Class B Weekend #7 Recap

Plattsmouth Invitational:
Blair took home the team title with 191.5 points led by champions Walker Moore (120) and Carter Anderson (195). Zach Orton (126) and Humberto Almanza (138) finished in 2nd place while Jackson Nielsen (106) and Hunter McClain (132) finished 3rd. Four others finished in the top 5 for the Bears rounding out their championship performance. Tournament host Plattsmouth finished in 3rd with Chase Larsen (106) and Andrew Nielsen (126) taking first, and Ronald Taylor (120) and Kole Gray (170) placing 2nd. Fairbury thrust 7 of their wrestlers into the finals and Damian Green (160) and Jacob Johnson (170) both came away with titles earning 1-0 and 4-3 wins respectively. Seward finished in 5th place and had the most individual champions of all teams with Miguel Dubs (113), Tristan Snover (145), and Logan Craig (182) winning their brackets.

Notable Results:
106- #1 Chase Larsen won 11-6 in sudden victory over A#5 Gabe Durden
113- UR Grayson Fries won by fall in 4:48 over #3 Anthony Long
120- #1 Walker Moore won by fall in 2:50 over #3 Ronald Taylor
132- UR Hunter McClain won by fall in 0:44 over #6 Brody Bashus
138- UR Humberto Almanza won 17-6 over A#2 Maison Clark
145- #6 Tristan Snover won 7-5 A#3 Josh Benak
145- #6 Tristan Snover won 11-6 over #5 Dalton Quandt
160- #4 Damian Green won 7-1 over #6 Johnny Gill
160- #4 Damian Green won 1-0 over A#5 Conner Willey
170- #3 Kole Gray won 12-5 over A#5 Isaiah Alford
170- #5 Jacob Johnson won 4-3 over #3 Kole Gray
285- #6 Cory Harper won 8-3 over #4 Joel Anstine
285- #4 Paul Mach won by fall in 4:20 over A#4 Joel Anstine

John Higgins Invite (Lexington):
Lexington edged Holdrege for 2nd place in their home tournament on the performances of Andy Rojas (106), Austin Probasco (138), Pierro Garcia (160) and Jade Wurth (285) who all finished as runner-ups. Four other wrestlers finished in the top 5 for the Minutemen. Holdrege had six wrestlers finish in the top 3 with Prestin Melroy (170) and Hunter Brenn (285) winning individual titles and Zach Hurlbert (145) finishing 2nd. Bennington finished 4th, led by seniors Jake Cluxton (138) and Josh Pokorny (145) who combined for 4 falls and 3 major decisions while winning their brackets. Broc Hall (120) and Devin DeLancey (132) finished as runner-ups for the Badgers while three others finished in the top 5. Hastings also had 2 individual champions with Bryce Brown (106) and Connor Laux (132) both beating ranked opponents in the finals. Sidney had 2 champions in Trey Arellano (120) and Derek Robb (152) who earned bonus point wins in their finals matches. Bryce Larson of Gothenburg recorded a fall and a technical fall to win the title at 126.

Notable Results:
106- #4 Bryce Brown won 11-2 over #5 Andy Rojas
106- UR Carson Richards won 11-7 over #6 Tanner York
113- #5 Blayne Kile won 2-1 over #2 Trevor Holley
113- UR Brady Fago won 2-1 over #2 Trevor Holley
120- #5 Broc Hall won 9-5 in tie breaker 1 over #6 Wyatt Hotz
120- #4 Trey Arellano won 3-0 over #4 (at 113) Jacob Kubicka
120- #4 Trey Arellano won by fall in 3:57 over #5 Broc Hall
120- UR Jace Russman won 8-3 over #6 Wyatt Hotz
126- #6 Bryce Larson won by fall in 5:02 over #5 Chayton Koch
126- UR Joel Smith won by fall in 2:23 over #5 Chayton Koch
132- #1 Connor Laux won 3-0 over #4 Devin Delancey
152- #1 Derek Robb won 16-1 over #4 Tomas Margritz
152- #2 Logan MacDonald won 9-8 over #4 Tomas Margritz
160- UR Pierro Garcia won 10-3 over #2 Jacob Pinkerton
160- #2 Jacob Pinkerton won 5-2 over #4 Tyler Carstens
170- #4 Damen Pape won 5-2 over A#6 Levi Miller
170- #1 Prestin Melroy won 4-3 over A#1 Braiden Ruffin
220- #4 Bronson Titus won by fall in 3:54 over #6 Tyson Bruce

David City Invite:
Gretna won the team title scoring nearly 100 points more than runner-up Millard West on the strength of 7 champions, including Van Schmidt (113), Tyler Cunningham (126), Tristan Towey (132), Cody Everhart (145), Lance Jarrett (160), Cannon Ahrens (182) and Grant Bruner (195). Six others finished in the top 5 for the Dragons. Shawn Buchanan (106) used 3 falls and 1 major decision to finish first, while Ethan Sherman (195) finished 2nd. Six others finished in the top 6 for the Cardinals. Mount Michael Benedictine had six wrestlers place in the top 8 with John Kuhry (126) and Jean-Marie Djidjoho (160) finishing 4th.

Notable Results:
106- #3 Shawn Buchanan won by fall in 1:48 over C#3 Ryan Zoucha
113- #1 Van Schmidt won by fall in 3:50 over A#5 Cole Zebley
113- #1 Van Schmidt won by fall in 1:09 over C#2 Seth Styskal
126- #3 Tyler Cunningham won 5-1 and 8-3 over A#6 Camden Russell
132- UR Tristan Towey won 8-6 in sudden victory 1 over D#2 Trent Steinkraus
195#1 Grant Bruner won 6-4 over C#2 Ryan Worm

Chadron invite:
Alliance finished 5th in the team race led by champion Danny Vallejo (160), runner-up Jorgen Johnson (138) and 3rd place finisher Bryant Wilson (170). Three others finished in the top 6 for the Bulldogs. Joe Ritzen was Chadron’s highest finisher as he used two falls and two technical falls to win the title at 132. Gering had five wrestlers place in the top 6, while Ogallala had one wrestler place 4th.

Notable Result:
138- #6 Jorgen Johnson won 8-6 over C#4 Noah Eklund

Oakland Invitational:
West-Point Beemer (7th) was the highest placing class B school in this 17-team tournament. They were led by champions Estefanias Barragan who used 2 pins to take first at 170 in the Girls division, and Riley Berg who used 4 technical falls to win the 138 bracket. Melanie Pena (113 in the Girls division) and Dylan James (152) finished 3rd for the Cadets, while six others finished in the top 6 of their weight classes. For Winnebago, Zena Davidson finished 2nd at 170 in the Girls division, while Derrell Zagurski (285) finished 3rd.

Gothenburg Dual Tournament:
Gothenburg finished 2nd in this 8-team tournament only losing by 9 points to Broken Bow. They outscored their other opponents 236-71, and Bryce Larson (126), Kaihden Brown (138/145), and Noah Gugelman (195) and went undefeated for the Swedes. Four others only lost a single match on the day. York and Cozad finished 3rd and 4th respectively. Teagan Thorell (126/132), Scott Fulsos (138/145), and Noah Stafursky (285) went undefeated for the Dukes while Zeke Derr (182) went undefeated for the Haymakers.

Notable Results:
120- UR Harrison Gocke won 9-7 over Wyatt Hotz
195- UR Noah Gugelman won 9-2 over C#6 Tristan Kociemba

Lincoln Northeast Dual Tournament:
Waverly finished 4th in this dual tournament, losing only to Creighton Prep and Lincoln Southeast. Preston Johnson (106/113), Chase Bell (120), Kaleb Canoyer (138), and Dalton Neeman (170) all posted 3-0 records, while Alex Davenport (126) went 3-1 only losing to the 3rd ranked wrestler in class A.

Aurora Duals:
Norris finished 2nd to Millard South in this 8-team dual tournament. The Titans outscored their other 3 opponents 170-65. Caden Stutzman (106), Clayton Williams (120), Simon Johnson (126), Zachary Serna (145), Matthew Harvey (152), Travis Reed (170), and Travis Reed (182) won every match except for one.

Neligh-Oakdale Tournament:
Wayne finished 3rd, only 9 points out of 2nd place on the strength of eight wrestlers who finished 5th or higher. Hunter Jorgensen (285) was their lone champion, Mikey Reyes (220) finished 2nd, and Cameron Muhs (120) finished 3rd.

Notable Result:
285- UR Hunter Jorgensen won by fall in 2:46 over D#4 Jacob Peterson

Centennial Conference Tournament:
Columbus Scotus outscored 2nd place Aquinas Catholic by 35 points thanks to 14 wrestlers finishing in the top 4. They were led by individual champions Daniel Tworak (106), Colby Gilson (120), Tyler Brandenburg (138), Layton Mullinix (145), River Liebig (152), and Wyatt Gutzmer (220). Boys Town finished 4th with champions Chris Berling (113), Trevor Walton (195) and Dominick Barrett (285) all scoring bonus points in every match they wrestled. Nicholas Asche finished 2nd at 106 for Omaha Concordia.

Notable Result:
220- #2 Wyatt Gutzmer won 4-0 over C#2 Evan Welsh

Top of the Rockies (Colorado):
Scottsbluff finished 8th in this 31-team tournament featuring teams from Colorado, New Mexico and Wyoming. They were led by senior Salem Harsh who took home the title at 182, Kobe Paez (195) who finished 3rd, Sabastian Harsh (160) who finished 5th, Garrett Nelson (220) who finished 5th, and Genaro Gurrola (285) who finished 6th. Illness of a few key performers hampered the team placement of the Bearcats.

Nebraska Capitol Conference:
Wahoo took home the team title with 8.5 margin over runner-up Syracuse.
The Warriors put finalists into every weight from 152 to 220 with Zane Bennett (152), Ryan Walker (160), Tucker Hancock (170), Jack Sutton (195), and Cole Krecklow (220) placing first. Sam Kolterman (182) finished 2nd and four others finished in the top 4. Platteview had five wrestlers place in the top 4 including champion Garrett Johnson (113) who recorded 2 falls and 1 technical fall and Nick De Monte (106), Gage Jeffers (152) and Jackie Moyers (220) who placed 3rd. Trevor Nichelson (182) was Ashland-Greenwood’s lone champion while Deklin Grell (113) and Erik Pike (220) both finished as runner-ups.

Notable Result:
160- UR Ryan Walker won 13-7 by decision over C#2 Mitch McWilliams

Madison Invitational:
Boone Central/Newman Grove finished 6th in this 16-team tournament with
Ethan Dozler (145), Garrett Cornwell (152) and Jesse Osantowski (195) finishing 3rd. Five others finished in the top 6 for the Cardinals.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s