Class B Week Nine Recap

Class B – Week 9 Recap

#1 Hastings (Monarch Duals – 1st place)
The Hastings Tigers took home the team title at the Monarch Duals defeating A#1 Gretna in the final round 43-30. The Tigers had three undefeated wrestlers: #3B Bryce Brown (113), #5B Izaak Hunsley (126), and #1B Damen Pape (170).

Notable Results:
126 – #5B Izaak Hunsley (Hasting) over #3A Nolan Niemiec (Papillion-LaVista) 3-1
138 – #2A Tyler Cunningham (Gretna) over #2B Conner Laux (Hastings) 4-3
170 – #1B Damen Pape (Hastings) over #4A Kobe Everson (Gretna) Fall 1:17
Hasting defeated B#10 Wahoo 37-34
Hastings defeated Platteview 67-6
Hastings defeated Lincoln Southeast 45-27
Hastings defeated A#10 Papillion-LaVista 39-29
Hastings defeated A#1 Gretna 4-30

#2 Omaha Skutt (Jesse Greise SkyHawk Invite – 3rd Place)
With many of their starters back in the line-up, the SkyHawks took home a third place finish at their home invite. The SkyHawks had four champions: Nate Rubino (106), #3B Nicholas Stoltenberg (126), #2B Billy Higgins (170), and #3B Eli Jansen (182). Other medalists were: #1B Caleb Lazure (3rd – 113), #3B Stone Mendez (2nd – 145), and Alex VanDyke (2nd – 160).

Notable Results:
113 – #1A Emilio Haynes (Omaha Central) over #1B Caleb Lazure (Skutt) 5-2
113 – #6B William Lomax (Boystown) over #1B Caleb Lazure (Skutt) 4-2
145 – #1B Scott Fulsos (York) over #3B Stone Mendez (Skutt) 1-0

#3 Scottsbluff (Rocky Welton – 10th Place)
The Bearcats traveled to Garden City, KS for the 60th Rocky Welton Invitational and finished in tenth place. Scottsbluff had five medalists on the weekend: #1B Paul Garcia (3 rd – 106), #2B Mario Ybarra (4th-132), #1B Devon’Tae Gutierrez (4th-138), Elijah Blanco (5th-160), and #5B Garrett Nelson (3rd-285).

#4 Northwest (Adams Central Invite – 1st Place)
The Vikings continued their strong season with a dominating first place finish at the Adams Central Invite, outpacing Gothenburg by 61 points. The Vikings had 12 of their 13 wrestlers finish with a medal, including eight qualifing for the finals. Leading the way with championships were #4B Collin Quandt (113) and #2B Grand Griess (195). Other medalists were: Grady Arends (2 nd – 106), #6B Grayson Fries (2nd – 120), Hayden Freidt (2nd – 132), Brady Baasch (4th – 138), #2B Dalton Quandt (2nd – 152), Dylan Friesen (3rd – 160), Matt Weiderholdt (3rd – 170), #4B Jeb South (2nd – 182), #5B Cooper Kiser (2nd-220)

Notable Results:
106 – #6B Tristen Obermiller (A.Central) over UR Grady Arends (NW) Fall 1:58
120 – #2D Isaiah Shields over #6B Grayson Fries (Northwest) 6-2
152 – #1C Cooper Bates (Wilber-Clatonia) over Dalton Quandt (Northwest) 3-2
182 – #2B Prestin Melroy (Holdrege) over #4B Jeb South (Northwest) MD 10-2
195 – #2B Grady Griess (Northwest) over #3B Noah Gugelman (Gothenburg) Fall 3:45
220 – #2B Bronson Titus (Holdrege) over #5B Cooper Kiser (Northwest) SV-1 3-1

#5 Sidney (Ainsworth Invite – 2nd Place)
Sidney had a very strong result, finishing in second place behind C#1 Valentine by just seven points. The Red Raiders had eleven medalists, including three champions – #4B Kaden Vowers (126), #4B Brody Raines (138), and #1B Derek Robb (160). The eight other medalists were Colton Peckham (5th – 113), Tristen Ahrendt (3rd – 120), #1B Trey Arellano (3rd – 132), KC Hilger (3 rd – 145), Nathan Hofrock (4th – 182), Jack Hinrichs (2nd – 195), Hayden Hofrock (2nd – 220), and Lane Hughes (2nd – 285).

Notable Results:
113 – #2D Koby Smith (Winside) over UR Colton Peckham (Sidney) 6-2
126 – #4B Kaden Vowers (Sidney) over #2D Trevor Nelson (Crawford) 11-4
132 – Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) over #1B Trey Arellano (Sidney) 7-2
138 – #4B Brody Raines over #4C JJ Ramon (Valentine) Fall 3:06
145 – #4D Colby Coons (Twin Loup) over UR KC Hilger (Sidney) 5-4
160 – #1B Derek Robb (Sidney) over #2C Caleb Long (Valentine) 8-6

On Friday night, Sidney fell to #1C Valentine in a dual 40-29. The dual was highlighted by the match between #1B Trey Arellano versus #1C Jordan Kelber. Kelber got the best of Arellano taking a 1-0 decision.

#6 Blair (Idle from tournaments)
Blair did not compete in a tournament this past weekend, however they did have a pair of duals to highlight their week. On Thursday the Bears had a triangular with A#5 Millard West and Omaha Benson. They defeated Millard West 42-30 and Omaha Benson 69-7. The highlight match-up of the evening was #1B Walker Moore (Blair) defeating #4A Cole Zebley (Millard West) 3-1. On Friday night, Blair defeated Ashland-Greenwood 63-15.

#7 Holdrege (Adams Central Invite – 3rd Place)
With six medalists, three of which were champions, the Dusters finished in 3 rd place at the Adams Central Invite. The champions for Holdrege were #6B Zachary Hurlbert (145), #2B Prestin Melroy (182) and #2B Bronson Titus (220). Other medalists include – Tyler Peterson (3rd-138), Tyler Johnston (3rd-152), and #2B Hunter Brenn (2nd – 285).

Notable Results:
145 – #6B Zachary Hurlbert (Holdrege) over #2D Sam Florell (Amherst) MD 11-3
182 – #2B Prestin Melroy (Holdrege) over #4B Jeb South (Northwest) MD 10-2
220 – #2B Bronson Titus (Holdrege) over #5B Cooper Kiser (Northwest) SV-1 3-1
285 – UR Pat Hudson (Gothenburg) over #2B Hunter Brenn (Holdrege) Inj 1:58

#8 Alliance (McCook Duals – 2nd Place)
The Bulldogs made the trek to McCook and took home a second place finish in the dual tournament. Alliance had five undefeated wrestlers on the day: #3B Paul Ruff (106), #3B Evan Steggs (120), #2B Jorgen Johnson (145), #6B Lane Applegarth (160), and #6B Nathan Lauder (285).

Notable Result:
120 – #3B Evan Steggs (Alliance) over #6A Jordan Barber (North Platte) 3-1

Alliance defeated North Platte 57-18
Alliance defeated Oberlin-Decatur Community 63-7
Wray defeated Alliance 41-24
Alliance defeated McCook 45-24

#9 York (Fairbury Invite- 1st Place, SkyHawk Invite- 1st Place)
The Dukes were the Week #9 “workhorses” of the week, winning the Fairbury Invite on Friday and then the Jesse Greise SkyHawk Invite on Saturday. On Friday, the Dukes defeated Lexington by five points and on Saturday they defeated Lincoln Southwest by 14 points.

Friday Medalists:
106 – Thomas Ivey – 1st
113 – Kaleb Eliker – 2nd
132 – Gabe Hobbs – 3rd
138 – #6B Harrison Gocke – 2nd
145 – #1B Scott Fulsos – 1st
152 – Hayden Turner – 2nd
160 – Jacob Diaz – 4th
170 – Kaden Lyons – 4th
182 – Brayan Rodriguez – 1st
195 – Kobe Lyons – 2nd
220 – Doug Lazo – 2nd
285 – #1B Noah Starfursky – 1st

Notable Results:
138 – UR Trystan Berry (Lexington) over #6B Harrison Gocke (York) 2-0
152 – #3B Tomas Margritz (Lexington) over UR Hayden Turner (York) Fall 1:53
195 – #4B Zach Reikofski (Fairbury) over UR Kobe Lyons (York) 6-2

Saturday Medalists:
106- Thomas Ivey – 2nd
113- Oren Kramrei – 4th
120- Kaleb Eliker – 3rd
138- #6B Harrison Gocke – 1st
145- #1B Scott Fulsos – 1st
152- Hayden Turner – 4th
170- Kaden Lyons – 4th
182- Brayan Rodriguez – 4th
195- Kobe Lyons – 4th
220- Doug Lazo – 3rd
285- #1B Noah Starfursky -1st

#10 Wahoo (Monarch Duals- 5th Place)
Wahoo finished in fifth place at the always tough Monarch Duals. The Warriors had five wrestlers finish undefeated: Zane Bennett (160), Tucker Hancock (170/182), Sam Kolterman (195), Jack Sutton (220), and Brandon Swahn (285).

#1B Hastings defeated Wahoo 37-34
#10A Papillion-LaVista defeated Wahoo 45-36
Wahoo defeated Platteview 66-12
Wahoo defeated Lincoln Southeast 46-27
Wahoo defeated Elkhorn 54-18

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s