Classes A and D Heartbreak Round Matches and Team Scores

Class A Team Scores

1 Millard South 96.0
2 Kearney 66.0
3 Lincoln East 63.0
4 Columbus 61.5
5 Omaha Central 59.5
6 Grand Island 58.5
7 Millard North 46.0
8 Omaha Burke 44.5
9 Papillion-LaVista 43.0
10 Norfolk 42.5

A106

  • Logan w. Edwards (Omaha Westside) 32-14 vs Ein Obermiller (Grand Island) 33-14
  • Tanner Clanton (Millard North) 32-16 vs Tyler Durden (Papillion-LaVista South) 34-5

A113

  • Solomon Allerheiligen (Millard North) 33-12 vs Landan Mclaughlin (Lincoln Southwest) 40-8 
  • Juan Pedro (Grand Island) 31-6 vs Blake Cerny (Columbus) 40-15

A120

  • Rogelio Ruiz (Grand Island) 22-11 vs Nathan Rubino (Omaha Burke) 42-7 
  • Wyatt May (Millard West) 42-9 vs Hunter Nagatani (Kearney) 29-16

A126

  • Sammy Rubino (Omaha Burke) 36-12 vs Nate Hartman (Millard West) 29-13
  • Ryan Turner (Omaha Central) 25-5 vs Weston Godfrey (Norfolk) 39-12

A132

  • Daniel Schuman (Elkhorn South) 31-8 vs Gabriel Grice (Omaha Central) 13-4
  • Nic Swift (Lincoln East) 39-16 vs Michael Meyers (Omaha Westside) 25-8

A138

  • Peyton Meink (Millard North) 35-9 vs Grant Kingston (Elkhorn South) 35-12
  • Caelan Hester (Bellevue East) 32-8 vs Stone Sindelar (Papillion-LaVista South) 40-6 

A145

  • Gage Ferguson (Kearney) 39-12 vs Coleton Haggin (Papillion-LaVista) 33-12 
  • Breckin Sperling (Lincoln East) 51-5 vs Jacob Licking (Norfolk) 33-13 

A152

  • Dalton Flibotte (Bellevue East) 42-7 vs Ayden Welch (Elkhorn South) 31-9
  • Blaine Miller (Omaha Burke) 41-8 vs Scott Robertson (Millard South) 42-7

A160

  • Caleb Connor (Papillion-LaVista South) 34-4 vs Guillermo Espinoza (Millard North) 35-11 
  • Kolby Lukasiewicz (Grand Island) 39-13 vs Deson Stapleton (Omaha Burke) 44-4 

A170

  • Adan Cruiel (South Sioux City) 20-10 vs Connor Rinn (Millard North) 12-6 
  • Austin Miller (Norfolk) 42-11 vs Justin Davis (Omaha Central) 34-3 

A182

  • Cade Schendt (Papillion-LaVista South) 37-4 vs Sheldon Isom (Lincoln North Star) 34-10
  • Joey Glogowski (Creighton Prep) 33-17 vs Cole Haberman (Omaha Westside) 44-9 

A195

  • Chris Wortman (Millard South) 31-16 vs Laikon Ames (Norfolk) 42-10
  • Jackson Arend (Gretna) 34-16 vs Alek Abels (Papillion-LaVista) 37-12

A220

  • Breken Heiman (Gretna) 39-14 vs Alex Rodriguez (Grand Island) 33-16
  • Tyler Robinson (Papillion-LaVista South) 34-5 vs Ryan Zatechka (Omaha Westside) 35-19

A285

  • Jacob Frezell-mcclinton (Omaha Central) 32-3 vs Nolan Olafson (Omaha Burke) 43-8 
  • Jacob Ngeleka (South Sioux City) 20-5 vs Michael Isele (Grand Island) 32-17

Class D Team Scores

1 Plainview 70.0
2 Mullen 49.0
3 Howells-Dodge 42.0
4 Neligh-Oakdale 39.0
5 Burwell 33.0
6 Weeping Water 28.0
7 Ansley-Litchfield 27.0
7 Palmer 27.0
7 Sandhills/Thedford 27.0
10 Twin Loup 26.0

D106

  • Dutch Yates (Garden County) 33-13 vs Blake Devitt (Hitchcock County) 18-23
  • Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 31-11 vs Lane Bohac (East Butler) 38-9 

D113

  • Zack Hartl (Elkhorn Valley) 26-15 vs Ethan Kipp (Twin Loup) 28-20 
  • Jacob Fox (Axtell) 24-11 vs Logan Peterson (South Loup) 32-10 

D120

  • Tristan Smith (Elkhorn Valley) 26-16 vs Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale) 37-9 
  • Thomas Klemesrud (North Central) 26-7 vs Koby Smith (Elm Creek) 29-7 

D126

  • Josh Spatz (East Butler) 31-9 vs Brenner Mclaughlin (Thayer Central) 11-5
  • Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley) 37-4 vs Doug Rainey (Southern) 30-7 

D132

  • Art Escalante (Winside) 40-5 vs Carter Buchheit (Hemingford) 27-5
  • Keagan Mosel (Plainview) 34-12 vs Jon Peterka (Sutherland) 32-9 

D138

  • Garett Jensen (Palmer) 31-15 vs Connor Sonderup (Fullerton) 28-10
  • Enrique Martinez (Central Valley) 39-4 vs Dennis Vogl (Crawford) 27-11 

D145

  • Dominic Stewart (Thayer Central) 38-8 vs Jack Baptista (Friend) 24-17 
  • Bode Wortman (Plainview) 26-16 vs Cooper Coons (Twin Loup) 43-5 

D152

  • Will Gunning (Plainview) 43-6 vs Christian Leonard (Bayard) 29-10 
  • Brody Dickinson (Freeman) 41-10 vs Trevin Brecka (East Butler) 32-16 

D160

  • Tyler Coleman (Hemingford) 31-10 vs Levi Belina (Howells-Dodge) 46-6
  • Derek Gibson (Maxwell) 37-3 vs Chet Wichmann (Palmer) 39-12 

D170

  • Wyatt Hegemann (Howells-Dodge) 43-13 vs Benjamin Slaymaker (West Holt) 31-10 
  • Sean Duffy (Kenesaw) 25-16 vs Hunter Arehart (Ansley-Litchfield) 32-10 

D182

  • Riley Kessler (Mullen) 33-11 vs Cash Meier (Guardian Angels Central C) 28-9
  • Lucas Hammer (Plainview) 39-10 vs Trevor Schumacher (Howells-Dodge) 39-15 

D195

  • Colton Thiele (Summerland) 38-12 vs Kayden Stubbs (Maxwell) 40-5 
  • Jestin Bayer (Howells-Dodge) 10-3 vs James Hargett (Southern Valley) 24-8

D220

  • Tanner Kiefer (Cedar Bluffs) 28-15 vs Andrew Burnett (Anselmo-Merna) 35-11 
  • Trenton Baier (Weeping Water) 21-5 vs Braden Klover (Southern) 31-9

D285

  • Carson Fehlhafer (Centennial) 44-11 vs Hunter Mayfield (Burwell) 16-9
  • Eric Hathaway (Pender) 19-15 vs Payton Christiancy (Superior) 31-14

One thought on “Classes A and D Heartbreak Round Matches and Team Scores

  1. Pingback: 2020 Nebraska High School State Tournament HUB | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s