Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)

D106

  • Semifinal – Eli Lanham (Plainview) 42-0 won by tech fall over Sebastian Sauceda (Shelton) 23-10 (TF-1.5 3:17 (16-0))
  • Semifinal – Hayden Neeman (Superior) 40-1 won by major decision over Reece Kocian (East Butler) 35-4 (MD 10-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Layne Sturek (Pender) 50-8 won by decision over Tristen Krueger (North Central) 36-18 (Dec 4-2)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Dierks Nekoliczak (Central Valley) 24-17 won by decision over Jeffery Forsen (Mullen) 28-9 (Dec 9-4)

D113

  • Semifinal – Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 46-0 won by decision over Jacob Fox (Axtell) 39-10 (Dec 3-0)
  • Semifinal – Lane Bohac (East Butler) 31-5 won by decision over Carter Beckman (Elgin/Pope John) 33-9 (Dec 7-0)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Eli Paxton (Mullen) 42-5 won by fall over Nathan Halsey (Elkhorn Valley) 14-13 (Fall 2:17)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Creel Weber (Hemingford) 22-7 won by decision over Jaxon Smith (Elm Creek) 35-8 (Dec 11-5)

D120

  • Semifinal – Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 46-1 won in tie breaker – 1 over Cayden Ellis (Winside) 41-6 (TB-1 3-2)
  • Semifinal – Dayton Gipe (Sandhills Valley) 39-0 won by decision over Zack Hartl (Elkhorn Valley) 27-5 (Dec 7-2)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Owen Vondra (Elkhorn Valley) 14-5 won by decision over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 31-13 (Dec 3-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Cauy Morgan (Sutherland) 40-7 won by decision over Luke Polivka (East Butler) 27-11 (Dec 6-4)

D126

  • Semifinal – Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley) 45-0 won by decision over Nickolas Kuehn (Kenesaw) 36-4 (Dec 8-4)
  • Semifinal – Zach Dickau (North Central) 38-5 won by decision over Brenner McLaughlin (Thayer Central) 45-7 (Dec 5-0)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Kyler Mosel (Plainview) 30-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Rafe Grebin (Summerland) 22-18 (SV-1 5-3)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jacob Kerns (Southwest) 34-9 won by decision over Jacoby Mann (Winside) 36-9 (Dec 4-0)

D132

  • Semifinal – Jeremy Larson (Brady) 47-0 won by fall over Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 36-11 (Fall 1:10)
  • Semifinal – Drake Belville (Doniphan-Trumbull) 25-8 won by decision over Jon Peterka (Sutherland) 45-7 (Dec 5-3)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 43-8 won by decision over Tanner Frahm (Plainview) 41-6 (Dec 5-0)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Colten Dawe (Burwell) 18-3 won by decision over Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 43-11 (Dec 6-3)

D138

  • Semifinal – Nolan Blevins (Weeping Water) 47-6 won by decision over Garrett Latimer (Southwest) 50-5 (Dec 9-5)
  • Semifinal – Keagan Mosel (Plainview) 39-9 won by decision over Reed Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 38-13 (Dec 5-2)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 50-2 won by fall over Art Escalante (Winside) 46-7 (Fall 3:29)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Cinch Kiger (Overton) 38-18 won by decision over Damien Erickson (Stanton) 30-15 (Dec 4-2)

D145

  • Semifinal – Dominic Stewart (Thayer Central) 47-7 won by decision over Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 36-7 (Dec 10-6)
  • Semifinal – Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 51-2 won by major decision over Gabe Escalante (Winside) 43-6 (MD 12-0)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Tristian White (Arapahoe) 32-7 won by fall over Mason Noel (Southern Valley) 28-17 (Fall 1:21)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Hunter Cook (Sutherland) 50-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Grady Belt (Shelby-Rising City) 39-7 (SV-1 8-6)

D152

  • Semifinal – Matt VanPelt (Southwest) 47-1 won by decision over Ayden Molzahn (Alma) 35-4 (Dec 4-0)
  • Semifinal – Colton Holthus (Garden County) 47-2 won by decision over Levi Lewis (North Central) 34-6 (Dec 12-6)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Austin Rudolf (Neligh-Oakdale) 27-6 won by decision over Devon Tunender (Plainview) 34-12 (Dec 8-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 48-8 won by fall over RJ Wilmes (Creighton) 33-13 (Fall 2:14)

D160

  • Semifinal – Brody Dickinson (Freeman) 48-3 won by decision over Trevin Brecka (East Butler) 26-11 (Dec 4-2)
  • Semifinal – Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale) 43-1 won by fall over Wyatt Jenkins (Arapahoe) 23-5 (Fall 5:07)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Brett Tryon (Southwest) 43-12 won by decision over Collin Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 35-11 (Dec 8-5)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Levi Belina (Howells-Dodge) 49-9 won by fall over Kolton Kriha (Bayard) 28-12 (Fall 2:35)

D170

  • Semifinal – Jestin Bayer (Howells-Dodge) 48-7 won by decision over Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 29-5 (Dec 5-3)
  • Semifinal – Conner Schutz (Hi-Line) 32-0 won by fall over Hunter Arehart (Ansley/Litchfield) 30-6 (Fall 3:36)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Slate Micheel (Twin Loup) 42-11 won by decision over Triston Stearns (Brady) 36-14 (Dec 12-10)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Christian Leonard (Bayard) 38-1 won by major decision over Sutton Pohlman (Stanton) 38-13 (MD 13-5)

D182

  • Semifinal – Cooper Slingsby (Ansley/Litchfield) 42-4 won by decision over Brett Bridger (Fullerton) 35-8 (Dec 1-0)
  • Semifinal – Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 47-1 won by decision over Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton) 8-5 (Dec 8-3)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Cash Meier (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 38-6 won by decision over Jace Ostrom (Burwell) 26-9 (Dec 5-2)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Keegan Shuler (Hitchcock County) 35-6 won by fall over Sean Duffy (Kenesaw) 25-13 (Fall 2:16)

D195

  • Semifinal – Gunner Reimers (Palmer) 40-2 won by fall over Colton Thiele (Summerland) 28-9 (Fall 4:38)
  • Semifinal – Alex Gideon (Burwell) 30-4 won by decision over Gavin White (Sutherland) 40-3 (Dec 3-2)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Kolby Larson (Ansley/Litchfield) 48-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Chesney Stanczyk (Garden County) 33-11 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Colton Horne (Doniphan-Trumbull) 34-12 won by fall over Andrew Engle (Thayer Central) 27-17 (Fall 0:31)

D220

  • Semifinal – Luke Howitt (Maxwell) 33-2 won by fall over Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 18-10 (Fall 3:26)
  • Semifinal – Brandon Knoles (Perkins County) 32-4 won by decision over Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 38-12 (Dec 6-4)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 49-2 won by forfeit over Landon Nichols (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 21-20 (For.)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Clayton Hardy (Southwest) 33-15 won by fall over Tyler Dawe (Burwell) 22-12 (Fall 1:48)

D285

  • Semifinal – Logan Mueller (Summerland) 24-8 won by fall over Brendon Hall (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 31-18 (Fall 2:37)
  • Semifinal – Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 49-6 won by decision over Kayden Stubbs (Maxwell) 36-8 (Dec 8-3)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Levi Kerner (Arapahoe) 36-1 won by fall over Payton Christiancy (Superior) 38-9 (Fall 1:29)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 27-3 won by decision over Isaac Welch (Mullen) 35-19 (Dec 2-1)
One thought on “2021 Class D State Semifinal Results”

Leave a Reply to 2021 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com Cancel reply