQ A
Christopher Kueny (Omaha Central) SQ A
Noah Talmadge (Ralston) SQ B

138
Elijah Green (Nebraska Christian) 3rd D
Blaine Miller (Burke) 5th A
Alex Korte (Columbus) SQ A
Grant Kingston (Elkhorn South) SQ A
John Karpov (Raymond Central) SQ B
Jaxson Jones (Twin River) SQ C
Dominic Stewart (Thayer Central) SQ D
Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) SQ D
Brett Tryon (Southwest) SQ D
Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia-LC) SQ D

145
Josh Miller (Arlington) 4th C
Tommy Wentz (Fremont) SQ A
Guillermo Espinoza (Millard North) SQ A
Owen Friesen (Northwest) SQ B
Roberto Valdivia (Logan View) SQ C
Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) SQ C
Kyle Sterup (Cross County) SQ C
Garret Kluthe (Ord) SQ C
Colton Holthus (Gardne County) SQ D

152
Deson Stapleton (Burke) 3rd A
Conner Schutz (Elwood) 4th D
Joshua Licking (Norfolk) SQ A
Quinn Thew (Lincoln) SQ A
Nolan Eller (Aquinas) SQ C

160
Carter Abels (Kearney) 5th A
Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 6th B
Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 6th D
Jack McDonnell (Bellevue West) SQ A
Brady Robb (Sidney) SQ B
Sam Moore (Central City) SQ B
Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) SQ B

170
Carl Mundt (Nebraska Christian) 3rd D
Blayze Standley (Columbus) 4th A
Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) 4th B
Burton Brandt (Syracuse) 5th C
Henry Thomsen (Elkhorn South) SQ A
Chase Cotton (York) SQ B

182
Kobe Lyons (York) SQ B
Nash Callahan (Louisvile) SQ C
Brandon Beeson (Tri County) SQ D
Kaleb Senff (Axtell) SQ D

195
Andrew Cone (Logan View) 6th C
Noah Sprieck (Lincoln East) SQ A
Daylon Keolavone (Grand Island) SQ A
Joey Glogowski (Creighton Prep) SQ A
Austin Smith (Lakeview) SQ B
James Escamilla (David City) SQ C
Drew Bogard (Amherst) SQ D

220
Quincy Hogan (Westside) SQ A
Blake Davis (Hastings) SQ B
Nathan Scheer (St. Paul) SQ C
Kolby Johnson (Madison) SQ C
Jaxon Taubehheim (Amherst) SQ D
Delton Haines (Dundy County) SQ D
Luke Howitt (Maxwell) SQ D

285
Jake Ingwersen (David City) 5th C
David Hernandez (Ralston) 6th B
Preston Welch (Bellevue East) SQ A
Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) SQ D

* 106-120 must have reached ‘blood round’ to gain HM status 

5 thoughts on “2019 NEwrestle All-Sophomore Team”
  1. Did you post your criteria somewhere on making your all sophomore team? I get this is your list but don’t see how you wouldn’t have a tie at 120 when hunter Gilmore got 2nd only losing to a 4 time state finalist. While only having one less loss then Mr. Kunz.

    1. Hi Philip, the deciding factor at 120 was that Kunz beat McCracken head to head and Gilmore lost to McCracken.

Leave a Reply to KastlerDA Cancel reply