Class B Week 3 Recap

By: Kevin Fries

How Did They Fare?
NEwrestle Team Rankings
1. Omaha Skutt Catholic- Idle
2. Northwest- 13th at Flatwater Fracas
3. Lexington- 2nd at Wahoo Invite
4. Blair- 11th at Flatwater Fracas
5. Wahoo- 3rd at Wahoo Invite
6. Waverly- 23rd at Flatwater Fracas
7. Hastings- 8th at Flatwater Fracas
8. Columbus Lakeview- 2nd at Duane Carlson Invite (Logan View)
8. York- 6th at Wahoo Invite
10. Beatrice- 19th at Flatwater Fracas
10. Schuyler- 1st at Wayne Invite

Friday

Flatwater Fracas
Teams:
Eight Class B teams this year tested their squads against the Fracas field. The dual tournament gave each team a total of eight duals over the two-day competition. The depth from top to bottom of the top Class A teams (Kearney, Millard South, Omaha Burke) along with Manhattan, KS proved again to be too much for the Class B teams to overcome. However, these teams represented themselves very well. Several wrestlers posted significant wins against quality opponents. The highest finishing team was Hastings who placed 8th in the Gold bracket.

Undefeated Class B Wrestlers (at least 5 matches):
152: Kaleb Canoyer (Waverly)
170: Damen Pape (Hastings)
170: Evan Canoyer (Waverly)
195: Grady Griess (Northwest)
220: Gabe Rand (Blair)
285: Trevor Brown (Waverly)
285: Marcos Martinez (Northwest)

Class B Notable Results:
106: #4B Grady Arends (Northwest) over #6A Juan Pedro (GISH) Decision 5-4
106: #4B Grady Arends (Northwest) over #7-4A Landon Trujillo (Cheyenne East) Fall 2:40
106: #2A Brandon Baustert (Lincoln East) over #2B Luke Bailey (Blair) Decision 5-1
106: UR Ben Kroeger (Papillion-LaVista) over #2B Luke Bailey (Blair) Decision 7-3
106: #4A Nate Rubino (Omaha Burke) over #2B Luke Bailey (Blair) Major 15-5
113: #4B Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) over #2B Tanner York (Beatrice) Decision 2-0
113: #4B Jaylan Ruffin (North Platte) over #2B Tanner York (Beatrice) SV 6-4
113: #6A Hunter Nagatani (Kearney) over #2B Tanner York (Beatrice) Tech Fall 19-3
113: UR Nic Swift (Lincoln East) over #5B Landon Templar (Blair) Decision 4-1
120: #1A Jakason Burks (Omaha Burke) over #1B Jackson Nielsen (Blair) Decision 4-1
120: #1B Jackson Nielsen (Blair) over #1-5A Drew Liles (Great Bend) Tech Fall 20-2
120: #1B Jackson Nielsen (Blair) over #2A Nathan Rizek (Lincoln East) Decision 13-6
120: #1B Jackson Nielsen (Blair) over #6A Ian Rudner (Papillion-LaVista) Major 16-6
120: #3A Rylie Steele (Kearney) over #2B Drew Arnold (Beatrice) Decision 4-3
120: UR Dylan Miller (Hastings) over #5A Stone Sindelar (PLVS) Fall 3:31
120: UR Dylan Miller (Hastings) over #6A Ian Rudner (Papillion-LaVista) Decision 8-6
126: #6A Gage Ferguson (Kearney) over #4B Collin Quandt (Northwest) Decision 8-4
126: #4B Collin Quandt (Northwest) over #1-4A Amos Solano (Cheyenne East) Fall 2:35
126: #3A Conor Knopick (Millard South) over #1B Darian Diaz (North Platte) Decision 3-2
132: #6A Carter Kucera (Columbus) over #3B Izaak Hunsley (Hastings) Decision 8-5
132: UR Breckin Sperling (Lincoln East) over #3B Izaak Hunsley (Hastings) Fall 1:08
145: #6A Caleb Connor (PLVS) over #4B Mason Brumbaugh (Hastings) Major 12-4
152: #1B Kaleb Canoyer (Waverly) over #1-4A Jackson Hesford (Cheyenne East) Decision 7-6
152: #1B Kaleb Canoyer (Waverly) over #3A Alex Irizarry (PLVS) Decision 11-6
160: #4A Avery McMeekin (Columbus) over #6B (152) Cash Arensdorff (North Platte) Decision 7-6
170: #1B Damen Pape (Hastings) over #3B Ace York (Fairbury) Major 17-6
170: #1B Damen Pape (Hastings) over #3A Grant Lyman (Lincoln East) Fall 0:22
170: #2B Evan Canoyer (Waverly) over #3A Grant Lyman (Lincoln East) Decision 16-9
170: #2A Cole Huss (Gretna) over #3B Ace York (Fairbury) Fall 0:28
182: #4A Trajen Linear (PLVS) over #4B Seth Firmanik (Fairbury) Fall 5:14
182: #1A Carson Zwingman (Columbus) over #4B Seth Firmanik (Fairbury) Fall 1:16
195: #2B Grady Griess (Northwest) over #6A Daylon Keolavone (GISH) Fall 1:14
195: #2B Grady Griess (Northwest) over #5-6A Robert Huston (Manhattan) Fall 1:19
195: UR Evan Morara (Hastings) over #6A Daylon Keolavone (GISH) Decision 11-8
195: UR Tyler Robinson (PLVS) over #4B Trevor Rutcosky (Blair) Fall 1:52
195: #1A Dillyn Miller (Omaha Burke) over #4B Trevor Rutcosky (Blair) Fall 1:05
195: UR Noah Sprieck (Lincoln East) over #4B Trevor Rutcosky (Blair) Decision 5-1
220: UR Gabe Rand (Blair) over #5A (195) TJ Huber (Gretna) Decision 11-6
220: UR Gabe Rand (Blair) over #6C Austin Simmons (Centura) Fall 5:42
220: UR Gabe Rand (Blair) over #4A Dylan Sales (Omaha Burke) Fall 1:03
220: #2B Cooper Kiser (Northwest) over #5A (195) TJ Huber (Gretna) Fall 0:42
220: #2B Cooper Kiser (Northwest) over #5B Garett Menke (Bennington) SV 10-5
220: #3-6A Christian Schlepp (Manhattan) over #2B Cooper Kiser (Northwest) Decision 3-2
220: #5B Garrett Menke (Bennington) over #4A Dylan Sales (Omaha Burke) Decision 8-5
285: #6B Marcos Martinez (Northwest) over #4A Ethan McPhillips (GISH) Fall 4:23
285: #6B Marcos Martinez (Northwest) over #7-4A (220) Zach Higgins (Cheyenne East) Fall 4:14

Platteview Invite
Team Scores
1- Bellevue East 172.5
2- Seward 157.0
3- Aurora 151.5
4- Elkhorn Valley 151.0
5- Adams Central 127.0
6- Nebraska City 89.0
6- Raymond Central 89.0
8- Platteview 80.0
9- Crete 76.0
10- Louisville 65.0
10- Syracuse 65.0
12- Shelby-Rising City 55.5
13- High Plains 48.0
14- Yutan 5.0

Class B Placers:
106: 1st – Caden Svoboda (Aurora); 3rd – Hayden Schalk (NE City); 4th – Aiden Riha (Platteview)
113: 2nd – Tristen Obermiller (Adams Central); 3rd – Mitch Albrecht (Raymond Central)
120: 2nd – Nich DeMonk (Plattview); 4th – Kaleb Trumble (Aurora)
126: 2nd – Lee Hobbs (NE City); 4th – Nolan Fendt (Aurora)
132: 1st – Sean Martin (Seward); 3rd – Trevor Kluck (Aurora); 4th – Elliott Steinhoff (Platteview)
138: 1st – Cameron Kort (Adams Central); 3rd – Garrett Johnson (Platteview); 4th – John Karpov (Raymond Central)
145: 3rd – Seth Wonch (Aurora); 4th – Conner Kriekemier (Raymond Central)
152: 1st – Carson Core (Seward); 2nd – Easton Albrecht (Raymond Central); 3rd – Carter Pursley (Aurora); 4th – Mason Bakker (Crete)
160: 4th – Jordan Moyer (NE City)
170: 3rd – Brogan Fehlhafer (Seward); 4th – Dylan White (Crete)
182: 2nd – Noah Machnicki (Adams Central); 3rd – Kolton Johnson (Crete); 4th – Brekyn Papineau (Aurora)
195: 1st – Cody Lomax (Crete); Zach Ellingson (Seward); 3rd – Conner Brown (Adams Central); 4th – Isaac Sine (Aurora)
220: 2nd – Colton Hill (Seward); 3rd – Kayden Saurer (Adams Central); 4th – Zach Benton (NE City)
285: 2nd – Dalton Abbott (Seward)

Saturday

Wahoo Invite
Team Scores
1- Aquinas Catholic 170.5
2- Lexington 157.5
3- Wahoo 144.0
4- Plattsmouth 142.0
5- Malcolm 85.5
6- York 79.0
7- Lincoln Pius X 69.0
8- Omaha Westside 64.5
9- East Butler 49.0
10- Oakland-Craig 48.0
11- Centennial 47.0
12- Bishop Neumann 23.0
13- Friend 16.0
14- Omaha Concordia 14.0
15- Omaha Gross 7.0
16- Ashland-Greenwood 6.0

Class B Placers:
106: 2nd – Ivan Lazo (Lexington)
113: 2nd – Thomas Ivey (York); Sebastian Lausterer (Wahoo); Dominic Cherek (Plattsmouth)
120: 1st – Ean Bailey (Lexington)
126: 3rd – Chance Taylor (Plattsmouth); 4th – Angel De La Torre (Lexington)
132: 1st – Brady Fago (Lexington); 3rd – Brock Bashus (Plattsmouth)
138: 1st – Josh Colgrove (Plattsmouth); 4th – Nicholas Asche (Omaha Concordia)
145: 1st – Peyten Walling (Wahoo); 3rd – Trystan Berry (Lexington)
152: 1t – Harrison Gocke (York); 2nd – Zane Bennett (Wahoo); 4th – Vinny Leibert (Lexington)
160: 1st – Riley Kopf (Lexington); 4th – Cooper Hancock (Wahoo)
170: 3rd – Jayden Wooten (Plattsmouth)
182: 2nd – Kole Bordovsky (Wahoo)
195: 1st – Sam Kolterman (Wahoo); 3rd – Kobe Lyons (York); 4th – Drake Rader (Plattsmouth)
220: 1st – Devin Pfeifer (Plattsmouth); 4th – Brayan Rodriguez (York)
285: 1st – Jack Sutton (Wahoo); 2nd – Jade Wurth (Lexington); 3rd – Trevor Nielsen (Plattsmouth)

Duane Carlson Invite (Logan View)
Team Scores:
1- Logan View 228.0
2- Columbus Lakeview 208.5
3- Battle Creek 167.0
4- Milford 129.0
5- Columbus Scotus 89.5
6- Fillmore Central 80.0
7- North Bend Central 73.0
8- Howells Dodge 71.5
9- Syracuse 71.0
10- Omaha North 41.0
11- Tekamah Herman 36.0
12- Omaha Northwest 24.0
13- Fort Calhoun 14.0
13- Superior 14.0
15- Southern 13.5

Class B Placers:
106: 2nd– Daniel Tworak (Scotus)
113: 3rd– Kevin Dominguez (Lakeview)
126: 1st– Gage Perry (Lakeview)
132: 2nd– Logan Jaixen (Lakeview); 4th – Nick Taylor (Scotus)
138: 2nd– Joel Lemburg (Lakeview); 3rd – Jackson Neville (Scotus)
145: 1st– Boston Barcel (Lakeview); 4th – Colby Gilson (Scotus)
160: 1st– Zeth Gerkensmeyer (Lakeview)
170: 4th– Brook Behlen (Lakeview)
182: 1st– Jacob Frenzen (Lakeview)
195: 4th– Kaylob Kobza (Lakeview)
220: 3rd– Bradyn Kucera (Lakeview)
285: 3rd– Cody Thompson (Lakeview); 4th – Austin Rollman (Lakeview)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s