Quarterfinal Results from Council Bluffs Classic

106
Quarterfinal – Chase Larsen (Plattsmouth) 8-0 won by decision over Brayden Smith (Kearney) 9-1 (Dec 4-2)
Quarterfinal – Eliceo Ramirez (Grand Island) 3-1 won by decision over Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 5-4 (Dec 7-2)
Quarterfinal – Jeremy Ayala (Fort Dodge) 15-1 won by decision over Nick Miller (Waukee) 7-3 (Dec 8-3)
Quarterfinal – Keegan Slyter (Olathe North) 7-1 won by fall over Dylan Anderson (Apple Valley ) 8-3 (Fall 4:42)

113
Quarterfinal – Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee) 10-0 won by fall over Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 11-2 (Fall 4:56)
Quarterfinal – Regan Schrempp (Apple Valley ) 6-3 won by decision over Kole Hansen (Atlantic ) 9-3 (Dec 10-4)
Quarterfinal – Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) 9-0 won by major decision over Cole Zebley (Millard West) 8-1 (MD 15-6)
Quarterfinal – Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) 13-0 won by decision over Maxx Mayfield (Lincoln East) 7-1 (Dec 6-5)

120
Quarterfinal – Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) 14-0 won by tech fall over Zachary Thompson (Perry) 14-1 (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-1))
Quarterfinal – Phillip Moomey (Kearney) 10-0 won by fall over Carter Cox (Atlantic ) 12-1 (Fall 4:17)
Quarterfinal – Jack Huffman (Millard West) 9-0 won by medical forfeit over Tyler Flood (Olathe North) 4-2 (M. For.)
Quarterfinal – Jace Koezler (Olathe South) 10-0 won by major decision over Kyler Dunn (Spirit Lake Park) 4-1 (MD 15-4)

126
Quarterfinal – Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 7-0 won by fall over Chase McLaren (Atlantic ) 14-1 (Fall 0:50)
Quarterfinal – Bryson Markovich (Mill Valley High School) 6-3 won by decision over Drew Ernsdorff (Saint James Academy) 5-4 (Dec 6-4)
Quarterfinal – Dylan Wade (Maysville R2) 13-2 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Ben Hallett (Papillion-La Vista) 10-2 (UTB 7-6)
Quarterfinal – McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 12-0 won by decision over Damond Lockner (Fort Dodge) 14-3 (Dec 5-4)

132
Quarterfinal – Corbin Nirschl (Basehor-Linwood High School) 11-0 won by fall over Rhett Dasher (Papillion-La Vista) 8-5 (Fall 5:23)
Quarterfinal – Riley Alderman (Olathe North) 5-0 won by decision over Zach Stewart (Perry) 14-1 (Dec 5-3)
Quarterfinal – Nick James (Kearney) 9-0 won by major decision over Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 10-1 (MD 9-0)
Quarterfinal – Conner Ward (Mill Valley High School) 8-1 won by medical forfeit over Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) 10-4 (M. For.)

138
Quarterfinal – Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 15-0 won by tech fall over Ben Holman (Millard West) 7-1 (TF-1.5 3:47 (18-2))
Quarterfinal – Gabriel Kjeldgaard (Lewis Central) 9-2 won by decision over Jarrett Bendure (Mill Valley High School) 7-2 (Dec 6-5)
Quarterfinal – Kaleb Popplewell (Maysville R2) 15-0 won by decision over Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 8-2 (Dec 3-1)
Quarterfinal – Kyle Rathman (Apple Valley ) 7-2 won by fall over Zack Kuta (Grand Island) 4-1 (Fall 3:55)

145
Quarterfinal – Kyler Rieck (Spirit Lake Park) 9-0 won by fall over Eamon Morrison (Creighton Prep) 9-4 (Fall 1:33)
Quarterfinal – Cain Blenderman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 5-1 won by fall over Levi Trenary (Fort Dodge) 8-4 (Fall 1:16)
Quarterfinal – Brock Parker (Waukee) 12-0 won by decision over Ronniel Wells (Omaha North) 9-2 (Dec 7-1)
Quarterfinal – Nate Larson (Apple Valley ) 5-1 won by fall over Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 11-3 (Fall 1:32)

152
Quarterfinal – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 11-0 won by tech fall over Devin Roberts (Apple Valley ) 7-3 (TF-1.5 4:38 (24-8))
Quarterfinal – Anthony Zach (Waukee) 10-1 won by decision over John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 8-2 (Dec 2-1)
Quarterfinal – Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) 15-0 won by fall over Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) 12-2 (Fall 3:11)
Quarterfinal – Johnny Trowbridge (Basehor-Linwood High School) 11-0 won by decision over Wes Jameson (Pittsburg High) 8-3 (Dec 7-2)

160
Quarterfinal – Terrell Garraway (Olathe North) 8-1 won by major decision over Justus Robeson (Ames) 8-2 (MD 14-4)
Quarterfinal – Tony Watts (Apple Valley ) 8-1 won by decision over Carter Rohweder (Iowa City West) 8-1 (Dec 6-2)
Quarterfinal – Mac Southard (Lewis Central) 11-1 won by decision over Trey Grube (Kearney) 8-1 (Dec 3-0)
Quarterfinal – Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 12-0 won by fall over Jett Bendure (Mill Valley High School) 6-3 (Fall 1:40)

170
Quarterfinal – Marcus Coleman (Ames) 10-0 won by fall over M A Yah (Millard North) 7-1 (Fall 0:22)
Quarterfinal – Kole Gray (Plattsmouth) 8-1 won by major decision over Jalen Thul (Apple Valley ) 7-2 (MD 12-3)
Quarterfinal – Nick Jouret (Olathe South) 10-0 won by decision over Hayden Keopke (Mill Valley High School) 7-2 (Dec 3-1)
Quarterfinal – Sammy Cokeley (Saint James Academy) 8-0 won by fall over Drake Roller (Atlantic ) 12-1 (Fall 1:59)

182
Quarterfinal – Clay Lautt (Saint James Academy) 9-0 won by fall over Brady Smith (Newton) 10-2 (Fall 0:27)
Quarterfinal – Jonah Johnson (Apple Valley ) 8-1 won by decision over Leo Palomo (Kearney) 6-3 (Dec 7-3)
Quarterfinal – Jared Florell (Totino-Grace) 8-0 won by fall over Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 10-1 (Fall 5:45)
Quarterfinal – Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 12-1 won by fall over Keaton Dornath (Fort Dodge) 11-3 (Fall 4:35)

195
Quarterfinal – Dylan Prince (Pittsburg High) 7-1 won by fall over Elijah Finn (St. Albert) 4-1 (Fall 0:43)
Quarterfinal – Isaac Bales (Glenwood) 11-2 won by decision over Alex Bejarano (Basehor-Linwood High School) 8-2 (Dec 4-3)
Quarterfinal – Doug Vawter (Millard West) 7-1 won by fall over Blayden Rhone (Newton) 7-5 (Fall 2:32)
Quarterfinal – Zac Stork (Atlantic ) 11-1 won by decision over Sean Jackson (Kearney) 6-2 (Dec 3-1)

220
Quarterfinal – Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) 11-0 won by fall over Cameron Baker (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 8-4 (Fall 3:59)
Quarterfinal – Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 8-0 won by decision over Tanyi Besong (Apple Valley ) 7-2 (Dec 10-6)
Quarterfinal – Deveron Duncan (Pittsburg High) 7-1 won by decision over Jake Kreifel (Nebraska City) 9-1 (Dec 3-2)
Quarterfinal – Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) 10-1 won by fall over Nate Schutz (Totino-Grace) 7-3 (Fall 3:24)

285
Quarterfinal – Gable Steveson (Apple Valley ) 6-0 won by tech fall over Colin Newell (Ames) 9-1 (TF-1.5 3:54 (20-4))
Quarterfinal – Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) 12-0 won by decision over Nathan McDonald (Waukee) 9-2 (Dec 12-5)
Quarterfinal – Lee Herrington (Kearney) 10-0 won by decision over Jason Nanke (Plattsmouth) 8-1 (Dec 5-2)
Quarterfinal – Kayne Hutchison (Pittsburg High) 9-0 won by decision over John McConkey (Atlantic ) 13-1 (Dec 5-4)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s