2019 A4 District Final Results

Final Team Scores:

1. Lincoln East- 215.5 points

2. Grand Island- 173.5 points

3. Kearney- 165 points

4. Gretna- 101 points

5. Lincoln Pius X- 100 points

6. Millard West- 80 points

7. Bellevue West- 44.5 points

8. Omaha South- 12 points

106

  • 1st Place – Brandon Baustert of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Juan Pedro Jr. of Grand Island
  • 3rd Place – Archer Heelan of Kearney
  • 4th Place – Evan Fuchs of Lincoln Pius X

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Baustert (Lincoln East) 36-6, Fr. over Juan Pedro Jr. (Grand Island) 36-12, So. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Archer Heelan (Kearney) 36-5, Fr. over Evan Fuchs (Lincoln Pius X) 24-9, Fr. (MD 12-0)

113

  • 1st Place – Blake Cushing of Grand Island
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Nagatani of Kearney
  • 3rd Place – Nic Swift of Lincoln East
  • 4th Place – Jacob Reiber of Lincoln Pius X

1st Place Match

  • Blake Cushing (Grand Island) 34-5, So. over Hunter Nagatani (Kearney) 35-10, Jr. (Fall 3:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Nic Swift (Lincoln East) 34-13, So. over Jacob Reiber (Lincoln Pius X) 17-17, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:52 (15-0))

120

  • 1st Place – Nathan Rizek of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt May of Millard West
  • 3rd Place – Rylie Steele of Kearney
  • 4th Place – Kael Kingery of Grand Island

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Rizek (Lincoln East) 39-8, Sr. over Wyatt May (Millard West) 32-12, Jr. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Rylie Steele (Kearney) 31-14, Jr. over Kael Kingery (Grand Island) 21-19, So. (Dec 5-3)

126

  • 1st Place – Camden Russell of Millard West
  • 2nd Place – Gage Ferguson of Kearney
  • 3rd Place – Brody Arrants of Grand Island
  • 4th Place – Zane Faust of Lincoln Pius X

1st Place Match

  • Camden Russell (Millard West) 31-5, Sr. over Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 35-12, So. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brody Arrants (Grand Island) 32-13, So. over Zane Faust (Lincoln Pius X) 16-11, So. (MD 10-0)

132

  • 1st Place – Phillip Moomey of Kearney
  • 2nd Place – Breckin Sperling of Lincoln East
  • 3rd Place – Kolby Lukasiewicz of Grand Island
  • 4th Place – Ryan Mazour of Lincoln Pius X

1st Place Match

  • Phillip Moomey (Kearney) 42-1, Sr. over Breckin Sperling (Lincoln East) 37-15, Jr. (Fall 1:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolby Lukasiewicz (Grand Island) 23-11, So. over Ryan Mazour (Lincoln Pius X) 17-10, So. (Dec 2-0)

138

  • 1st Place – Maxx Mayfield of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Gauge McBride of Kearney
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Salpas of Grand Island
  • 4th Place – Nick McCarthy of Lincoln Pius X

1st Place Match

  • Maxx Mayfield (Lincoln East) 47-1, Jr. over Gauge McBride (Kearney) 36-10, Jr. (Fall 1:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Salpas (Grand Island) 30-16, Fr. over Nick McCarthy (Lincoln Pius X) 22-19, Sr. (Fall 3:24)

145

  • 1st Place – Nick James of Kearney
  • 2nd Place – Levi May of Millard West
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Cunningham of Gretna
  • 4th Place – Izaiah Deras of Grand Island

1st Place Match

  • Nick James (Kearney) 42-2, Sr. over Levi May (Millard West) 40-5, Sr. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Cunningham (Gretna) 24-11, Fr. over Izaiah Deras (Grand Island) 24-24, So. (Dec 7-4)

152

  • 1st Place – Chance Fry of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Valencia of Millard West
  • 3rd Place – Colten Kowalek of Kearney
  • 4th Place – Jacob Sheldon of Grand Island

1st Place Match

  • Chance Fry (Lincoln East) 28-0, Sr. over Ethan Valencia (Millard West) 31-15, Jr. (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Colten Kowalek (Kearney) 34-11, Sr. over Jacob Sheldon (Grand Island) 25-22, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

160

  • 1st Place – Carter Abels of Kearney
  • 2nd Place – Jack McDonnell of Bellevue West
  • 3rd Place – Alexzaiah Deras of Grand Island
  • 4th Place – Edward Lankas of Lincoln East

1st Place Match

  • Carter Abels (Kearney) 34-10, So. over Jack McDonnell (Bellevue West) 29-6, So. (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexzaiah Deras (Grand Island) 15-13, Sr. over Edward Lankas (Lincoln East) 19-21, Jr. (Fall 2:28)

170

  • 1st Place – Cole Huss of Gretna
  • 2nd Place – Grant Lyman of Lincoln East
  • 3rd Place – Gus Franzen of Kearney
  • 4th Place – Kale Dawson of Bellevue West

1st Place Match

  • Cole Huss (Gretna) 35-3, Sr. over Grant Lyman (Lincoln East) 41-10, Jr. (MD 14-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Gus Franzen (Kearney) 29-8, Sr. over Kale Dawson (Bellevue West) 33-11, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

182

  • 1st Place – Andrew Muthersbaugh of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Oscar Richter of Grand Island
  • 3rd Place – Jack Larchick of Gretna
  • 4th Place – John Goeschel of Bellevue West

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Muthersbaugh (Lincoln East) 7-0, Sr. over Oscar Richter (Grand Island) 36-13, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Larchick (Gretna) 25-13, Jr. over John Goeschel (Bellevue West) 21-17, Sr. (Fall 1:27)

195

  • 1st Place – Daylon Keolavone of Grand Island
  • 2nd Place – TJ Huber of Gretna
  • 3rd Place – Noah Sprieck of Lincoln East
  • 4th Place – Andrew Ellerbee of Lincoln Pius X

1st Place Match

  • Daylon Keolavone (Grand Island) 22-13, So. over TJ Huber (Gretna) 24-10, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Sprieck (Lincoln East) 33-15, So. over Andrew Ellerbee (Lincoln Pius X) 17-16, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

220

  • 1st Place – Chris Karmazin of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Arend of Gretna
  • 3rd Place – Michael Cisneros of Lincoln Pius X
  • 4th Place – Mikey Vasquez of Omaha South

1st Place Match

  • Chris Karmazin (Lincoln East) 24-13, Sr. over Jackson Arend (Gretna) 16-14, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Cisneros (Lincoln Pius X) 35-8, Sr. over Mikey Vasquez (Omaha South) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

285

  • 1st Place – Ethan McPhillips of Grand Island
  • 2nd Place – Grant Gubbels of Lincoln Pius X
  • 3rd Place – Ge`Auvieon Crayton of Lincoln East
  • 4th Place – Lucca Henkel of Gretna

1st Place Match

  • Ethan McPhillips (Grand Island) 34-7, Sr. over Grant Gubbels (Lincoln Pius X) 14-14, Sr. (Fall 5:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Ge`Auvieon Crayton (Lincoln East) 18-14, Fr. over Lucca Henkel (Gretna) 12-13, . (Fall 1:46)
Advertisements

One thought on “2019 A4 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s