2019 Class A State Quarterfinal Results

Team Scores after Quarterfinal Round

1. Columbus- 77.0

2. Millard South- 72.5

3. Omaha Burke- 67.0

4. Lincoln East- 65.0

5. Kearney- 58.0

T6. Grand Island- 38.0

T6. Papillion- La Vista- 38.0

8. Omaha Central- 36.0

9. Papio South- 30.5

10. Bellevue East 23.0

A106

  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Coyle (Millard South) 50-5 won by decision over Archer Heelan (Kearney) 37-6 (Dec 8-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Juan Pedro Jr. (Grand Island) 38-12 won by decision over Nathan Rubino (Omaha Burke) 46-8 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Brandon Baustert (Lincoln East) 38-6 won by major decision over Roy Ashburn (Omaha Northwest) 8-5 (MD 16-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Gabe Grice (Bellevue East) 25-1 won by decision over Caine Stenger (Columbus) 16-4 (Dec 6-2)

A113

  • Quarterfinal – Blake Cushing (Grand Island) 36-5 won by fall over Ethan Batterton (Lincoln Southeast) 30-14 (Fall 1:58)
  • Quarterfinal – Garrett Grice (Bellevue East) 47-0 won by fall over Quentin Donald (Omaha Benson) 27-6 (Fall 4:55)
  • Quarterfinal – Emilio Haynes (Omaha Central) 43-1 won by major decision over Blake Jackson (Millard South) 17-3 (MD 10-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Nagatani (Kearney) 37-10 won by fall over Clay Cerny (Columbus) 38-13 (Fall 5:09)

A120

  • Quarterfinal – Nathan Rizek (Lincoln East) 41-8 won by decision over Ian Rudner (Papillion-LaVista) 36-22 (Dec 11-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Peyton Martinez (South Sioux City) 24-6 won by fall over Solomon Allerheiligen (Millard North) 35-14 (Fall 2:57)
  • Quarterfinal – Jakason Burks (Omaha Burke) 56-0 won by major decision over Rylie Steele (Kearney) 32-15 (MD 13-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Tanner Kobza (Columbus) 36-8 won by decision over Weston Godfrey (Norfolk) 26-18 (Dec 7-2)

A126

  • Quarterfinal – Cody Carlson (Fremont) 41-2 won by fall over Conor Knopick (Millard South) 53-2 (Fall 3:46)
  • Quarterfinal – Ladamien Sturdivant (Omaha Bryan) 34-2 won by fall over Daniel Schuman (Elkhorn South) 41-15 (Fall 0:55)
  • Quarterfinal – Camden Russell (Millard West) 33-5 won by fall over Aaron Dittmer (Norfolk) 32-14 (Fall 0:58)
  • Quarterfinal – Cody Niemiec (Papillion-LaVista) 43-6 won by decision over Daniel Derosier (Bellevue East) 34-10 (Dec 4-2)

A132

  • Quarterfinal – Carter Kucera (Columbus) 48-7 won by major decision over Jeromy Nielsen (Omaha Burke) 40-15 (MD 11-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Phillip Moomey (Kearney) 44-1 won by fall over Abdi Mohamed (Omaha Bryan) 40-15 (Fall 3:26)
  • Quarterfinal – Nolan Niemiec (Papillion-LaVista) 51-7 won by decision over Kolby Lukasiewicz (Grand Island) 24-12 (Dec 5-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Antrell Taylor (Millard South) 52-3 won by fall over Breckin Sperling (Lincoln East) 38-16 (Fall 1:49)

A138

  • Quarterfinal – Blaine Miller (Omaha Burke) 22-8 won by major decision over Jackson Okereke (Lincoln High) 25-12 (MD 16-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Maxx Mayfield (Lincoln East) 49-1 won by tech fall over Peyton Meink (Millard North) 39-9 (TF-1.5 3:47 (16-1))
  • Quarterfinal – Preston Mort (Lincoln Northeast) 32-7 won by fall over Tyler Salpas (Grand Island) 31-17 (Fall 5:32)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Antoniak (Millard South) 49-6 won by decision over Gauge Mcbride (Kearney) 37-11 (Dec 6-2)

A145

  • Quarterfinal – Nick James (Kearney) 44-2 won by major decision over Caleb Connor (Papillion-LaVista South) 36-6 (MD 8-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Trey Nielsen (Omaha Burke) 46-11 won by major decision over Blake Smith (Millard South) 22-11 (MD 11-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Deon Davis (Omaha Central) 36-6 won by fall over Kaw doh Htoo (Omaha Northwest) 27-16 (Fall 1:49)
  • Quarterfinal – Levi May (Millard West) 42-5 won by decision over Creighton Baughman (Papillion-LaVista) 54-4 (Dec 8-7)

A152

  • Quarterfinal – Chance Fry (Lincoln East) 30-0 won by fall over Justin Davis (Omaha Central) 22-10 (Fall 1:05)
  • Quarterfinal – Deson Stapleton (Omaha Burke) 44-9 won by decision over Joshua Licking (Norfolk) 24-4 (Dec 9-8)
  • Quarterfinal – Alex Irizarry (Papillion-LaVista South) 34-2 won by fall over Colten Kowalek (Kearney) 35-12 (Fall 4:21)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Price (Papillion-LaVista) 46-12 won by decision over Ethan Valencia (Millard West) 32-16 (Dec 10-4)

A160

  • Quarterfinal – Nolan Johnston (Omaha Westside) 45-7 won by decision over Liam Kirk (Elkhorn South) 51-2 (Dec 8-1)
  • Quarterfinal – James Burks (Omaha Burke) 58-0 won by decision over Jack Mcdonnell (Bellevue West) 30-7 (Dec 9-8)
  • Quarterfinal – Carter Abels (Kearney) 36-10 won by fall over Brogan Zegers (Lincoln Southeast) 25-14 (Fall 2:41)
  • Quarterfinal – Avery Mcmeekin (Columbus) 45-7 won by fall over Cade Schendt (Papillion-LaVista South) 32-10 (Fall 1:53)

A170

  • Quarterfinal – Kale Dawson (Bellevue West) 35-11 won in sudden victory – 1 over Blake Forsythe (Norfolk) 25-19 (SV-1 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Huss (Gretna) 37-3 won by fall over Krew Tran (Millard South) 31-23 (Fall 3:24)
  • Quarterfinal – Blayze Standley (Columbus) 41-13 won by decision over Gus Franzen (Kearney) 30-9 (Dec 8-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Isaiah Alford (Lincoln High) 43-1 won by major decision over Grant Lyman (Lincoln East) 42-11 (MD 11-3)

A182

  • Quarterfinal – Andrew Muthersbaugh (Lincoln East) 9-0 won by fall over Carson Maas (Papillion-LaVista) 31-20 (Fall 4:39)
  • Quarterfinal – Isaac Trumble (Millard South) 54-0 won by fall over Cedric Relford (Elkhorn) 33-6 (Fall 1:48)
  • Quarterfinal – Trajen Linear (Papillion-LaVista South) 39-0 won by decision over Jack Larchick (Gretna) 26-14 (Dec 14-11)
  • Quarterfinal – Carson Zwingman (Columbus) 56-2 won by fall over Oscar Richter (Grand Island) 37-14 (Fall 0:32)

A195

  • Quarterfinal – Dillyn Miller (Omaha Burke) 56-0 won by fall over Anthony Stege (Lincoln Northeast) 37-11 (Fall 1:37)
  • Quarterfinal – Josh Trumble (Millard South) 48-6 won by decision over Daylon Keolavone (Grand Island) 23-14 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Deanda (Columbus) 44-4 won by major decision over Jacob Hilding (Omaha Central) 38-10 (MD 9-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Tj Huber (Gretna) 26-10 won in sudden victory – 1 over Easton Waller (Lincoln North Star) 37-9 (SV-1 3-1)

A220

  • Quarterfinal – Kasten Grape (Columbus) 50-2 won by fall over Luis Quezada (South Sioux City) 28-7 (Fall 1:44)
  • Quarterfinal – Chris Karmazin (Lincoln East) 26-13 won in sudden victory – 1 over Trevin Escamilla (Fremont) 40-7 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Tony Pray (Creighton Prep) 45-4 won in tie breaker – 1 over Jaylon Walker (Omaha Bryan) 46-3 (TB-1 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) 51-5 won by fall over Tyler Robinson (Papillion-LaVista South) 35-11 (Fall 0:51)

A285

  • Quarterfinal – Conner Cowling (Norfolk) 41-0 won by fall over Tavion Samuel (Omaha Bryan) 37-16 (Fall 0:32)
  • Quarterfinal – Jack Hasz (Creighton Prep) 41-2 won by fall over Peyton Spencer (Lincoln Northeast) 23-7 (Fall 5:14)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Frezell-mcclinton (Omaha Central) 38-7 won by decision over Ethan Mcphillips (Grand Island) 35-8 (Dec 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Cade Haberman (Omaha Westside) 40-4 won by decision over Deangelo Stapleton (Omaha Burke) 43-18 (Dec 7-3)
Advertisements

One thought on “2019 Class A State Quarterfinal Results

  1. Pingback: 2019 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s