Plenty of action going on this weekend before we head into the holiday break. 

Some big matchups this weekend include Brauer/Vodicka and Ingwersen/Willuweit (Winner,SD) in battles between #1’s on day two of Valentine. Kreikemeier/Kluck could wrestle back to back days at Platteview and Boone Central. The 126lb weight at Logan View and 160 at Wahoo each have five ranked individuals. 

Flatwater Fracas Preview

Head over to our Rokfin Page for Rankings and more

Platteview Duals – B#2 Aurora, D#3 Elkhorn Valley, Falls City, High Plains, Lincoln High, Lincoln NS, Louisville, Millard West, Nebraska City, Platteview, C#6 Raymond Central, Seward, Shelby-Rising City, Syracuse, Twin River, West Point-Beemer

Not sure on the format, might just be a straight 16 team bracket since there are an even 16 teams. For now we’ll just list off ranked and wrestlers to watch at each weight.

113: B#1(106) Caden Svoboda (AUR), D#1 Hunter Bennett (EV), A#7 Avery Russell (MW), B#8 Gabe Hartman (NEC)
120: D#3 Zach Hartl (EV), B#8 Oswald (AUR), Ashton Johnson (TR), B#2(106) Cash Duncan (SEW)
126: D#3 Adam Miller (EV), C#4 Mitch Albrecht (RC), B#5 Aiden Riha (PLV), C#7 Barret Brandt (SYR), Wyatt Olberding (FC)
132: C#2 Logan Bryce (RC), D#7 Javier Marino (HP), Reed Patera (PLV)
138: D#4 Carter Fjell (SRC), B#6 Bryar Nadrchal (PLV), A#8 Korbin Arnold (LH), Brock Hudson (LOU)
145: B#5 Bayler Poston (NEC), D#6 Grady Belt (SRC)
152: C#1 Conner Kreikemeier (RC), B#2(145) Trevor Kluck (AUR), Cameron Schrad (SEW)
160: B#2(152) Eliott Steinhoff (PLV), Mason Tenski (TR)
170: C#4 Jaxson Jones (TR), SQ Gavin Soden (RC), SQ Owen Wander (SYR)
182: C#1(195) Burton Brandt (SYR), B#3 Mack Owens (AUR), A#7 Noah Blair (MW), Nick Horst (PLV)
195: A#8 James Vawter (MW), Brekyn Papineau (AUR)
285: B#5 Aaron Jividen (AUR), D#6 Caden Reikofski (EV), C#8 Zach Burr (SYR), Gavin Bailey (NEC)

Valentine Duals Day 1 –

Valentine going with two pools on Friday. David City, Valentine, Amherst and Ord are all top teams in Class C and Minden was a Class B State Duals Qualifier last season. Broken Bow and O’Neill should be tough in the other pool.

MS Pool – Chadron, Gothenburg, Ainsworth, B#4 Broken Bow, C#9 O’Neill, Gordon-Rushville
HS Pool – Hershey, Minden, Amherst, C#7 Valentine, Ord, C#3 David City

132: C#1 Quentyn Frank, SQ Matt Bruns, Evan Smith
138: B#8 Hunter Heath, C#8 Hayden Kluthe, Ashton Lurz
160: C#4 Garret Kluthe, Josh Klingelhoefer, Drake Janssen
170: B#6 Alex Banuelos, C#6 Tre Daro
182: C#1 Dylan Vodicka, C#2 Kelen Meyer

South Loup – Anselmo-Merna, Medicine Valley, D#4 Palmer, Pleasanton, Sandhills/Thedford, Shelton, South Loup, D#8 Southwest, SEM

Blair Duals – Blair, Lakeview, Fairbury, Glenwood, Millard North, Norris

SATURDAY

Wahoo –  CANCELLED

Northwest – C#2 Aquinas, Ashland-Greenwood, Centennial, East Butler, Malcolm, Northwest, Omaha Gross, Omaha Westside

From the ashes of the Wahoo Invite, Northwest is now hosting eight of teams. With nearly 30 wrestlers, this will still not be a slouch of a tournament by any means. 113 and 160 each have four ranked wrestlers and should be themost exciting weights. 

106: A#2 Logan Edwards (OW), D#3 Reece Kocian (EB)
113: B#4 Blaine Christo (AG), D#4 Lane Bohac (EB), C#6 Jakob Kavan (AQ), B#6 Caleb Alcorta (NW)
120: B#6 Grady Arends (NW), C#8 Zander Kavan (AQ)
126: C#3 Zach Zitek (AQ)
132: C#5 Ryan Payne (CEN), C#8 Noah Scott (AQ)
138: C#2 Hunter Vandenberg (AQ)
145: C#3 Chris Nickolite (AQ), A#4 Noah Aken (OW)
152: A#8 Michael Myers (OW)
160: C#3 Nolan Eller (AQ), C#5 Ryan Zoucha (MAL), D#3 Trevin Brecka (EB), B#4 Austin Cooley (NW)
182: C#8 Michael Andel (AQ), Tommy Gilbert (OG)
195: A#3 Cole Haberman (OW), C#6 Reilly Miller (AQ),  B#8 Victor Isele (NW)
220: A#3 Ryan Zatechka (OW), C#8 Coy Meysenburg (AQ)
285: A#1 Cade Haberman (OW), C#6 Kale Nordmeyer (MAL), Carson Felhafer (CEN)

Duane Carlson Logan View – Battle Creek, Lakeview, Scotus, Fillmore Central, Fort Calhoun, Howells-Dodge, Lincoln Northeast, C#3 Logan View, C#8 Milford, North Bend Central, Omaha North, Southern, Superior, Syracuse, Tekamah-Herman

Team race between Logan View, Milford, Fillmore Central and Lakeview should be awesome. 113, 126 and 285 are the weights to watch.

106: C#5 Travis Meyer (FC), D#5 Hayden Neeman (SUP), C#7 Conner Kohout (MIL), Trey McCoy (FTC)
113: C#1 Ely Olbderding (FTC), C#3 Jacob McGee (LV), B#7 Owen Bargen (LAK), Aiden Trowbridge (FIL), Jaxson Hassler (BC)
120: C#6 Lance Olberding (FTC), Dylan Gewecke (FIL), Jace Goebel (SYR), Ethan Norton (NBC)
126: C#2 Konner Schluckebier (MIL), C#2(120) Dru Mueller (LV), C#6 Alex Schademann (FIL), C#7 Barret Brandt (SYR), C#8 Carter King (BC), Andon Stenger (LAK)
132: C#4 Eli Vondra (MIL), B#8 Kevin Dominguez (LAK), Ryder Keenan (LV), Dillon Fushia (FIL)
138: B#2 Logan Jaixen (LAK), D#6 Doug Rainey (SOU), C#7 Logan Burt (TH), Connor Nun (FIL), Jack Chapman (MIL)
145: C#5 Hunter McNulty (LV), Trent Stauffer (MIL), Aiden Hinrichs (FIL)
152: C#5 Beto Valdivia (LV), C#6 Ethan Mullaly (NBC), Korbyn Battershaw (BC)
160: D#5 Lane Belina (HD), C#8 Ty Miller (LV), Carter Springer (MIL)
170: D#5 Jestin Bayer (HD), C#7 Chris Scdoris (MIL), Ben Kamrath (SCO), Owen Wander (SYR), Traven Croghan (BC)
182: C#1 (195) Burton Brandt (SYR), B#5 Landon Ternus (LAK), Thomas Vance (MIL)
195: B#5 Austen Smith (LAK), C#8 Hunter Oborny (MIL), Kase Thompson (BC)
220: C#2(195) Logan Booth (LV)
285: D#2 Payton Christiancy (SUP), C#4 Andrew Cone (LV), C#8 Zach Burr (SYR), Dahlas Zlomke (BC), Brant West Jr. (FIL), Jace Owen (NBC)

Valentine Duals Day 2 – SD#2 Winner, A#3 North Platte, C#3 David City, C#7 Valentine, McCook, Lexington, Cozad

Winner, North Platte and David City will all dual each other on the second day at Valentine. Plenty of possible highlight matches, but the main one would be between A#1 Brauer and C#1 Vodicka. Also C#1 Ingwersen against SD Class B#1 Willuweit.

106: SD#1 Max Brozik (WIN), A#6 Kole Weigel
113: SD#3 Karson Keiser (WIN), B#5 Daven Naylor (LEX), C#8 Zach Bongers (DC)
120: B#5 Ivan Lazo (LEX), SD#5 Kaleb Osborn (WIN), C#7 Simon Schindler (VAL), Talyn Campbell (MCC), Cayden Lamb (VAL)
126: C#1 Chris Williams (VAL)
132: A#2 Jaylan Ruffin (NP), C#7 Josh Spatz (DC)
138: A#1 Darian Diaz (NP), SD#5 Aaron Gilchrest (WIN), Ashton Lurz (VAL)
145: SD#1 Kaden Keiser (WIN), C#6 Tobin Olson (VAL)
152: SD#2 Riley Orel (WIN), C#8 Clayton Harris (DC), Isaac White (COZ), Tate Felber (MCC)
160: SD#4 Jack Kruger (WIN)
170: SD#1 Sam Kruger (WIN), A#4 Cash Arensdorf (NP), C#6 Tre Daro (DC), B#5 Alex Anthony (MCC)
182: A#1 Gavyn Brauer (NP), C#1 Dylan Vodicka (DC), Kaleb Pohl (COZ)
195: A#2 Vincent Genatone (NP), SD#5 Charley Pravecek (WIN), Eli Boryca (COZ)
220: B#1 Alec Langan (MCC), C#2 James Escamilla (DC), SD#2 Preston Norrid (WIN), B#4 James Hernandez (LEX)
285: C#1 Jake Ingwersen (DC), SD#1 Achilles Willuweit (WIN), B#5 Reid Steinbeck (MCC)

Boone Central – B#2 Aurora, Boone Central, C#1 Central City, Norfolk Catholic, C#6 Raymond Central, Wood River

Should be that each team at Boone Central duals each other so unless lineups shift most of the matches below will occur. 113, 126 and 152 are the marquee weights.

106: C#1 Drew Garfield (CC)
113: B#1(106) Caden Svoboda (AUR), C#5 Cole Kunz (CC), Carson Wood (BC)
120: B#6 Jeremy Oswald (AUR), Ted Hemmingsen (BC)
126: C#4 Mitch Albrecht (RC), C#5 Gavin Dozler (BC), C#3(120) Riley Waddington (WR)
132: C#2 Logan Bryce (RC)
138: C#1 Dyson Kunz (CC), C#4 Dylan Ancheta (WR), Kanyon Talton (NC)
145: Allan Olander (NC), Kane VonBonn (CC), Kyle Peterson (RC)
152: C#1 Conner Kreikemeier (RC), B#2 (145) Trevor Kluck (AUR), C#3 Tanner Schneiderheinz (CC), Carson Thompson (WR)
160: Francisco Mendez (NC), Bryce Sutton (CECI)
170: C#2 Sam Moore (CC), Gavin Soden (RC), Brandon Kollars (NC)
182: B#4 Mack Owens (AUR), C#6 Richard Cleveland (BC), C#7 Jaramie Elton (CC)
195: Brekyn Papineau (AUR), Eli English (WR), Taylor Weber (BC)
285: B#6 Aaron Jividen (AUR), Isaac Wilcox (NC)

Kearney Catholic Duals
Green Pool – Kearney JV, Burwell, Kearney Catholic, Gibbon, C#5 Cross County/Osceola
Gold Pool – Ravenna, St. Paul, Adams Central, C#10 Wilber-Clatonia, Arlington

Osmond – Battle Creek JV, Creighton, Lutheran High NE, Madison, Niobrara-Verdigre, Norfolk JV, North Central, Osmond, Pierce, Ponca, St. Mary’s, Tri County NE, Wakefield, West Holt, West Point-Beemer

Sidney/Bridgeport – Alliance, Banner County, Bridgeport, Chase County, B#1 Gering, Gordon/Rushville, Hemingford, Minatare, Mitchell, Ogallala, Sidney, Sioux County

Fran Jorgensen Cambridge – Alma, Arapahoe, Atwood KS, Axtell, Brady, Cambridge, Doniphan-Trumbull, Elm Creek, Franklin, Harvard, Loomis/Bertrand, Minden, Norton KS, Oberlin KS, Overton, SCNU#5, D#8 Southwest

Auburn – CB Abraham Lincoln, Auburn Conestoga, Falls City, Lincoln NS, Norris, Omaha NW, D#5 Thayer Central

JCC Thunderbird – Dorchester, Freeman, HTRS, Johnson County, Lincoln Christian, Lincoln Lutheran, Meridian, Mount Michael, Palmyra, Red Cloud/Blue Hill, Southwest IA, Sutton, Tarkio MO, Yutan

Wayne Blue Machine – BRLD, Cedar Bluffs, Clarkson/Leigh, D#2 Neligh-Oakdale, Oakland Craig, Quad County NE, Schuyler, Scribner-Snyder, Stanton, Wayne, Winnebago, D#6 Winside

Sutherland – Bayard, Dundy County-Stratton, Garden County, Hyannis, Leyton, Maxwell, Morrill, Mullen, North Platte St Pats, Paxton, Perkins County, Sandhills Valley, D#10 Sutherland, Wauneta-Palisade

Elgin Public/Pope John – Central Valley, Elgin Public Pope John, Fullerton, Guardian Angels Central Catholic, Hartington Central Catholic, Kenesaw, Nebraska Christian, #4 Palmer, Pender, #1 Plainview, Riverside, Twin Loup, Twin River, Weeping Water



2 thoughts on “2020 Week Three Preview”
  1. It’s really unfortunate that Valentine didn’t match up DC and McCook for Saturday duals..there could’ve been some great matches there as well.

Leave a Reply to Week Three Viewing Guide | NEwrestle.com Cancel reply