Flatwater Fracas Preview and Predictions

by Dru Kastler

Format:

Day One of the tournament will consist of pool matches and then cross pool matches.  In the pool matches, there are nine pools of three teams. Each team will wrestle both teams in their pool to determine an order of finish in that pool.  From those finishes, the teams will be cross pooled to create another nine pools of three teams. Those new pools will dual each other, so each team will finish Day One with four duals.  

Based on how a team finishes on Day One will determine if they move into the Gold or Silver Bracket on Day Two.  The Gold Bracket will feature the top 16 teams and the Silver Bracket will have the remaining 11 teams. Each team will get a minimum of three duals and potentially a fourth dual on Day Two.

Day One Pools:
Pool A – Omaha Burke, Great Bend, Lincoln Northeast
Pool B – Manhattan, Norfolk, GISH JV
Pool C – Grand Island, Bennington, Northwest
Pool D – Papillion-LaVista, Smith Center, Lincoln Southeast
Pool E – Lincoln East, Blair, Centura
Pool F – Cheyenne East, Hastings, Lincoln Southwest
Pool G – Kearney, Waverly, Papillion-LaVista South
Pool H – Columbus, Fairbury, Gretna
Pool I – Millard South, North Platte, Beatrice

Pool Match Predictions:

Pool A

  1. Omaha Burke
  2. Great Bend
  3. Lincoln Northeast

RANKED MATCH-UPS:
120: #1 Burks (OB) vs #1 Liles (GB)
138: #4 Weber (GB) vs #6 Mort (LNE)
152: #2 Stapleton (OB) vs #6 Randolph (GB)
160: #1 Burks (OB) vs #6 Heilman (GB)

Pool B

  1. Manhattan
  2. Norfolk
  3. GISH JV

RANKED MATCH-UPS:
160: #1 Wilson (M) vs #2 Splater (N)

Pool C

  1.  Grand Island
  2.  Northwest
  3.  Bennington

RANKED MATCH-UPS:
106: #4 Arends (NW) vs #6 Pedro (GI)
195: #2 Griess (NW) vs #6 Keovalone (GI)
220: #2 Kiser (NW) vs #5 Menke (B)
285: #4 McPhillips (GI) vs #6 Martinez (NW)

Pool D

  1. Papillion-LaVista
  2. Smith Center
  3. Lincoln Southeast

RANKED MATCH-UPS:
145: #2 Creighton Baughman (PLV) vs #2 Jaden Atwood (SC)

Pool E

  1.  Lincoln East
  2.  Blair
  3.  Centura

RANKED MATCH-UPS:

106: #2 Brandon Baustert Jr (LE) vs #2 Luke Bailey (BL)
120: #1 Jackson Nielsen (BL) vs #2 Nathan Rizek (LE)

Pool F

  1.  Cheyenne East
  2.  Hastings
  3.  Lincoln Southwest

RANKED MATCH-UPS:
126: #1 Amos Solano (CE) vs #5 Bryce Brown (HA)
132: #3 Izaak Hunsley (HA) vs #4 Shawn Smith (CE)

Pool G

  1. Kearney
  2. Waverly
  3. Papillion LaVista-South

RANKED MATCH-UPS:
106: #5 Archer Heelan (KR) vs #6 Trae Greve (WA)
120: #3 Rylie Steele (KR) vs #5 Stone Sindelar (PLVS)
145: #1 Nick James (KR) vs #6 Caleb Connor (PLVS)
152: #1 Kaleb Canoyer (WA) vs #3 Alex Irizarry (PLVS)
170: #2 Evan Canoyer (WA) vs #6 Gus Franzen (KR)

Pool H

  1. Columbus
  2. Gretna
  3. Fairbury

RANKED MATCH-UPS:
170: #2 Cole Huss (GR) vs #3 Ace York (FB)
182: #1 Carson Zwingman (CL) vs #4 Seth Firmanik (FB)
195: #2 Anthony DeAnda (CL) vs #5 TJ Huber (GR)

Pool I

  1. Millard South
  2. North Platte
  3. Beatrice

RANKED MATCH-UPS:
113: #2 Tanner York (BE) vs #4 Jaylan Ruffin (NP)
126: #1 Darian Diaz (NP) vs #3 Conor Knopick (MS)

Day One Cross Pools (predicted teams to the right):
Pool 1 – A1, B2, C3 Omaha Burke, Norfolk, Bennington
Pool 2 – B1, C2, D3 Manhattan, Northwest, Lincoln Southeast
Pool 3 – C1, D2, E3 Grand Island, Smith Center, Centura
Pool 4 – D1, E2, F3 Papillion-LaVista, Blair, Lincoln Southwest
Pool 5 – E1, F2, G3 Lincoln East, Hastings, Papillion-LaVista South
Pool 6 – F1, G2, H3 Cheyenne East, Waverly, Fairbury
Pool 7 – G1, H2, I3 Kearney, Gretna, Beatrice
Pool 8 – H1, I2, A3 Columbus, North Platte, Lincoln Northeast
Pool 9 – I1, A2, B3 Millard South, Great Bend, GISH JV
Cross Pool Predictions:

Pool 1

  1. Omaha Burke
  2. Norfolk
  3. Bennington

RANKED MATCH-UPS:
152: #2 Deson Stapleton (OB) vs #4 Josh Licking (N)
220: #4 Dylan Sales (OB) vs #5 Garrett menke (B)
Pool 2

  1. Manhattan   
  2. Northwest
  3. Lincoln Southeast

RANKED MATCH-UPS:
195: #2 Grady Griess (NW) vs #5 Robert Huston (M)
220: #2 Cooper Kiser (NW) vs #3 Christian Schleep (M)

Pool 3

  1. Grand Island
  2. Smith Center
  3. Centura

RANKED MATCH-UPS:
#2 Colton Shoemaker (SC) vs #5 Blake Cushing (GI)

Pool 4

  1. Papillion-LaVista
  2. Blair
  3. Lincoln Southwest

RANKED MATCH-UPS:
120: #1 Jackson Nielsen (BL) vs #6 Iam Rudner (PLV)

Pool 5

  1. Lincoln East
  2. Hastings
  3. Papillion-LaVista South

RANKED MATCH-UPS:
120: #2 Nathan Rizek (LE) vs #5 Stone Sindelar (PLVS)
145: #4 Mason Brumbaugh (HA) vs #6 Caleb Connor (PLVS)
170: #1 Damen Pape (HA) vs #3 Grant Lyman (LE)
182: #3 AJ Muthersbaugh (LE) vs #4 Trajen Linear (PLVS)

Pool 6

  1. Cheyenne East   
  2. Waverly
  3. Fairbury

RANKED MATCH-UPS:
106: #6 Trae Greve (WA) vs #7 Landon Trujillo (CE)
152: #1 Kaleb Canoyer (WA) vs #1 Jackson Hesford (CE)
170: #2 Evan Canoyer (WA) vs #3 Ace York (FA)
285: #4 Trevor Brown (WA) vs #5 Jacob Fernandez (CE)
Pool 7

  1. Kearney
  2. Gretna
  3. Beatrice

RANKED MATCH-UPS:
113: #2 Tanner York (BE) vs #6 Hunter Nagatani (KR)
120: #2 Drew Arnold (BE) vs #3 Rylie Steele (KR)
170: #2 Cole Huss (GR) vs #6 Gus Franzen (KR)

Pool 8

  1. Columbus  
  2. North Platte
  3. Lincoln Northeast

RANKED MATCH-UPS:
113: #4 Clay Cerny (C) vs #4 Jaylan Ruffin (NP)

Pool 9

  1. Millard South
  2. Great Bend
  3. GISH JV

RANKED MATCH-UPS:
126: #3 Conor Knopick (MS) vs #6 Carson Schooler (GB)
138: #2 Tyler Antoniak (MS) vs #4 George Weber (GB)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s