We knew that A4 was going to be the toughest district, and it did not disappoint. Lincoln East and Kearney are traditionally very tough teams. It was Norfolk though who came out on top. The Panthers bested the runner up Spartans by 29 points! Norfolk will be taking 11 wrestlers to state. Runner up Lincoln East will be taking 9. Kearney finished eight points behind Lincoln East. There was plenty of upsets on the day but probably none bigger than Dontae Thomas taking down #2 Justin Davis. #4 Jesse Lewis defeated #1 Gabe Turman in the semifinals on his way to a district title. #3 Deon Davis got a quick first period pin over #4 Gage Ferguson in the 152 pound finals. #7 Ben Uhl defeated #4 Dario Rodriguez in the 220 finals.

Team Scores

(Place, Team, Qualifier, Team Score)

1Norfolk11187
2Lincoln East9158
3Kearney10150
4Elkhorn South9118
5Lincoln Pius7109
6Omaha Central564.5
7Omaha Bryan 455
8Omaha Benson123

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesse Lewis of Norfolk
  • 2nd Place – Mohamud Abdi of Omaha Bryan
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Turman of Lincoln East
  • 4th Place – Darrelle Bonam Jr of Omaha Central

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Lewis (Norfolk) 28-3, Fr. over Mohamud Abdi (Omaha Bryan) 36-3, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Turman (Lincoln East) 28-3, So. over Darrelle Bonam Jr (Omaha Central) 20-8, So. (For.)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Baustert of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Archer Heelan of Kearney
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Van Driel of Norfolk
  • 4th Place – Kieran McGlynn of Elkhorn South

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Baustert (Lincoln East) 16-0, Jr. over Archer Heelan (Kearney) 27-4, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Van Driel (Norfolk) 22-7, Fr. over Kieran McGlynn (Elkhorn South) 21-20, So. (Fall 1:37)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keith Smith of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Quentin Donald of Omaha Benson
  • 3rd Place – Calvin Empkey of Norfolk
  • 4th Place – Ethan Lawrence of Kearney

1st Place Match

  • Keith Smith (Lincoln East) 21-2, Jr. over Quentin Donald (Omaha Benson) 24-2, Sr. (Fall 4:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Calvin Empkey (Norfolk) 19-16, So. over Ethan Lawrence (Kearney) 26-14, Sr. (Fall 3:00)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Case Jurgens of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Perry Swarm of Kearney
  • 3rd Place – Yusuf Mohamud of Omaha Bryan
  • 4th Place – Dylan Busch of Norfolk

1st Place Match

  • Case Jurgens (Lincoln East) 20-9, Sr. over Perry Swarm (Kearney) 21-17, So. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Yusuf Mohamud (Omaha Bryan) 28-16, Jr. over Dylan Busch (Norfolk) 22-16, So. (Fall 3:59)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Weston Godfrey of Norfolk
  • 2nd Place – Cisco Rivas of Kearney
  • 3rd Place – Cole Toline of Lincoln East
  • 4th Place – Samuel Webster of Elkhorn South

1st Place Match

  • Weston Godfrey (Norfolk) 25-5, Sr. over Cisco Rivas (Kearney) 9-6, Jr. (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Toline (Lincoln East) 24-8, So. over Samuel Webster (Elkhorn South) 21-20, Sr. (MD 10-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nic Swift of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Grant Kingston of Elkhorn South
  • 3rd Place – Luke Andres of Lincoln Pius X
  • 4th Place – Jake Hoffman of Norfolk

1st Place Match

  • Nic Swift (Lincoln East) 24-6, Sr. over Grant Kingston (Elkhorn South) 33-7, Sr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Andres (Lincoln Pius X) 25-5, Jr. over Jake Hoffman (Norfolk) 17-14, Jr. (MD 14-1)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Beau Hostler of Kearney
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Licking of Norfolk
  • 3rd Place – Zane Faust of Lincoln Pius X
  • 4th Place – Chris Kueny of Omaha Central

1st Place Match

  • Beau Hostler (Kearney) 31-5, Sr. over Jacob Licking (Norfolk) 18-4, So. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Zane Faust (Lincoln Pius X) 22-8, Sr. over Chris Kueny (Omaha Central) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Deon Davis of Omaha Central
  • 2nd Place – Gage Ferguson of Kearney
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Mazour of Lincoln Pius X
  • 4th Place – Collin Miigerl of Lincoln East

1st Place Match

  • Deon Davis (Omaha Central) 24-2, Sr. over Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 34-6, Sr. (Fall 0:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Mazour (Lincoln Pius X) 19-2, Sr. over Collin Miigerl (Lincoln East) 15-16, Sr. (Fall 0:54)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joshua Licking of Norfolk
  • 2nd Place – Ayden Welch of Elkhorn South
  • 3rd Place – Chase Kammerer of Lincoln East
  • 4th Place – Ray Hubbard of Omaha Central

1st Place Match

  • Joshua Licking (Norfolk) 28-0, Sr. over Ayden Welch (Elkhorn South) 32-9, Sr. (Fall 5:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Kammerer (Lincoln East) 24-9, Sr. over Ray Hubbard (Omaha Central) 17-7, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Miller of Norfolk
  • 2nd Place – Sam Andres of Lincoln Pius X
  • 3rd Place – Tate Kuchera of Kearney
  • 4th Place – Cole Neimi of Elkhorn South

1st Place Match

  • Austin Miller (Norfolk) 15-3, Jr. over Sam Andres (Lincoln Pius X) 23-7, Fr. (Fall 3:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Kuchera (Kearney) 26-14, Jr. over Cole Neimi (Elkhorn South) 28-15, Jr. (Fall 2:08)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dontae Thomas of Lincoln Pius X
  • 2nd Place – Henry Thomsen of Elkhorn South
  • 3rd Place – Justin Davis of Omaha Central
  • 4th Place – Carter Abels of Kearney

1st Place Match

  • Dontae Thomas (Lincoln Pius X) 22-8, Sr. over Henry Thomsen (Elkhorn South) 33-6, Sr. (Fall 5:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Davis (Omaha Central) 27-1, Jr. over Carter Abels (Kearney) 23-6, Sr. (Fall 0:21)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aidan Ingwersen of Lincoln East
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Schoenauer of Omaha Bryan
  • 3rd Place – Matt Bohy of Lincoln Pius X
  • 4th Place – Gabe Edwards of Elkhorn South

1st Place Match

  • Aidan Ingwersen (Lincoln East) 29-2, Sr. over Jacob Schoenauer (Omaha Bryan) 34-9, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Bohy (Lincoln Pius X) 2-3, So. over Gabe Edwards (Elkhorn South) 20-15, Jr. (MD 9-1)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Uhl of Elkhorn South
  • 2nd Place – Dario Rodriguez of Kearney
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Bosland of Lincoln Pius X
  • 4th Place – Joel Mercado of Norfolk

1st Place Match

  • Ben Uhl (Elkhorn South) 30-9, Sr. over Dario Rodriguez (Kearney) 33-5, Sr. (Dec 14-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Bosland (Lincoln Pius X) 8-2, Sr. over Joel Mercado (Norfolk) 3-11, Jr. (Fall 0:50)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Heffner of Norfolk
  • 2nd Place – Chase Emsick of Elkhorn South
  • 3rd Place – Caden Johnson of Kearney
  • 4th Place – Fabian Reid of Omaha Bryan

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Heffner (Norfolk) 30-3, Jr. over Chase Emsick (Elkhorn South) 29-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Johnson (Kearney) 20-17, Sr. over Fabian Reid (Omaha Bryan) 24-18, Sr. (Dec 3-1
One thought on “2021 A4 District Final Results”

Leave a Reply to 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com Cancel reply