2020 State Tournament: Class C Semifinal and Heartbreak Round Results

1 David City 118.0
2 Valentine 83.0
3 Aquinas Catholic 70.0
4 Ord 60.5
5 Raymond Central 60.0
6 Archbishop Bergan 59.0
7 Milford 57.5
8 Broken Bow 54.5
9 Amherst 53.0
10 Logan View 46.0

C106

  • Semifinal – Aaron Ohnoutka (Bishop Neumann) 45-4 won by decision over Trevin Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) 36-5 (Dec 2-0)
  • Semifinal – Ely Olberding (Fort Calhoun) 45-3 won by decision over Barret Brandt (Syracuse) 33-17 (Dec 4-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jacob Mcgee (Logan View) 38-9 won by fall over Ashton Johnson (Twin River) 35-18 (Fall 3:58)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Riley Waddington (Wood River) 45-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Zach Bongers (David City) 31-15 (SV-1 4-2)

C113

  • Semifinal – Gavin Dozler (Boone Central/Newman G) 43-6 won by decision over Zach Dickau (Hi-Line) 35-2 (Dec 1-0)
  • Semifinal – Konner Schluckebier (Milford) 49-1 won by major decision over Casey Benavides (Bridgeport) 36-2 (MD 10-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Spencer Bridgmon (Syracuse) 30-13 won in sudden victory – 1 over Alex Schademann (Fillmore Central) 49-9 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jose Escandon (Gibbon) 35-11 won by decision over Lance Olberding (Fort Calhoun) 42-6 (Dec 4-1)

C120

  • Semifinal – Caden Arps (Archbishop Bergan) 23-1 won by decision over Hunter Vandenberg (Aquinas Catholic) 35-5 (Dec 4-1)
  • Semifinal – Mitch Albrecht (Raymond Central) 49-4 won by decision over Carter King (Battle Creek) 30-10 (Dec 3-0)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Eli Vondra (Milford) 10-4 won by decision over Kaleb Baker (St. Paul) 35-14 (Dec 8-3)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Dru Mueller (Logan View) 40-10 won by major decision over Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 31-9 (MD 10-0)

C126

  • Semifinal – Chris Williams (Valentine) 43-2 won by major decision over Dalton Anderson (Ponca) 34-5 (MD 8-0)
  • Semifinal – Casey Faulkenberry (Broken Bow) 30-2 won by fall over Isaiah Shields (Amherst) 41-9 (Fall 2:36)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Daniel Escandon (Gibbon) 35-4 won by decision over Ethan Zegers (Milford) 38-5 (Dec 8-6)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Zach Zitek (Aquinas Catholic) 38-6 won by decision over Keaghon Chini (Conestoga) 45-9 (Dec 6-4)

C132

  • Semifinal – Quentyn Frank (Amherst) 42-3 won by decision over Cameron Williams (Conestoga) 37-12 (Dec 2-0)
  • Semifinal – Logan Bryce (Raymond Central) 43-4 won by decision over Colton Rowse (Ord) 39-3 (Dec 4-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Tobin Olson (Valentine) 29-17 won by decision over Christopher Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 42-10 (Dec 2-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Owen Lade (Battle Creek) 41-6 won by decision over Tommy Lokken (Wilber-Clatonia) 39-8 (Dec 5-2)

C138

  • Semifinal – Gage Krolikowski (Valentine) 47-0 won by fall over Cameron Graham (Cross County/Osceola) 56-1 (Fall 1:45)
  • Semifinal – Christopher Nickolite (Aquinas Catholic) 41-3 won by major decision over Seth Fairbanks (Bishop Neumann) 42-12 (MD 11-3)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Zackary Barlean (David City) 20-10 won by decision over Korbyn Battershaw (Battle Creek) 33-16 (Dec 5-4)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Colby Homolka (Wilber-Clatonia) 39-5 won by decision over Hunter Mcnulty (Logan View) 37-9 (Dec 7-4)

C145

  • Semifinal – Jacson Valentine (David City) 44-10 won by major decision over Cameron Schrad (Aquinas Catholic) 33-9 (MD 14-3)
  • Semifinal – Jeaven Scdoris (Milford) 44-3 won by tech fall over Bryce Reed (Cross County/Osceola) 45-12 (TF-1.5 6:00 (20-3))
  • Cons. Round 3 – Morgan Mcginley (Valentine) 39-5 won by decision over Levi Dorsey (Johnson County Central) 30-6 (Dec 12-11)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Trevor Widener (Bridgeport) 47-4 won by fall over Gavin Lampman (Wisner-Pilger) 44-7 (Fall 4:35)

C152

  • Semifinal – Conner Kreikemier (Raymond Central) 45-4 won by decision over Gavin Zoucha (Malcolm) 47-8 (Dec 5-3)
  • Semifinal – Joseph Hinrichs (Sutton) 37-1 won by decision over Garret Kluthe (Ord) 43-4 (Dec 7-2)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Grant Lindsley (Shelby-Rising City) 41-10 won by decision over Steven Menke (Bridgeport) 23-5 (Dec 7-6)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Ethan Mullaly (North Bend Central) 43-8 won by decision over Nolan Eller (Aquinas Catholic) 40-8 (Dec 5-2)

C160

  • Semifinal – Chase Olson (Valentine) 46-2 won by decision over Dylan Jones (Louisville) 48-4 (Dec 3-2)
  • Semifinal – Conner Schutz (Hi-Line) 41-1 won by fall over Jaxson Jones (Twin River) 32-6 (Fall 0:58)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Gavin Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) 46-11 won by decision over Samuel Vrana (Bishop Neumann) 37-16 (Dec 5-3)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Dylan Marchand (Archbishop Bergan) 29-13 won by fall over Sawyer Kunc (Wilber-Clatonia) 29-7 (Fall 2:24)

C170

  • Semifinal – Burton Brandt (Syracuse) 33-1 won by decision over Tom Maline (Oakland-Craig) 28-10 (Dec 12-6)
  • Semifinal – Dylan Vodicka (David City) 48-3 won by fall over Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 43-6 (Fall 5:21)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Dylan Zoucha (Malcolm) 47-7 won by decision over Josh Warren (Bridgeport) 46-7 (Dec 4-0)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Kelen Meyer (Ord) 39-7 won by fall over Eric Hoesing (Hartington Cedar Catholic) 43-7 (Fall 4:42)

C182

  • Semifinal – Lathan Duda (Broken Bow) 53-0 won by decision over Brady Knott (Louisville) 47-2 (Dec 3-2)
  • Semifinal – Trevor Peterson (Chase County) 41-3 won by decision over Cole Stokebrand (Amherst) 44-5 (Dec 5-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Owen Snipes (Conestoga) 43-10 won by fall over Thomas Barnes (Fillmore Central) 43-15 (Fall 0:28)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Kyle Sterup (Cross County/Osceola) 55-3 won by fall over Colton Horne (Doniphan-Trumbull) 35-12 (Fall 4:01)

C195

  • Semifinal – James Escamilla (David City) 33-11 won by decision over Jazper Ames (Lutheran High Northeast) 21-4 (Dec 6-3)
  • Semifinal – Ethan Gabriel (Ord) 46-1 won by tech fall over Hunter Thonen (Conestoga) 39-11 (TF-1.5 5:48 (15-0))
  • Cons. Round 3 – Logan Booth (Logan View) 45-5 won by decision over Tucker Alexander (Twin River) 36-18 (Dec 3-2)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Aiden Worthey (HTRS) 21-4 won by fall over Quran Cook (Yutan) 39-8 (Fall 3:55)

C220

  • Semifinal – Landon Beaver (Wisner-Pilger) 33-7 won by major decision over Peyton Cone (Archbishop Bergan) 39-2 (MD 11-3)
  • Semifinal – Kolby Johnson (Madison) 26-4 won by decision over Wayne Moore (David City) 35-10 (Dec 1-0)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Nathan Coley (Mitchell) 29-13 won by fall over Robbie Lovejoy (Winnebago) 26-11 (Fall 0:32)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Jarin Potts (Amherst) 42-3 won by decision over Andrew Cone (Logan View) 36-20 (Dec 2-0)

C285

  • Semifinal – Jake Ingwersen (David City) 36-4 won by decision over Eli Simonson (Archbishop Bergan) 37-8 (Dec 2-1)
  • Semifinal – Jakob Jerabek (Arcadia/Loup City) 43-1 won by fall over Owen Schramm (Aquinas Catholic) 32-10 (Fall 5:01)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Eric Escobar (Wilber-Clatonia) 36-8 won in sudden victory – 1 over Connor Asche (Fillmore Central) 31-12 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Cj Hoevet (Ord) 43-5 won by fall over Daven Whitley (BRLD) 17-6 (Fall 0:26)

One thought on “2020 State Tournament: Class C Semifinal and Heartbreak Round Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s