B3-B Subdistrict Final Results

In a highly competitive subdistrict, it was Northwest coming out on top over host school #3 Aurora by 7.5 points. They qualified all fourteen for districts with Grady Arends and Cailyb Weekley winning their weight classes.

Aurora had nine qualifiers with 6 wrestlers winning their weight classes. The Huskies did get their big point scorers through to next week.

Grady Arends seemed to be in form after missing a short time with an injury, beating a very good Oswald in the finals at 120.

160 #3 Josh Colgrove beat #6 Austin Cooley 8-2.

285 #6 Kazz Hyson beat #5 Aaron Jividen for the tournament title.

1Northwest179
2Aurora171.5
3Wahoo153
4Plattsmouth128.5
5Mount Michael86
6Fairbury72

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caden Svoboda of Aurora
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Ruff of Northwest
  • 3rd Place – Jet Nuckolls of Wahoo
  • 4th Place – Hayden Coleman of Plattsmouth

1st Place Match

  • Caden Svoboda (Aurora) 34-2, Sr. over Gavin Ruff (Northwest) 25-13, So. (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Jet Nuckolls (Wahoo) 22-15, Fr. over Hayden Coleman (Plattsmouth) 5-10, Fr. (MD 12-3)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Nieslen of Plattsmouth
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Foster of Wahoo
  • 3rd Place – caleb Alcorta of Northwest
  • 4th Place – Taggart Crouse of Mount Michael Benedictine

1st Place Match

  • Cael Nieslen (Plattsmouth) 20-12, Jr. over Isaiah Foster (Wahoo) 25-10, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • caleb Alcorta (Northwest) 22-19, Sr. over Taggart Crouse (Mount Michael Benedictine) 16-19, So. (Fall 4:29)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grady Arends of Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Jeremy Oswald of Aurora
  • 3rd Place – Carter Cline of Mount Michael Benedictine
  • 4th Place – Spencer Weers of Fairbury

1st Place Match

  • Grady Arends (Northwest) 31-3, Sr. over Jeremy Oswald (Aurora) 33-8, Sr. (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Cline (Mount Michael Benedictine) 4-7, Jr. over Spencer Weers (Fairbury) 13-24, So. (Fall 2:03)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Harris of Mount Michael Benedictine
  • 2nd Place – Logan Wooten of Plattsmouth
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Vokes of Northwest
  • 4th Place – Tyson Kottwitz of Aurora

1st Place Match

  • Jake Harris (Mount Michael Benedictine) 23-13, So. over Logan Wooten (Plattsmouth) 12-8, Fr. (Fall 4:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Vokes (Northwest) 16-23, So. over Tyson Kottwitz (Aurora) 17-20, Jr. (Fall 4:20)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Malachi Bordovsky of Wahoo
  • 2nd Place – Dominic Cherek of Plattsmouth
  • 3rd Place – Connor Gerths of Fairbury
  • 4th Place – Max Yendra of Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) 40-2, Jr. over Dominic Cherek (Plattsmouth) 18-10, Sr. (Fall 1:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Gerths (Fairbury) 10-23, So. over Max Yendra (Northwest) 9-30, So. (Fall 2:53)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sebastian Lausterer of Wahoo
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Neuin of Plattsmouth
  • 3rd Place – Sebastian Duran of Mount Michael Benedictine
  • 4th Place – Colton Ruff of Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo) 37-7, Sr. over Bryce Neuin (Plattsmouth) 10-11, So. (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Sebastian Duran (Mount Michael Benedictine) 8-14, So. over Colton Ruff (Northwest) 13-11, Jr. (M. For.)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Kluck of Aurora
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Detwiler of Mount Michael Benedictine
  • 3rd Place – Griffin Lausterer of Wahoo
  • 4th Place – Bo Bushhousen of Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Kluck (Aurora) 37-1, Sr. over Cameron Detwiler (Mount Michael Benedictine) 26-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:27 (19-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Griffin Lausterer (Wahoo) 27-18, So. over Bo Bushhousen (Northwest) 20-13, So. (Fall 4:10)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Britton Kemling of Aurora
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Hasenkamp of Wahoo
  • 3rd Place – Eli Arends of Northwest
  • 4th Place – Josh Adkins of Plattsmouth

1st Place Match

  • Britton Kemling (Aurora) 27-14, So. over Brandon Hasenkamp (Wahoo) 13-19, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli Arends (Northwest) 23-24, So. over Josh Adkins (Plattsmouth) 22-7, Jr. (Fall 1:27)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Colgrove of Plattsmouth
  • 2nd Place – Austin Cooley of Northwest
  • 3rd Place – Riley Arner of Fairbury
  • 4th Place – Jacob Andresen of Wahoo

1st Place Match

  • Josh Colgrove (Plattsmouth) 26-5, Jr. over Austin Cooley (Northwest) 36-8, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Arner (Fairbury) 19-20, Fr. over Jacob Andresen (Wahoo) 17-24, So. (Fall 2:32)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – cailyb weekley of Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Aughenbaugh of Plattsmouth
  • 3rd Place – Ashton McCown of Fairbury
  • 4th Place – Kaleb Broome of Wahoo

1st Place Match

  • cailyb weekley (Northwest) 26-17, Jr. over Cameron Aughenbaugh (Plattsmouth) 20-10, Jr. (Fall 1:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton McCown (Fairbury) 16-31, So. over Kaleb Broome (Wahoo) 8-12, So. (Fall 3:48)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mack Owens of Aurora
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Hancock of Wahoo
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Adkins of Plattsmouth
  • 4th Place – Joseph Stein of Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Mack Owens (Aurora) 37-2, Jr. over Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) 22-4, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Adkins (Plattsmouth) 16-13, Fr. over Joseph Stein (Northwest) 28-17, Fr. (MD 12-1)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brekyn Papineau of Aurora
  • 2nd Place – Victor Isele of Northwest
  • 3rd Place – Sam Gustafson of Mount Michael Benedictine
  • 4th Place – Kyan Lausterer of Wahoo

1st Place Match

  • Brekyn Papineau (Aurora) 33-6, Jr. over Victor Isele (Northwest) 32-12, So. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Gustafson (Mount Michael Benedictine) 23-8, Sr. over Kyan Lausterer (Wahoo) 28-17, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Allen of Aurora
  • 2nd Place – Dominek Rohleder of Wahoo
  • 3rd Place – Drake Richtarik of Fairbury
  • 4th Place – Nolan Moorman of Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Jack Allen (Aurora) 30-10, So. over Dominek Rohleder (Wahoo) 22-15, So. (Fall 5:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Drake Richtarik (Fairbury) 14-12, So. over Nolan Moorman (Northwest) 8-11, So. (Fall 3:26)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kazz Hyson of Fairbury
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Jividen of Aurora
  • 3rd Place – John Balch of Mount Michael Benedictine
  • 4th Place – Billy Schleichardt of Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Kazz Hyson (Fairbury) 39-8, Jr. over Aaron Jividen (Aurora) 34-4, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • John Balch (Mount Michael Benedictine) 23-12, So. over Billy Schleichardt (Northwest) 13-21, So. (Dec 8-2)

One thought on “B3-B Subdistrict Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s