2019 Class A semifinal and third round consolation results

IMG_0413

A106
Semifinal – Caleb Coyle (Millard South) 51-5 won by decision over Juan Pedro Jr. (Grand Island) 38-13 (Dec 4-0)
Semifinal – Gabe Grice (Bellevue East) 26-1 won in tie breaker – 1 over Brandon Baustert (Lincoln East) 38-7 (TB-1 2-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Michael Colling (Omaha Westside) 42-10 won by decision over Ben Kroeger (Papillion-LaVista) 42-16 (Dec 6-3)
Cons. Round 3 – Archer Heelan (Kearney) 39-6 won by decision over Nathan Rubino (Omaha Burke) 47-9 (Dec 1-0)

A113
Semifinal – Garrett Grice (Bellevue East) 48-0 won by decision over Blake Cushing (Grand Island) 36-6 (Dec 9-4)
Semifinal – Emilio Haynes (Omaha Central) 44-1 won by major decision over Hunter Nagatani (Kearney) 37-11 (MD 10-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Clay Cerny (Columbus) 40-13 won by decision over Blake Jackson (Millard South) 18-4 (Dec 4-3)
Cons. Round 3 – Ethan Batterton (Lincoln Southeast) 32-14 won by decision over Quentin Donald (Omaha Benson) 28-7 (Dec 12-8)

A120
Semifinal – Nathan Rizek (Lincoln East) 42-8 won by fall over Peyton Martinez (South Sioux City) 24-7 (Fall 1:33)
Semifinal – Jakason Burks (Omaha Burke) 57-0 won by tech fall over Tanner Kobza (Columbus) 36-9 (TF-1.5 5:16 (25-10))
Cons. Round 3 – Rylie Steele (Kearney) 34-15 won by decision over Devon Mahone (Omaha North) 18-8 (Dec 10-4)
Cons. Round 3 – Solomon Allerheiligen (Millard North) 37-14 won by decision over Stone Sindelar (Papio South) 25-17 (Dec 7-6)

A126
Semifinal – Ladamien Sturdivant (Omaha Bryan) 35-2 won by decision over Cody Carlson (Fremont) 41-3 (Dec 9-4)
Semifinal – Camden Russell (Millard West) 34-5 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Cody Niemiec (Papillion-LaVista) 43-7 (UTB 1-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Daniel Derosier (Bellevue East) 36-10 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 37-14 (UTB 0-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Conor Knopick (Millard South) 55-2 won by fall over Daniel Schuman (Elkhorn South) 42-16 (Fall 1:23)

A132
Semifinal – Phillip Moomey (Kearney) 45-1 won by decision over Carter Kucera (Columbus) 48-8 (Dec 11-9)
Semifinal – Antrell Taylor (Millard South) 53-3 won by major decision over Nolan Niemiec (Papillion-LaVista) 51-8 (MD 14-5)
Cons. Round 3 – Breckin Sperling (Lincoln East) 40-16 won by decision over Kolby Lukasiewicz (Grand Island) 25-13 (Dec 8-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Jeromy Nielsen (Omaha Burke) 42-15 won by fall over Abdi Mohamed (Omaha Bryan) 41-16 (Fall 4:38)

A138
Semifinal – Maxx Mayfield (Lincoln East) 50-1 won by fall over Blaine Miller (Omaha Burke) 22-9 (Fall 2:44)
Semifinal – Tyler Antoniak (Millard South) 50-6 won by decision over Preston Mort (Lincoln Northeast) 32-8 (Dec 8-3)
Cons. Round 3 – Gauge Mcbride (Kearney) 39-11 won by decision over Tyler Salpas (Grand Island) 32-18 (Dec 3-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Peyton Meink (Millard North) 41-9 won by major decision over Jackson Okereke (Lincoln High) 26-13 (MD 12-0)

A145
Semifinal – Nick James (Kearney) 45-2 won by fall over Trey Nielsen (Omaha Burke) 46-12 (Fall 2:54)
Semifinal – Levi May (Millard West) 43-5 won by decision over Deon Davis (Omaha Central) 36-7 (Dec 10-3)
Cons. Round 3 – Creighton Baughman (Papillion-LaVista) 56-4 won by tech fall over Kaw doh Htoo (Omaha Northwest) 28-17 (TF-1.5 5:00 (18-3))
Cons. Round 3 – Caleb Connor (Papio South) 38-6 won by decision over Blake Smith (Millard South) 23-12 (Dec 4-2)

A152
Semifinal – Chance Fry (Lincoln East) 31-0 won by fall over Deson Stapleton (Omaha Burke) 44-10 (Fall 0:58)
Semifinal – Cole Price (Papillion-LaVista) 47-12 won in sudden victory – 1 over Alex Irizarry (Papio South) 34-3 (SV-1 3-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Ethan Valencia (Millard West) 34-16 won by decision over Cade Fullner (Columbus) 24-8 (Dec 5-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Justin Davis (Omaha Central) 24-10 won by decision over Joshua Licking (Norfolk) 25-5 (Dec 4-3)

A160
Semifinal – James Burks (Omaha Burke) 59-0 won by decision over Nolan Johnston (Omaha Westside) 45-8 (Dec 12-6)
Semifinal – Avery Mcmeekin (Columbus) 46-7 won by fall over Carter Abels (Kearney) 36-11 (Fall 0:40)
Cons. Round 3 – Brogan Zegers (Lincoln Southeast) 27-14 won by fall over Cade Schendt (Papio South) 33-11 (Fall 1:57)
Cons. Round 3 – Liam Kirk (Elkhorn South) 53-2 won by major decision over Jack Mcdonnell (Bellevue West) 31-8 (MD 15-2)

A170
Semifinal – Cole Huss (Gretna) 38-3 won by fall over Kale Dawson (Bellevue West) 35-12 (Fall 3:45)
Semifinal – Isaiah Alford (Lincoln High) 44-1 won by fall over Blayze Standley (Columbus) 41-14 (Fall 5:22)
Cons. Round 3 – Grant Lyman (Lincoln East) 44-11 won by decision over Gus Franzen (Kearney) 31-10 (Dec 3-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Blake Forsythe (Norfolk) 27-19 won in sudden victory – 1 over Krew Tran (Millard South) 32-24 (SV-1 6-4)

A182
Semifinal – Isaac Trumble (Millard South) 55-0 won by major decision over Andrew Muthersbaugh (Lincoln East) 9-1 (MD 11-0)
Semifinal – Trajen Linear (Papio South) 40-0 won by fall over Carson Zwingman (Columbus) 56-3 (Fall 4:30)
Cons. Round 3 – Oscar Richter (Grand Island) 39-14 won by decision over Xavier Vaughn (Creighton Prep) 35-12 (Dec 4-3)
Cons. Round 3 – Cedric Relford (Elkhorn) 35-6 won by fall over Carson Maas (Papillion-LaVista) 32-21 (Fall 0:48)

A195
Semifinal – Dillyn Miller (Omaha Burke) 57-0 won by major decision over Josh Trumble (Millard South) 48-7 (MD 12-4)
Semifinal – Tj Huber (Gretna) 27-10 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Anthony Deanda (Columbus) 44-5 (UTB 3-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Jacob Hilding (Omaha Central) 40-10 won by fall over Easton Waller (Lincoln North Star) 38-10 (Fall 1:25)
Cons. Round 3 – Anthony Stege (Lincoln Northeast) 39-11 won in tie breaker – 1 over Noah Sprieck (Lincoln East) 35-17 (TB-1 5-2)

A220
Semifinal – Kasten Grape (Columbus) 51-2 won by fall over Chris Karmazin (Lincoln East) 26-14 (Fall 0:56)
Semifinal – Tony Pray (Creighton Prep) 46-4 won by decision over Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) 51-6 (Dec 7-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Jaylon Walker (Omaha Bryan) 48-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Mikey Vasquez (Omaha South) 32-12 (SV-1 3-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Luis Quezada (South Sioux City) 30-7 won by fall over Michael Cisneros (Lincoln Pius X) 37-10 (Fall 2:08)

A285
Semifinal – Conner Cowling (Norfolk) 42-0 won by decision over Jack Hasz (Creighton Prep) 41-3 (Dec 3-2)
Semifinal – Cade Haberman (Omaha Westside) 41-4 won by decision over Jacob Frezell-mcclinton (Omaha Central) 38-8 (Dec 6-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Ethan Mcphillips (Grand Island) 37-8 won by decision over Deangelo Stapleton (Omaha Burke) 44-19 (Dec 8-5)
Cons. Round 3 – Peyton Spencer (Lincoln Northeast) 25-7 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Tavion Samuel (Omaha Bryan) 38-17 (UTB 3-2)

Advertisements

One thought on “2019 Class A semifinal and third round consolation results

  1. Pingback: 2019 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s