2020 State Tournament: 3rd and 5th Place Results for All Classes

 

A106

  • 3rd Place Match – Julio Reyes (Omaha Burke) 43-3 won by fall over Darrelle Bonam (Omaha Central) 8-5 (Fall 0:58)
  • 5th Place Match – Ein Obermiller (Grand Island) 35-15 won by fall over Tyler Durden (Papio South) 35-7 (Fall 2:48)

A113

  • 3rd Place Match – Juan Pedro (Grand Island) 34-6 won by decision over Landan Mclaughlin (Lincoln Southwest) 42-9 (Dec 3-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Archer Heelan (Kearney) 38-8 won by decision over Noor Salat (Omaha Bryan) 44-5 (Dec 7-3)

A120

  • 3rd Place Match – Nathan Rubino (Omaha Burke) 45-7 won by decision over Joel Adams (Millard South) 40-11 (Dec 3-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Clay Cerny (Columbus) 37-15 won by decision over Wyatt May (Millard West) 43-11 (Dec 8-6)

A126

  • 3rd Place Match – Rylie Steele (Kearney) 40-11 won by decision over Ian Rudner (Papillion-LaVista) 38-14 (Dec 7-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Ryan Turner (Omaha Central) 27-6 won by decision over Nate Hartman (Millard West) 30-15 (Dec 3-1)

A132

  • 3rd Place Match – Darian Diaz (North Platte) 21-2 won by decision over Daniel Derosier (Bellevue East) 45-5 (Dec 4-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Nic Swift (Lincoln East) 41-17 won by forfeit over Gabriel Grice (Omaha Central) 14-6 (For.)

A138

  • 3rd Place Match – Brayden Smith (Kearney) 43-3 won by decision over Stone Sindelar (Papio South) 42-7 (Dec 9-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Peyton Meink (Millard North) 37-10 won by decision over Brody Arrants (Grand Island) 38-13 (Dec 6-4)

A145

  • 3rd Place Match – Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 42-12 won by decision over Breckin Sperling (Lincoln East) 53-6 (Dec 6-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Tyler Salpas (Grand Island) 29-18 won by fall over Ray Hubbard (Omaha Central) 17-8 (Fall 3:45)

A152

  • 3rd Place Match – Cole Price (Papillion-LaVista) 46-5 won by decision over Joshua Licking (Norfolk) 43-5 (Dec 3-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Dalton Flibotte (Bellevue East) 44-8 won by medical forfeit over Scott Robertson (Millard South) 43-9 (M. For.)

A160

  • 3rd Place Match – Caleb Connor (Papio South) 37-4 won by decision over Deson Stapleton (Omaha Burke) 46-5 (Dec 3-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Brayden Splater (Norfolk) 37-11 won by fall over Brogan Zegers (Lincoln Southeast) 36-17 (Fall 0:35)

A170

  • 3rd Place Match – Jack Mcdonnell (Bellevue West) 25-2 won by decision over Justin Davis (Omaha Central) 36-4 (Dec 8-6)
  • 5th Place Match – Connor Rinn (Millard North) 14-7 won by fall over Jack Larchick (Gretna) 29-13 (Fall 3:46)

A182

  • 3rd Place Match – Sheldon Isom (Lincoln North Star) 37-10 won by decision over Cole d. Haberman (Omaha Westside) 46-10 (Dec 6-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Ian Byington (Millard South) 41-11 won in tie breaker – 1 over Tj Huber (Gretna) 22-14 (TB-1 2-1)

A195

  • 3rd Place Match – Alek Abels (Papillion-LaVista) 40-12 won by decision over Chris Wortman (Millard South) 33-17 (Dec 1-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Jon Keller (Millard North) 34-6 won by decision over Alex Hunt (Kearney) 28-25 (Dec 5-0)

A220

  • 3rd Place Match – Tyler Robinson (Papio South) 37-5 won by decision over Garret Moser (Fremont) 39-9 (Dec 5-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Alex Rodriguez (Grand Island) 35-17 won by forfeit over Jaylon Walker (Omaha Bryan) 40-6 (For.)

A285

  • 3rd Place Match – Zephaniah Sivels (Millard North) 27-4 won by decision over Jacob Frezell-mcclinton (Omaha Central) 34-4 (Dec 6-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Jayden Schrader (Lincoln Northeast) 42-9 won by fall over Michael Isele (Grand Island) 33-19 (Fall 3:32)

B106

  • 3rd Place Match – Zachary Ourada (Omaha Skutt) 36-7 won by decision over Drew Garfield (Central City) 47-8 (Dec 4-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Tristen Obermiller (Adams Central) 41-8 won by fall over Markus Miller (Hastings) 36-15 (Fall 0:49)

B113

  • 3rd Place Match – Aj Parrish (Bennington) 45-6 won by fall over Ivan Lazo (Lexington) 32-11 (Fall 2:43)
  • 5th Place Match – Grady Arends (Northwest) 38-7 won by fall over Brock Bolling (Pierce) 42-9 (Fall 4:18)

B120

  • 3rd Place Match – Drew Arnold (Beatrice) 46-2 won by fall over Jeremy Mckee (Ralston) 40-6 (Fall 0:54)
  • 5th Place Match – Ty Rainforth (O`Neill) 41-2 won by decision over Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) 43-10 (Dec 11-6)

B126

  • 3rd Place Match – Landon Weidner (Hastings) 40-9 won by major decision over Tyler Curtis (Blair) 25-12 (MD 15-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Reece Jaqua (Wayne) 37-5 won by decision over Tyler Nagel (Gering) 35-15 (Dec 6-3)

B132

  • 3rd Place Match – Hunter Gilmore (Arlington) 53-1 won by fall over Nathaniel Murillo (Gering) 38-12 (Fall 2:20)
  • 5th Place Match – Logan Jaixen (Columbus Lakeview) 43-9 won by decision over Brady Isley (Northwest) 36-20 (Dec 3-2)

B138

  • 3rd Place Match – Trevor Kluck (Aurora) 48-1 won by major decision over Hank Frost (Blair) 39-14 (MD 11-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Brady Thompson (O`Neill) 34-7 won by tech fall over Joel Lemburg (Columbus Lakeview) 41-11 (TF-1.5 5:00 (19-3))

B145

  • 3rd Place Match – Noah Talmadge (Ralston) 45-4 won by major decision over Joseph Orsi (Omaha Skutt) 20-8 (MD 9-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Gage Stokey (Ogallala) 38-13 won by major decision over Treven Melroy (Holdrege) 31-17 (MD 11-3)

B152

  • 3rd Place Match – Peyten Walling (Wahoo) 36-7 won by fall over Cameron Zink (Ogallala) 53-7 (Fall 2:57)
  • 5th Place Match – Mason Brumbaugh (Hastings) 22-5 won by major decision over Ashton Schweitzer (Pierce) 40-17 (MD 11-3)

B160

  • 3rd Place Match – Jacob Awiszus (Gering) 40-9 won by decision over Connor Drahota (Omaha Skutt) 26-14 (Dec 3-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Sam Moore (Central City) 52-6 won by medical forfeit over Tyler Nelson (Norris) 33-8 (M. For.)

B170

  • 3rd Place Match – Brady Robb (Sidney) 43-7 won by major decision over Brock Skinner (Ogallala) 46-10 (MD 14-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Brett Tinker (Pierce) 43-9 won by decision over Brody Nelson (Beatrice) 35-12 (Dec 5-3)

B182

  • 3rd Place Match – Kobe Wilkins (Arlington) 42-5 won by fall over William Marxsen (Schuyler) 44-8 (Fall 2:55)
  • 5th Place Match – Brekyn Papineau (Aurora) 30-5 won by fall over Jay Ballard (Boys Town) 31-13 (Fall 4:33)

B195

  • 3rd Place Match – Alec Langan (McCook) 42-3 won by decision over Kole Bordovsky (Wahoo) 38-6 (Dec 5-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Evan Morara (Hastings) 26-7 won by fall over Imanol Munoz (Holdrege) 39-9 (Fall 1:33)

B220

  • 3rd Place Match – Dylan Meyer (Norris) 46-4 won by decision over Brayan Rodriguez (York) 32-9 (Dec 3-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Austin Rollman (Columbus Lakeview) 30-15 won by fall over Blake Davis (Hastings) 38-12 (Fall 4:34)

B285

  • 3rd Place Match – David Hernandez (Ralston) 41-8 won by decision over Neil Hartman (Omaha Concordia) 36-7 (Dec 3-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Alfredo Valquier (Nebraska City) 42-5 won by tech fall over Trayton Travnicek (Scottsbluff) 39-11 (TF-1.5 2:36 (17-2))

C106

  • 3rd Place Match – Barret Brandt (Syracuse) 35-17 won by fall over Jacob Mcgee (Logan View) 39-10 (Fall 3:10)
  • 5th Place Match – Riley Waddington (Wood River) 46-5 won by decision over Trevin Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) 36-7 (Dec 4-2)

C113

  • 3rd Place Match – Casey Benavides (Bridgeport) 38-2 won by decision over Zach Dickau (Hi-Line) 36-3 (Dec 8-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Jose Escandon (Gibbon) 36-12 won by decision over Spencer Bridgmon (Syracuse) 30-15 (Dec 5-1)

C120

  • 3rd Place Match – Hunter Vandenberg (Aquinas Catholic) 37-5 won by decision over Dru Mueller (Logan View) 41-11 (Dec 4-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Eli Vondra (Milford) 11-5 won by decision over Carter King (Battle Creek) 30-12 (Dec 6-1)

C126

  • 3rd Place Match – Zach Zitek (Aquinas Catholic) 40-6 won by decision over Daniel Escandon (Gibbon) 36-5 (Dec 9-7)
  • 5th Place Match – Isaiah Shields (Amherst) 42-10 won by decision over Dalton Anderson (Ponca) 34-7 (Dec 1-0)

C132

  • 3rd Place Match – Colton Rowse (Ord) 41-3 won by fall over Cameron Williams (Conestoga) 38-13 (Fall 3:58)
  • 5th Place Match – Owen Lade (Battle Creek) 42-7 won by decision over Tobin Olson (Valentine) 29-19 (Dec 7-2)

C138

  • 3rd Place Match – Cameron Graham (Cross County/Osceola) 58-1 won by decision over Colby Homolka (Wilber-Clatonia) 40-6 (Dec 1-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Seth Fairbanks (Bishop Neumann) 43-13 won by decision over Zackary Barlean (David City) 20-12 (Dec 6-4)

C145

  • 3rd Place Match – Morgan Mcginley (Valentine) 41-5 won by decision over Trevor Widener (Bridgeport) 48-5 (Dec 12-6)
  • 5th Place Match – Bryce Reed (Cross County/Osceola) 46-13 won by decision over Cameron Schrad (Aquinas Catholic) 33-11 (Dec 2-0)

C152

  • 3rd Place Match – Garret Kluthe (Ord) 45-4 won by decision over Gavin Zoucha (Malcolm) 48-9 (Dec 10-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Grant Lindsley (Shelby-Rising City) 42-11 won by decision over Ethan Mullaly (North Bend Central) 43-10 (Dec 4-3)

C160

  • 3rd Place Match – Dylan Jones (Louisville) 50-4 won by fall over Jaxson Jones (Twin River) 33-7 (Fall 2:04)
  • 5th Place Match – Gavin Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) 47-12 won by decision over Dylan Marchand (Archbishop Bergan) 29-15 (Dec 6-2)

C170

  • 3rd Place Match – Dylan Zoucha (Malcolm) 49-7 won by major decision over Kelen Meyer (Ord) 40-8 (MD 12-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Jesse Drahota (Ravenna) 44-7 won by decision over Tom Maline (Oakland-Craig) 28-12 (Dec 7-5)

C182

  • 3rd Place Match – Cole Stokebrand (Amherst) 46-5 won by decision over Brady Knott (Louisville) 48-3 (Dec 5-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Kyle Sterup (Cross County/Osceola) 56-4 won by major decision over Owen Snipes (Conestoga) 43-12 (MD 12-2)

C195

  • 3rd Place Match – Logan Booth (Logan View) 47-5 won by decision over Aiden Worthey (HTRS) 22-5 (Dec 2-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Jazper Ames (Lutheran High Northeast) 22-5 won by decision over Hunter Thonen (Conestoga) 39-13 (Dec 8-4)

C220

  • 3rd Place Match – Peyton Cone (Archbishop Bergan) 41-2 won in tie breaker – 1 over Wayne Moore (David City) 36-11 (TB-1 8-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Nathan Coley (Mitchell) 30-14 won by decision over Jarin Potts (Amherst) 42-5 (Dec 3-1)

C285

  • 3rd Place Match – Eli Simonson (Archbishop Bergan) 39-8 won by fall over Cj Hoevet (Ord) 44-6 (Fall 1:51)
  • 5th Place Match – Owen Schramm (Aquinas Catholic) 33-11 won by fall over Eric Escobar (Wilber-Clatonia) 36-10 (Fall 3:37)

D106

  • 3rd Place Match – Ashton Dane (Plainview) 40-5 won by decision over Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 33-12 (Dec 3-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 46-18 won by major decision over Dutch Yates (Garden County) 34-15 (MD 16-3)

D113

  • 3rd Place Match – Cayden Ellis (Winside) 35-6 won by decision over Jesse Sauceda (Shelton) 24-5 (Dec 6-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Zack Hartl (Elkhorn Valley) 28-16 won by decision over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 33-12 (Dec 10-7)

D120

  • 3rd Place Match – Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 40-9 won by decision over Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 31-8 (Dec 4-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Nickolas Kuehn (Kenesaw) 29-9 won by forfeit over Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 33-7 (For.)

D126

  • 3rd Place Match – Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 43-1 won by decision over Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley) 39-5 (Dec 4-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Josh Spatz (East Butler) 33-10 won by decision over Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 26-12 (Dec 8-2)

D132

  • 3rd Place Match – Nolan Blevins (Weeping Water) 33-8 won by fall over Art Escalante (Winside) 42-6 (Fall 1:39)
  • 5th Place Match – Ryan Payne (Centennial) 45-11 won by decision over Jon Peterka (Sutherland) 33-11 (Dec 9-5)

D138

  • 3rd Place Match – Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 42-4 won by decision over Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 40-16 (Dec 3-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 51-4 won by fall over Connor Sonderup (Fullerton) 29-12 (Fall 1:59)

D145

  • 3rd Place Match – Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 46-5 won by decision over Dominic Stewart (Thayer Central) 40-9 (Dec 7-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Levi Lewis (North Central) 42-10 won by forfeit over Matt Vanpelt (Southwest) 47-6 (For.)

D152

  • 3rd Place Match – Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale) 43-8 won by fall over Will Gunning (Plainview) 45-7 (Fall 6:00)
  • 5th Place Match – Trevin Brecka (East Butler) 34-17 won by decision over Brett Tryon (Southwest) 41-11 (Dec 4-2)

D160

  • 3rd Place Match – Jarrett Parsons (High Plains Community) 28-12 won by decision over Jackson Feulner (Thayer Central) 24-4 (Dec 4-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Tyler Coleman (Hemingford) 33-11 won by major decision over Derek Gibson (Maxwell) 38-5 (MD 12-4)

D170

  • 3rd Place Match – Talan Mcgill (North Platte St. Pat`s) 39-8 won by decision over Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 34-11 (Dec 7-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Wyatt Hegemann (Howells-Dodge) 45-14 won by fall over Issiah Borgmann (Stanton) 43-4 (Fall 3:48)

D182

  • 3rd Place Match – Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 35-6 won by decision over Kolby Larson (Ansley-Litchfield) 30-10 (Dec 6-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Cash Meier (Guardian Angels Central C) 30-10 won by fall over Trevor Schumacher (Howells-Dodge) 40-17 (Fall 1:49)

D195

  • 3rd Place Match – Wyatt Haverluck (Meridian) 25-7 won by fall over Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) 36-7 (Fall 0:37)
  • 5th Place Match – James Hargett (Southern Valley) 26-9 won by decision over Kayden Stubbs (Maxwell) 41-7 (Dec 3-2)

D220

  • 3rd Place Match – Carter Throener (Howells-Dodge) 52-4 won by fall over Collin Gale (Plainview) 43-4 (Fall 1:56)
  • 5th Place Match – Braden Klover (Southern) 33-10 won by decision over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 36-13 (Dec 16-9)

D285

  • 3rd Place Match – Levi Kerner (Arapahoe) 39-4 won by fall over Kyle Pickhinke (Howells-Dodge) 36-13 (Fall 2:55)
  • 5th Place Match – Carson Fehlhafer (Centennial) 46-12 won by fall over Payton Christiancy (Superior) 32-16 (Fall 1:20)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s