2019 Class B State Tournament: Day 1 Recap and Quarterfinal Results

Team Race:

Class B has certainly been anything but predictable this year. Heading into the tournament there were probably at least a dozen teams in consideration to take home a team trophy. Hastings has the early lead after day one. Will they be able to hold off Omaha Skutt’s top end firepower? What other team can make a run at this one? Semifinal wins can score teams big time points tomorrow so let’s take a look at how many semifinalists each of the top teams have:

Hastings – 3
Omaha Skutt – 4
Lakeview – 4
Sidney – 3
Lexington – 3
North Platte – 3
Scottsbluff – 3
York – 2
Wahoo – 2
Cozad – 2
Northwest – 2
Blair – 2
Waverly – 3

Bteamscores

Quarterfinal Results:

B106

  • Quarterfinal – Zach Ourada (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 34-8 won by decision over Ivan Lazo (Lexington) 32-9 (Dec 6-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Grady Arends (Northwest) 48-4 won by decision over Austin Munier (Sidney) 26-9 (Dec 13-10)
  • Quarterfinal – Quinton Chavez (Gering) 32-3 won by major decision over Ty Rainforth (O`Neill) 29-4 (MD 13-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Caden Svoboda (Aurora) 43-3 won by decision over Luke Bailey (Blair) 36-9 (Dec 10-3)

B113

  • Quarterfinal – Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff) 36-5 won by major decision over Mitch Albrecht (Raymond Central) 42-7 (MD 14-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) 33-12 won by decision over Thomas Ivey (York) 46-9 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Tanner York (Beatrice) 29-7 won by decision over Tristen Obermiller (Adams Central) 44-3 (Dec 7-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Jace Russman (Cozad) 42-2 won by decision over Landon Zeckser (Hastings) 19-8 (Dec 4-1)

B120

  • Quarterfinal – Paul Ruff (Alliance) 38-3 won by tech fall over Reece Jaqua (Wayne) 41-8 (TF-1.5 4:04 (16-1))
  • Quarterfinal – Jackson Nielsen (Blair) 41-1 won by tech fall over Dylan Miller (Hastings) 36-12 (TF-1.5 5:03 (24-9))
  • Quarterfinal – Drew Arnold (Beatrice) 35-4 won by fall over Dyson Kunz (Central City) 50-1 (Fall 2:18)
  • Quarterfinal – William Lomax (Boys Town) 34-1 won by decision over Ean Bailey (Lexington) 33-10 (Dec 10-5)

B126

  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Lazure (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 24-2 won by major decision over Kevin Price (Scottsbluff) 23-19 (MD 11-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Nate Rocheleau (Gering) 35-4 won by decision over Collin Quandt (Northwest) 44-5 (Dec 11-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Darian Diaz (North Platte) 46-1 won by decision over Trevor Reinke (Beatrice) 30-8 (Dec 1-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Gage Perry (Columbus Lakeview) 46-3 won by fall over Bryce Brown (Hastings) 23-3 (Fall 5:34)

B132

  • Quarterfinal – Brady Fago (Lexington) 36-6 won by decision over Trevor Kluck (Aurora) 41-4 (Dec 8-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Hotz (Gothenburg) 38-6 won by decision over Noah Talmadge (Ralston) 29-12 (Dec 10-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Izaak Hunsley (Hastings) 41-6 won by major decision over Gage Stokey (Ogallala) 40-11 (MD 10-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Jerryd Hernandez (Scottsbluff) 18-7 won by fall over Sean Martin (Seward) 34-5 (Fall 0:55)

B138

  • Quarterfinal – Joel Lemburg (Columbus Lakeview) 39-10 won by decision over Juan Vergara (Wayne) 39-2 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Trey Arellano (Sidney) 44-2 won by tech fall over John Karpov (Raymond Central) 31-15 (TF-1.5 5:56 (20-5))
  • Quarterfinal – Mason Brumbaugh (Hastings) 42-7 won by decision over Miguel Roman (Schuyler) 14-4 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Nicholas Stoltenberg (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 33-1 won by fall over Cameron Kort (Adams Central) 39-9 (Fall 1:32)

B145

  • Quarterfinal – Devontae Gutierrez (Scottsbluff) 33-1 won by decision over Seth Wonch (Aurora) 43-7 (Dec 2-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Brody Raines (Sidney) 43-9 won by fall over Owen Friesen (Northwest) 36-22 (Fall 5:54)
  • Quarterfinal – Kole Ligouri (Auburn) 38-5 won by fall over Cameron Zink (Ogallala) 43-6 (Fall 0:57)
  • Quarterfinal – Trystan Berry (Lexington) 32-5 won by decision over Easton Albrecht (Raymond Central) 40-5 (Dec 14-9)

B152

  • Quarterfinal – Kaleb Canoyer (Waverly) 49-2 won by decision over Blake Hoffmaster (Cozad) 34-7 (Dec 10-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Carson Core (Seward) 34-5 won by decision over Carter Pursley (Aurora) 37-7 (Dec 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Harrison Gocke (York) 56-1 won by major decision over Raymond Loftis (West Point-Beemer) 16-5 (MD 11-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Kc Higer (Sidney) 43-6 won by decision over Zane Bennett (Wahoo) 41-6 (Dec 9-5)

B160

  • Quarterfinal – Zeth Gerkensmeyer (Columbus Lakeview) 45-3 won by decision over Cash Arensdorf (North Platte) 38-9 (Dec 11-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Jake Lemmon (Chadron) 37-6 won by major decision over Sam Moore (Central City) 39-15 (MD 10-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Riley Kopf (Lexington) 33-5 won by decision over Caden Yrkoski (Schuyler) 29-6 (Dec 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Gabriel James (Ralston) 26-5 won by decision over Brady Robb (Sidney) 41-11 (Dec 7-6)

B170

  • Quarterfinal – Evan Canoyer (Waverly) 51-1 won by decision over Zachary Serna (Norris) 30-12 (Dec 9-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Ace York (Fairbury) 44-8 won in sudden victory – 1 over Conner Wescoat (Cozad) 37-11 (SV-1 6-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Damen Pape (Hastings) 45-0 won by fall over Brock Skinner (Ogallala) 37-15 (Fall 1:18)
  • Quarterfinal – Gavyn Brauer (North Platte) 31-18 won by fall over Jayden Wooten (Plattsmouth) 36-13 (Fall 5:55)

B182

  • Quarterfinal – Alec Langan (McCook) 36-4 won by decision over Kole Bordovsky (Wahoo) 36-9 (Dec 9-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Eli Jansen (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 34-3 won by major decision over Kolton Johnson (Crete) 26-12 (MD 11-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Frenzen (Columbus Lakeview) 40-7 won by decision over Kobe Lyons (York) 51-7 (Dec 3-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Clark Riesen (Chadron) 34-4 won by fall over Seth Firmanik (Fairbury) 39-7 (Fall 1:29)

B195

  • Quarterfinal – Grady Griess (Northwest) 46-1 won by fall over Evan Morara (Hastings) 35-9 (Fall 1:54)
  • Quarterfinal – Conner Brown (Adams Central) 34-17 won by decision over Cody Lomax (Crete) 35-10 (Dec 12-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Sam Kolterman (Wahoo) 42-0 won by fall over Brayan Rodriguez (York) 22-6 (Fall 2:41)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Meyer (Norris) 36-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Drake Rader (Plattsmouth) 29-14 (SV-1 4-2)

B220

  • Quarterfinal – Jesus Maganda (Schuyler) 36-0 won by decision over Blake Davis (Hastings) 25-21 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Garett Menke (Bennington) 37-5 won by major decision over Trent Weak (Holdrege) 29-15 (MD 20-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Gabe Rand (Blair) 33-13 won by decision over Colin Giron (McCook) 17-8 (Dec 10-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Devin Pfeifer (Plattsmouth) 40-4 won by fall over Douglas Lazo (York) 29-7 (Fall 3:05)

B285

  • Quarterfinal – Trevor Brown (Waverly) 47-2 won by decision over Trevor Nielsen (Plattsmouth) 33-8 (Dec 10-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Noah Stafursky (York) 38-2 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Jade Wurth (Lexington) 36-3 (UTB 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Josh Stallbaumer (Cozad) 38-4 won by fall over Brady Soukup (Blair) 29-14 (Fall 1:33)
  • Quarterfinal – Jack Sutton (Wahoo) 44-0 won by fall over Nouredin Nouili (Norris) 19-7 (Fall 1:05)
Advertisements

One thought on “2019 Class B State Tournament: Day 1 Recap and Quarterfinal Results

  1. Pingback: 2019 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s