2021 Class B State Quarterfinal Results

B106

  • Quarterfinal – Ashton Dane (Gering) 17-2 won by fall over Gavin Vanover (Beatrice) 35-10 (Fall 2:50)
  • Quarterfinal – Garrett Schultz (Wayne) 24-13 won by decision over Chauncey Watson (Broken Bow) 34-14 (Dec 5-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Jesse Loges (Blair) 44-6 won by decision over Joey Canseco (Scottsbluff) 40-12 (Dec 6-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Caden Svoboda (Aurora) 39-2 won by fall over Chance Houser (Sidney) 41-3 (Fall 2:44)

B113

  • Quarterfinal – Kael Lauridsen (Bennington) 32-1 won by fall over Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) 29-12 (Fall 0:47)
  • Quarterfinal – Daven Naylor (Lexington) 38-4 won by decision over Cash Duncan (Seward) 41-5 (Dec 8-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Pedro Carizales (Ogallala) 30-3 won by decision over Owen Bargen (Columbus Lakeview) 34-12 (Dec 4-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Blaine Christo (Ashland-Greenwood) 26-1 won by decision over Hunter Anderson (Hastings) 22-6 (Dec 5-4)

B120

  • Quarterfinal – Quinton Chavez (Gering) 44-1 won by decision over Grady Arends (Northwest) 35-5 (Dec 6-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Braiden Kort (Adams Central) 43-3 won by major decision over Jeremy Oswald (Aurora) 37-11 (MD 12-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Austin Munier (Sidney) 36-9 won by fall over Bryce Karlin (Beatrice) 35-15 (Fall 3:03)
  • Quarterfinal – Zachary Ourada (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 33-1 won by decision over Connor Whiteley (Scottsbluff) 16-4 (Dec 5-0)

B126

  • Quarterfinal – Thomas Ivey (York) 33-3 won by decision over Garrett Rine (Waverly) 30-13 (Dec 2-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff) 41-3 won by tech fall over Chase Eggleston (Norris) 39-20 (TF-1.5 2:51 (20-5))
  • Quarterfinal – Paul Ruff (Gering) 44-2 won by tech fall over Drew Cooper (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 29-3 (TF-1.5 4:46 (15-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Cyrus Wells (Broken Bow) 35-6 won by decision over Brock Bolling (Pierce) 39-10 (Dec 3-2)

B132

  • Quarterfinal – Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) 44-3 won by fall over Reece Jaqua (Wayne) 29-5 (Fall 5:30)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Nagel (Gering) 25-4 won by decision over Kevin Dominguez (Columbus Lakeview) 32-7 (Dec 9-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Drew Arnold (Beatrice) 41-1 won by fall over Kaleb Eliker (York) 25-3 (Fall 1:53)
  • Quarterfinal – Dreu White (Cozad) 32-8 won by decision over AJ Parrish (Bennington) 35-4 (Dec 5-4)

B138

  • Quarterfinal – Adam Kruse (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 22-4 won by decision over Cameron Schrad (Seward) 25-9 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Michael Mass (Ralston) 19-8 won by decision over Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) 41-9 (Dec 1-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Nate Rocheleau (Gering) 27-3 won by fall over Bryar Nadrchal (Platteview) 33-4 (Fall 2:41)
  • Quarterfinal – Trevor Reinke (Beatrice) 40-4 won by decision over Hunter Heath (Minden) 44-6 (Dec 7-1)

B145

  • Quarterfinal – Gage Stokey (Ogallala) 46-4 won by major decision over Ty Kaup (West Point-Beemer) 31-22 (MD 15-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Landon Weidner (Hastings) 38-3 won by fall over Caden Corcoran (Ralston) 20-5 (Fall 2:46)
  • Quarterfinal – Charlie Powers (Blair) 50-2 won by decision over Asa Johnson (Alliance) 33-10 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Trevor Kluck (Aurora) 42-1 won by tech fall over Connor Wells (Broken Bow) 40-11 (TF-1.5 5:02 (21-5))

B152

  • Quarterfinal – Jett Samuelson (Hastings) 31-6 won by major decision over Cooper Spaulding (Norris) 23-6 (MD 13-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Noah Talmadge (Ralston) 25-1 won by fall over Tate Felber (McCook) 38-13 (Fall 1:51)
  • Quarterfinal – Cameron Zink (Ogallala) 48-3 won by fall over Diego Maganda (Schuyler) 32-8 (Fall 7:25)
  • Quarterfinal – Ashton Schweitzer (Pierce) 36-9 won by fall over Mychaia Moss (Scottsbluff) 14-9 (Fall 4:42)

B160

  • Quarterfinal – Kobe Lyons (York) 39-0 won by decision over Chance Sjulin (Nebraska City) 32-8 (Dec 7-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Kriens (South Sioux City) 30-7 won by decision over Alex Anthony (McCook) 36-4 (Dec 1-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Josh Colgrove (Plattsmouth) 31-5 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Alex Banuelos (Minden) 44-4 (UTB 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Michael Kruntorad (Pierce) 38-7 won by decision over Philip Halstead (Alliance) 46-5 (Dec 10-6)

B170

  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Awiszus (Gering) 40-4 won by fall over Cameron Aughenbaugh (Plattsmouth) 22-12 (Fall 3:44)
  • Quarterfinal – Evan Canoyer (Waverly) 40-1 won by fall over Nolan Hill (Seward) 33-9 (Fall 0:56)
  • Quarterfinal – Zander Schweitzer (Pierce) 45-4 won by fall over Joao Croteau (Norris) 20-12 (Fall 4:31)
  • Quarterfinal – Torrance Keehn (Beatrice) 38-6 won by decision over Jackson Phelps (Hastings) 27-11 (Dec 6-1)

B182

  • Quarterfinal – Mack Owens (Aurora) 40-3 won by decision over Kaden Lyons (York) 32-8 (Dec 9-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Deegan Nelson (Beatrice) 39-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Kaleb Pohl (Cozad) 33-5 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Brady Robb (Sidney) 35-3 won by fall over Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) 25-5 (Fall 2:34)
  • Quarterfinal – Luke MacDonald (Bennington) 31-3 won by fall over Braden Hanson (Blair) 38-13 (Fall 2:46)

B195

  • Quarterfinal – Victor Isele (Northwest) 36-13 won by decision over Austen Smith (Columbus Lakeview) 26-12 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Dexter Larsen (Blair) 50-0 won by decision over Luke Lambert (Ashland-Greenwood) 27-9 (Dec 14-7)
  • Quarterfinal – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 49-0 won by fall over Chase Cotton (York) 22-4 (Fall 0:49)
  • Quarterfinal – Brekyn Papineau (Aurora) 38-6 won by decision over Wyatt Fanning (Waverly) 31-8 (Dec 15-9)

B220

  • Quarterfinal – Alec Langan (McCook) 43-1 won by fall over Joe Rodriquez (West Point-Beemer) 43-7 (Fall 5:15)
  • Quarterfinal – Mikah Ruiz (Nebraska City) 38-2 won by major decision over Gabe Gaskill (Blair) 21-22 (MD 14-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Blake Davis (Hastings) 31-6 won by fall over Martin Carrillo (Wayne) 26-8 (Fall 3:26)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Meyer (Norris) 49-1 won by fall over Keifer Anderson (Broken Bow) 40-11 (Fall 2:57)

B285

  • Quarterfinal – David Hernandez (Ralston) 31-2 won by fall over Jake Stier (Bennington) 27-13 (Fall 3:41)
  • Quarterfinal – Sawyer Bumgarner (Broken Bow) 42-3 won by fall over Jason Uden (Crete) 13-4 (Fall 2:34)
  • Quarterfinal – Aaron Jividen (Aurora) 39-4 won by decision over Neil Hartman (Omaha Concordia) 32-4 (Dec 8-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Trevor Brown (Waverly) 31-1 won by fall over Reid Steinbeck (McCook) 28-9 (Fall 2:53)

One thought on “2021 Class B State Quarterfinal Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s