Flatwater Fracas Preview

The Flatwater Fracas is now in its 11th year, and will feature 8 of the top 10 teams in class A along with 5 of the top 10 teams in Class B. Three of the four teams from other states are ranked in the top 5 of their respective divisions.

Ranked Nebraska Teams:
A#1- Gretna
A#2- Kearney
A#3- Lincoln East
A#5- Burke
A#7- Grand Island
A#8- Columbus
A#9- Papillion La-Vista
A#10- Norfolk
B#3- Lexington
B#4- Northwest
B#5-Hastings
B#6- Blair
B#9- Beatrice
C#5 Battle Creek

Ranked Out of State Teams:
Cheyenne East, WY (#3 in 4A)
Smith Center, KS (#5 in #3A)
Manhattan, KS (#5 in 6A)

Potential Matchups Between Top Ranked Nebraska Opponents:
113- C#1 Caydon McCracken (BC) vs A#2 (at 106) Eliceo Ramirez (GI)
120- A#1 Maxx Mayfield (LE)vs B#2 Blayne Kile (Hastings)
126- A#1 Phillip Moomey (KEA) vs B#1 Walker Moore (Blair)
138- A#1 Nick James (KEA) vs A#2 Tyler Cunningham (GRE)
152- A#1 DaShawn Dixon (LE) vs A#2 Cole Huss (GRE)
160- A#1 James Burks (OBU) vs A#2 Cody Everhart (GRE)
182- A#1 Lance Jarrett (GRE) vs A#2 Andrew Muthersbaugh (LE)
195- A#1 Dillyn Miller (OBU) vs A#2 Sean Jackson (KEA)

Pool A:
A#2 Kearney
B#4 Northwest
4A#3 Cheyenne East, WY
Papillion La-Vista South
Lincoln Southeast
B#9 Beatrice
B#6 Blair

Ranked Wrestlers:
106A#3 Gabe Durden (Papillion La-Vista South)
106B#3 Tanner York (Beatrice)
106#3 4A David Stice (Cheyenne East,WY)
106A#5 Dalen Ritchie (Kearney)
113B#2 Jackson Nielsen (Blair)
113A#3 Gage Ferguson (Kearney)
113B#3 Collin Quandt (Northwest)
113B#6 Drew Arnold (Beatrice)
120#1 4A Amos Solano (Cheyenne East,WY)
126A#1 Phillip Moomey (Kearney)
126B#1 Walker Moore (Blair)
126#4 4A Noah Gallegos (Cheyenne East,WY)
132#3 4A Shawn Smith (Cheyenne East,WY)
132B#5 Ben Garland (Beatrice)
132A#6 Gauge McBride (Kearney)
132B#6 Zach Orton (Blair)
138A#1 Nick James (Kearney)
132#6 4A Jackson Hesford (Cheyenne East,WY)
145A#3 Teontae Wilson (Kearney)
145#3 4A Jamis Lopez (Cheyenne East,WY)
145A#6 Josh Benak (Papillion La-Vista South)
152B#2 Dalton Quandt (Northwest)
152#5 4A Landin Eldridge (Cheyenne East,WY)
152A#6 Jud Kuchera (Kearney)
160#4 4A Daniel Grube (Cheyenne East,WY)
160A#5 Preston Gallegos (Lincoln Southeast)
170#2 4A Thomas Neal (Cheyenne East,WY)
170B#3 Dalton Lewis (Blair)
182#1 4A Gunner Bartlett (Cheyenne East,WY)
182B#3 Jeb South (Northwest)
182A#4 Trajen Lineag (Papillion La-Vista South)
182B#5 Jason Stevens (Beatrice)
182A#6 Steven Berumen (Kearney)
195#1 4A Jake Fogg (Cheyenne East,WY)
195A#2 Sean Jackson (Kearney)
195B#3 Grady Greiss (Northwest)
220B#5 Cooper Kiser (Northwest)
220A#5 Cody Kirby (Lincoln Southeast)
220#5 4A Brandon Diesing (Cheyenne East,WY)
220B#6 Jerad Humble (Beatrice)
285A#1 Lee Herrington (Kearney)
285B#6 David Duncan (Beatrice)
285 #7 4A Joshua Gross (Cheyenne East,WY)

Pool B:
A#3 Lincoln East
Grand Island IJV
Adams Central
Omaha North
B#5 Hastings
Bennington
Mead, CO

Ranked Wrestlers:
106B#5 Tristen Obermiller (Adams Central)
106B#6 Dylan Miller (Hastings)
120A#1 Maxx Mayfield (Lincoln East)
120B#2 Blayne Kile (Hastings)
126B#5 Broc Hall (Bennington)
138B#1 Connor Laux (Hastings)
138A#4 Adam Kinnaman (Lincoln East)
138#4 4A Jeremy Ashton (Mead, CO)
145A#1 Chance Fry (Lincoln East)
145B#4 Devin Delancey (Bennington)
145B#5 Nolan Barry (Adams Central)
152A#1 DaShawn Dixon (Lincoln East)
160A#6 Cade Kammerer (Lincoln East)
170B#2 Damen Pape (Hastings)
170A#6 Grant Lyman (Lincoln East)
182A#2 Andrew Muthersbaugh (Lincoln East)
195A#6 Elliot Alexander (Lincoln East)
285B#2 Zach Wioskowski (Adams Central)
285A#6 Drake Reinke (Lincoln East)

Pool C:
A#1 Gretna
A#8 Columbus
3A#5 Smith Center, KS
Lincoln Southwest
West Point-Beemer
B#3 Lexington
North Platte

Ranked Wrestlers:
106 #3 3A Colton Shoemaker (Smith Center,KS)
113#4 (at 106) Leyton Tuma (Gretna)
113A#5 Tanner Kobza (Columbus)
113A#6 Jaxon Morrow (Lincoln Southwest)
120A#5 Jordan Barber (North Platte)
120B#5 Andy Rojas (Lexington)
126B#3 Brady Fago (Lexington)
126A#5 Carter Kucera (Columbus)
126A#6 Jayson Scott (North Platte)
132A#3 Trevor Fauver (Gretna)
138A#2 Tyler Cunningham (Gretna)
138B#6 Ray Loftis (West Point-Beemer)
145A#5 Tristan Towey (Gretna)
152A#2 Cole Huss (Gretna)
152 #2 3A Colton Hutchinson (Smith Center,KS)
152B#3 Tomas Margitz (Lexington)
160A#2 Cody Everhart (Gretna)
160B#3 Pierro Garcia (Lexington)
160A#4 Carson Zwingman (Columbus)
170A#3 Braiden Ruffin (North Platte)
170A#5 Kobe Everson (Gretna)
170B#5 Riley Kopf (Lexington)
182A#1 Lance Jarrett (Gretna)
182A#3 Kasten Grape (Columbus)
195A#3 Anthony DeAnda (Columbus)
195A#4 Jarrett Myers (Lincoln Southwest)
220A#3 Connor Fee (Gretna)
285B#4 Jade Wurth (Lexington)
285 #4 3A Avery Hawkins (Smith Center,KS)

Pool D:
A#5 Omaha Burke
C#5 Battle Creek
A#10 Norfolk
A#9 Papillion-LaVista
6A#5 Manhattan, KS
A#7 Grand Island
Lincoln Northeast

Ranked Wrestlers:
106A#1 Jakason Burks (Omaha Burke)
106 #2 6A Tate Sauder (Manhattan,KS)
113C#1 Caydon McCracken (Battle Creek)
113A#2 (at 106) Eliceo Ramirez (Grand Island)
120A#2 Cody Niemiec (Papillion La-Vista)
120 #6 6A Josh Pence (Manhattan, KS)
126A#3 Nolan Niemiec (Papillion La-Vista)
126C#4 Owen Lade (Battle Creek)
132#C2 Damien Kersten (Battle Creek)
132A#5 Corbin Sindel (Lincoln Northeast)
138A#3 Zack Kuta (Grand Island)
138#4 6A Abe Sanchez (Manhattan,KS)
138A#5 Creighton Baughman (Papillion La-Vista)
145C#2 Ty Heimes (Battle Creek)
152#2 6A Bubba Wilson (Manhattan,KS)
152A#3 Kolton Sliva (Grand Island)
160A#1 James Burks (Omaha Burke)
160 #1 6A Jalin Harper (Manhattan,KS)
195A#1 Dillyn Miller (Omaha Burke)
195A#5 Dalton Freiberg (Norfolk)
220A#1 MJ Montgomery (Norfolk)
220 #4 6A Christian Schlepp (Manhattan,KS)
285A#4 Cole Patterson (Papillion La-Vista)
285A#5 Conner Cowling (Norfolk)

Expected Semifinal Matchups:
Pool A Winner A#2 Kearney
vs
Pool B A#3 Lincoln East

Kearney has 10 wrestlers ranked in the top 6 including 2 top ranked wrestlers.

Lincoln East has 9 ranked in the top 6 including 3 top ranked wrestlers
*Both teams are open at 220

6 Potential Matchups Between Ranked Opponents:
138- #1 Nick James (KEA) vs #4 Adam Kinnaman (LE)
145- #3 Teontae Wilson (KEA) vs #1 Chance Fry (LE)
152- #6 Jud Kuchera (KEA) vs #1 DaShawn Dixon (LE)
182- #6 Steven Berumen (KEA) vs #2 Andrew Muthersbaugh (LE)
195- #2 Sean Jackson (KEA) vs #6 Elliot Alexander (LE)
285- #1 Lee Herrington (KEA) vs #6 Drake Reinke (LE)

Where Lincoln East can gain ground:
120- #1 Maxx Mayfield vs UR Brayden Smith
160- #6 Cade Kammerer vs UR Matt Oliphant
170- #6 Grant Lyman vs UR Jerimiah Hagemann

Where Kearney can gain ground:
106- #5 Dalen Richie vs UR Nic Swift
113- #3 Gage Ferguson vs UR Corbin Harrington
126- #1 Phillip Moomey vs UR Nathan Rizek
132- #6 Gauge McBride vs UR Breckin Sperling

Pool C Winner A#1 Gretna
vs
Pool D Winner A#5 Burke

Gretna has 10 ranked in the top 6
7 ranked in the top 3

Omaha Burke has 3 top ranked wrestlers

At 160, #1 James Burks vs #2 Cody Everhart will headline this dual as their contrasting styles clash. Can Everhart use his strength and power to crowd Burks? Or can Burks keep space to utilize his explosiveness? 120, 126 and 285 should feature weights where neither wrestler is ranked in the top 6.

Where Gretna can gain ground:
113- #4 (at 106) Leyton Tuma vs UR Thomas Mullen
132- #3 Trevor Fauver vs UR Jason Welch
138- #2 Tyler Cunningham vs UR Kevin Castle
145- #5 Tristan Towey vs UR Clayton Dillon
152- #2 Cole Huss vs UR Deson Stapleton
182- #1 Lance Jarrett vs UR Brian Barrera
220- #3 Connor Fee vs UR Dylan Sales

Where Omaha Burke can gain ground:
106- #1 Jakason Burks vs UR Jaxon Hotovy
195- #1 Dillyn Miller vs UR Caloway Soucek

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s