Class A Week Three Review

by Cody Mainquist and Rob Sanders

1. Millard South (1st at Flatwater Fracas)
Dual Meet Scores:
Millard South defeated Fairbury 76-6
Millard South defeated Blair 49-10
Millard South defeated Lincoln Southwest 70-3
Millard South defeated GINW 69-0
Millard South defeated Lincoln East 53-17
Millard South defeated Columbus 44-30
Millard South defeated Kearney 37-24
Millard South defeated Grand Island 49-22

Undefeated Wrestlers:
132- Conor Knopick (4 falls, 2 tech falls, and 1 major decision)
138- Tyler Antoniak (6 falls and 2 major decisions)
220/285- Isaac Trumble (6 falls)
285- Connor Hoy (5 falls and 2 major decisions)

One Loss Records:
106- Bryce Jackson (3-1)
113- Caleb Coyle (7-1)
120- Joel Adams (5-1)
145- Scott Robertson (7-1)
152/160- Blake Smith (7-1)
182- Ian Byington (7-1)

2. Columbus (5th at Flatwater Fracas)
Dual Meet Scores:
Columbus defeated Gretna 58-22
Columbus defeated Papillion-La Vista 54-21
Columbus defeated Lincoln Southeast 63-15
Columbus defeated Cheyenne East 57-23
Kearney defeated Columbus 48-29
Millard South defeated Columbus 44-30
Grand Island defeated Columbus 45-27
Lincoln East defeated Columbus 39-25

Undefeated Wrestlers:
182/195- Anthony DeAnda (5 falls)
195/220- Kasten Grape (8 falls)

One Loss Records:
106- Adrian Bice (5-1)
170- Blayze Standley (7-1)

3. Lincoln East (3rd at Flatwater Fracas)
Dual Meet Scores:
Lincoln East defeated Manhattan 48-21
Lincoln East defeated Papio South 48-12
Lincoln East defeated Norfolk 40-27
Lincoln East defeated Hastings 49-18
Millard South defeated Lincoln East 53-17
Grand Island defeated Lincoln East 35-34
Lincoln East defeated Columbus 39-25
Lincoln East defeated Kearney 44-21

Undefeated Wrestlers:
152/160- Maxx Mayfield (8 falls)
170- Grant Lyman (3 falls, 1 tech fall and 2 major decisions)
One Loss Records:
106/113- Keith Smith (6-1)
145- Breckin Sperling (6-1)

4. Omaha Burke (10th at Flatwater Fracas)

Dual Meet Scores:
Omaha Burke defeated Beatrice 45-33
Omaha Burke defeated Smith Center 60-24
Omaha Burke defeated Bellevue East 48-29
Grand Island defeated Omaha Burke 46-30
Hastings defeated Omaha Burke 42-30
Omaha Burke defeated Papillion-La Vista 36-33
Great Bend defeated Omaha Burke 36-34
Blair defeated Omaha Burke 42-30

Undefeated Wrestlers:
113- Julio Reyes (4 falls and 2 major decisions)
126/132- Jakason Burks (4 falls and 2 major decisions)
152/160- Blaine Miller (4 falls and 1 tech fall)
One Loss Records:
120- Nate Rubino (7-1)
160/170- Deson Stapleton (5-1)
285- Nolan Olafson (2-1)

5. Papio South (16th at Flatwater Fracas)
Dual Meet Scores:
Hastings defeated Papio South 34-25
Lincoln East defeated Papio South 48-12
Papio South defeated Manhattan 45-33
Norfolk defeated Papio South 39-36
Papio South defeated GINW 50-30
Papio South defeated Bellevue East 61-17
Papio South defeated Lincoln Southeast 43-30
Papio South defeated Lincoln Northeast 60-22

Undefeated Wrestler:
220/285- Tyler Robinson (5 falls)

One Loss Records:
106- Tyler Durden (5-1)
113- Cam Ralston (5-1)
138- Stone Sindelar (7-1)
145/152- Alex Irizarry (7-1)

6. Grand Island (2nd at Flatwater Fracas)
Dual Meet Scores:
Grand Island defeated Smith Center 57-24
Grand Island defeated Bellevue East 50-23
Grand Island defeated Beatrice 47-27
Grand Island defeated Omaha Burke 46-30
Grand Island defeated Lincoln East 35-34
Grand Island defeated Columbus 45-27
Grand Island defeated Kearney 45-33
Millard South defeated Grand Island 49-22

One Loss Records:
106/113- Ein Obermiller (5-1)
126/132- Blake Cushing( 7-1)
126- Rogelio Ruiz (2-1)
160/170- Kolby Lukasiewicz (6-1)
220- Alex Rodriguez (6-1)

7. Omaha Central (2nd at Madison Invite South Dakota)
The Eagles finished 37.5 points behind Rapid City Stevens at this 20-team tournament with 3 champions, 1 runner up, and 3 other top 6 finishers.

Tournament Champions:
120- Emilio Haynes (2 falls and 2 tech falls)
152- Deon Davis (3 falls)
170- Justin Davis (3 falls)

Runner-Up
285- Jacob Frezell-McClinton

8. Kearney (4th at Flatwater Fracas)
Dual Meet Scores:
Kearney defeated Bellevue West 65-9
Kearney defeated Lincoln Northeast 64-16
Kearney defeated Bennington 46-30
Kearney defeated Great Bend 40-25
Kearney defeated Columbus 48-29
Millard South defeated Kearney 37-24
Grand Island defeated Kearney 45-33
Lincoln East defeated Kearney 44-21

Undefeated Wrestlers:
113- Archer Heelan (3 falls)
138/145- Brayden Smith (5 falls)
170- Carter Abels

One Loss Records:
126- Rylie Steele (5-1)
152/160- Gauge McBride (7-1)

9. Bellevue East (19th at Flatwater Fracas)

Dual Meet Scores:
Grand Island defeated Bellevue East
50-23 Beatrice defeated Bellevue East 44-31
Omaha Burke defeated Bellevue East 48-29
Bellevue East defeated Smith Center 43-33
Lincoln Southeast defeated Bellevue East 66-18
Bellevue East defeated Lincoln Northeast 62-18
GINW defeated Bellevue East 51-30

One Loss Records:
126- Garrett Grice (7-1)
132- Daniel DeRosier (7-1)

10. Omaha Westside (3rd at Wahoo Invite)
The Warriors finished 7.5 points out of 2nd place at this 14-team tournament with 4 wrestlers finishing 3rd or better.
Tournament Champions:
132- Michael Myers (2 falls)
182- Cole Haberman (2 falls and 1 tech fall)
285- Cade Haberman (3 falls)

3rd Place Finisher
145- Noah Aken

Notable Results from Flatwater Fracas:
106 A2 Bice-Columbus over A8 Martinez-Papillion LaVista
106 A1 Smith-Lincoln East over A2 Bice-Columbus
106 A1 Smith-Lincoln East over A4 Durden-Papio South
106 A4 Durden-Papillion LaVista South over B8 Miller-Hastings

113 A2 Coyle-Millard South over A1 Smith-Lincoln East (106)
113 A3 Heelan-Kearney over A2 Coyle-Millard South
113 A8 Cerny-Columbus over A3 Obermiller-Grand Island (106)
113 A2 Coyle-Millard South over A8 Cerny-Columbus
113 A3 Heelan-Kearney over A8 Cerny-Columbus
113 A2 Coyle-Millard South over B5 Parrish-Bennington
113 A3 Heelan-Kearney over B5 Parrish-Bennington
113 A2 Coyle-Millard South over A8 McLaughlin-Lincoln Southwest

120 A6 Cerny-Columbus over A4 Adams-Millard South
120 A7 Nagatani-Kearney over A6 Cerny-Columbus
120 A3 Pedro-Grand Island over A6 Cerny-Columbus
120 A3 Pedro-Grand Island over A7 Nagatani-Kearney
120 A4 Adams-Millard South over A3 Adams-Millard South
120 UR Rubino-Burke over A3 Pedro-Grand Island
120 UR Toline-Lincoln East over A7 Nagatani-Kearney
120 A4 Adams-Millard South A7 Nagatani-Kearney

126 A1 Burks-Burke over A1 Grice-Bellevue East (120)
126 A2 Cushing-Grand Island over A5 Steele-Kearney
126 A1 Burks-Burke over A4 Rudner-Papillion LaVista
126 A5 Steele-Kearney over A8 Moraski-Bellevue West
126 A1 Burks-Burke over A2 Cushing-Grand Island

132 A1 Burks-Burke (126) over B2 Reinke-Beatrice
132 A1 Burks-Burke (126) over B3 Brown-Hastings
132 UR Swift-Lincoln East over A7 Dittmer-Norfolk
132 A2 Cushing-Grand Island (126) over A2 Kobza-Columbus
132 A1 Knopick-Millard South over A8 Morrow-Lincoln Southwest
132 A7 Dittmar-Norfolk over A8 Morrow-Lincoln Southwest
132 A1 Knopick-Millard South over A2 Kobza-Columbus
132 A3 DeRozier-Bellevue East over B2 Reinke-Beatrice
132 A2 Cushing-Grand Island (126) over A3 DeRozier Bellevue East
132 A4 Mohammed-Bryan over A5 Schuman-Elkhorn South

138 A1 Antoniak-Millard South over A6 Arrants-Grand Island
138 A1 Antoniak-Millard South over B3 Quandt-Northwest
138 A6 Arrants-Grand Island over A4 Looney-Burke
138 A3 Hester-Bellevue East over A4 Looney-Burke
138 A5 Sindelar-Papio South over A3 Hester-Bellevue East
138 A6 Arrants-Grand Island over A3 Hester-Bellevue East

145 UR Haggin-Papillon LaVista beat A4 Looney-Burke (138)
145 A2 Smith-Kearney (138) over A1 Robertson-Millard South
145 A3 Sperling-Lincoln East over A2 Irizarry-Papio South
145 A3 Sperling-Lincoln East over A7 Licking-Norfolk
145 A3 Sperling-Lincoln East over A5 Ferguson-Kearney
145 A2 Irizarry-Papillion LaVista South over A7 Licking-Norfolk
145 A1 Robertson-Millard South over A3 Sperling-Lincoln East
145 A5 Ferguson-Kearney over A6 Arrants-Grand Island (138)

152 A7 Licking-Norfolk over A4 Connor-Papillion LaVista South
152 A1 Mayfield-Lincoln East over A4 Connor-Papio South
152 A4 Connor-Papillion LaVista over A8 Flibotte-Bellevue East
152 A1 Mayfield-Lincoln East over A3 McBride-Kearney

160 A3 Price-Papillion LaVista over A2 Zegers-Lincoln Southeast
160 A1 Stapleton-Burke over A3 Price-Papillion LaVista
160 A2 Zegers-Lincoln Southeast over A8 Flibotte-Bellevue East (152)
160 A1 Mayfield-Lincoln East (152) over A6 Splater-Norfolk
160 A1 Mayfield-Lincoln East (152) over A7 Lukasiewicz-Grand Island
160 UR Welch-Elkhorn South over A8 Wentz-Fremont
160 UR Shevlin-Columbus over A2 Zegers-Lincoln Southeast

170 A3 Marco-Papio South (182) over A8 Friendt-Lincoln Southeast
170 A1 Lyman-Lincoln East over A2 Standley-Columbus
170 A1 Lyman-Lincoln East over A6 Miller-Norfolk
170 A2 Standley-Columbus over A8 Friendt-Lincoln Southeast

182 A1 DeAnda-Columbus over A4 Maas-Papillion LaVista
182 A1 DeAnda-Columbus over A7 Byington-Millard South
182 UR Lankas-Lincoln East over A4 Maas-Papillion LaVista
182 UR Schendt-Papilo South over A6 McClatchey- Lincoln Southeast
182 A1 DeAnda-Columbus over A6 McClatchey- Lincoln Southeast
182 A6 McClatchey-Lincoln Southeast over A4 Maas-Papillion LaVista

195 UR Lankas-Lincoln East over B4 Morara-Hastings
195 A1 Grape-Columbus over A3 Arend-Gretna
195 A1 Grape-Columbus over A6 Wortman-Millard South
195 A1 Grape-Columbus over A4 Keolavone-Grand Isalnd
195 UR Keller-Bellevue West over A3 Arend-Gretna
195 A6 Wortman-Millard Sourth over A4 Keolavone-Grand Island
195 A3 Arend-Gretna over A8 Ball-Lincoln Southeast

220 A1 Trumble-Millard South over B1 Griess-Northwest

285 UR Ngelka-South Sioux City over A8 Richardson-Fremont
285 A5 Isele-Grand Island over A3 Welch-Bellevue East
285 A1 Trumble-Millard South (220) over A5 Isele-Grand Island
285 A4 Olafson-Burke over A5 Isele-Grand Island
285 UR Johsnon-Lincoln East over A5 Isele-Grand Island
285 UR Kreutzer-Kearney over A5 Isele-Grand Island
285 UR Johnson-Lincoln East over B7 Callejas-Hastings
285 A1 Trumble-Millard South (220) over B4 Soukup-Blair

m