2020 NSAA State Tournament Class D Final Results

Class D State Champion Team: Plainview Pirates

IMG_2429

Class D State Runner-Up Team: Mullen Broncos

IMG_2411

Class D Top 10 Team Scores

Class D Team Scores

D106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Bennett of Elkhorn Valley
  • 2nd Place – Eli Lanham of Plainview
  • 3rd Place – Ashton Dane of Plainview
  • 4th Place – Tristin Grooms of Mullen
  • 5th Place – Nolan Osborn of Twin Loup
  • 6th Place – Dutch Yates of Garden County

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley) 33-3, Jr. over Eli Lanham (Plainview) 46-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Dane (Plainview) 40-5, Fr. over Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 33-12, So. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Nolan Osborn (Twin Loup) 46-18, So. over Dutch Yates (Garden County) 34-15, So. (MD 16-3)

D113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Scout Ashburn of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Eli Paxton of Mullen
  • 3rd Place – Cayden Ellis of Winside
  • 4th Place – Jesse Sauceda of Shelton
  • 5th Place – Zack Hartl of Elkhorn Valley
  • 6th Place – Logan Peterson of South Loup

1st Place Match

  • Scout Ashburn (Plainview) 46-5, So. over Eli Paxton (Mullen) 47-8, Fr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cayden Ellis (Winside) 35-6, So. over Jesse Sauceda (Shelton) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Zack Hartl (Elkhorn Valley) 28-16, So. over Logan Peterson (South Loup) 33-12, Jr. (Dec 10-7)

D120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Teven Marshall of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Cyrus Wells of Anselmo-Merna
  • 3rd Place – Brock Kester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Koby Smith of Elm Creek
  • 5th Place – Nickolas Kuehn of Kenesaw
  • 6th Place – Tate Phillipps of Burwell

1st Place Match

  • Teven Marshall (Mullen) 42-2, Sr. over Cyrus Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 30-1, So. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 40-9, Jr. over Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 31-8, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Nickolas Kuehn (Kenesaw) 29-9, Fr. over Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 33-7, Sr. (For.)

D126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shaye Wood of Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Gaven Schernikau of Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Samuel Foster of Sutherland
  • 4th Place – Adam Miller of Elkhorn Valley
  • 5th Place – Josh Spatz of East Butler
  • 6th Place – Connor Wells of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Shaye Wood (Central Valley) 43-5, Sr. over Gaven Schernikau (Centennial) 47-8, Sr. (Fall 3:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 43-1, So. over Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley) 39-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Spatz (East Butler) 33-10, So. over Connor Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 26-12, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

D132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ruger Reimers of Palmer
  • 2nd Place – Jeremy Larson of Brady
  • 3rd Place – Nolan Blevins of Weeping Water
  • 4th Place – Art Escalante of Winside
  • 5th Place – Ryan Payne of Centennial
  • 6th Place – Jon Peterka of Sutherland

1st Place Match

  • Ruger Reimers (Palmer) 51-3, Jr. over Jeremy Larson (Brady) 50-2, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Nolan Blevins (Weeping Water) 33-8, Jr. over Art Escalante (Winside) 42-6, So. (Fall 1:39)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Payne (Centennial) 45-11, Jr. over Jon Peterka (Sutherland) 33-11, So. (Dec 9-5)

D138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Christensen of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Escalante of Winside
  • 3rd Place – Enrique Martinez of Central Valley
  • 4th Place – Xavier Perez of Elm Creek
  • 5th Place – Dustin Klingsporn of Axtell
  • 6th Place – Connor Sonderup of Fullerton

1st Place Match

  • Nate Christensen (Plainview) 49-1, Sr. over Gabe Escalante (Winside) 39-8, So. (Fall 3:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 42-4, Sr. over Xavier Perez (Elm Creek) 40-16, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 51-4, Sr. over Connor Sonderup (Fullerton) 29-12, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

D145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Holthus of Garden County
  • 2nd Place – Chase Pawloski of Pleasanton
  • 3rd Place – Cooper Coons of Twin Loup
  • 4th Place – Dominic Stewart of Thayer Central
  • 5th Place – Levi Lewis of North Central
  • 6th Place – Matt Vanpelt of Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Colton Holthus (Garden County) 44-3, Jr. over Chase Pawloski (Pleasanton) 38-11, So. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 46-5, Sr. over Dominic Stewart (Thayer Central) 40-9, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Levi Lewis (North Central) 42-10, So. over Matt Vanpelt (Southwest) 47-6, Jr. (For.)

D152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Coons of Twin Loup
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Green of Nebraska Christian
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Kuester of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 4th Place – Will Gunning of Plainview
  • 5th Place – Trevin Brecka of East Butler
  • 6th Place – Brett Tryon of Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Colby Coons (Twin Loup) 47-1, Sr. over Elijah Green (Nebraska Christian) 32-6, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Kuester (Neligh-Oakdale) 43-8, Fr. over Will Gunning (Plainview) 45-7, So. (Fall 6:00)

5th Place Match

  • Trevin Brecka (East Butler) 34-17, So. over Brett Tryon (Southwest) 41-11, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

D160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Racicky of Ansley-Litchfield
  • 2nd Place – Reece Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 3rd Place – Jarrett Parsons of High Plains Community
  • 4th Place – Jackson Feulner of Thayer Central
  • 5th Place – Tyler Coleman of Hemingford
  • 6th Place – Derek Gibson of Maxwell

1st Place Match

  • Blake Racicky (Ansley-Litchfield) 38-2, Sr. over Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 46-7, So. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarrett Parsons (High Plains Community) 28-12, Sr. over Jackson Feulner (Thayer Central) 24-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Coleman (Hemingford) 33-11, Sr. over Derek Gibson (Maxwell) 38-5, Sr. (MD 12-4)

D170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alizae Mejia of Plainview
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Soule of High Plains Community
  • 3rd Place – Talan Mcgill of North Platte St. Pat`s
  • 4th Place – Hunter Arehart of Ansley-Litchfield
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Hegemann of Howells-Dodge
  • 6th Place – Issiah Borgmann of Stanton

1st Place Match

  • Alizae Mejia (Plainview) 31-0, Jr. over Dylan Soule (High Plains Community) 40-8, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Talan Mcgill (North Platte St. Pat`s) 39-8, Sr. over Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 34-11, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Hegemann (Howells-Dodge) 45-14, Sr. over Issiah Borgmann (Stanton) 43-4, Sr. (Fall 3:48)

D182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corey Dawe of Burwell
  • 2nd Place – Daylan Russell of Alma
  • 3rd Place – Bryan Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 4th Place – Kolby Larson of Ansley-Litchfield
  • 5th Place – Cash Meier of Guardian Angels Central C
  • 6th Place – Trevor Schumacher of Howells-Dodge

1st Place Match

  • Corey Dawe (Burwell) 38-1, Sr. over Daylan Russell (Alma) 46-3, Sr. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 35-6, Sr. over Kolby Larson (Ansley-Litchfield) 30-10, So. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Cash Meier (Guardian Angels Central C) 30-10, Jr. over Trevor Schumacher (Howells-Dodge) 40-17, Sr. (Fall 1:49)

D195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carl Mundt of Nebraska Christian
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Pofahl of Neligh-Oakdale
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Haverluck of Meridian
  • 4th Place – Ty Kvanvig of Mullen
  • 5th Place – James Hargett of Southern Valley
  • 6th Place – Kayden Stubbs of Maxwell

1st Place Match

  • Carl Mundt (Nebraska Christian) 47-1, Jr. over Kaleb Pofahl (Neligh-Oakdale) 42-4, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Haverluck (Meridian) 25-7, Sr. over Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) 36-7, Sr. (Fall 0:37)

5th Place Match

  • James Hargett (Southern Valley) 26-9, Sr. over Kayden Stubbs (Maxwell) 41-7, So. (Dec 3-2)

D220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clayton Hassett of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Luke Howitt of Maxwell
  • 3rd Place – Carter Throener of Howells-Dodge
  • 4th Place – Collin Gale of Plainview
  • 5th Place – Braden Klover of Southern
  • 6th Place – Andrew Burnett of Anselmo-Merna

1st Place Match

  • Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 48-3, Sr. over Luke Howitt (Maxwell) 35-5, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Throener (Howells-Dodge) 52-4, Sr. over Collin Gale (Plainview) 43-4, Sr. (Fall 1:56)

5th Place Match

  • Braden Klover (Southern) 33-10, Sr. over Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 36-13, Jr. (Dec 16-9)

D285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcus Cave of Weeping Water
  • 2nd Place – Kien Martin of Overton
  • 3rd Place – Levi Kerner of Arapahoe
  • 4th Place – Kyle Pickhinke of Howells-Dodge
  • 5th Place – Carson Fehlhafer of Centennial
  • 6th Place – Payton Christiancy of Superior

1st Place Match

  • Marcus Cave (Weeping Water) 52-3, Sr. over Kien Martin (Overton) 32-2, Sr. (TB-1 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Kerner (Arapahoe) 39-4, So. over Kyle Pickhinke (Howells-Dodge) 36-13, Sr. (Fall 2:55)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Fehlhafer (Centennial) 46-12, So. over Payton Christiancy (Superior) 32-16, So. (Fall 1:20)

 

One thought on “2020 NSAA State Tournament Class D Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s