2020 D4 District Final Results

Team Scores
1 Mullen 194.5
2 Hemingford 133.0
3 Sandhills/Thedford 92.5
4 Hitchcock County 85.0
5 Garden County 77.5
6 North Platte St. Patrick`s 69.0
7 Dundy County Stratton 60.0
8 Bayard 58.0
9 Sutherland 55.0
10 Kimball 54.0
11 Crawford 53.5
12 Morrill 43.0
13 Minatare 40.0
14 Medicine Valley 33.0
15 Hyannis 18.0
15 Leyton 18.0
17 Wauneta-Palisade 6.0
18 Sioux County 4.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristin Grooms of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Dutch Yates of Garden County
  • 3rd Place – Blake Devitt of Hitchcock County
  • 4th Place – Matthew Johnson of Kimball

1st Place Match

  • Tristin Grooms (Mullen) 29-10, So. over Dutch Yates (Garden County) 31-12, So. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Devitt (Hitchcock County) 16-22, Fr. over Matthew Johnson (Kimball) 7-18, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Paxton of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Christofferson of Hitchcock County
  • 3rd Place – Creel Weber of Hemingford
  • 4th Place – Gabe Kohel of Morrill

1st Place Match

  • Eli Paxton (Mullen) 44-7, Fr. over Kaleb Christofferson (Hitchcock County) 26-15, So. (MD 19-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Creel Weber (Hemingford) 18-14, Fr. over Gabe Kohel (Morrill) 19-18, So. (Dec 7-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Teven Marshall of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Kohel of Morrill
  • 3rd Place – Blake Webb of Dundy County Stratton
  • 4th Place – Gavin Losey of Hitchcock County

1st Place Match

  • Teven Marshall (Mullen) 38-2, Sr. over Daniel Kohel (Morrill) 23-12, Fr. (Fall 0:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Webb (Dundy County Stratton) 16-19, Jr. over Gavin Losey (Hitchcock County) 14-26, Fr. (Fall 1:38)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Foster of Sutherland
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Durfee of Mullen
  • 3rd Place – Connor Cluff of Kimball
  • 4th Place – Brenton Abbott of Leyton

1st Place Match

  • Samuel Foster (Sutherland) 39-0, So. over Kyle Durfee (Mullen) 32-15, So. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Cluff (Kimball) 21-17, Jr. over Brenton Abbott (Leyton) 16-8, So. (Fall 1:55)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Buchheit of Hemingford
  • 2nd Place – Jon Peterka of Sutherland
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Deeds of North Platte St. Patrick`s
  • 4th Place – Hunter Kildow of Bayard

1st Place Match

  • Carter Buchheit (Hemingford) 25-4, Sr. over Jon Peterka (Sutherland) 30-8, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Deeds (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 22-19, Jr. over Hunter Kildow (Bayard) 25-22, Jr. (Fall 2:07)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dennis Vogl of Crawford
  • 2nd Place – Beau Lake of Bayard
  • 3rd Place – Luke Honstein of Hemingford
  • 4th Place – Trey Schindler of Kimball

1st Place Match

  • Dennis Vogl (Crawford) 25-10, Sr. over Beau Lake (Bayard) 14-12, So. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Honstein (Hemingford) 28-16, Sr. over Trey Schindler (Kimball) 23-18, Fr. (Fall 0:22)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Holthus of Garden County
  • 2nd Place – Serbando Diaz of Dundy County Stratton
  • 3rd Place – Spencer DeNaeyer of Mullen
  • 4th Place – Jaden Henderson of Medicine Valley

1st Place Match

  • Colton Holthus (Garden County) 40-3, Jr. over Serbando Diaz (Dundy County Stratton) 33-9, Jr. (Fall 3:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Spencer DeNaeyer (Mullen) 36-19, So. over Jaden Henderson (Medicine Valley) 32-12, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:19 (16-0))

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Leonard of Bayard
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Bryner of Hemingford
  • 3rd Place – Riley Holthus of Garden County
  • 4th Place – Kolby Welling of Crawford

1st Place Match

  • Christian Leonard (Bayard) 27-9, Jr. over Isaiah Bryner (Hemingford) 23-7, Sr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Holthus (Garden County) 24-17, Fr. over Kolby Welling (Crawford) 17-10, So. (Dec 3-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Coleman of Hemingford
  • 3rd Place – Haydon Olds of Minatare
  • 4th Place – Kendal Neal of Mullen

1st Place Match

  • Reece Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 43-6, So. over Tyler Coleman (Hemingford) 29-9, Sr. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Haydon Olds (Minatare) 32-7, Jr. over Kendal Neal (Mullen) 25-22, Sr. (Dec 11-7)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Talan McGill of North Platte St. Patrick`s
  • 2nd Place – Gavin White of Sutherland
  • 3rd Place – Alex Neefe of Hemingford
  • 4th Place – Rope Anders of Crawford

1st Place Match

  • Talan McGill (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 35-7, Sr. over Gavin White (Sutherland) 33-11, So. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Neefe (Hemingford) 19-20, Jr. over Rope Anders (Crawford) 8-4, Sr. (Fall 2:09)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryan Zutavern of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Riley Kessler of Mullen
  • 3rd Place – Justin Schroll of North Platte St. Patrick`s
  • 4th Place – Dallas Miller of Garden County

1st Place Match

  • Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 31-5, Sr. over Riley Kessler (Mullen) 31-10, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Schroll (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 34-12, So. over Dallas Miller (Garden County) 27-18, So. (Fall 1:50)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reed McFadden of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 2nd Place – Ty Kvanvig of Mullen
  • 3rd Place – Jake Sellman of Hemingford
  • 4th Place – Landon Nichols of North Platte St. Patrick`s

1st Place Match

  • Reed McFadden (Sandhills/Thedford) 27-13, Jr. over Ty Kvanvig (Mullen) 33-5, Sr. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Sellman (Hemingford) 29-16, Sr. over Landon Nichols (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 19-18, So. (Fall 3:24)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clayton Hassett of Mullen
  • 2nd Place – Remington Hodges of Hitchcock County
  • 3rd Place – Delton Haines of Dundy County Stratton
  • 4th Place – Gavin Anderson of Hyannis

1st Place Match

  • Clayton Hassett (Mullen) 44-3, Sr. over Remington Hodges (Hitchcock County) 35-10, Sr. (Fall 5:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Delton Haines (Dundy County Stratton) 20-16, Jr. over Gavin Anderson (Hyannis) 19-22, So. (Fall 1:42)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ceasar Garduno of Minatare
  • 2nd Place – Tony Gonzales of Minatare
  • 3rd Place – Brayton Branic of Sandhills/Thedford
  • 4th Place – Stephen Bateman of Kimball

1st Place Match

  • Ceasar Garduno (Minatare) 23-8, Sr. over Tony Gonzales (Minatare) 15-8, So. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Brayton Branic (Sandhills/Thedford) 30-9, Jr. over Stephen Bateman (Kimball) 25-13, Sr. (Fall 2:44)

One thought on “2020 D4 District Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2020 District Tournament Central | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s