NSAA Class D Day 1 Recap

Day 1 Recap

Archbishop Bergan and Plainview both punches 5 through to Friday’s Semifinals and lead the way in the team race after day one. Amherst is a close 3rd as they punched 4 through to the semifinals. The big upset on day one happened at 220 where Landon Beaver of Wisner-Pilger upset #1 Clayton Hassett If Mullen 8-6 in the quarterfinals.

Team Scores

Round 1 Results

D106

  • Champ. Round 1 – Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 35-6 won by decision over Jacoby Mann (Winside) 29-13 (Dec 6-1)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Landon Klasna (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 28-16 won by fall over Brayden Brecka (East Butler) 24-21 (Fall 1:20)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Ashton Sinn (Thayer Central) 23-14 won by fall over Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 25-11 (Fall 3:25)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Logan Russell (High Plains Community) 40-0 won by fall over Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 19-19 (Fall 1:23)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 48-1 won by fall over Brock Marxsen (Clarkson-Leigh) 26-14 (Fall 1:32)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Eli Lanham (Plainview) 40-3 won by major decision over Zachary Dickau (Elwood) 37-13 (MD 15-3)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Dalton Hansen (Harvard) 27-10 won by fall over Tristan White (Arapahoe) 33-11 (Fall 5:58)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Jesse Sauceda (Shelton) 36-4 won by fall over Dutch Yates (Garden County) 22-17 (Fall 1:16)

D113

  • Champ. Round 1 – Teven Marshall (Mullen) 39-2 won by decision over Colten Dawe (Burwell) 27-9 (Dec 4-1)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Brenner Mclaughlin (Thayer Central) 31-6 won by decision over Kaiden Mrsny (Pender) 34-8 (Dec 7-3)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Cayden Ellis (Winside) 35-12 won by decision over Logan Peterson (South Loup (Callaway/Arnold)) 25-15 (Dec 7-6)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Cameron Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 42-4 won by fall over Austin Anderson (Hay Springs) 16-16 (Fall 1:41)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 42-5 won by fall over Michael Polivka (East Butler) 21-23 (Fall 3:17)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 38-12 won by decision over Jon Peterka (Sutherland) 36-13 (Dec 8-2)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Nathaniel Murillo (Morrill) 32-5 won by decision over Kyle Oakley (Central Valley) 41-10 (Dec 4-0)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Caden Arps (Archbishop Bergan) 40-3 won by fall over Jacob Fox (Axtell) 32-22 (Fall 2:32)

D120

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jeremy Larson (Brady) 45-4 won by fall over Kirby Smith (Fullerton) 23-23 (Fall 1:46)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 32-5 won by decision over Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 39-8 (Dec 6-4)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Koby Ellis (Winside) 42-6 won by major decision over Josh Spatz (East Butler) 29-19 (MD 10-2)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 47-6 won by decision over Jacob Dalbey (Bayard) 26-17 (Dec 4-0)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Isaiah Shields (Amherst) 41-4 won by fall over Doug Rainey (Southern) 28-14 (Fall 1:51)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Nagel (Morrill) 36-10 won in sudden victory – 1 over Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 26-7 (SV-1 9-7)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Brenden Warman (Dundy County Stratton) 42-6 won by decision over Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley) 35-9 (Dec 12-8)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Zach Hamilton (Archbishop Bergan) 24-2 won by major decision over Jaden Sobotka (Plainview) 34-16 (MD 13-3)

D126

  • Champ. Round 1 – Coy Gideon (Burwell) 26-9 won by decision over Gabe Escalante (Winside) 34-11 (Dec 8-7)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 49-3 won by tech fall over Jacob Gholson (Maxwell) 34-21 (TF-1.5 4:12 (16-1))
  • Champ. Round 1 – Cal Janke (Archbishop Bergan) 42-11 won by decision over Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 32-10 (Dec 5-0)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Nate Christensen (Plainview) 42-3 won by fall over Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton) 32-21 (Fall 5:27)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Joel Priest (Hitchcock County) 32-9 won by decision over Cole Reedy (Tri County) 24-17 (Dec 14-8)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Quentyn Frank (Amherst) 42-3 won by major decision over Gavin Lampman (Wisner-Pilger) 39-14 (MD 12-1)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Nolan Blevins (Weeping Water) 31-11 won in sudden victory – 1 over Zak Palmer (North Central) 42-10 (SV-1 7-5)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Keegan Casey (Thayer Central) 34-5 won by fall over Hunter Deeds (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 29-12 (Fall 5:47)

D132

  • Champ. Round 1 – Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 42-8 won by fall over Jacob Lantis (Sutherland) 40-12 (Fall 3:06)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Trigger Pokorny (Central Valley) 51-8 won by decision over Tayten Eggleston (South Loup (Callaway/Arnold)) 23-7 (Dec 5-4)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Andrew Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 42-7 won by fall over Cody Hanvey (Creighton) 27-9 (Fall 1:06)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Brady Gracey (Mullen) 32-3 won by fall over Logan Gregory (Arcadia/Loup City) 20-24 (Fall 3:48)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Damian Stewart (Thayer Central) 30-12 won by fall over Cory Groleau (Weeping Water) 36-20 (Fall 3:26)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Jared Shaw (North Central) 36-11 won by decision over Dennis Vogl (Crawford) 30-10 (Dec 8-2)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Clay Church (High Plains Community) 39-15 won by decision over Seth Hare (Hitchcock County) 30-14 (Dec 3-2)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Pawloski (Pleasanton) 25-0 won by fall over Caden Reedy (Tri County) 29-19 (Fall 0:32)

D138

  • Champ. Round 1 – Levi Lewis (North Central) 41-12 won by major decision over Drake Yates (Garden County) 7-8 (MD 8-0)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Cole Laible (West Holt) 35-10 won by decision over Dominic Stewart (Thayer Central) 32-10 (Dec 8-3)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Joel Ostrom (Burwell) 30-0 won by fall over Elijah Green (Nebraska Christian) 16-7 (Fall 2:22)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 33-3 won by fall over John Lee (Arapahoe) 28-18 (Fall 2:45)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Connor Sonderup (Fullerton) 36-15 won by fall over Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 35-11 (Fall 5:57)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Art Escalante (Winside) 36-9 won by decision over Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) 31-15 (Dec 12-8)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Brett Tryon (Southwest) 31-14 won by decision over Tryon Calleroz (Arcadia/Loup City) 33-14 (Dec 7-4)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 42-8 won by fall over Trevin Brecka (East Butler) 21-19 (Fall 1:25)

D145

  • Champ. Round 1 – Brett Riggs (Maxwell) 50-0 won by fall over Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 10-2 (Fall 1:20)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Alex Schmit (Randolph) 44-8 won by fall over Jarrett Parsons (High Plains Community) 18-20 (Fall 1:34)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Will Gunning (Plainview) 38-7 won by fall over Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 31-20 (Fall 2:25)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Oren Pozehl (Ainsworth) 31-7 won by major decision over Zachary Sweet (Mullen) 35-14 (MD 10-0)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Samuel Florell (Amherst) 25-3 won by tech fall over Breckin Ratkovec (East Butler) 34-18 (TF-1.5 3:57 (16-1))
  • Champ. Round 1 – Kaden Guerrero (Southwest) 31-5 won by decision over Prestin Vondra (Elkhorn Valley) 36-6 (Dec 17-12)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Colton Holthus (Garden County) 38-6 won by fall over Raul Clouse (Elwood) 27-7 (Fall 2:50)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Johnson (Archbishop Bergan) 42-7 won by fall over Riley Ritner (Wilcox-Hildreth) 27-14 (Fall 2:47)

D152

  • Champ. Round 1 – Austin Garcia (Morrill) 38-2 won by fall over Jason Burch (Weeping Water) 35-17 (Fall 1:21)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Trace Ebert (North Central) 37-12 won by decision over Jarod Hergott (Thayer Central) 27-14 (Dec 4-3)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Blake Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 25-4 won by fall over Michael Kautz (Shelton) 31-11 (Fall 5:09)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 39-2 won by fall over Dalton Whisenhunt (Maxwell) 31-17 (Fall 2:47)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Cole Stokebrand (Amherst) 41-8 won by fall over Kalob Green (Nebraska Christian) 17-20 (Fall 1:45)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Conner Schutz (Elwood) 22-4 won by fall over Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 32-10 (Fall 3:04)
  • Champ. Round 1 – William White (Sutherland) 48-2 won by fall over Jadyn Smeal (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 17-10 (Fall 2:41)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Brandon Bloomquist (Randolph) 41-9 won by decision over Ayden Molzahn (Alma) 37-13 (Dec 1-0)

D160

  • Champ. Round 1 – Joshua Mcfarland (Elkhorn Valley) 44-1 won by fall over Joseph Felix (Alma) 38-12 (Fall 1:26)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Josh Cox (Mullen) 36-14 won by decision over Leroy Garcia (Shelton) 26-16 (Dec 5-1)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Derek Gibson (Maxwell) 41-10 won by fall over Wyatt Hegemann (Howells-Dodge) 28-24 (Fall 4:46)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Dylan Soule (High Plains Community) 41-9 won by major decision over Alex Gideon (Burwell) 25-12 (MD 12-3)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 42-2 won by fall over Koa Mcintyre (Archbishop Bergan) 34-14 (Fall 1:11)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 34-11 won by decision over Ben Slaymaker (West Holt) 31-15 (Dec 17-11)
  • Champ. Round 1 – James Polen (North Central) 26-9 won by fall over Mitchell Petersen (Elkhorn Valley) 31-15 (Fall 2:22)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 29-15 won by decision over Jackson Feulner (Thayer Central) 32-9 (Dec 8-3)

D170

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jarin Potts (Amherst) 30-6 won by fall over Reed Mcfadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 20-22 (Fall 3:19)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Jayden Arehart (Neligh-Oakdale) 34-10 won by fall over Carl Mundt (Nebraska Christian) 29-6 (Fall 2:24)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Bryce Zimmerer (Creighton) 36-3 won by decision over Kaleb Pofahl (Neligh-Oakdale) 39-12 (Dec 3-0)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Talan Mcgill (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 38-8 won by decision over Cooper Slingsby (Ansley-Litchfield) 27-14 (Dec 12-5)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Noah Scott (Randolph) 38-4 won by fall over Cash Meier (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 19-12 (Fall 3:21)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Dylan Davis-mack (Medicine Valley) 28-10 won in sudden victory – 1 over Tyson Mccurdy (Alma) 45-7 (SV-1 4-2)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Sam Hollander (Amherst) 15-12 won by fall over Riley Kessler (Mullen) 30-15 (Fall 2:26)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Chase Haussermann (Franklin) 38-8 won by decision over Chad Samuelson (Palmer) 27-16 (Dec 8-3)

D182

  • Champ. Round 1 – Bryce Running hawk (Hay Springs) 23-4 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Codey Snider (Clearwater-Orchard) 31-13 (UTB 3-1)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Villwok (Archbishop Bergan) 32-6 won by fall over Micah Noel (Meridian) 38-4 (Fall 1:23)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Daylan Russell (Alma) 42-5 won by fall over Justin Kuta (Palmer) 25-20 (Fall 1:06)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 30-1 won by fall over Tyler Wolfe (Maxwell) 34-17 (Fall 1:13)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Edwen Baptista (Friend) 30-4 won by fall over Brandon Beeson (Tri County) 33-15 (Fall 3:58)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Brock Schaecher (Elkhorn Valley) 30-8 won by fall over Justin Schroll (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 22-23 (Fall 2:18)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Slater Mozena (Weeping Water) 47-4 won by fall over Kendal Neal (Mullen) 24-17 (Fall 0:27)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Dylan Horejsi (Howells-Dodge) 40-4 won by fall over Kaleb Senff (Axtell) 33-17 (Fall 3:19)

D195

  • Champ. Round 1 – Collin Gale (Plainview) 47-1 won by fall over Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) 6-4 (Fall 5:49)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Brandon Siebolt (Tri County) 24-16 won by fall over Cj Pickrel (Fullerton) 32-18 (Fall 1:33)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Carter Jensen (Howells-Dodge) 34-17 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Conner Jackman (Ainsworth) 20-6 (UTB 4-2)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Karsen Hunter (Bayard) 32-5 won by fall over Kolby Larson (Ansley-Litchfield) 25-14 (Fall 1:07)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Justin Brock (Nebraska Christian) 39-9 won by fall over Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale) 33-19 (Fall 3:37)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Micheal Jensen (Winside) 28-6 won by fall over Zane Musgrave (Hyannis) 31-9 (Fall 1:47)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Austin Wolfe (Medicine Valley) 32-7 won by fall over Drew Bogard (Amherst) 34-9 (Fall 3:39)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Clay Thiele (Clearwater-Orchard) 42-6 won by fall over Brevin Damrow (Tri County) 30-16 (Fall 2:59)

D220

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jaxon Taubenheim (Amherst) 31-19 won by fall over Delton Haines (Dundy County Stratton) 26-14 (Fall 2:58)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Carter Throener (Howells-Dodge) 39-9 won by fall over Colton Klabenes (Neligh-Oakdale) 28-22 (Fall 5:49)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Landon Beaver (Wisner-Pilger) 33-16 won by fall over Cole Rosenkrans (St. Mary`s) 40-7 (Fall 5:43)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 44-6 won by decision over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 20-18 (Dec 9-2)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Peyton Cone (Archbishop Bergan) 38-9 won by fall over Cauy Bennett (Elwood) 26-21 (Fall 1:15)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Williams (Laurel-Concord-Coleridge) 27-13 won by fall over Luke Howitt (Maxwell) 34-15 (Fall 4:42)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Remington Hodges (Hitchcock County) 33-13 won by fall over Blaine Minnick (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 21-12 (Fall 3:49)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Donaven Nolze (Clearwater-Orchard) 38-8 won by fall over Alex Slagle (Shelton) 29-10 (Fall 1:47)

D285

  • Champ. Round 1 – Marcus Cave (Weeping Water) 55-3 won by fall over Levi Kerner (Arapahoe) 39-12 (Fall 0:05)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Gage Petersen (Hitchcock County) 15-15 won in sudden victory – 1 over Eli Simonson (Archbishop Bergan) 31-15 (SV-1 4-2)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Chris Sciortino (Garden County) 36-9 won by decision over Benton Gustafson (Tri County) 13-11 (Dec 3-1)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 44-0 won by medical forfeit over Tommie Peed (Clearwater-Orchard) 36-11 (M. For.)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Logan Kircher (Southwest) 28-10 won by fall over Kyle Pickhinke (Howells-Dodge) 26-20 (Fall 3:55)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Christian Yaw (Elkhorn Valley) 37-14 won by decision over Zacharia Kerwood (Meridian) 24-18 (Dec 4-2)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Cameron Nelson (Plainview) 31-11 won by decision over Jade Buss (West Holt) 29-4 (Dec 1-0)
  • Champ. Round 1 – Kien Martin (Overton) 37-4 won by fall over Bryson Shoemaker (Southwest) 20-17 (Fall 1:58)

Quarterfinal Results

D106

  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 35-6 won by fall over Landon Klasna (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 28-16 (Fall 4:18)
  • Quarterfinal – Logan Russell (High Plains Community) 40-0 won by fall over Ashton Sinn (Thayer Central) 23-14 (Fall 2:26)
  • Quarterfinal – Eli Lanham (Plainview) 40-3 won by decision over Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 48-1 (Dec 7-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Jesse Sauceda (Shelton) 36-4 won by decision over Dalton Hansen (Harvard) 27-10 (Dec 5-1)

D113

  • Quarterfinal – Teven Marshall (Mullen) 39-2 won by decision over Brenner Mclaughlin (Thayer Central) 31-6 (Dec 9-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Cameron Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 42-4 won by major decision over Cayden Ellis (Winside) 35-12 (MD 10-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 42-5 won by fall over Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 38-12 (Fall 7:28)
  • Quarterfinal – Caden Arps (Archbishop Bergan) 40-3 won by major decision over Nathaniel Murillo (Morrill) 32-5 (MD 15-3)

D120

  • Quarterfinal – Jeremy Larson (Brady) 45-4 won by decision over Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 32-5 (Dec 9-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 47-6 won by fall over Koby Ellis (Winside) 42-6 (Fall 5:57)
  • Quarterfinal – Isaiah Shields (Amherst) 41-4 won by fall over Tyler Nagel (Morrill) 36-10 (Fall 3:58)
  • Quarterfinal – Zach Hamilton (Archbishop Bergan) 24-2 won by fall over Brenden Warman (Dundy County Stratton) 42-6 (Fall 3:33)

D126

  • Quarterfinal – Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 49-3 won by decision over Coy Gideon (Burwell) 26-9 (Dec 6-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Nate Christensen (Plainview) 42-3 won by major decision over Cal Janke (Archbishop Bergan) 42-11 (MD 14-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Quentyn Frank (Amherst) 42-3 won by fall over Joel Priest (Hitchcock County) 32-9 (Fall 1:54)
  • Quarterfinal – Keegan Casey (Thayer Central) 34-5 won by decision over Nolan Blevins (Weeping Water) 31-11 (Dec 11-7)

D132

  • Quarterfinal – Trigger Pokorny (Central Valley) 51-8 won by fall over Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 42-8 (Fall 5:44)
  • Quarterfinal – Andrew Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 42-7 won by fall over Brady Gracey (Mullen) 32-3 (Fall 1:14)
  • Quarterfinal – Damian Stewart (Thayer Central) 30-12 won by fall over Jared Shaw (North Central) 36-11 (Fall 3:33)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Pawloski (Pleasanton) 25-0 won by fall over Clay Church (High Plains Community) 39-15 (Fall 1:19)

D138

  • Quarterfinal – Cole Laible (West Holt) 35-10 won by decision over Levi Lewis (North Central) 41-12 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Joel Ostrom (Burwell) 30-0 won by decision over Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 33-3 (Dec 4-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Connor Sonderup (Fullerton) 36-15 won by decision over Art Escalante (Winside) 36-9 (Dec 16-11)
  • Quarterfinal – Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 42-8 won by fall over Brett Tryon (Southwest) 31-14 (Fall 1:41)

D145

  • Quarterfinal – Brett Riggs (Maxwell) 50-0 won by fall over Alex Schmit (Randolph) 44-8 (Fall 1:04)
  • Quarterfinal – Will Gunning (Plainview) 38-7 won by decision over Oren Pozehl (Ainsworth) 31-7 (Dec 6-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Samuel Florell (Amherst) 25-3 won by decision over Kaden Guerrero (Southwest) 31-5 (Dec 14-8)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Johnson (Archbishop Bergan) 42-7 won by tech fall over Colton Holthus (Garden County) 38-6 (TF-1.5 5:58 (17-2))

D152

  • Quarterfinal – Austin Garcia (Morrill) 38-2 won by major decision over Trace Ebert (North Central) 37-12 (MD 12-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 39-2 won by fall over Blake Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 25-4 (Fall 3:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Conner Schutz (Elwood) 22-4 won by decision over Cole Stokebrand (Amherst) 41-8 (Dec 2-1)
  • Quarterfinal – William White (Sutherland) 48-2 won by decision over Brandon Bloomquist (Randolph) 41-9 (Dec 8-1)

D160

  • Quarterfinal – Joshua Mcfarland (Elkhorn Valley) 44-1 won by fall over Josh Cox (Mullen) 36-14 (Fall 3:34)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Soule (High Plains Community) 41-9 won by major decision over Derek Gibson (Maxwell) 41-10 (MD 9-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Seth Simants (Stapleton) 42-2 won by fall over Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 34-11 (Fall 2:14)
  • Quarterfinal – James Polen (North Central) 26-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 29-15 (SV-1 8-7)

D170

  • Quarterfinal – Jarin Potts (Amherst) 30-6 won by decision over Jayden Arehart (Neligh-Oakdale) 34-10 (Dec 4-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Bryce Zimmerer (Creighton) 36-3 won by tech fall over Talan Mcgill (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 38-8 (TF-1.5 5:21 (15-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Noah Scott (Randolph) 38-4 won by fall over Dylan Davis-mack (Medicine Valley) 28-10 (Fall 5:20)
  • Quarterfinal – Chase Haussermann (Franklin) 38-8 won by fall over Sam Hollander (Amherst) 15-12 (Fall 4:23)

D182

  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Villwok (Archbishop Bergan) 32-6 won by medical forfeit over Bryce Running hawk (Hay Springs) 23-4 (M. For.)
  • Quarterfinal – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 30-1 won by decision over Daylan Russell (Alma) 42-5 (Dec 9-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Edwen Baptista (Friend) 30-4 won by major decision over Brock Schaecher (Elkhorn Valley) 30-8 (MD 17-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Horejsi (Howells-Dodge) 40-4 won by decision over Slater Mozena (Weeping Water) 47-4 (Dec 7-4)

D195

  • Quarterfinal – Collin Gale (Plainview) 47-1 won by major decision over Brandon Siebolt (Tri County) 24-16 (MD 13-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Karsen Hunter (Bayard) 32-5 won by fall over Carter Jensen (Howells-Dodge) 34-17 (Fall 0:31)
  • Quarterfinal – Micheal Jensen (Winside) 28-6 won by major decision over Justin Brock (Nebraska Christian) 39-9 (MD 20-8)
  • Quarterfinal – Clay Thiele (Clearwater-Orchard) 42-6 won by fall over Austin Wolfe (Medicine Valley) 32-7 (Fall 5:13)

D220

  • Quarterfinal – Carter Throener (Howells-Dodge) 39-9 won by fall over Jaxon Taubenheim (Amherst) 31-19 (Fall 1:01)
  • Quarterfinal – Landon Beaver (Wisner-Pilger) 33-16 won by decision over Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 44-6 (Dec 8-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Peyton Cone (Archbishop Bergan) 38-9 won by decision over Ethan Williams (Laurel-Concord-Coleridge) 27-13 (Dec 8-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Donaven Nolze (Clearwater-Orchard) 38-8 won by fall over Remington Hodges (Hitchcock County) 33-13 (Fall 5:21)

D285

  • Quarterfinal – Marcus Cave (Weeping Water) 55-3 won by fall over Gage Petersen (Hitchcock County) 15-15 (Fall 2:15)
  • Quarterfinal – Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 44-0 won by fall over Chris Sciortino (Garden County) 36-9 (Fall 0:50)
  • Quarterfinal – Christian Yaw (Elkhorn Valley) 37-14 won by fall over Logan Kircher (Southwest) 28-10 (Fall 3:00)
  • Quarterfinal – Kien Martin (Overton) 37-4 won by fall over Cameron Nelson (Plainview) 31-11 (Fall 3:47)
Advertisements

One thought on “NSAA Class D Day 1 Recap

  1. Pingback: 2019 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s