Classes B and C Heartbreak Round Matchups and Team Score Update

Wilber-Clatonia’s Eric Escobar is one of four Wolverines wrestling in the heartbreak round Friday night (Photo Credit – Nathan Heuer Fairbury Journal News)

Class B Team Scores

1 Hastings 74.0
2 Omaha Skutt 50.0
3 Gering 48.5
4 Bennington 44.0
5 Northwest 39.5
6 Arlington 37.0
7 York 36.0
8 Aurora 35.0
9 Beatrice 34.5
10 Central City 32.0

B106

  • Cash Duncan (Seward) 26-12 vs Markus Miller (Hastings) 35-13 
  • Blaine Christo (Ash-Greenwood) 35-8  vs Tristen Obermiller (Adams Central) 39-7 

B113

  • Brock Bolling (Pierce) 41-7 vs Carlos Prados (Nebraska City) 34-9
  • Austin Munier (Sidney) 31-11 vs AJ Parrish (Bennington) 42-6 

B120

  • Malachi Bordovsky (Wahoo) 42-8 vs Ean Bailey (Lexington) 31-10 
  • Thomas Ivey (York) 48-4 vs Jeremy McKee (Ralston) 38-5 

B126

  • Reece Jaqua (Wayne) 35-4 vs Oscar Lopez (O`Neill) 27-9 
  • Hunter Heath (Minden) 41-14 vs Tyler Nagel (Gering) 34-13 

B132

  • Brady Isley (Northwest) 35-18 vs Brody Karls (Blair) 17-5 
  • Logan Jaixen (Col. Lakeview) 41-8 vs Adam Kruse (Omaha Skutt) 31-13 

B138

  • Asa Johnson (Alliance) 42-12 vs Joel Lemburg (Col. Lakeview) 40-9
  • Hank Frost (Blair) 37-13 vs Cameron Kort (Adams Central) 42-11 

B145

  • Tanner Schneiderheinz (Central City) 48-6 vs Joseph Orsi (Omaha Skutt) 18-7
  • Noah Talmadge (Ralston) 42-4 vs Colby Puck (Bennington) 38-10 

B152

  • Josh Colgrove (Plattsmouth) 26-6 vs Cameron Zink (Ogallala) 51-6 
  • Austin Cooley (Northwest) 43-11 vs Peyten Walling (Wahoo) 33-7 

B160

  • Sam Moore (Central City) 50-5 vs Kolby Wessels (Aurora) 38-10 
  • Trey Shanahan (Wahoo) 40-8 vs Connor Drahota (Omaha Skutt) 24-13 

B170

  • Brett Tinker (Pierce) 41-8 vs Reid Korth (Wayne) 25-10 
  • Brody Nelson (Beatrice) 34-10 vs Cooper Hancock (Wahoo) 27-7 

B182

  • Braden Hanson (Blair) 35-12 vs Kobe Wilkins (Arlington) 39-5 
  • Kaden Lyons (York) 38-13 vs Jay Ballard (Boys Town) 30-11 

B195

  • Kole Bordovsky (Wahoo) 36-5 vs Dexter Larsen (Blair) 32-12 
  • Imanol Munoz (Holdrege) 38-7 vs Jacob Diaz (York) 39-5 

B220

  • Dylan Meyer (Norris) 43-4 vs James Hernandez (Lexington) 23-16 
  • Jacob Ludwig (Ash-Greenwood) 39-6 vs Blake Davis (Hastings) 37-10

B285

  • Neil Hartman (Omaha Concordia) 34-6 vs Blake Brummer (Omaha Skutt) 18-18 
  • David Hernandez (Ralston) 38-8 vs Aaron Jividen (Aurora) 42-6 

Class C Team Scores

1 David City 67.0
2 Aquinas Catholic 54.0
3 Archbishop Brgn 42.0
4 Valentine 39.0
5 Amherst 38.0
6 Ord 36.0
7 Logan View 31.0
8 Broken Bow 30.5
9 Milford 29.0
10 Raymond Central 27.0

C106

  • Jacob Mcgee (Logan View) 37-9 vs Ashton Johnson (Twin River) 35-17 
  • Riley Waddington (Wood River) 44-4 vs Zach Bongers (David City) 31-14 

C113

  • Spencer Bridgmon (Syracuse) 29-13 vs Alex Schademann (Fillmore Central) 49-8
  • Jose Escandon (Gibbon) 34-11 vs Lance Olberding (Fort Calhoun) 42-5 

C120

  • Kaleb Baker (St. Paul) 35-13 vs Eli Vondra (Milford) 9-4 
  • Dru Mueller (Logan View) 39-10 vs Trey Garey (Broken Bow) 31-8 

C126

  • Ethan Zegers (Milford) 38-4 vs Daniel Escandon (Gibbon) 34-4 
  • Keaghon Chini (Conestoga) 45-8 vs Zach Zitek (Aquinas Catholic) 37-6 

C132

  • Tobin Olson (Valentine) 28-17 vs Christopher Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 42-9 
  • Tommy Lokken (Wilber-Clatonia) 39-7 vs Owen Lade (Battle Creek) 40-6 

C138

  • Korbyn Battershaw (Battle Creek) 33-15 vs Zackary Barlean (David City) 19-10 
  • Hunter McNulty (Logan View) 37-8 vs Colby Homolka (Wilber-Clatonia) 38-5 

C145

  • Morgan Mcginley (Valentine) 38-5 vs Levi Dorsey (Johnson County Central) 30-5
  • Trevor Widener (Bridgeport) 46-4 vs Gavin Lampman (Wisner-Pilger) 44-6 

C152

  • Steven Menke (Bridgeport) 23-4 vs Grant Lindsley (Shelby-Rising City) 40-10
  • Ethan Mullaly (North Bend Central) 42-8 vs Nolan Eller (Aquinas Catholic) 40-7 

C160

  • Gavin Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) 45-11 vs Samuel Vrana (Bishop Neumann) 37-15
  • Sawyer Kunc (Wilber-Clatonia) 29-6 vs Dylan Marchand (Archbishop Brgn) 28-13 

C170

  • Josh Warren (Bridgeport) 46-6 vs Dylan Zoucha (Malcolm) 46-7 
  • Kelen Meyer (Ord) 38-7 vs  Eric Hoesing (Hartington Cedar Catholic) 43-6 

C182

  • Thomas Barnes (Fillmore Central) 43-14 vs Owen Snipes (Conestoga) 42-10
  • Kyle Sterup (C County/Osceola) 54-3 vs Colton Horne (Doniphan-Trumbull) 35-11

C195

  • Tucker Alexander (Twin River) 36-17 vs Logan Booth (Logan View) 44-5
  • Aiden Worthey (HTRS) 20-4 vs Quran Cook (Yutan) 39-7 

C220

  • Robbie Lovejoy (Winnebago) 26-10 vs Nathan Coley (Mitchell) 28-13 
  • Andrew Cone (Logan View) 36-19 vs Jarin Potts (Amherst) 41-3 

C285

  • Connor Asche (Fillmore Central) 31-11 vs Eric Escobar (Wilber-Clatonia) 35-8
  • CJ Hoevet (Ord) 42-5 vs Daven Whitley (BRLD) 17-5 

One thought on “Classes B and C Heartbreak Round Matchups and Team Score Update

  1. Pingback: 2020 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s