2020 Classes C and D Week 9 Preview

ORD

Thursday

C#2 David City/North Bend/Malcolm
152: #1 Zoucha (MAL) vs #3 Mullaly (NB)
170: #1 Vodicka (DC) vs #3 Zoucha (MAL)
285: #3 Ingwersen (DC) vs #7 Nordmeyer (MAL)

C#4 Logan View/Tekamah-Herman/Oakland-Craig
106: #1 Arlt (OC) vs #7 McGee (LV)
120: SM Mueller (LV) vs #8 Burt (TH)

D#1 Plainview/C#9 Twin River/Archbishop Bergan
160: D#5 Christensen (PLA) vs C#6 Jones (TR)
220: D#3 Gale vs #2 Cone (AB)

St. Paul/Weeping Water/Palmer
D#1 Reimers (PAL) vs D#4 Blevins (WW)

C#8 Raymond Central/Boys Town/Holdrege
Boone Central/B#7 Lakeview/Scotus
Broken Bow vs Ogallala
Centura/Gibbon/Doniphan-Trumbull
Madison/Norfolk Catholic/Stanton
Tri County vs Beatrice
Crawford/Garden County/Minatare/Morrill
Creighton vs O’Neill
Dundy-Stratton/Med Valley/Wauneta-Palisade

Freeman Invite
Teams:
Bishop Neumann, Fillmore Central, Johnson County, Lincoln Christian, Louisville, Sutton, Yutan, Dorchester, Freeman, Meridian, Palmyra, Southern

Friday

Ord Invite
Teams:
C#2 Ord, D#5 Burwell, D#7 Maxwell, C#9 Broken Bow, D#9 Nebraska Chritian, Ansley-Litchfield, Arcadia-Loup City, Axtell, Battle Creek, Centura, Franklin, Hershey, Loomis-Bertrand, North Platte St. Pat’s, Ravenna, Sandhills-Thedford

What to Watch:
Five top ten teams plus 38 ranked wrestlers. If it weren’t for a few injuries there would have been over 40 ranked in the field. Circle 182 and 195 as must watch/follow weights. The four wrestlers are a combined 135-0. Ord and Broken Bow should battle for the team title. Keep an eye on Battle Creek to sneak up for third place. 10 out of the 14 weights have three or more ranked wrestlers. 132 and 170 are extremly deep weights so we’ll see some good quarterfinal matches there. There are six teams from the C4 district competing so that will be big for district seeding.

106
C#4 Trevin Edwards Loomis/Bertrand 22-3
Lane Russell Broken Bow 17-11
113
C#4 Gage Musser Hershey 30-4
D#6 Jacob Fox Axtell 16-7
C#7 Jacob Hilmer Loomis/Bertrand 17-4
Clayton Wedemeyer Ravenna 18-6
120
D#5 Tate Phillips Burwell 20-4
C#6 Trey Garey Broken Bow 19-6
D#8(126) Sam Melton Maxwell 12-1
SQ Carter King Battle Creek 21-8
Kellan Brown Loomis/Bertrand 19-8
Mason Kuszak Centura 21-10
126
C#3 Casey Faulkenberry Broken Bow 19-1
SQ Boston Reeves Battle Creek 24-14
Jacob Gholson Maxwell 19-7
Hays Jensen Burwell 14-5
132
C#4 Colton Rowse Ord 22-1
C#5(138) Owen Lade Battle Creek 27-4
D#6 Colton Dawe Burwell 10-4
SQ John Kenney Loomis/Bertrand 22-7
Chase Stieb Arcadia-Loup City 21-13
Hunter Douglas Ravenna 29-9
Schuylar Campbell Broken Bow 28-13
138
D#3 Dustin Klingsporn Axtell 36-1
C#8 Austin Cole Broken Bow 17-6
SQ Quenton Ackley Ravenna 25-12
Korbyn Battershaw Battle Creek 29-11
145
D#7 Joseph French Axtell 28-7
Kobe Thompson Battle Creek 26-4
Hunter Cook Hershey 23-15
Payton Reisbeck Ravenna 28-10
152
D#2 Elijah Green Nebraska Christian 23-4
C#4 Garret Kluthe Ord 25-3
C#7 Tryon Calleroz Arcadia-Loup City 20-5
Caden Messersmith Maxwell 21-10
160
D#1 Derek Gibson Maxwell 29-1
D#2 Blake Racicky Ansley-Litchfield 26-1
D#8 Reece Zutavern Sandhills-Thedford 26-5
170
D#6 Hunter Arehart Ansley-Litchfield 24-5
C#7 Kelen Meyer Ord 22-4
D#7 Talan McGill North Platte St. Pat’s 28-5
C#8 Jesse Drahota Ravenna 29-4
Alex Gideon Burwell 18-5
Cooper Slingsby Ansley-Litchfield 17-6
Reed McFadden Sandhills-Thedford 15-9
Kase Thompson Battle Creek 24-14
Jon Olson Axtell 11-2
182
C#1 Lathan Duda Broken Bow 40-0
D#1 Corey Dawe Burwell 26-0
D#3 Bryan Zutavern Sandhills-Thedford 19-3
D#4 Kolby Larsen Ansley-Litchfield 21-5
Joel Abramson Loomis/Bertrand 17-6
Justin Schroll North Platte St. Pat’s 26-8
195
C#1 Ethan Gabriel Ord 28-0
D#1 Carl Mundt Nebraska Christian 31-0
D#5 Kayden Stubbs Maxwell 29-2
D#8 Tyler Dawe Burwell 16-8
Tyler Wetzel Ravenna 25-7
220
C#7 Keifer Anderson Broken Bow 24-12
D#7 Luke Howitt Maxwell 24-3
D#8 Jacob Busch Burwell 18-6
Dahlas Zlomke Battle Creek 26-8
285
C#1 Jakob Jerabek Arcadia-Loup City 29-1
C#2 CJ Hoevet Ord 27-2
D#6 Hunter Mayfield Burwell 9-6
Tyler Thomas Broken Bow 22-6
Brayton Branic Sandhills-Thedford 19-6
Thoma Psota Ravenna 16-7

Central Valley Invite
Teams:
GICC, Hi-Line, Shelby-Rising City, Tri County, Wood River, Anselmo-Merna, Cambridge, D#6 Central Valley, Elgin PPJ, Fullerton, High Plains, D#2 Neligh-Oakdale, Niobrara/Verdigre, Overton, Palmer, Riverside, South Loup, Summerland, SEM, D#8 Weeping Water

What to Watch:
Over 30 ranked wrestlers highlight the Central Valley Invite. Some of the big matches to watch are #1 Martin and #2 Cave at 285, Ancheta and Wells at 120, and Reimers and Blevins could meet for the second time in two days. 145 has four ranked wrestlers.

106: C#3 Waddington (WR), D#4 Beckman (EPPJ), Whitesel (N-O
113: C#3 Dickau (H-L), D#5 Peterson (SL)
120: D#1 Wells (A-M), C#4 Ancheta (WR), D#4 Kester (N-O), Horwart (CAM), Smith (FUL)
126: D#1 Wood (CV), Wells (A-M), Smith (H-L), Grebin (SUM)
132: D#1 Reimers (PAL), D#4 Blevins (WW), Thompson (WR), TenBensel (CAM), Reedy (TCO), Kiger (OVE), Fjell (SRC)
138: D#1 Martinez (CV), D#5 Rudolf (N-O), C#6 Garrison (TCO), D#8 Jensen (PAL)
145: D#6 Sonderup (FUL), D#8 Guzman (PAL), Reedy (TCO), Belt (SRC), Alberts (GICC)
152: D#4 Kuester (N-O), C#6 Lindsley (SRC), D#7 Burch (WW), Waltke (TCO), Gay (PAL)
160: C#3 Schutz (H-L), D#7 Wichmann (PAL), Parsons (HP)
170: D#1 Soule (HP), D#8 Reimers
182: D#5 Kaup (N-O), D#8 Evans (CAM)
195: D#2 Pofahl (N-O), D#6 Thiele (SUM), Beeson (TCO), Hurley (WR)
220: D#4 Baier (WW), D#6 Klabenes (N-O), Burnett (A-M), Pickrel (FUL)
285: D#1 Martin (OVE), D#2 Cave (WW)

Medicine Valley Invite
Teams:
Chase County, Brady, Dundy County, Elm Creek, Garden County, Med Valley, D#3 Mullen, Paxton, Southern Valley, D#10 Southwest, Sutherland, Wauneta-Palisade

120: D#2 Smith (EC), D#3 Marshall (MUL)
132: D#2 Larson (BRA), D#7 Latimer (SW), D#8 Peterka (SUT)
145: D#1 VanPelt (SW), D#4 Holthus (GC), Henderson (MV)
195: D#3 Kvanvig (MUL), D#4 Hargett (SV)

McCook Duals
Teams:
C#5 Amherst

C#1 Valentine vs B#9 Sidney
Kearney Catholic vs Perkins County
Archbishop Bergan vs North Bend
Ainsworth/Todd County,SD/Shelton/Twin Loup
Quad County NE vs Winnebago
Wilber-Clatonia vs Crete

Saturday

Dale Bonge Boone Central Invite
Teams:
C#4 Aquinas, Boone Central/Newman Grove, Malcolm, St. Paul, Bayard, Elkhorn Valley, Guardian Angels CC, D#9 Nebraska Christian, D#2 Neligh-Oakdale, Ashland-Greenwood, O’Neill, Pierce, Omaha Westside, Kearney JV

What to Watch:
The namesake invite of Albion/Boone Central’s former coach of 35 years Dale Bonge never disappoints. It’s always a cool deal when teams from all four classes are in the same event. Expect a fun team race between Pierce and Aquinas with Omaha Westside and Neligh-Oakdale pushing the top two. Another possible meeting between D#1 Mundt and #2 Pofahl could go down at 195. 152 and 220 have FIVE ranked wrestlers. 36 ranked wrestlers in total.

106: D#2 Bennett (EV), A#7 Edwards (OW), B#7 Christo (A-G)
113: B#4 Bolling (PIE), C#6 Dozler (BCNG), D#8 Hartl (EV)
120: C#3 Vandenberg (AQ), B#4 Rainforth (ON), D#4 Kester (N-O)
126: C#5 Zitek (AQ), D#5 Miller (EV), Grape (BCNG)
132: B#7 Lopez (ON), Myers (OW), Jensen (PIE)
138: C#2 Nickolite (AQ), B#3 Thompson (ON), D#5 Rudolf (N-O), Kruntorad (PIE)
145: Schrad (AQ), Kruntorad (PIE)
152: C#1 Zoucha (MAL), D#2 Green (NC), D#4 Keuster (N-O), C#5 Eller (AQ), B#8 Schweitzer (PIE)
160: B#6 Schweitzer (PIE), D#6 Leonard (BAY), C#7 Rasmussen (STP)
170: C#3 Zoucha (MAL), B#4 Tinker (PIE), Kment (AQ)
182: D#5 Kaup (N-O), Haberman (OW)
195: D#1 Mundt (NC), D#2 Pofahl (N-O), C#5 Schultz (AQ)
220: C#4 Scheer (STP), B#5 Kuehler (PIE), D#6 Klabenes (N-O), A#7 Zatechka (OW), B#7 Ludwig (A-G)
285: A#1 Haberman (OW), C#7 Nordmeyer (MAL), Schramm (AQ)

Ainsworth Invite
Teams:
Ainsworth, Gordon-Rushville, Loomis/Bertrand, C#1 Valentine, Brady, Crawford, North Central, Shelton, Twin Loup, Winside, Central City, Sidney, SD#6 Burke/Gregory(SD), Todd County(SD)

What to Watch:
The 126lb final between Kunz and Williams should be worth the price of admission alone. This is a repeat of the 2018 C106 State Finals won by Williams. 113 and 145 also will not disappoint with five ranked wrestlers. There are 28 ranked wrestlers total,. Team race looks like Valentine, Central City and South Dakota Class B #6 Burke/Gregory.

106: C#4 Edwards (L/B), B#5 Garfield (CC)
113: SD#1 Hansen (B/G), D#2 Sauceda (SHE), D#3 Ellis (WIN), B#6 Munier (SID), C#7 Hilmer (L/B), Kunz (CC)
120: D#5 Klemesrud (NC)
126: B#1 Kunz (CC), C#1 Williams (VAL)
132: B#5 Peckham (SID), C#5 Olson (VAL), D#5 Escalante (WIN)
138: C#1 Krolikowski (VAL), D#4 Escalante (WIN), VonBonn (CC)
145: C#1 McGinley (VAL), SD#1 Eklund (B/G), D#2 Lewis (NC), D#3 Coons (TL), B#7 Schneiderheinz (CC), Pozehl (AIN)
152: D#1 Coons (TL), SD#3 Even (B/G)
160: C#1 Olson (VAL), C#4 Halverson (G-R), B#5 Moore (CC), Wiedman (TCSD)
170: C#4 Battershaw (VAL), SD#7 Hanson (B/G), Robb (SID)
195: SD#11 Serr (B/G), Erickson (CC)
220: Hofrock (SID)
285: SDA#4 Marshall (TCSD), SD#8 Oliver (B/G), Hofrock (SID), Fullerton (VAL)

Southern Nebraska Conference
Teams:
C#3 David City, Fillmore Central, C#10 Milford, South Central, Sutton, Wilber-Clatonia, Centennial, Superior, Thayer Central, Fairbury

What to Watch:
Fun tournament that should come down to David City and Milford. They had a dual that was a one point win for David City. Milford has been battling injuries, but it looks like they’ll get returning qualifier Vondra back in the lineup this weekend. 126 and 145 have three ranked wrestlers. Escamilla/Firmanik at 195 should be a good one. 285 has four ranked wrestler plus three other tough guys so that is the weight to watch.

106: D#5 Sinn (TC), C#8 Bongers (DC), Hernandez (W-C)
113: C#2 Schluckebier (MIL), C#5 Schademann (FC), Jaimes (W-C)
120: SQ Vondra (MIL), SQ Brodrick (SCNU), Trowbridge (FC), Kosek (CEN), Casey (TC)
126: D#2 Schernikau (CEN), C#4 Zegers (MIL), C#7 Patak (W-C), Fushia (FC)
132: D#3 Payne (CEN), C#7 Harris (DC), Lokken (W-C)
138: Homolka (W-C), Hinrichs (FC), Barlean (DC), Chapman (MIL)
145: C#4 Scdoris (MIL), C#6 Valentine (DC), D#6(152) Stewart (TC)
152: C#2(160) Hinrichs (SUT), Moldenhauer (W-C)
160: D#3 Fuelner (TC), C#8 Hinrichs (FC), Kunc (W-C), Daro (DC), Springer (MIL)
170: C#1 Vodicka (DC), Barnes (FC), Mumford (TC), Vance (MIL)
182: Allen (DC), Hyson (FAI)
195: B#3 Firmanik (FAI), C#3 Escamilla (DC)
220: Moore (DC), Avila (SUT), Temple (MIL)
285: C#3 Ingwersen (DC), C#5 Escobar (W-C), D#7 Felhafer (CEN), C#8 Smith (SUT), Hyson (FAI), Asche (FC), Christiancy (SUP)

East Husker Conference
Teams:
BRLD, C#6 Logan View, Madison, North Bend, Oakland-Craig, Tekamah-Herman, Twin River, Wisner-Pilger, Clarkson-Leigh, D#4 Howells-Dodge, Pender, Scribner-Snyder, Stanton, West Point-Beemer

What to Watch:
Mostly an upper weight showcase at the East Husker Conference this weekend,. Logan View and Twin River should compete for the team title. 220 has four ranked wrestlers including C#1 Beaver and D#1 Throener. They could continue their rivalry this season. The currently tally is 2-1 in favor of Throener.

106: C#1 Arlt (O-C), C#7 McGee (LV), Johnson (TR)
113: D#7 Volk (PEN), C#8 Hernandez (LV)
120: C#8 Burt (T-H), Mueller (LV)
145: C#2 Lampman (W-P), Tenski (TR)
152: C#3 Mullaly (NB), Valdivia (LV)
160: D#4 Belina (H-D), C#6 Jones (TR)
170: D#3 Borgmann (STA), D#5 Hegemann (H-D), Maline (O-C)
182: D#7 Schumacher (H-D), C#8 Metzler (O-C), Pohlman (STA)
195: C#2 Booth (LV), C#6 Alexander (TR)
220: C#1 Beaver (W-P), D#1 Throener (H-D), C#6 Johnson (MAD), C#8 Cone (LV), Rodriguez (WPB)
285: C#4 Miller (LV), D#5 Pickhinkle (H-D), McDuffee (W-P), Garcia (WPB)

Raymond Central Invite
Teams:
Fort Calhoun, HTRS, C#7 Raymond Central, Syracuse, Wakefield-Allen, Friend, Southern, Auburn, Beatrice, Bellevue West, Cozad, Falls City, Millard West, Omaha Burke, Platteview

What to Watch:
We’ll see if Burks is up at 132 again which would put three total top three guys in at 32. Interesting mix of schools at this one, but Burke should bring home the title.

106: C#2 Olberding (FOCA), C#6 Brandt (SYR), Reyes (BUR)
113: A#8 Hartman (MW), Olberding (FOCA), Bridgmon (SYR)
120: B#1 Arnold (BEA), C#2 Albrecht (RAY), A#4 Rubino (BUR), A#5 May (MW)
126: A#1 Burks (BUR), B#8 Nadrchal (PLA), White (COZ)
132: B#2 Reinke (BEA), C#3 Bryce (RAY), Rubino (BUR)
138: A#7 Looney (BUR), B#7 Ford (AUB), DeMonte (PLA), Loftin (COZ)
145: B#3 Maschmann (BEA), Poston (AUB), Johnson (PLA)
152: C#2 Kreikemeier (RAY), A#3 Stapleton (BUR), B#5 Koch (BEA), Miller (BUR), Steinhoff (PLA)
160: A#5 Valencia (MW), Karpov (RAY)
170: C#2 Brandt (SYR), A#5 McDonnell (BW), B#8 Nelson (BEA), Dougherty (BUR)
285: A#5 Olafson (BUR), Nolte (FAC), Garcia (WPB)

Doniphan-Trumbull Invite
Teams:
Cross County/Osceola, Doniphan-Trumbull, Gibbon, Kearney Catholic, D#2 Ord, Perkins County, Tri County, Dorchester, Hastings SC, Sandhills/Thedford, GIJV, Hastings JV, Lincoln Southeast JV, Minden

What to Watch:
Looking like Feldner will to drop 132 and Daake to 145 for Kearney Catholic. That’s obviously a big deal because Feldner would make the 4th ranked 138 to drop in the last two weeks. He’ll could face off with Rowse in a big district seeding match. Ord and Tri County look like the deepest teams.

126: C#2 Escandon (GIB), Belville (D-T), Heath (MIN)
132: C#4(138) Feldner (KC) C#4 Rowse (ORD), Reedy (TCO)
138: C#3 Graham (CCO), C#6 Garrison (TCO)
145: C#8 Reed (CCO), Daake (KC), Reedy (TCO)
152: C#4 Kluthe (ORD), Nuttleman (CCO), Waltke (TCO)

Plainview Invite
Teams:
Crofton/Bloomfield, GICC, Hartington Cedar, Lutheran High NE, Norfolk Catholic, Ponca, Quad County NE, Winnebago, Creighton, Elgin PPJ, Niobrara/Verdigre, Osmond, D#1 Plainview, St. Mary’s, West Holt, Wayne

106: D#1 Lanham (PLA), D#3 Dane (PLA), D#4 Beckman (EPPJ)
170: D#2 Mejia (PLA), D#4 Slaymaker (WH), B#7 Korth (WAY)

Arapahoe Invite
Teams:
Hi-Line, Arapahoe, Cambridge, Elm Creek, Hitchcock Co, D#3 Mullen, Pleasanton, Sandhills Valley, Southern Valley, SEM, Wauneta-Palisade

120: D#2 Smith (EC), D#3 Marshall (MUL), Horwart (CAM), White (ARA)
138: D#6 Perez (EC), Hare (HC)
182: D#8 Evans (CAM), Kessler (MUL), Wolfe (SAV)
195: D#3 Kvanvig (MUL), D#4 Hargett (SV), Warburton (ARA)
220: D#2 Hassett (MUL), Hodges (HC)

DC West Duals
Teams:
C#6 Conestoga, Louisville, East Butler, Arlington, Mount Michael, Omaha Concordia

132: B#1 Gilmore (ARL), C#8 Williams (CON)
182: B#4 Wilkins (ARL), C#5 Snipes (CON), C#6 Knott (LOU)

Bishop Neumann Invite
Teams:
Bishop Neumann, Scotus, Lincoln Christian, Lincoln Lutheran, Yutan, Cedar Bluffs

Mitchell Invite:
Teams:
Mitchell, Banner Co, Hay Springs, Hemingford, Kimball, Leyton, Minatare, Morrill, Sioux County

Red Cloud Invite:
Teams:
Alma, Franklin, Harvard, Kenesaw, Red Cloud/Blue Hill, D#10 Southwest, Wilcox-Hildreth

One thought on “2020 Classes C and D Week 9 Preview

  1. Pingback: 2020 Class B Week 9 Preview | NEwrestle.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s