2019 Class C State Tournament: Day 1 Recap and Quarterfinal Results

Team Race:

#2 Broken Bow has jumped out to a 15 point lead over #1 Valentine at the end of day one. David City is not far behind and Battle Creek, Arlington and Aquinas are all still in position to make a run at this thing. Unranked Pierce had a great first day pushing three into the semifinals and setting themselves up for a top ten finish in the process.

The big points will be scored in tomorrow’s semifinals. Here’s how many semifinalists the top ten teams have:

Broken Bow – 6
Valentine – 5
David City – 5
Battle Creek – 4
Arlington – 4
Aquinas – 2
Pierce – 3
Milford – 2
Wood River – 2
Malcolm – 2

Cteamscores

Quarterfinal results:

C106

  • Quarterfinal – Brock Bolling (Pierce) 35-9 won by decision over Wyatt Schoepf (Centennial) 36-8 (Dec 9-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Ancheta (Wood River) 45-3 won in tie breaker – 1 over Hunter Vandenberg (Aquinas Catholic) 33-12 (TB-1 6-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Casey Benavides (Bridgeport) 39-1 won by decision over Julio Reyes (Johnson County Central) 28-3 (Dec 6-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Konner Schluckebier (Milford) 46-0 won by fall over Jose Escandon (Gibbon) 23-7 (Fall 2:59)

C113

  • Quarterfinal – Chris Williams (Valentine) 36-1 won by fall over Spencer Bridgmon (Syracuse) 29-16 (Fall 1:01)
  • Quarterfinal – Carson Thompson (Wood River) 46-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Matt Bruns (Hershey) 35-17 (SV-1 8-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Dru Mueller (Logan View) 35-6 won by major decision over Jordan Cluff (Kimball) 26-10 (MD 14-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Zach Zitek (Aquinas Catholic) 25-0 won by fall over Jacob Hilmer (Loomis/Bertrand) 34-14 (Fall 4:25)

C120

  • Quarterfinal – Spencer Gaffney (Broken Bow) 43-6 won by fall over Wyatt Schmit (HTRS) 41-9 (Fall 2:31)
  • Quarterfinal – Caydon Mccracken (Battle Creek) 47-2 won by fall over Will Grape (Boone Central/Newman Grove) 31-20 (Fall 4:18)
  • Quarterfinal – Ryan Zoucha (Malcolm) 35-11 won by decision over Zak Hansen (Stanton) 26-6 (Dec 4-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Gilmore (Arlington) 42-1 won by decision over Tobin Olson (Valentine) 22-17 (Dec 3-0)

C126

  • Quarterfinal – Brandon Schram (Tekamah-Herman) 35-7 won by decision over Ethan Zegers (Milford) 30-10 (Dec 7-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Justin Davis (Hemingford) 13-2 won by fall over Lee Carlson (Sutton) 45-1 (Fall 4:37)
  • Quarterfinal – Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) 48-4 won by fall over Martin Valencia (Logan View) 32-11 (Fall 1:55)
  • Quarterfinal – Daniel Escandon (Gibbon) 23-3 won by decision over Cameron Schrad (Aquinas Catholic) 40-11 (Dec 6-2)

C132

  • Quarterfinal – Jacson Valentine (David City) 25-9 won by major decision over Jadden Treffer (Ravenna) 29-15 (MD 15-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Gage Krolikowski (Valentine) 39-0 won by fall over Owen Lade (Battle Creek) 36-8 (Fall 3:10)
  • Quarterfinal – Jeaven Scdoris (Milford) 43-7 won by decision over Hunter Mcnulty (Logan View) 38-8 (Dec 8-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Christopher Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 42-5 won by fall over Christopher Nickolite (Aquinas Catholic) 10-7 (Fall 0:34)

C138

  • Quarterfinal – Evan Waddington (Wood River) 52-1 won by fall over Sam Copley (Milford) 43-7 (Fall 3:10)
  • Quarterfinal – Jefferson Mcneill (Oakland-Craig) 43-4 won by decision over Morgan Mcginley (Valentine) 26-7 (Dec 8-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Smydra (Norfolk Catholic) 46-7 won by fall over Jaxson Jones (Twin River) 37-12 (Fall 3:40)
  • Quarterfinal – Damien Kersten (Battle Creek) 37-2 won by tech fall over Trevor Widener (Bridgeport) 38-6 (TF-1.5 6:00 (20-5))

C145

  • Quarterfinal – Chase Olson (Valentine) 33-3 won by decision over Mason Schleis (Shelby-Rising City) 32-6 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Joseph Hinrichs (Sutton) 44-4 won by decision over Max Hohn (Bishop Neumann) 49-6 (Dec 5-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Justin White (David City) 48-1 won by tech fall over Zach Rogers (Kearney Catholic) 39-6 (TF-1.5 5:49 (18-2))
  • Quarterfinal – Josh Miller (Arlington) 39-3 won by decision over Turner Korth (Hartington Cedar Catholic) 40-9 (Dec 9-3)

C152

  • Quarterfinal – Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) 43-4 won by fall over Grant Lindsley (Shelby-Rising City) 22-4 (Fall 2:32)
  • Quarterfinal – Ty Heimes (Battle Creek) 49-3 won by fall over Nolan Eller (Aquinas Catholic) 31-13 (Fall 3:46)
  • Quarterfinal – Noah Styskal (David City) 47-1 won by major decision over Ethan Koch (Hartington Cedar Catholic) 19-5 (MD 16-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Kile Bentley (Centura) 42-6 won by fall over Isaac Verzani (Wakefield-Allen) 38-4 (Fall 2:29)

C160

  • Quarterfinal – Brett Tinker (Pierce) 41-10 won by decision over Isaiah Borgmann (Stanton) 41-8 (Dec 7-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Vodicka (David City) 42-7 won by fall over Conner Halverson (Gordon-Rushville) 34-10 (Fall 4:34)
  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Long (Valentine) 35-0 won by decision over Brady Hull (Logan View) 37-7 (Dec 7-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Dozler (Boone Central/Newman Grove) 39-9 won by fall over Colten Ballentine (Hershey) 31-13 (Fall 3:17)

C170

  • Quarterfinal – Alex Chapa (Ravenna) 24-2 won by injury default over Blake Moore (Tekamah-Herman) 14-3 (Inj. 2:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 48-2 won by decision over Burton Brandt (Syracuse) 35-11 (Dec 8-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Zach Borer (North Bend Central) 47-0 won by fall over Trevor Peterson (Chase County) 42-5 (Fall 1:08)
  • Quarterfinal – Lane Mcginley (Valentine) 31-6 won by decision over Dylan Zoucha (Malcolm) 45-4 (Dec 5-3)

C182

  • Quarterfinal – Kobe Wilkins (Arlington) 39-7 won by decision over Jesse Ulrich (Ord) 33-6 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Luke Fairbanks (Bishop Neumann) 19-1 won by decision over Hunter Schwaninger (Lincoln Christian) 37-12 (Dec 7-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Drew Sprinkle (Cambridge) 36-10 won by decision over Spencer Allen (David City) 27-14 (Dec 8-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Joseph Reimers (Aquinas Catholic) 44-0 won by tech fall over Treyvon Brooks (Broken Bow) 38-6 (TF-1.5 5:14 (19-4))

C195

  • Quarterfinal – Colton Duda (Broken Bow) 44-10 won by fall over Nolan Schultz (Aquinas Catholic) 29-15 (Fall 5:08)
  • Quarterfinal – Beau Wood (Perkins County) 19-0 won by fall over Joey Otero (Norfolk Catholic) 26-23 (Fall 3:23)
  • Quarterfinal – Ryder Fuchs (Pierce) 45-0 won by fall over Evan Fisher (Chase County) 43-7 (Fall 1:21)
  • Quarterfinal – Haydn Deinert (Malcolm) 40-2 won by decision over Matthew Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 39-5 (Dec 9-3)

C220

  • Quarterfinal – Jon Merten (Boone Central/Newman Grove) 40-3 won by major decision over Nathan Scheer (St. Paul) 38-7 (MD 14-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Austin Marx (Battle Creek) 38-8 won by fall over Cade Payne (Hemingford) 40-2 (Fall 5:55)
  • Quarterfinal – Remington Gay (Arlington) 42-2 won by fall over Josh Bailey (Johnson County Central) 36-3 (Fall 5:55)
  • Quarterfinal – Kalten Bauers (Centennial) 36-5 won by fall over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 41-13 (Fall 0:37)

C285

  • Quarterfinal – Prosper Gilpin (Winnebago) 40-4 won by fall over Cj Hoevet (Ord) 32-7 (Fall 0:47)
  • Quarterfinal – Jake Ingwersen (David City) 29-13 won by decision over Emillio Perez (Perkins County) 23-4 (Dec 5-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Drew Drake (Broken Bow) 45-5 won by fall over Kale Nordmeyer (Malcolm) 25-19 (Fall 1:32)
  • Quarterfinal – Riley Moses (Fillmore Central) 42-2 won in tie breaker – 1 over Justyn Hale (Oakland-Craig) 40-9 (TB-1 4-2)
Advertisements

One thought on “2019 Class C State Tournament: Day 1 Recap and Quarterfinal Results

  1. Pingback: 2019 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s