2021 Class D State Tournament Final Results

D Team Scores
1 Plainview 110.5
2 Palmer 75.0
2 Southwest 75.0
4 Sutherland 73.0
5 Elkhorn Valley 71.5
6 Burwell 63.5
7 Sandhills/Thedford 63.0
8 Neligh-Oakdale 59.0
9 North Central 58.0
10 East Butler 55.0
11 Ansley/Litchfield 54.0
12 Winside 51.0
13 Thayer Central 50.5
14 Mullen 49.0
15 Arapahoe 46.0

D106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Lanham of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Neeman of Superior
  • 3rd Place – Reece Kocian of East Butler
  • 4th Place – Layne Sturek of Pender
  • 5th Place – Sebastian Sauceda of Shelton
  • 6th Place – Dierks Nekoliczak of Central Valley

1st Place Match

  • Eli Lanham (Plainview) 43-0, Sr. over Hayden Neeman (Superior) 40-2, So. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Reece Kocian (East Butler) 36-4, So. over Layne Sturek (Pender) 50-9, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Sebastian Sauceda (Shelton) 24-10, Fr. over Dierks Nekoliczak (Central Valley) 24-18, Fr. (SV-1 6-4)

D113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Bennett of Elkhorn Valley
  • 2nd Place – Lane Bohac of East Butler
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Fox of Axtell
  • 4th Place – Carter Beckman of Elgin/Pope John
  • 5th Place – Eli Paxton of Mullen
  • 6th Place – Creel Weber of Hemingford

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 47-0, Sr. over Lane Bohac (East Butler) 31-6, So. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Fox (Axtell) 40-10, Jr. over Carter Beckman (Elgin/Pope John) 33-10, So. (Fall 3:32)

5th Place Match

  • Eli Paxton (Mullen) 43-5, So. over Creel Weber (Hemingford) 22-8, So. (Fall 3:56)

D120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Scout Ashburn of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Dayton Gipe of Sandhills Valley
  • 3rd Place – Cayden Ellis of Winside
  • 4th Place – Zack Hartl of Elkhorn Valley
  • 5th Place – Cauy Morgan of Sutherland
  • 6th Place – Owen Vondra of Elkhorn Valley

1st Place Match

  • Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 47-1, Jr. over Dayton Gipe (Sandhills Valley) 39-1, So. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cayden Ellis (Winside) 42-6, Jr. over Zack Hartl (Elkhorn Valley) 27-6, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Cauy Morgan (Sutherland) 41-7, Fr. over Owen Vondra (Elkhorn Valley) 14-6, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

D126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Dickau of North Central
  • 2nd Place – Adam Miller of Elkhorn Valley
  • 3rd Place – Brenner McLaughlin of Thayer Central
  • 4th Place – Nickolas Kuehn of Kenesaw
  • 5th Place – Jacob Kerns of Southwest
  • 6th Place – Kyler Mosel of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Zach Dickau (North Central) 39-5, Sr. over Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley) 45-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brenner McLaughlin (Thayer Central) 47-7, Jr. over Nickolas Kuehn (Kenesaw) 37-5, So. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Kerns (Southwest) 35-10, Jr. over Kyler Mosel (Plainview) 30-8, So. (Dec 6-4)

D132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremy Larson of Brady
  • 2nd Place – Drake Belville of Doniphan-Trumbull
  • 3rd Place – Brock Kester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Jon Peterka of Sutherland
  • 5th Place – Thomas Klemesrud of North Central
  • 6th Place – Colten Dawe of Burwell

1st Place Match

  • Jeremy Larson (Brady) 48-0, Sr. over Drake Belville (Doniphan-Trumbull) 25-9, Sr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 45-8, Sr. over Jon Peterka (Sutherland) 46-8, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 37-12, Sr. over Colten Dawe (Burwell) 18-5, Sr. (Fall 4:04)

D145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ruger Reimers of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Dominic Stewart of Thayer Central
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Escalante of Winside
  • 4th Place – Xavier Perez of Elm Creek
  • 5th Place – Hunter Cook of Sutherland
  • 6th Place – Tristian White of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 52-2, Sr. over Dominic Stewart (Thayer Central) 47-8, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Escalante (Winside) 45-6, Jr. over Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Cook (Sutherland) 51-7, Jr. over Tristian White (Arapahoe) 32-9, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

D152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Holthus of Garden County
  • 2nd Place – Matt VanPelt of Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Ayden Molzahn of Alma
  • 4th Place – Levi Lewis of North Central
  • 5th Place – Austin Rudolf of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 6th Place – Spencer DeNaeyer of Mullen

1st Place Match

  • Colton Holthus (Garden County) 48-2, Sr. over Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 47-2, Sr. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Ayden Molzahn (Alma) 37-4, Jr. over Levi Lewis (North Central) 35-7, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Rudolf (Neligh-Oakdale) 28-7, So. over Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 48-10, Jr. (Fall 5:00)

D138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nolan Blevins of Weeping Water
  • 2nd Place – Keagan Mosel of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Samuel Foster of Sutherland
  • 4th Place – Cinch Kiger of Overton
  • 5th Place – Garrett Latimer of Southwest
  • 6th Place – Reed Bennett of Elkhorn Valley

1st Place Match

  • Nolan Blevins (Weeping Water) 48-6, Sr. over Keagan Mosel (Plainview) 39-10, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 52-2, Jr. over Cinch Kiger (Overton) 39-19, Jr. (Fall 4:52)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 51-6, Sr. over Reed Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 38-15, Jr. (Fall 1:54)

D160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Kuester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 2nd Place – Brody Dickinson of Freeman
  • 3rd Place – Brett Tryon of Southwest
  • 4th Place – Levi Belina of Howells-Dodge
  • 5th Place – Trevin Brecka of East Butler
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Jenkins of Arapahoe

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale) 44-1, So. over Brody Dickinson (Freeman) 48-4, Sr. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brett Tryon (Southwest) 45-12, Sr. over Levi Belina (Howells-Dodge) 50-10, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Trevin Brecka (East Butler) 27-12, Jr. over Wyatt Jenkins (Arapahoe) 23-7, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

D170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conner Schutz of Hi-Line
  • 2nd Place – Jestin Bayer of Howells-Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Alizae Mejia of Plainview
  • 4th Place – Christian Leonard of Bayard
  • 5th Place – Hunter Arehart of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 6th Place – Slate Micheel of Twin Loup

1st Place Match

  • Conner Schutz (Hi-Line) 33-0, Sr. over Jestin Bayer (Howells-Dodge) 48-8, So. (Fall 2:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 31-5, Sr. over Christian Leonard (Bayard) 39-2, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 31-7, Sr. over Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 42-13, So. (Dec 8-5)

D182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Slingsby of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 3rd Place – Cash Meier of Guardian Angels Central Catholic
  • 4th Place – Chase Pawloski of Pleasanton
  • 5th Place – Keegan Shuler of Hitchcock County
  • 6th Place – Brett Bridger of Fullerton

1st Place Match

  • Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 48-1, Jr. over Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 42-5, Jr. (Dec 11-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Cash Meier (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 40-6, Sr. over Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton) 9-6, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

  • Keegan Shuler (Hitchcock County) 36-7, So. over Brett Bridger (Fullerton) 35-10, Fr. (SV-1 4-2)

D195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gunner Reimers of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Alex Gideon of Burwell
  • 3rd Place – Gavin White of Sutherland
  • 4th Place – Kolby Larson of Ansley/Litchfield
  • 5th Place – Colton Horne of Doniphan-Trumbull
  • 6th Place – Colton Thiele of Summerland

1st Place Match

  • Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 41-2, Jr. over Alex Gideon (Burwell) 30-5, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin White (Sutherland) 42-3, Jr. over Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 49-5, Jr. (TB-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Colton Horne (Doniphan-Trumbull) 35-13, Sr. over Colton Thiele (Summerland) 28-11, Jr. (Fall 3:21)

D220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Knoles of Perkins County
  • 2nd Place – Luke Howitt of Maxwell
  • 3rd Place – Chet Wichmann of Palmer
  • 4th Place – Reed McFadden of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 5th Place – Gavin Anderson of Hyannis
  • 6th Place – Clayton Hardy of Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Knoles (Perkins County) 33-4, Sr. over Luke Howitt (Maxwell) 33-3, Sr. (Fall 3:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 51-2, Sr. over Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 39-13, Sr. (Fall 2:30)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 19-11, Jr. over Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 33-17, So. (Dec 6-2)

D285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayton Branic of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Logan Mueller of Summerland
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Mayfield of Burwell
  • 4th Place – Levi Kerner of Arapahoe
  • 5th Place – Brendon Hall of Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
  • 6th Place – Kayden Stubbs of Maxwell

1st Place Match

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 50-6, Sr. over Logan Mueller (Summerland) 24-9, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 29-3, Sr. over Levi Kerner (Arapahoe) 37-2, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

5th Place Match

  • Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 32-19, Jr. over Kayden Stubbs (Maxwell) 36-10, Jr. (Fall 0:36)

One thought on “2021 Class D State Tournament Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s