Class B Weekend #5 Recap

York finished 2nd at the Ashland-Greenwood Invite on Friday and didn’t get back home until 1:00am because their bus broke down. With less than 5 hours of sleep, they left for Malcolm on Saturday morning and ended up winning the tournament.

Malcolm Invite:
York won this 14-team tournament with 207 points over a Council Bluffs team on the strength of eleven top 4 place winners. Harrison Gocke (120), Scott Fulsos (138), Angelo Lara (170), Tom Friend (195) and Noah Stafursky (285) all finished 1st combining for 21 pins on the day. Teagan Thorell (126) finished 2nd and Brett Novak (152), Ian Vavra (160), Seth Hobbs (182) and Douglas Lazo (220) all placed 3rd. Omaha Concordia had two of their four wrestlers finish in the top 6. Caleb Matlock (126) finished 6th and Benjamin Wilson (145) placed 5th while recording a pin and a major decision.

High Plains Invite:
Wahoo finished in 2nd place behind tournament champion Valentine, with Columbus Scotus(6th), Schuyler (7th) and Adams Central (9th) rounding out class B schools in the top 10. The Warriors were led by tournament champions Sam Kolterman (182), Jack Sutton (195) and Cole Krecklow (220). All three beat at least one higher ranked opponents on their way to titles. Krecklow pinned top ranked Gutzmer and Kolterman pinned D#2 Stevens. Zane Bennett (152) finished as runner-up and also beat a ranked wrestler from class D. Columbus Scotus punched two into the finals with Dillon Muchmore (160) and Wyatt Gutzmer (220) both finishing as runner-ups. Jeffery Wheelock (132) and Layton Mullinix (145) both finished in 3rd place while three others finished in the top 7 for the Shamrocks. Schuyler received solid performances from the bottom to top of their lineup with Mario Venzor (138) leading the way with a 3rd place finish in the toughest weight of the tournament. Ernesto Chacon (113), Michael Hernandez (182) and Jesus Maganda (220) all finished in 4th place while Denilson Martinez (120) and Miguel Roman (132) placed 5th in their respective weight classes. Adams Central had 3 wrestlers place in the top 3 including Tristen Obermiller (3rd at 106), Nolan Barry (2nd at 126), and Zachary Wioskowski (2nd at 285). Obermiller earned two technical falls over C#6 Battershaw, while Barry won matches over the #3 and #5 ranked wrestlers in class C.

Notable Results:
106- unranked Tristen Obermiller won 16-1 over C#6 Jarrett Battershaw
106- unranked Tristen Obermiller won 17-2 over C#6 Jarrett Battershaw
126- #5 Nolan Barry won 2-0 in sudden victory over C#3 Justin White
126- #5 Nolan Barry won 8-2 over C#5 Damien Kersten
138- unranked Mario Venzor won 8-6 over C#3 Noah Eklund
152- #4 Zane Bennett won 6-5 over D#3 Miles Kulhanek
182- unranked Sam Kolterman won by fall in 2:37 over over D#2 Payton Stevens
195- #3 Jack Sutton won 7-3 over C#2 Dean Haase (Valentine)
195- #3 Jack Sutton won 6-4 in sudden victory over C# Ryan Worm
220- #2 Cole Krecklow won 3-2 over C#6 Jan-louw de Jager
220- #2 Cole Krecklow won by fall in 2:36 over #1 Wyatt Gutzmer

EMC Conference Duals:
Gretna ran away with the EMC Conference Dual title outscoring their 8 opponents 509-70. Blair finished as team runner-up posting close wins over Plattsmouth (42-39) and Bennington (36-35). Blair actually tied Bennington 35-35, but won on the 3rd criteria. Both teams had 7 wins and 4 falls, so Walker Moore’s technical fall gave the Bears the win. Moore was also was named Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament thanks to a 1-0 win over returning state champion Trevor Fauver of Gretna. At 182, Gavin Eason beat two ranked wrestlers on his way to an 8-0 record. At 285, Dalton Williams of Nebraska City recorded falls over the #3 and #4 ranked wrestlers on his way to an undefeated weekend. Third place team Bennington had  the most undefeated wrestlers with 4 total. Tyson Bruce had wins over two ranked wrestlers over the weekend.

Undefeated Records:
106- Chase Larsen of Plattsmouth went 8-0
113/120- Van Schmidt of Gretna went 8-0
120- Walker Moore of Blair went 8-0
126- Andrew Nielsen of Plattsmouth went 8-0
132- Devin Delancey of Bennington went 8-0
138- Kaleb Canoyer of Waverly went 8-0
145- Josh Pokorny of Bennington went 8-0
152- Logan MacDonald of Bennington went 8-0
160- Lance Jarrett of Gretna went 8-0
170- Kole Gray of Plattsmouth went 8-0
182- Gavin Eason of Norris went 8-0
195- Grant Bruner of Gretna went 8-0
220- Tyson Bruce of Bennington went 8-0
285- Dalton Williams of Nebraska City went 8-0

Notable Results:
106- #1 Chase Larsen won 10-3 over #4 Jackson Nielsen
113- #1 Van Schmidt won by fall in 1:15 over #3 Anthony Long
120- #1 Trevor Fauver won 9-3 over #5 Broc Hall
120- #1 Trevor Fauver won 7-2 over #3 Ronald Taylor
120- #3 Ronald Taylor won 10-6 over Broc Hall
120- #2 Walker Moore won 1-0 over #1 Trevor Fauver
120- #2 Walker Moore won 18-1 over #5 Broc Hall
126- #3 Tyler Cunningham won by fall in 4:43 over A#5 Josh Via
126- #2 Andrew Nielsen won 10-3 over #3 Tyler Cunningham
126- Andrew Nielsen won by fall in 1:01 over A#5 Josh Via
182- unranked Gavin Eason won 7-2 over A#4 Jordan Edwards
182- unranked Gavin Eason won 5-4 over #4 Cannon Ahrens
182- #4 Cannon Ahrens won 5-3 over A#4 Jordan Edwards
195- unranked Carter Anderson won by fall in 3:00 over Andrew Harrah
220- unranked Tyson Bruce won 13-7 over Jake Kreifel
285- unranked Dalton Williams won by fall in 3:20 over #3 Pat Arnold
285- unranked Dalton Williams won by fall in 1:10 over #4 Cory Harper
285- #3 Pat Arnold won 3-1 over #4 Cory Harper

Shane Shatto Memorial (Douglas, WY):
Alliance finished in 6th place of this tournament that included teams from Wyoming and Colorado. Bryant Wilson (170) and Nathan Lauder (285) finished as runner-ups, while Jorgen Johnson (138) and Danny Vallejo (160) both finished 3rd. Lane Applegarth (145) and Lane Lauder (220) finished in 4th and 5th place respectively. Chadron finished in 16th place on the strength of 132 champion Joe Ritzen who had bonus point wins in every match except the semifinals. Jake Lemmon (145), Zac Swanson (152), and Lance Cattin (182) all qualified for the quarterfinals, but were unable to place.

Wilber-Clatonia Duals:
Crete won the 10-team Wilber-Clatonia Dual tournament outscoring their five opponents 255-117. Their closest duals came against Syracuse (42-37) and Wilber-Clatonia (35-27). Shawn Buchanan (106) went 5-0 and added 5 falls to his undefeated freshman campaign. Carson Johansen (145), Ethan Sherman (195) and Cody Lomax (285) also went undefeated for the Cardinals.

J.R. Durham Invitational (Norton, Kansas):
McCook finished 6th out of 17 teams with Carson Richards (106), Eric Langan (182) and Kaleb Taylor (220) each finishing 3rd. Richards and Taylor’s only losses were to the eventual champions. Jace Russman (4th at 120) was Cozad’s only top 4 finisher.

Notable Match:
182- #6 Eric Langan won by fall in 1:27 over #5 Zeke Derr

Ogallala Dual Tournament:
Gothenburg won this 8-team tournament by outscoring their 5 opponents 306-74.
Corben Libich (106), Trevor Holley (113), Bryce Larson (126), Zane Platter (170/182), Noah Gugelman (195) all went undefeated for the Swedes, while five others only lost one match. Sidney was the team runner-up only losing 47-26 to Gothenburg. Trey Arellano (120), KC Higer (113), and Derek Robb (152/160) went undefeated while Peckham (113), Vowers (126) and Raines (138) only lost one match. Brandon Bush (145) of Ogallala won his two matches while Dylon Zink (138) won two of his three matches. Quinton Onstott (195/220) had Gering’s best finish winning three out of four matches.

Notable Results:
120- #4 Trey Arellano won 3-2 over #6 Wyatt Hotz
120- #4 Trey Arellano won 3-1 over D#3 Alex Araujo

North Platte vs Hastings vs Scottsbluff Triangular:
Scottsbluff won both duals despite forfeiting 3 weight classes.
Scottsbluff 43 Hastings 33
Hastings 43 North Platte 25
Scottsbluff 42 North Platte 33

Notable Results:
132- #3 Connor Laux won 3-0 over #1 Mario Ybarra
170- #4 Damen Pape won 13-10 over A#1 Braiden Ruffin

Beatrice Invite:
Beatrice finished as team runner-up with Jacob Pinkerton (160) and David Duncan (220) finishing as champions. Jason Stevens (182) finished 2nd while Tanner York (106), Tucker Bassinger (170) and Jerad Humble (195) each finished 3rd. Tomas Margritz (152) recorded 4 falls on his way to a tournament title while Andy Rojas (106) and Josh Duncan (170) each finished 2nd for Lexington. Riley Berg (138) dominated his way to the title at 138 with 2 falls, 2 technical falls and 1 major decision. Teammate Dylan James finished 2nd at 152. Justin Grabowski (182) was Gross Catholic’s highest placer finishing 3rd while earning 3 falls on the day.

Notable Result:
106- unranked Andy Rojas  won 11-3 over #3 Tanner York

Ashland-Greenwood Invite:
Columbus Lakeview edged York by 2.5 points for the team title on the strength of individual champions Gage Perry (126), Alex Ernst (132), Zeth Gerkensmeyer (152) and Aaron Jasper (220). Drew Schaad (145) and Jacob Frenzen (160) placed 2nd and two others finished 3rd for the Vikings. Scott Fulsos (138), Angelo Lara (170), Tom Friend (195) and Noah Stafursky (285) won their weight classes and seven others finished in the top 4 for York. Seward finished 5.5 points behind York to finish 3rd, as Trason Snover (113) and Triston Snover (145) won their weight classes. Sean Martin (106), Miguel Dubs (120), Carson Core (138) and Logan Craig (182) finished as runner-ups. Trevor Nichelson (182) was Ashland-Greenwood’s lone champion and five others finished in the top 3 for the Bluejays.
Tommy Whitaker (113) placed 2nd for Mount Michael Benedictine, and Hender Mendoza-Ortega (285) placed 4th and was Roncalli’s highest placer.

Notable Result:
182- #1 Trevor Nichelson won 19-2 over #3 Logan Craig

Tri-County Dual Tourney:
Auburn won seven of nine duals and finished in 2nd place in this 10-team tournament. Johnny Gill led the way for Auburn as he went undefeated competing at 160 and 170, while Jalen Maher (106), Diangelo Aldana (113/120), and Drew Keller (126) only lost one match each.

Central City Invitational:
Four class B schools finished in the top 5 of this 11-team tournament with Fairbury taking home the team title. They outscored team runner-up Holdrege by 23 points on the strength of champions Damian Green (160), Patrick Ondrak (182) and Paul Mach (285). Jacob Johnson’s only loss was to top-ranked Prestin Melroy of Holdrege and Zach Reikofski’s only loss was to freshman phenom Ethan Gabriel of Ord. Four others placed 3rd for the Jeffs. Returning state placewinners Prestin Melroy (170) and Bronson Titus (220) won their weight classes for Holdrege while Hunter Brenn (285) finished 2nd. Five others finished in the top 4 for the Dusters. Northwest finished only 2.5 points behind Holdrege with Dalton Quandt (145) winning his weight class while Grayson Fries (113) and Hunter Cook (138) finished as runner-ups. Six others finished in the top 4 for the Vikings. Aurora rounded out the top 5 with Carter Thompson (126) winning the 126 bracket. Gage Foged (132), Levi SaBell (145) and Donovan Dibbern (152) all finished 2nd and Seth Wonch (138) finished 4th.

Notable Results:
113- unranked Grayson Fries won 6-3 over C#3 Jacob Paczosa
126- unranked Carter Thompson won 3-1 over 132C #3 Darren Stewart
145- unranked Levi SaBell won by fall in 5:13 over D#5 Joshua McFarland
160- #4 Damian Green won 3-2 over C#6 Kaden Dawe
170- #1 Prestin Melroy won 6-2 over #5 Jacob Johnson
170- #1 Prestin Melroy won 6-2 over C#6 Gavin Trompke

Jack Mendenhall Invite (Ames, Iowa):
Skutt finished 6th out of 17 teams with six wrestlers finishing in the top 6.
Billy Higgins (160) finished 2nd to a top-ranked Iowa wrestler in match where multiple controversial calls by the official favored Higgins’ opponent. Caleb Lazure (106) was the next highest placer for the Skyhawks as he finished 3rd, only losing to the eventual champion and returning state finalist from Iowa. Freshmen Joey Orsi (113), Nicholas Stoltenberg (120) both advanced to the quarterfinals and and Trent Hixson (285) advanced to the semifinals before finishing 4th in their respective weights. Peyton Meink (126) finished 5th and Curt Randall (170) finished 6th to round out Skutt’s placers.

Winside Invitational:
Wayne won the team title with a 20 point margin over two teams who tied for 2nd place. Individual champions Cameron Muhs (120) and Mikey Reyes (220) scored bonus points in every match while Juan Vergara (132), Isaiah Muhs (160) and Hunter Jorgensen (285) placed 2nd. Three others finished 3rd for the Blue Devils, and seven others finished 6th or higher. Hartington Cedar Catholic brought five wrestlers, and three of them placed 4th or higher. Eric Hoesing (170) and Austin Arens (182) each earned 2 falls on the day on their way to 3rd place, and Ethan Koch (152) earned 2 falls and a technical on his way to finishing 4th.

Aquinas Invitational:
Boys Town finished 7th in this 16-team tournament with Trevor Walton gathering 2 falls, a technical fall, and a 3-2 win over returning class C state champion Bailey Thompson of O’Neill. Chris Berlin (3rd at 113) was the Cowboy’s other finisher.

Notable Match:
195- #2 Trevor Walton won 3-2 over C#1 Bailey Thompson

Advertisements

One thought on “Class B Weekend #5 Recap

  1. Mario Venzor also beat Class C #4 Preston Bussey 11-1. Good article though, it’s nice to know what else is going on around the state!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s