2019 NEwrestle All-Senior Team

106
Logan Russell (High Plains) 2nd D

113
Jace Russman (Cozad) 2nd B

120
Jackson Nielsen (Blair) 1st B
Caydon McCracken (Battle Creek) 1st C

126
Camden Russell (Millard West) 1st A

132
Phillip Moomey (Kearney) 1st A
Tyler Pawloski (Pleasanton) 1st D

138
Joel Ostrom (Burwell) 1st D

145
Nick James (Kearney) 1st A

152
Chance Fry (Lincoln East) 1st A

160
James Burks (Burke) 1st A
Caleb Long (Valentine) 1st C

170
Isaiah Alford (Lincoln) 1st A
Zach Borer (North Bend) 1st C

182
Joseph Reimers (Aquinas) 1st C

195
Dillyn Miller (Omaha Burke) 1st A
Beau Wood (Perkins County) 1st C

220
Jesus Maganda (Schuyler) 1st B

285
Jack Sutton (Wahoo) 1st B
Connor Cowling (Norfolk) 1st A

Honorable Mention:

106: *
Michael Colling (Westside) 6th A
Luke Bailey (Blair) SQ B
Wyatt Schoepf (Centennial) SQ C
Jarrett Battershaw (Valentine) SQ C

113: *
Cameron Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 2nd D
Tanner York (Beatrice) 3rd B
Blake Jackson (Millard South) SQ A
Conner Schmitt (Wilber-Clatonia) SQ C
Jordan Cluff (Kimball) SQ C
Kaiden Mrsny (Pender) SQ D

120: *
Nathan Rizek (Lincoln East) 2nd A
William Lomax (Boys Town) 2nd B
Spencer Gaffney (Broken Bow) 3rd C
Ryan Zoucha (Malcolm) 4th C
Koby Ellis (Winside) 5th D
Dylan Miller (Hastings) SQ B
Grayson Fries (Northwest) SQ B
Cesar Sandoval (Conestoga) SQ B
Zak Hansen (Stanton) SQ C
Kaden Boyce (Ord) SQ C
Wyatt Schmit (HTRS) SQ C
Brenden Warman (Dundy County) SQ D
Jacob Dalbey (Bayard) SQ D

126: *
LaDamien Sturdivant (Omaha Bryan) 2nd A
Brandon Schram (Tekamah-Herman) 2nd C
Lee Carlson (Sutton) 3rd C
Keegan Casey (Thayer Central) 4th C
Cody Carlson (Fremont) 5th A
Gage Perry (Lakeview) 6th B
Justin Davis (Hemingford) 6th C
John Moulton (Creighton Prep) SQ A
Kevin Price (Scottsbluff) SQ B
Jose Salazar (West Point-Beemer) SQ B
Kenneth Castro (Schuyler) SQ B
Cameron Muhs (Wayne) SQ B
Coy Gideon (Burwell) SQ D

132:
Wyatt Hotz (Gothenburg) 1st B
Jerryd Hernandez (Scottsbluff) 2nd B
Andrew Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 2nd D
Carter Kucera (Columbus) 3rd A
Tayten Eggleston (South Loup) 3rd D
Brady Gracey (Mullen) 4th D
Trigger Pokorny (Central Valley) 5th D
Nolan Niemiec (Papillion-LaVista) 6th A
Damian Stewart (Thayer Central) 6th D
Koby Brandenburg (Central City) SQ B
Jared Shaw (North Central) SQ D

138:
Damien Kersten (Battle Creek) 1st C
Trey Arellano (Sidney) 2nd B
Evan Waddington (Wood River) 2nd C
Juan Vergara (Wayne) 3rd B
Miguel Roman (Schuyler) 4th B
Jade Lovitt (Mullen) 4th D
Cole Laible (West Holt) 5th D
Preston Mort (Lincoln Northeast) 6th A
Jefferson McNeil (Oakland-Craig) 6th C
Sam Copley (Milford) SQ C

145:
Devontae Gutierrez (Scottsbluff) 1st B
Justin White (David City) 1st C
Jacob Johnson (Bergan) 1st D
Levi May (Millard West) 2nd A
Trystan Berry (Lexington) 2nd B
Creighton Baughman (Papillion-LaVista) 3rd A
Easton Albrecht (Raymond Central) 3rd B
Brett Riggs (North Platte St. Pats) 3rd D
Seth Wonch (Aurora) 4th B
Sam Florell (Amherst) 4th D
Max Hohn (Bishop Neumann) 5th C
Zachary Sweet (Mullen) 5th D
Kole Ligouri (Auburn) 6th B
Zach Rogers (Kearney Catholic) 6th C
Kaw doh Htoo (Omaha Northwest) SQ A
Chris Adams (Nebraska City) SQ B
Boston Barcel (Lakeview) SQ B
Turner Korth (Hartington Cedar) SQ C
Mason Schleis (Shelby-Rising City) SQ C
Alex Schmit (Randolph) SQ D

152:
Kaleb Canoyer (Waverly) 1st B
Noah Styskal (David City) 1st C
William White (Sutherland) 1st D
Harrison Gocke (York) 2nd B
Cole Ulmer (Broken Bow) 2nd C
Carter Pursley (Aurora) 3rd B
Ty Heimes (Battle Creek) 3rd C
Austin Garcia (Morrill) 3rd D
Zane Bennett (Wahoo) 4th B
KC Higer (Sidney) 5th B
Ethan Koch (Hartington Cedar) 5th C
Carson Core (Seward) 6th B
Michael Kautz (Shelton) 6th D
Cade Fullner (Columbus) SQ A
Ray Loftis (West Point-Beemer) SQ B
Liam Landauer (Blair) SQ B
Isaac Verzani (Wakefield) SQ C
Brandon Bloomquist (Randolph) SQ D
Trace Ebert (North Central) SQ D

160:
Riley Kopf (Lexington) 1st B
Seth Simants (Stapleton) 1st D
Avery McMeekin (Columbus) 2nd A
Zeth Gerkensmeyer (Lakeview) 2nd B
Joshua McFarland (Elkhorn Valley) 2nd D
Nolan Johnston (Westside) 3rd A
Jake Lemmon (Chadron) 3rd B
Brady Hull (Logan View) 3rd C
Liam Kirk (Elkhorn South) 4th A
Gabriel James (Ralston) 4th B
Ethan Dozler (Boone Central) 4th C
Caden Yrkoski (Schuyler) 5th B
James Polen (North Central) 6th D
Jordan Moyer (Nebraska City) SQ B
Colten Ballentine (Hershey) SQ C
Adam Stewart (Malcolm) SQ C

170:
Noah Scott (Randolph) 1st D
Cole Huss (Gretna) 2nd A
Bryce Zimmerer (Creighton) 2nd D
Ace York (Fairbury) 3rd B
Lane McGinley (Valentine) 4th C
Chase Haussermann (Franklin) 4th D
Kale Dawson (Bellevue West) 5th A
Zachary Serna (Norris) 5th B
Blake Forsythe (Norfolk) 6th A
Jayden Wooten (Plattsmouth) 6th B
Alex Chapa (Ravenna) 6th C
Gus Franzen (Kearney) SQ A
Krew Tran (Millard South) SQ A
Dylan Davis-Mack (Medicine Valley) SQ D
Jayden Arehart (Neligh-Oakdale) SQ D

182:
Edwen Baptista (Friend) 1st D
Jacob Frenzen (Lakeview) 2nd B
Luke Fairbanks (Bishop Neumann) 2nd C
Cedric Relford (Elkhorn) 3rd A
Treyvon Brooks (Broken Bow) 3rd C
Andrew Muthersbaugh (Lincoln East) 4th A
Kolton Johnson (Crete) 4th B
Drew Sprinkle (Cambridge) 4th C
Dylan Horejsi (Howells-Dodge) 4th D
Carson Zwingman (Columbus) 5th A
Jesse Ulrich (Ord) 5th C
Oscar Richter (Grand Island) 6th A
Clark Riesen (Chadron) 6th B
Brock Schaecher (Elkhorn Valley) 6th D
Xavier Vaughn (Creighton Prep) SQ A
Slater Mozena (Weeping Water) SQ D

195:
Karsen Hunter (Bayard) 1st D
Sam Kolterman (Wahoo) 2nd B
Haydn Deinert (Malcolm) 2nd C
Clay Thiele (Clearwater-Orchard) 2nd D
Josh Trumble (Millard South) 3rd A
Ryder Fuchs (Pierce) 3rd C
Drake Radar (Plattsmouth) 4th B
Matthew Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 4th C
Zane Musgrave (Hyannis) 4th D
Jacob Hilding (Omaha Central) 5th A
Michael Jensen (Winside) 5th D
Anthony Stege (Lincoln Northeast) 6th A
Conner Brown (Adams Central) 6th B
Colton Duda (Broken Bow) 6th C
Justin Brock (Nebraska Christian) 6th D
Easton Waller (Lincoln Northstar) SQ A
Cody Lomax (Crete) SQ B
Evan Fisher (Chase County) SQ C
Austin Wolfe (Medicine Valley) SQ D

220:
Devin Pfeifer (Plattsmouth) 2nd B
Jon Merten (Boone Central) 2nd C
Josh Bailey (Johnson County) 3rd C
Kalten Bauers (Centennial) 4th C
Luis Quezada (South Sioux City) 4th A
Cooper Kiser (Northwest) 4th B
Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) 5th A
Douglas Lazo (York) 5th B
Austin Marx (Battle Creek) 5th C
Donovan Nolze (Clearwater-Orchard) 5th D
Chris Karmazin (Lincoln East) 6th A
Gabe Rand (Blair) 6th B
Cole Rosenkrans (St. Marys) 6th D
Michael Cisneros (Lincoln Piux) SQ A
Colin Giron (McCook) SQ B
Austin Simmons (Centura) SQ C
Alex Slagle (Shelton) SQ D

285:
Riley Moses (Fillmore Central) 1st C
Noah Stafursky (York) 2nd B
Prosper Gilpin (Winnebago) 2nd C
Ethan McPhillips (Grand Island) 3rd A
Justyn Hale (Oakland-Craig) 3rd C
Josh Stallbaumer (Cozad) 4th B
Drew Drake (Broken Bow) 4th C
Christian Yaw (Elkhorn Valley) 4th D
Peyton Spencer (Lincoln Northeast) 5th A
Trevor Nielsen (Plattsmouth) 5th B
Cameron Nelson (Plainview) 5th D
Jack Hasz (Creighton Prep) 6th A
Emilio Perez (Perkins County) 6th C
Chris Sciortino (Garden County) 6th D
DeAngelo Stapleton (Omaha Burke) SQ A
Tavion Samuel (Omaha Bryan) SQ A
Jade Wurth (Lexington) SQ B
Nouredin Noulli (Norris) SQ B
Nick Padrnos (St. Paul) SQ C
Dalton Rasmussen (Boone Central) SQ C
Logan Kircher (Southwest) SQ D

* 106-126 Honorable Mention is all Senior wrestlers who won at least one match at state. 132 and up is blood round or medalist.

Advertisements

One thought on “2019 NEwrestle All-Senior Team

  1. Jade Buss from West hold one a match at State and had a amazing record. He probably would’ve place but he was injured before he got there. Please consider him for an honorable mention position

    Like

Leave a Reply to Sandy Schrunk Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s