2019 Class D semifinal and third round consolation results

IMG_0416

D106
Semifinal – Logan Russell (High Plains Community) 41-0 won by decision over Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 35-7 (Dec 6-1)
Semifinal – Eli Lanham (Plainview) 41-3 won by decision over Jesse Sauceda (Shelton) 36-5 (Dec 7-4)
Cons. Round 3 – Dalton Hansen (Harvard) 29-10 won in sudden victory – 1 over Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 49-2 (SV-1 4-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Zachary Dickau (Elwood) 40-13 won by fall over Tristan White (Arapahoe) 35-12 (Fall 2:28)

D113
Semifinal – Cameron Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 43-4 won by major decision over Teven Marshall (Mullen) 39-3 (MD 9-1)
Semifinal – Caden Arps (Archbishop Bergan) 41-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 42-6 (SV-1 4-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 40-12 won by decision over Nathaniel Murillo (Morrill) 33-6 (Dec 4-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Brenner Mclaughlin (Thayer Central) 33-6 won by decision over Cayden Ellis (Winside) 36-13 (Dec 3-1)

D120
Semifinal – Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 48-6 won by decision over Jeremy Larson (Brady) 45-5 (Dec 2-1)
Semifinal – Zach Hamilton (Archbishop Bergan) 25-2 won by tech fall over Isaiah Shields (Amherst) 41-5 (TF-1.5 5:02 (16-0))
Cons. Round 3 – Tyler Nagel (Morrill) 38-10 won in sudden victory – 1 over Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 41-9 (SV-1 6-4)
Cons. Round 3 – Koby Ellis (Winside) 44-6 won by fall over Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 33-6 (Fall 2:25)

D126
Semifinal – Nate Christensen (Plainview) 43-3 won by decision over Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 49-4 (Dec 6-2)
Semifinal – Quentyn Frank (Amherst) 43-3 won by decision over Keegan Casey (Thayer Central) 34-6 (Dec 5-3)
Cons. Round 3 – Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 35-10 won by decision over Nolan Blevins (Weeping Water) 32-12 (Dec 6-4)
Cons. Round 3 – Zak Palmer (North Central) 45-10 won in sudden victory – 1 over Gavin Lampman (Wisner-Pilger) 41-15 (SV-1 6-4)

D132
Semifinal – Andrew Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 43-7 won by decision over Trigger Pokorny (Central Valley) 51-9 (Dec 8-4)
Semifinal – Tyler Pawloski (Pleasanton) 26-0 won by tech fall over Damian Stewart (Thayer Central) 30-13 (TF-1.5 5:51 (18-3))
Cons. Round 3 – Tayten Eggleston (South Loup (Callaway/Arnold)) 26-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jared Shaw (North Central) 37-12 (SV-1 4-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Brady Gracey (Mullen) 34-3 won by decision over Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 43-9 (Dec 10-5)

D138
Semifinal – Joel Ostrom (Burwell) 31-0 won by major decision over Cole Laible (West Holt) 35-11 (MD 9-1)
Semifinal – Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 43-8 won by fall over Connor Sonderup (Fullerton) 36-16 (Fall 3:50)
Cons. Round 3 – Elijah Green (Nebraska Christian) 19-7 won by fall over Dominic Stewart (Thayer Central) 34-11 (Fall 4:55)
Cons. Round 3 – Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 35-3 won in tie breaker – 1 over Levi Lewis (North Central) 42-13 (TB-1 6-4)

D145
Semifinal – Will Gunning (Plainview) 39-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Brett Riggs (Maxwell) 50-1 (SV-1 7-5)
Semifinal – Jacob Johnson (Archbishop Bergan) 43-7 won by major decision over Samuel Florell (Amherst) 25-4 (MD 11-3)
Cons. Round 3 – Zachary Sweet (Mullen) 38-14 won by decision over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 12-3 (Dec 3-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Oren Pozehl (Ainsworth) 33-7 won by decision over Alex Schmit (Randolph) 45-9 (Dec 9-4)

D152
Semifinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 40-2 won by decision over Austin Garcia (Morrill) 38-3 (Dec 8-6)
Semifinal – William White (Sutherland) 49-2 won by major decision over Conner Schutz (Elwood) 22-5 (MD 10-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Michael Kautz (Shelton) 34-11 won in sudden victory – 1 over Brandon Bloomquist (Randolph) 42-10 (SV-1 4-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Blake Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 27-4 won by decision over Trace Ebert (North Central) 38-13 (Dec 6-4)

D160
Semifinal – Joshua Mcfarland (Elkhorn Valley) 45-1 won by fall over Dylan Soule (High Plains Community) 41-10 (Fall 2:59)
Semifinal – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 43-2 won by decision over James Polen (North Central) 26-10 (Dec 9-5)
Cons. Round 3 – Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 36-11 won by decision over Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 30-16 (Dec 9-3)
Cons. Round 3 – Derek Gibson (Maxwell) 43-10 won by fall over Jackson Feulner (Thayer Central) 34-10 (Fall 4:13)

D170
Semifinal – Bryce Zimmerer (Creighton) 37-3 won by decision over Jarin Potts (Amherst) 30-7 (Dec 6-1)
Semifinal – Noah Scott (Randolph) 39-4 won by major decision over Chase Haussermann (Franklin) 38-9 (MD 16-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Carl Mundt (Nebraska Christian) 32-6 won by fall over Dylan Davis-mack (Medicine Valley) 29-11 (Fall 2:27)
Cons. Round 3 – Talan Mcgill (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 40-8 won by decision over Jayden Arehart (Neligh-Oakdale) 35-11 (Dec 8-1)

D182
Semifinal – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 31-1 won by fall over Ethan Villwok (Archbishop Bergan) 32-7 (Fall 4:00)
Semifinal – Edwen Baptista (Friend) 31-4 won by decision over Dylan Horejsi (Howells-Dodge) 40-5 (Dec 10-5)
Cons. Round 3 – Brock Schaecher (Elkhorn Valley) 32-8 won by decision over Slater Mozena (Weeping Water) 48-5 (Dec 7-5)
Cons. Round 3 – Daylan Russell (Alma) 44-5 won by fall over Kaleb Senff (Axtell) 35-18 (Fall 0:41)

D195
Semifinal – Karsen Hunter (Bayard) 33-5 won by fall over Collin Gale (Plainview) 47-2 (Fall 1:14)
Semifinal – Clay Thiele (Clearwater-Orchard) 43-6 won by fall over Micheal Jensen (Winside) 28-7 (Fall 4:36)
Cons. Round 3 – Justin Brock (Nebraska Christian) 41-9 won by fall over Austin Wolfe (Medicine Valley) 33-8 (Fall 1:28)
Cons. Round 3 – Zane Musgrave (Hyannis) 34-9 won by fall over Brandon Siebolt (Tri County) 25-17 (Fall 1:46)

D220
Semifinal – Carter Throener (Howells-Dodge) 40-9 won by major decision over Landon Beaver (Wisner-Pilger) 33-17 (MD 14-5)
Semifinal – Peyton Cone (Archbishop Bergan) 39-9 won by decision over Donaven Nolze (Clearwater-Orchard) 38-9 (Dec 6-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Cole Rosenkrans (St. Mary`s) 43-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Remington Hodges (Hitchcock County) 34-14 (SV-1 4-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 46-6 won by fall over Alex Slagle (Shelton) 31-11 (Fall 2:11)

D285
Semifinal – Marcus Cave (Weeping Water) 56-3 won by fall over Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 44-1 (Fall 2:28)
Semifinal – Kien Martin (Overton) 38-4 won by fall over Christian Yaw (Elkhorn Valley) 37-15 (Fall 5:48)
Cons. Round 3 – Cameron Nelson (Plainview) 33-11 won by fall over Logan Kircher (Southwest) 29-11 (Fall 4:32)
Cons. Round 3 – Chris Sciortino (Garden County) 38-9 won by decision over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 22-18 (Dec 1-0)

Advertisements

One thought on “2019 Class D semifinal and third round consolation results

  1. Pingback: 2019 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s