Winnebago Girls Invite Final Results

The Winnebago Girls Invite had 28 teams and 106 participants. Out of the ten weights, six had over ten wrestlers! Had it not been for the weather the total number would have been closer to 130. This is yet another positive indicator that girls wrestling is on the rise!

Team Scores

103

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Afftynn Stusse of Battle Creek
  • 2nd Place – Ichell Rivas of West Point-Beemer
  • 3rd Place – Gina Gonzalez of South Sioux City
  • 4th Place – Hasley Salgado of Schuyler
  • 5th Place – Riley Hohn of Weeping Water
  • 6th Place – Hannah Hinrichsen of West Point-Beemer

1st Place Match

  • Afftynn Stusse (Battle Creek) 19-4, So. over Ichell Rivas (West Point-Beemer) 9-2, So. (TF-1.5 4:12 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Gina Gonzalez (South Sioux City) 13-3, Jr. over Hasley Salgado (Schuyler) 6-2, So. (Fall 0:36)

5th Place Match

  • Riley Hohn (Weeping Water) 11-5, So. over Hannah Hinrichsen (West Point-Beemer) 7-5, Fr. (OTHR1)

109

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Raelyn Wilson of Weeping Water
  • 2nd Place – Brisa Figueroa of West Point-Beemer
  • 3rd Place – Jazmin Haller of Norfolk
  • 4th Place – Layci Condon of Creighton
  • 5th Place – Haley Haack of Platteview
  • 6th Place – Leah Breuer of Norfolk

1st Place Match

  • Raelyn Wilson (Weeping Water) 10-1, Jr. over Brisa Figueroa (West Point-Beemer) 5-1, Jr. (Fall 2:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Jazmin Haller (Norfolk) 3-1, Fr. over Layci Condon (Creighton) 3-4, So. (Fall 4:54)

5th Place Match

  • Haley Haack (Platteview) 6-5, Jr. over Leah Breuer (Norfolk) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 4:13)

117

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryllee Hoppe of Norfolk
  • 2nd Place – Makayla Regler of Weeping Water
  • 3rd Place – Tayce Bleich of Battle Creek
  • 4th Place – Alma Valencia of South Sioux City
  • 5th Place – Stephanie Cruz of Johnson County Central
  • 6th Place – Braxtynne Emerson of Pierce

1st Place Match

  • Ryllee Hoppe (Norfolk) 4-3, Jr. over Makayla Regler (Weeping Water) 11-3, So. (Fall 3:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Tayce Bleich (Battle Creek) 14-2, Sr. over Alma Valencia (South Sioux City) 2-3, So. (Fall 4:11)

5th Place Match

  • Stephanie Cruz (Johnson County Central) 4-14, Jr. over Braxtynne Emerson (Pierce) 2-8, Fr. (Fall 0:57)

124

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reagan D. Rosseter of Omaha Westside
  • 2nd Place – Josephine Redman of Gordon-Rushville
  • 3rd Place – Selena Zamora of South Sioux City
  • 4th Place – Madisen Petersen of Crofton-Bloomfield
  • 5th Place – Brooklin Kuester of West Point-Beemer
  • 6th Place – Moriah Beel of Ainsworth

1st Place Match

  • Reagan D. Rosseter (Omaha Westside) 10-6, Fr. over Josephine Redman (Gordon-Rushville) 9-1, So. (Fall 1:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Selena Zamora (South Sioux City) 13-3, Fr. over Madisen Petersen (Crofton-Bloomfield) 5-6, So. (OTHR1)

5th Place Match

  • Brooklin Kuester (West Point-Beemer) 10-4, So. over Moriah Beel (Ainsworth) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 0:45)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Pheonix Jensen of Platteview
  • 2nd Place – Angeline Skrdla of Pierce
  • 3rd Place – Carly Wemhoff of Schuyler
  • 4th Place – Emma Kavan of Cedar Bluffs
  • 5th Place – Markael Zeleny of Wahoo
  • 6th Place – Alyssa Hockenbary of Valentine

1st Place Match

  • Pheonix Jensen (Platteview) 11-0, So. over Angeline Skrdla (Pierce) 5-2, Fr. (Fall 0:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Carly Wemhoff (Schuyler) 5-2, Fr. over Emma Kavan (Cedar Bluffs) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:09)

5th Place Match

  • Markael Zeleny (Wahoo) 8-3, So. over Alyssa Hockenbary (Valentine) 2-5, Jr. (Fall 2:17)

142

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Yohaly Quinones of South Sioux City
  • 2nd Place – Zora Villanueva of BRLD
  • 3rd Place – Alexis Fischer of Lennox
  • 4th Place – Emma Stice of Papillion-La Vista
  • 5th Place – Mila Pozehl of Ainsworth
  • 6th Place – Rita Ceballos of Johnson County Central

1st Place Match

  • Yohaly Quinones (South Sioux City) 13-1, So. over Zora Villanueva (BRLD) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexis Fischer (Lennox) 10-4, Jr. over Emma Stice (Papillion-La Vista) 4-4, Fr. (Fall 4:14)

5th Place Match

  • Mila Pozehl (Ainsworth) 4-2, Sr. over Rita Ceballos (Johnson County Central) 6-12, So. (OTHR1)

154

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Casidy Wortman of Creighton
  • 2nd Place – Jacquelyn Zamora of South Sioux City
  • 3rd Place – Tawnie Escamilla of Fremont
  • 4th Place – Daysha Jones of Louisville
  • 5th Place – Mariah Eckert of Pierce
  • 6th Place – Celestyna Perez of Schuyler

1st Place Match

  • Casidy Wortman (Creighton) 5-0, So. over Jacquelyn Zamora (South Sioux City) 7-3, So. (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Tawnie Escamilla (Fremont) 7-4, Sr. over Daysha Jones (Louisville) 8-3, Fr. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

  • Mariah Eckert (Pierce) 6-6, So. over Celestyna Perez (Schuyler) 3-4, Fr. (Fall 2:45)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aridiana Zamora of South Sioux City
  • 2nd Place – Makinzie Parsons of Pierce
  • 3rd Place – Emma Richards of Valentine
  • 4th Place – Jillian Adams of Scribner-Snyder
  • 5th Place – Carolina Carvajal of Schuyler
  • 6th Place – Nohemi Vicente of Fremont

1st Place Match

  • Aridiana Zamora (South Sioux City) 9-0, Sr. over Makinzie Parsons (Pierce) 5-2, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Emma Richards (Valentine) 4-3, Jr. over Jillian Adams (Scribner-Snyder) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 0:31)

5th Place Match

  • Carolina Carvajal (Schuyler) 4-3, Fr. over Nohemi Vicente (Fremont) 2-8, Jr. (Fall 2:28)

190

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emma Gomez of Hemingford
  • 2nd Place – Darian Earth of Winnebago
  • 3rd Place – Claire Paasch of West Point-Beemer
  • 4th Place – Melissa De La Torre of South Sioux City
  • 5th Place – Abby Beeck of Fremont
  • 6th Place – Gina Alba of Schuyler

1st Place Match

  • Emma Gomez (Hemingford) 10-5, Sr. over Darian Earth (Winnebago) 6-1, Fr. (Fall 3:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Claire Paasch (West Point-Beemer) 10-3, So. over Melissa De La Torre (South Sioux City) 3-3, So. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

  • Abby Beeck (Fremont) 5-6, Sr. over Gina Alba (Schuyler) 5-4, Fr. (Fall 0:26)

240

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zeriah George of Winnebago
  • 2nd Place – Madison Martinez of Fremont
  • 3rd Place – Yadira Morales of Schuyler
  • 4th Place – Brooke Otte of Lennox
  • 5th Place – Marcella Limon of South Sioux City
  • 6th Place – Nayeli Diaz of Paxton

1st Place Match

  • Zeriah George (Winnebago) 5-0, Sr. over Madison Martinez (Fremont) 6-3, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Yadira Morales (Schuyler) 3-1, So. over Brooke Otte (Lennox) 7-4, Sr. (Fall 2:03)

5th Place Match

  • Marcella Limon (South Sioux City) 4-4, So. over Nayeli Diaz (Paxton) 0-3, Fr. (M. For.)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s